October 2016 Results

29 October 2016, Beach Head Marathon, 26.2 miles multi-terrain

1 Sam Humphrey (Victoria Park Harriers) 2.50.37
528 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 4.49.05
589 Richard Hurdle 4.55.15
1711 finished.  www.beachyheadmarathon.co.uk

29 October 2016, Peneda-Gerês National Park Trail, Portugal, 16km trail

1 Nuno Pereira (Portugal) 1.22.05
183 Liza Darroch (Cirencester AC) 2.35.03 - 2nd FV60
184 Rupert Chesmore 2.35.03
288 finished.  www.carlossanatureevents.com

29 October 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ethan Pierce (Swindon Harriers) 17.31
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 17.40
14 Simon Campbell 19.27
108 Liz Thomas 24.01
185 Barbara Thomas 26.34
464 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

25 October 2016, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road (full results awaited)

1 Luke Evans (Bristol & West AC) 15.13
xx Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.16 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
xxx finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

23 October 2016, Abingdon Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Paul Fernandez (Abingdon AC) 2.30.38
90 Mark Sysum (Cirencester AC) 3.01.35
693 finished.  www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk

23 October 2016, Stroud ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.10.09
29 Steve Yates 1.22.03 (chip 1.22.02)
133 Constant Fischer 1.33.14 (1.33.10)
159 Tim Collings 1.34.54 (1.34.31)
218 Nicola Denning 1.36.52 (1.36.35)
251 Kate Sackett 1.38.32 (1.38.12) - 3rd FV50, club FV55 record
363 Tim Ingham 1.43.41 (1.43.23)
483 Rupert Chesmore 1.48.13 (1.47.56)
484 Caroline Buck 1.48.13 (1.47.56)
532 Laura Quinn 1.49.57 (1.49.39)
582 Mark Edwards 1.51.23 (1.50.32)
620 Rachel Ranger 1.52.28 (1.51.34)
872 Liza Darroch 2.02.21 (2.01.30)
963 Barbara Thomas 2.07.39 (2.06.49)
997 Samantha Timms 2.09.43 (2.08.49)
1384 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

23 October 2016, Great South Run, Portsmouth, 10 miles road

1 Chris Thompson (Aldershot Farnham & District) 47.23
2091 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC) 1.18.29
8610 Clare Blampied 1.38.44
14583 finished.  www.greatrun.org

22 October 2016, Medina parkrun, Isle of Wight, 5km trail

1 Stuart Backhouse (Ryde Harriers) 18.53
25 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.56
160 Clare Blampied 30.43
255 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/medina

22 October 2016, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Michael Stevenson (Stroud & District AC) 19.37
15 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 25.11
63 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

22 October 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 15.53
232 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 27.59 - 1st FV65
415 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

22 October 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Oke (Army AA) 17.48
41 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.41
159 Barbara Thomas 26.02
174 Carol Clarke 26.47 - 1st FV65
392 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

16 October 2016, Amsterdam ½ Marathon, Holland, 13.1 miles road

1 Daniel Valdez Lopez 1.09.12
22 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.17.32
833 Ionel Iancu 1.35.51
2960 Joyce Matthews 1.48.07
14831 finished.  www.tcsamsterdammarathon.nl

16 October 2016, Amsterdam Marathon, Holland, 26.2 miles road

1 Daniel Wanjiru (Kenya) 2.05.20 - course record
82 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 2.39.16
697 Robbie Brown 3.01.02
12180 finished.  www.tcsamsterdammarathon.nl

16 October 2016, Grittleton 10km, nr Chippenham, 10km road

1 Luke Evans (Bristol & West AC) 32.05
198 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 54.13
360 finished.  www.cadence-events.co.uk

15 October 2016, Gloucestershire XC League, Little Rissington

U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 7.11
U13 Boys
7 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 10.48
U13 Girls
4 Sophie Izon (Cirencester AC) 11.30
Ladies
1 Emily Smith (CLC Striders) 22.02
145 Louise Abbott (Cirencester AC) 45.19
147 finished
Men
1 Daniel Jones (Team Bath AC) 31.48
18 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 33.56
28 Ian Barrett 35.01 - 2nd V45
45 Bill Leggate 35.59
73 Luke Campbell 36.54
80 Howard Ewan 37.30
165 Colin Tapley 42.04
196 Alan Tompson 45.10
203 Tim Ingham 46.01
216 Dorian Matts 48.13
240 finished
Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham Harriers 53pts, 8 Cirencester AC 409pts, 25 closed in
Veterans (4 to score):
1 Cheltenham Harriers 76pts, 10 Cirencester AC 417pts, 23 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

