Standard Article 7th May 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                                Report 6 May 18

 

After a spate of marathons, this week was dominated by two fine Half Marathon results and some tough Ultra running.

 

Dave Bell won in Bath, demonstrating his excellent personal pacing as 15 successive starting waves and the presence of 5 and 10k runners made it impossible to know his position particularly on the second lap.  Managing to maintain pace as he weaved through waves of other runners and without the help of GPS in the two tunnels is impressive.   

 

Two Tunnels ½ Marathon, Bath, 13.1 miles trail

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.12.18   278 finished.  

 

Dave Wright, returning to his old club, won his V60 age group in a time of 1.25.57 , - a time many members half his age would be proud of.

 

Ranelagh Richmond ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Andrius Jaksevicius (Belgrave Harriers) 1.11.43
62 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.25.57 - 1st V60    517 finished.  

 

Rob Forbes led a varied club team around the hot and hilly 33 miles of the Marlborough Downs Challenge, finishing in a close to record time after battling to catch the lead runner only to end 30 second behind but pushing last year’s winner to knock 26 minutes from his last year’s time.  Some time behind him, Robbie Brown demonstrated his ultra potential by finishing in third place.  Howard Ewan (having been 7th last year) was disappointed but, given his lack of training, relieved to have completed the distance.  Rupert and Liza, paid for a training lite holiday and being out for over 7 hours in temperatures above 25c took its toll. Official results were not available at the time of going to press.

 

Marlborough Downs Challenge 33 miles trail

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 3.54.11

2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 3.54.36

3 Robbie Brown 4.30.07

35 Howard Ewan 5.53.04

? Rupert Chesmore 7.21.?

? Liza Darroch 7.53.20 1st FV 60                           ? Finished

 

A week earlier the Quenington crew survived a perilous flight to Madeira where Richard Hurdle had to dig deep to complete a 115km race which included 26000ft+ elevation gain (equivalent, we are told,  to running up and down Ben Nevis, Scafell Pike, Snowdon and Pen-y-Fan TWICE).  The competition was also tough as this year MIUT was part of the Ultra Trail World Tour (PRO Series) and the Portuguese National Championship Ultra Endurance 2018 making his 177th place a fine effort.  Alan and Lara Thompson tackled “a mere” marathon but the winner’s time suggests another very challenging race.

Madeira Island Ultra, 115km trail1 Andris Ronimoiss (Latvia) 13:57.10
177 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 23:26.31   496 finished.  

Madeira Island Ultra, 42km trail

1 Davide Cheraz (Italy) 3:47.14
284 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 7:15.42
285 Lara Tompson 7.15.43    531 finished.

 

Ella Shaftoe had a go at a novice triathlon to finish 14th. And we understand Lee Lawrence was 15th in the same event.  (Note to all members if you want your results recorded you MUST enter an event under the Club name!)

 

Cotswold Novice Triathlon, 200m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Blaine Carpenter (Natural Ability) (3.02; 29.12; 8.18) 42.17 
14 Ella Shaftoe (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (3.57; 36.48; 11.45) 55.09
40 finished.  

 

parkruns, 5km trail

 

Only one win, for James Thomas, this week but records suggest several parkrun PB’s including  15 yr old Luke Buck with a fine 5th place at Cirencester and Simon Campbell (2nd) and junior Tom Prosser (21st)  at Swindon.

 

Cirencester AC finishers (win for James Thomas):


Cirencester:  
5 Luke Buck 19.42, 7 Steve Yates 20.03, 8 Lee Lawrence 20.23, 10 Howard Ewan 21.03,
18 Neil Morrissey 21.47, 23 Ivan Quinlan 23.07, 37 Caroline Buck 24.23, 66 Pam Wheeler 27.54, 82 Ruth Fulford 29.47,
127 Rachel Ranger 36.23, 158 finished
Swindon: 
 2 Simon Campbell 17.41, 21 Tom Prosser (J) 19.58, 48 Sam Cook (J) 21.38, 52 Gordon Jones 21.55, 149 David Moss 25.01, 245 Barbara Thomas 27.53, 528 finished
Chippenham: 5 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.28, 72 Alan McAdam 23.47, 227 finished
Stonehouse: 1 James Thomas 17.37, 20 Liz Thomas 24.14, 73 finished
Black Park, Slough: 12 Jacob McAdam 20.09, 732 finished
Banbury: 66 Bryan Reid 25.50, 270 finished
Harcourt Hill, Botley, Oxford: 6 Adam Harborow 19.19, 144 finished
Workington: 25 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 21.28, 179 finished