November 15 results

29 November 2015, AVR Wiltshire ½ Marathon, Edington, nr. Westbury, 13.1 miles road

1 Rich Ayling (Avon Valley Runners) 1.16.40
3 Chris Illman (Cirencester AC) 1.19.36
321 finished.  www.avrwiltshirehalfmarathon.org

29 November 2015, Eynsham 10km, road

1 Steve Naylor (Bedford Harriers) 31.24
5 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 33.33 - 3rd V40, club V40 record
157 Ionel Iancu 43.28
471 Rachel Jones 57.28
565 finished.  www.eynshamroadrunners.org.uk

28 November 2015, Marple parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 Ross Huskisson (Manchester University) 19.18
32 Geoff Wells (Cirencester AC) 23.47
120 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/marple

28 November 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 17.14
4 Mark Sysum (Cirencester AC) 18.46 - 1st V40
62 Martin Pulley 22.56
131 Lisa Carpenter 26.08
140 Barbara Thomas 26.28 
397 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

24 November 2015, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 James Rodgers (N Somerset AC) 15.16
7 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 15.54 - 1st V40, club V40 record
119 Ionel Iancu 20.51
182 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

22 November 2015, Swindon 10km, Wroughton, 10km road

1 Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) 32.21
450 David Edelsten (Cirencester AC) 1.06.25 (chip 1.05.50) - 3rd V70
522 finished.  www.grassrootsevents.co.uk

22 November 2015, Castle Combe Chilly Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Alan Murchison (Winchester & District AC) 43.07 (10.00; 21.18; 10.15)
34 Mark Sysum (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 50.57 (11.37; 24.59; 13.16)
260 Lisa Carpenter 1.12.24 (16.33; 35.24; 17.06)
300 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

22 November 2015, Castle Combe Chilly 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.51
137 Joyce Matthews 48.40 - 2nd FV35
230 Barbara Thomas 53.04
521 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

21 November 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbel (Swindon Harriers) 18.33
18 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 21.01
68 David Moss 23.48
148 Barbara Thomas 26.57 - 1st FV55
345 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

15 November 2015, Broadway Marathon, Evesham Vale, 26.2 miles trail

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 3.20.00 - course record
5 Richard Hurdle 3.56.49 - 1st V40
87 finished.  www.cotswoldrunning.co.uk

15 November 2015, Valencia Marathon, Spain, 26.2 miles road

1 John Mwangangi (Kenya) 2.06.13
12920 Liza Darroch (Cirencester AC) 4.46.11 (chip 4.38.26) - 2nd FV65
12921 Rupert Chesmore 4.46.11 (4.38.27)
14061 finished.  www.valenciaciudaddelrunning.com

14 November 2015, Shakespeare Raceways 10km, Stratford-u-Avon, 10km road

1 Michael Wilesmith (Guernsey AC) 34.05
52 Rachel Barber-Brock (Cirencester AC) 45.54 - 6th lady, 2nd FV35
388 finished.  www.raceways.eu

14 November 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 William Cook (unattached) 18.00
8 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.14
14 Jo Musk 19.53 - 2nd lady
31 Colin Tapley 21.42
51 Daniel Winfield 22.45
81 Tom Williams 24.12
82 Adrian Williams 24.12
90 David Moss 24.30
133 Barbara Thomas 26.23
221 Clare Blampied 29.54
358 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

6-8 November 2015, Druids Challenge Ridgeway, Ivinghoe Beacon to Wroughton, 84 miles trail (3 days)

1 Lee Muir (unattached) 12.45.33 (3.54.15; 5.21.54; 3.29.24)
18 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 16.27.10 (5.15.10; 6.31.54; 4.40.06)
119 finished.  www.xnrg.co.uk

8 November 2015, Sodbury Slog, Chipping Sodbury, 9.8 miles multi-terrain

1 James Thompson (Bristol University) 1.03.39
154 Jill Hadland (Cirencester AC) 1.23.28 
1030 finished.  www.sodburyslog.co.uk

7 November 2015, Poppy 5km, Bexhill-on-Sea, 5km road

1 Kevin Rojas (Brighton & Hove AC) 16.11
23 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 18.56 - 2nd lady, 1st FV35
228 finished.  www.poppyhalf.co.uk

7 November 2015, Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge, Windermere, 5km trail

1 Russell Parrington (Team Muddy) 17.48
8 Jenny Manners (Cirencester AC) 20.40 - 1st lady
95 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/fellfoot

7 November 2015, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.50
94 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.14 - 1st FV55
201 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

7 November 2015, Coventry parkrun, 5km trail

1 Edward Hill (unattached) 17.38
20 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 20.22 - 1st lady
391 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/coventry

7 November 2015, Banbury parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Sherlock (British Milers Club) 19.08
13 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 22.31
84 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/banbury

7 November 2015, Amager Faelled parkrun, Copenhagen, Denmark, 5km trail

1 Kenneth Pedersen (Amager) 19.14
33 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 24.53
70 finished.  www.parkrun.dk/amager

7 November 2015, St Peters parkrun, Sydney, Australia, 5km trail

1 Belinda Martin (unattached) 17.51
26 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 20.26
311 finished.  www.parkrun.com.au/stpeters

1 November 2015, Oxford Mail XC League, Ascott-u-Wychwood

Junior age groups (Cirencester positions)

U9 Boys/Girls, 13 Tom Williams
U11 Girls, 6 Freya Gregory, 36 Isla Gregory
U13 Girls, 10 Eva Porter
U13 Boys, 5 Luke Buck, 23 William Morris, 33 Matthew Pulley 

Ladies, 6.5km 

1 Sophie Crumly (Newbury AC) 23.52
6 Wendy Nicholls (Cirencester AC) 24.26 - 1st FV45
16 Jenny Manners 25.37
19 Holly Tugwell 25.52
30 Sarah Gunn 27.01
35 Jo Musk 27.24
50 Jill Hadland 28.44
114 Anna Barrowclough 33.26
124 Liz Thomas 34.13
159 Pam Wheeler 37.57
177 Helen Manners 41.06
185 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1, 1 Newbury AC 25pts, 2= Cirencester AC / Woodstock Harriers 41pts
Div 3, 1 Hook Norton 'A' 93pts, 3 Cirencester 'B' 115pts, 28 Cirencester 'C' 397pts

Men, 9.5km

1 Danny Ray (White Horse Harriers) 29.38
4 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 30.32 
15 Bill Leggate 31.28
29 Denis Galerin 32.44
31 Simon Campbell 32.48
40 James Thomas 33.12
58 Howard Ewan 34.10
71 Joe Barrowclough 34.53
85 Charles Woodd 35.24
89 Richard Hurdle 35.28
106 Dan Wood 36.21
146 Neil Corbiere 37.57
176 Tom Dixon 39.14
184 Gethin Musk 39.25
193 Ionel Iancu 39.38
201 Ed Morris 40.05
247 Tim Ingham 42.53
249 Dorian Matts 43.13
254 Martyn Pulley 43.58
279 Brian Barrowclough 48.04
284 Nick Wall 49.07
305 finished

Teams (7 to score): 
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 97pts, 2= Cirencester AC / Headington Road Runners 248pts
Div 3, 1 Abingdon 'B' 817pts, 3 Cirencester 'B' 979pts, 22 Cirencester 'C' 1820pts
www.oxonxc.org

1 November 2015, Guy Fawkes '5', Tewkesbury, 5 miles road

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham Harriers) 25.42
7 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 26.48 - 2nd V40, club V40 record
99 Gordon Jones 36.45 - 2nd V65
186 Barbara Thomas 42.40
218 Rachel Jones 45.05
225 David Lattimore 45.36
246 Ruth Fulford 47.47
315 David Edelsten 53.49 - 3rd V70
371 finished.  www.tewkesburyac.com

1 November 2015, Great Barrier Reef Marathon, Port Douglas, Australia, 26.2 miles road

1 Steve Monaghetti (Australia) 3.05.31
11 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.59.26 - 2nd V40
108 finished.  www.greatbarrierreefmarathon.com.au