15 October 2016, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Burley (Bristol & West AC) 18.01
7 Adam Powell (Cirencester AC) 20.46
73 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

15 October 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.20
6 Jason Humm (Cirencester AC) 18.49
304 Robin Lloyd 30.57
426 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

15 October 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Fortnam (Gloucester AC) 18.19
108 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 24.31
146 Barbara Thomas 25.43
397 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

9 October 2016, Bisley 10km road

1 Charlie Jones (Hereford Couriers) 37.34
26 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 46.54 - 4th lady / 1st FV55
50 Tim Ingham 50.27
108 Barbara Thomas 58.28
123 Samantha Timms 1.01.55
184 finished.  www.iamoutdoors.uk

9 October 2016, Oxford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Paul Whittaker (Southend AC) 1.07.18
3137 Sarah Hancock (Cirencester AC) 2.03.14 (chip time 1.52.32)
7517 finished.  www.oxfordhalf.co.uk

8 October 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Williams (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.28
293 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 29.40
452 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

8 October 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gary O'Brien (Swindon Harriers) 17.02
4 Alexander Stephens (Cirencester AC) 18.23
64 Martyn Pulley 22.49
136 David Moss 25.14
151 Barbara Thomas 25.34
414 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

2 October 2016, Kielder Marathon, Northumberland, 26.2 miles road

1 Cees van der Land (Tyne Bridge Harriers) 2.48.51
103 Jill Hadland (Cirencester AC) 3.49.36 (chip time 3.49.08) - 2nd FV40
104 Martin Croucher 3.49.36 (3.49.08)
239 Ionel Iancu 4.18.02 (4.17.34)
627 finished.  www.kieldermarathon.com

2 October 2016, Oulton Park Duathlon, 8.6km run, 38.8km bike, 4.3km run

1 Dave Roper (Ride 24/7) (27.10; 56.07; 14.02) 1.38.55 
116 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (36.25; 1.03.30; 17.48) 2.00.27 - 1st FV50
318 finished.  www.xtramileevents.com

2 October 2016, Great Scottish Run, Glasgow, 10km road

1 Jonathan Hopkins (Swansea Harriers) 30.21
8320 Peter Longworth (Cirencester AC) 1.57.25
8338 finished.  www.greatscottishrun.com

2 October 2016, Bowood House Duathlon, 5km run, 21km bike, 5km run

1 Hugh Mackenzie (Pro VO2) (17.06; 37.06; 18.02) 1.13.33
11 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (18.40; 41.56; 19.04) 1.21.03 - 2nd junior
128 finished.  www.eventslogic.com

2 October 2016, Cricklade ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 1.14.36
21 Mark Sysum 1.25.02
23 Neil Corbiere 1.26.04
41 Leo Crawford 1.30.03
43 Mark Gluning 1.30.39
61 Constant Fischer 1.34.20
119 Ivan Quinlan 1.42.34
179 Laura Quinn 1.51.06
180 Rupert Chesmore 1.51.09
275 Liza Darroch 2.06.02
339 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

2 October 2016, Cricklade 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.40
7 Denis Galerin 35.55
8 Jenny Manners 37.10 - 1st lady
10 Wendy Nicholls 38.12 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
13 Andy Fellows 38.52
33 Colin Tapley 43.49 - 3rd V50
36 Gordon Jones 44.18 - 1st V60
50 Alan Tompson 46.43
69 Caroline Crawford 48.48
106 Tracey Seville 53.00 - 3rd FV50
110 Barbara Thomas 53.16 - 2nd FV60
131 Pam Wheeler 54.38 - 3rd FV60
146 Rachel Jones 55.53
151 Ruth Fulford 56.13
174 Clare Blampied 58.13
233 David Edelsten 1.07.07
255 Fred Robson 1.10.56 - club V85 record
263 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

1 October 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gary Hughes (Team Bath AC) 18.44
42 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 24.58
107 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

1 October 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.37
11 Jason Humm (Cirencester AC) 18.55
368 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

1 October 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students AC) 17.13
95 Andrew Jones (Cirencester AC) 25.28
114 Barbara Thomas 26.48 - 1st FV60
275 David Moss 38.16
307 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon