News

Standard Article September 17th 2018

Tim Ingham’s season of success continued when he went to Worcester to knock a few more seconds from his new Half Marathon PB.  Despite training on the hills around Chalford, Tim admitted to struggling for the first three miles of this popular local race as the course climbed up and away from Worcester but he was able to use the payback downward finish to his advantage.

Worcester City ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Phillip Matthews (Swansea Harriers) 1.09.40
104 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 1.35.48      1024 finished.

 

Caroline Cotterell and Nick Holliday were both fit enough to run again at the World Masters Track and Field Champs at Malaga.  Caroline was unable to better the two PBs she set in Birmingham earlier this year, coming 6th in a FV45 1,500m heat so failing to qualify for the finals and earlier in the week she will have been even more disappointed to just miss out on the podium when coming 4th in FV45 5000m ‘B’ Race.  In a similar event for V60’s Nick finished in 11th place again leaving his national standard PB of 18.44, set Cheltenham in July, intact.

World Masters Track & Field Champs, Malaga, Spain

FV45 1500m heat
1 Sharon Davis (Australia) 5:03.77
6 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / GB) 5:34.59 (dnq)
V60 5000m 'B' Race
1 Pietro Uras (Italy) 18:26.63
11 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC / GB) 19:36.10

FV45 5000m 'B' Race
1 Li Li (China) 19:02.02
4 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / GB) 21:38.87

 

This week, Barbara Thomas’ many years of running so many races reaped rewards with a 13th finishing place in the Highnam 5k.

 Great Highnam Court Run, nr Gloucester, 5km multi terrain

1 Matt Pritchard (u/a) 20.12
13 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.08    52 finished.

 


 

 

Parkruns

Oliver Pritchard was pipped into second place (by a junior) at Cirencester while Isaac McAdam was third at Swindon.  But the run of the week was from Ollie Campbell who ran a PB to finished only 7 seconds behind Isaac.  Ollie was one of several juniors who ran well, others included Luke Buck, Tom Prosser and Sam Cook.   Lee Lawrence was fourth along the Clacton Seafront and Simon Campbell, Jacob McAdam, James Widdowson and Matt Ulyatt also all kept under 23 minutes. The Timms had a go in Guernsey and Bryan Reid battled in Banbury.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
2 Oliver Pritchard 17.46, 7 Simon Campbell 19.26, 20 Tom Prosser (J) 22.07, 21 James Widdowson 22.18, 22 Sam Cook (J) 22.36,

25 Matt Ulyatt 22.40, 124 Ella Shaftoe (J) 37.21, 140 finished
Swindon: 
3 Isaac McAdam 17.31, 4 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.38, 17 Luke Buck (J) 19.54, 25 Jacob McAdam 20.29, 119 Alan McAdam 24.17, 214 Stephen Buck 26.58, 218 Barbara Thomas 27.03, 543 finished
Clacton Seafront: 4 Lee Lawrence 21.47, 96 finished
Banbury: 79 Bryan Reid 25.33, 270 finished
Guernsey: 31 Paul Timms 24.25, 72 Samantha Timms 30.22, 132 finished


 

Standard Article September 10th 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                   Report 9 September 2018

 

Caroline Cotterell ended a busy track season at the World Masters Champs in Malaga by getting a (surprise) Bronze medal in the cross country despite needing to recruit an older runner to make up the team at the last minute.  This was on the back of a 5000m age group 2nd in the National Champs in Birmingham.  Also in Malaga, partner Nick Holliday had an easy run when returning from injury in the Masters 10km on road.

World Masters Track & Field and Non-Stadia Champs, Malaga, Spain

FV35/40/45/50 8km Cross Country
1 Joice Kirui (Kenya) 28.44 - 1st FV40
47 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / GB) 35.24 - 10th FV45   118 finished. 

 National Masters Track & Field Champs Day 2, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham   FV35/40/45/50 5000m
1 Claire Martin (Telford AC / Midland Masters AC) 18:07.06
5 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 20:19.54 - 2nd FV45

World Masters Track & Field and Non-Stadia Champs, Malaga, Spain

V35/40/45/50/55/60/65 10km Road
1 Samuel Nderaba (Kenya) 30.43 - 1st FV40
298 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC / GB) 42.24    462 finished.  

 

Bill Leggate came an impressive second and won his age group running a track 10k in the Gloucestershire Track Champs and Dave Bell won at Stratford again – having won it all four times of entering but just missed his target sub 33 time after running out on his own at the front initially in strong head winds.

Gloucestershire Track Champs, Prince of Wales Stadium, Cheltenham, 10,000m track

1 Alex Lindfield (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 34:42.5
2 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 34.56.1 - 1st V40

Stratford-upon-Avon 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.17    1273 finished

 

Robbie Brown was pleased to finish 23rd in 1.22 in Swindon Half Marathon when feeling poorly trained and a stranger to the distance while Neil Corbiere  had a comfortable run pacing a friend.  They were joined in what will probably be the last running of this event by Keith Firkin and Mark Ulyatt.  Others, including Sir Mo, went north in search of PB’s  but while Nick Wall and Cheney Kibblewhite were pleased with their times in the Great North Run, Martin Croucher claimed to have achieved his aim of eating as much as possible while accompanying his Dad. Barbara Thomas chose the Chippenham Half for her second race of the weekend and the Barrows, Rachel and Paul took it easier after two competitive half marathons in previous weeks.


 

Swindon ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Matt Clowes (Cardiff AAC) 1.06.00
23 Rob Brown (Cirencester AC) 1.22.17 (chip 1.22.15)
81 Neil Corbiere 1.30.58 (1.30.48)
258 Keith Firkin 1.41.29 (1.41.20)
638 Mark Ulyatt 1.55.01 (1.54.29)    1911 finished.  

Great North Run ½ Marathon, Newcastle to South Shields, 13.1 miles road

1 Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 59.27
4824 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 1.51.30
5743 Cheney Kibblewhite 1.54.05
14990 Kerrie Wallis 2.17.03
25409 Martin Croucher 2.39.09   43569 finished.  

Chippenham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Josh Taylor (Team Bath AC) 1.15.47
599 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 2.14.09
619 Rachel Barrow 2.15.43
755 Paul Barrow 2.37.13  820 finished.

 

In a busy week for triathletes, there was a great turnout and performance at the Cotswold triathlon event held at Lake 32.  In the novice race Ella (age 15/16) put in a wonderful performance to come 8th. Five completed the sprint category, Ian Barrett was 28th and Carol Clarke came first in her age category. In Leicester, Lexi Shea had a first attempt at triathlon middle distance having been given her entry as a birthday gift.

Cotswold Sprint Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Paul Ryman (Frome Triathlon Club) (10.59; 27.36; 16.36) 56.25 
28 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.00; 33.01; 17.42) 1.05.19
122 Andrew Holdsworth (15.38; 34.55; 21.23) 1.14.00
192 Jonathan Rixon (13.03; 36.41; 24.54) 1.18.09
303 Carol Clarke (16.43; 39.27; 24.19) 1.23.43 - 1st FV65  492 finished.  

 Cotswold Novice Triathlon, 400m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Toby Fernandez (unattached) (6.21; 32.45; 8.50) 50.00 
8 Ella Shaftoe (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (8.02; 37.01; 12.46) 59.48 - 2nd lady
74 finished.  

Vetruvian Middle Distance Triathlon, Leicester, 1900m swim, 85km bike, 21km run

1 Sam Wade (Team Pedalcover) (23.55; 2.09.02; 1.13.58) 3.48.31 
452 Alexis Shea (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (47.43; 3.28.21; 1.38.10) 6.01.40
550 finished.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

No winners this week but some fine runs, some as preparation for other events.

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester: 
3 Isaac McAdam 17.47, 5 Jacob McAdam 18.54, 7 Simon Campbell 19.21, 9 Luke Buck (J) 19.39, 26 James Widdowson 21.59, 33 Sam Cook (J) 23.15, 70 Rachel Ranger 25.57, 80 Stephen Buck 26.56, 219 finished
Stonehouse: 
11 Kate Sackett (3rd lady) 21.51, 37 Barbara Thomas 26.52, 69 finished
Chippenham: 12 Ollie Campbell (J) 20.33, 201 finished
Whitley Bay: 10 Martin Croucher 19.35, 398 finished

 

Standard Article September 2nd 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club              Report 2 September 2018

 

In a world class performance, Rob Forbes finished 12th in the TDS race, one of a festival of  super long ultra trail runs around Mont Blanc. Rob was the first British and first non-sponsored runner to finish a gruelling 15 hours running up and down the Alpine pistes. We understand that, having been invited to join the elite, he had been training hard (on “Mount Southrop” and the “Quenington Ranges”?). Two days later, Richard Hurdle knocked seven and a half hours from his previous time in the iconic UTMB pulling himself into a truly impressive 146th place.  Finally, Andy Hindson was rightly thrilled to finished a (slightly) shorter CCC race after battling injury.  Our congratulations to all three who covered massive distances in incredibly tough conditions.

UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race (TDS version), France, 121km trail

1 Marcin Swierc (Poland) 13.24.00
12 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 15.15.53 1329 finished.  

UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race, France, 170km trail

1 Xavier Thevenard (France) 20.44.16
146 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 30.57.25     1778  finished

UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race (CCC version), France, 101km trail

1 Thomas Evans (Hoka One One, GB) 10.44.32
1381 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 25.33.08   1622 finished

 

Bill Leggate finished third in the Chedworth Roman Trail and Howard Ewan and Ben Rosedale joined him to win the team prize. Despite a fully entry list, the number of runners was down after our annual multi terrain event had to be postponed in the wet Spring but all went well under the expert guidance of race director David Edlesten. Other fine runs included Leo Crawford, Lee Lawrence and Dan Fitchett and, as usual,  Kate Sackett powered round to finish 1st FV55.

 

Chedworth Roman Trail, 10 miles multi-terrain

1 James Eve (Headington Road Runners) 1.02.19 - 1st V40
3 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 1.05.21
16 Howard Ewan 1.13.02
18 Ben Rosedale 1.13.56
25 Leo Crawford 1.16.32
26 Lee Lawrence 1.16.55
36 Dan Finchett 1.18.46
47 Ionel Iancu 1.21.05
66 Kate Sackett 1.23.54 - 1st FV55
98 Dorian Matts 1.28.28
220 Sarah Whitehouse 1.45.00   323 finished.  

 


 

Inspired by their successes over the Severn Bridge and continuing their training for the Bournemouth Marathon, the Barrow/Tuttle team went to Maidenhead.  Rob ’s training looks to be going well, Paul managed to scrape yet a few more seconds off his recent PB and Rachel did well having got lost in a bid to add extra miles before the start of the race.

Maidenhead ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Joe Morwood (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.10.05 (chip time 1.10.02)
694 Rob Tuttle (Cirencester AC) 1.54.55 (1.54.01)
1149 Rachel Barrow 2.21.11 (2.18.34)
1217 Paul Barrow 2.28.22 (2.25.23)    1379 finished. 

 

Elsewhere, Tim Ingham and Karen Higuera returned to their favourite local race around Woodchester Park and James Thomas raced up a Welsh mountain to finish second after the lead team was misdirected out of the Narberth Nobbler the week before giving the women, including Liz,  a rare chance to shineat the front.

Woodchester Park Trail Race, 8 miles trail

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 49.12
14 Louis Nolan (Cirencester AC) 1.00.16
27 Tim Ingham 1.03.06
52 Karen Higuera 1.09.10 - 1st FV50   122 finished.  

 

Fan Brycheiniog, Tafarn Y Garreg, S Wales, 9.8 miles / 2750' fell

1 Tom Mollikin (Mynydd Du) 1.25.01
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.27.43   40 finished.  

 

Narberth Nobbler, Pembrokeshire, 10km trail

1 Lottie Chant (Fire Service) 55.31 - 1st lady / FV35
15 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.03.10    197 finished.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

With so much other running action, it was a quiet week for parkruns but still time for Isaac McAdam to finish second and Simon Campbell third.

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Simon Campbell 18.45, 39 Paul Timms 23.48, 53 Rachel Ranger 24.44, 250 finished
Swindon: 
2 Isaac McAdam 17.34, 8 Luke Buck (J) 19.03, 17 Jacob McAdam 19.50, 104 Alan McAdam 24.00,
196 Barbara Thomas 27.08, 222 David Moss 28.04, 431 finished
Chippenham: 11 Ollie Campbell (J) 20.01, 239 finished

Standard Article September 2nd 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club              Report 2 September 2018

 

In a world class performance, Rob Forbes finished 12th in the TDS race, one of a festival of  super long ultra trail runs around Mont Blanc. Rob was the first British and first non-sponsored runner to finish a gruelling 15 hours running up and down the Alpine pistes. We understand that, having been invited to join the elite, he had been training hard (on “Mount Southrop” and the “Quenington Ranges”?). Two days later, Richard Hurdle knocked seven and a half hours from his previous time in the iconic UTMB pulling himself into a truly impressive 146th place.  Finally, Andy Hindson was rightly thrilled to finished a (slightly) shorter CCC race after battling injury.  Our congratulations to all three who covered massive distances in incredibly tough conditions.

UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race (TDS version), France, 121km trail

1 Marcin Swierc (Poland) 13.24.00
12 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 15.15.53 1329 finished.  

UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race, France, 170km trail

1 Xavier Thevenard (France) 20.44.16
146 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 30.57.25     1778  finished

UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race (CCC version), France, 101km trail

1 Thomas Evans (Hoka One One, GB) 10.44.32
1381 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 25.33.08   1622 finished

 

Bill Leggate finished third in the Chedworth Roman Trail and Howard Ewan and Ben Rosedale joined him to win the team prize. Despite a fully entry list, the number of runners was down after our annual multi terrain event had to be postponed in the wet Spring but all went well under the expert guidance of race director David Edlesten. Other fine runs included Leo Crawford, Lee Lawrence and Dan Fitchett and, as usual,  Kate Sackett powered round to finish 1st FV55.

 

Chedworth Roman Trail, 10 miles multi-terrain

1 James Eve (Headington Road Runners) 1.02.19 - 1st V40
3 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 1.05.21
16 Howard Ewan 1.13.02
18 Ben Rosedale 1.13.56
25 Leo Crawford 1.16.32
26 Lee Lawrence 1.16.55
36 Dan Finchett 1.18.46
47 Ionel Iancu 1.21.05
66 Kate Sackett 1.23.54 - 1st FV55
98 Dorian Matts 1.28.28
220 Sarah Whitehouse 1.45.00   323 finished.  

 


 

Inspired by their successes over the Severn Bridge and continuing their training for the Bournemouth Marathon, the Barrow/Tuttle team went to Maidenhead.  Rob ’s training looks to be going well, Paul managed to scrape yet a few more seconds off his recent PB and Rachel did well having got lost in a bid to add extra miles before the start of the race.

Maidenhead ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Joe Morwood (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.10.05 (chip time 1.10.02)
694 Rob Tuttle (Cirencester AC) 1.54.55 (1.54.01)
1149 Rachel Barrow 2.21.11 (2.18.34)
1217 Paul Barrow 2.28.22 (2.25.23)    1379 finished. 

 

Elsewhere, Tim Ingham and Karen Higuera returned to their favourite local race around Woodchester Park and James Thomas raced up a Welsh mountain to finish second after the lead team was misdirected out of the Narberth Nobbler the week before giving the women, including Liz,  a rare chance to shineat the front.

Woodchester Park Trail Race, 8 miles trail

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 49.12
14 Louis Nolan (Cirencester AC) 1.00.16
27 Tim Ingham 1.03.06
52 Karen Higuera 1.09.10 - 1st FV50   122 finished.  

 

Fan Brycheiniog, Tafarn Y Garreg, S Wales, 9.8 miles / 2750' fell

1 Tom Mollikin (Mynydd Du) 1.25.01
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.27.43   40 finished.  

 

Narberth Nobbler, Pembrokeshire, 10km trail

1 Lottie Chant (Fire Service) 55.31 - 1st lady / FV35
15 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.03.10    197 finished.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

With so much other running action, it was a quiet week for parkruns but still time for Isaac McAdam to finish second and Simon Campbell third.

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Simon Campbell 18.45, 39 Paul Timms 23.48, 53 Rachel Ranger 24.44, 250 finished
Swindon: 
2 Isaac McAdam 17.34, 8 Luke Buck (J) 19.03, 17 Jacob McAdam 19.50, 104 Alan McAdam 24.00,
196 Barbara Thomas 27.08, 222 David Moss 28.04, 431 finished
Chippenham: 11 Ollie Campbell (J) 20.01, 239 finished

Standard Article 27th August 2018

 

                           CIRENCESTER AC and TRIATHLON CLUB

 

 

 

Flying Monk Malmesbury 10km, road. Two of CAC’s “young bucks,” brothers Luke and Ollie Campbell ran their hometown race and finished in fine style in second and third places. Stuart Fitzgerald was eighth to complete a strong Ciren performance.

 

Result. 1 Simon Gilbert (Devizes RC) 35.57, 2 Luke Campbell 36.38, 3 Ollie Campbell 37.12, 8 Stuart Fitzgerald 39.27, 286 finished.  

 

 

 

Westbury 5km, road. David Wright was Ciren’s sole representative at this midweek race and he performed to his own high standards to finish twenty-fourth in 18.25 and 1st V60. The race winner was Jack Bancroft (Bristol & West AC)  in 15.02 and 93 finished.

 

 

 

Severn Bridge half marathon, 13.1miles road. A delighted Tim Ingham ran a PB, a negative split and was 136th , wet, cold and happy in 1:35.55. Barbara Thomas was 1006th in 2:16.39 and 10th LV60. Robert Mann (Exeter Harriers) won in 1:10.47 and 1369 ran.

 

 

 

National Masters Track & Field Champs, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

 

FV35/40/45 1500m. Caroline Cotterell made the difficult switch from road to track to finish tenth in 5:25.60 and 6th FV45. The race winner was Mitch Lloyd (Basingstoke & Mid-Hants AC / Southern Counties VAC) in 4:54.28.
FV45 400m   Lisa Carpenter, also representing Cirencester AC and South West VAC, was sixth in 1:13.61. The winner was Yvette Clayton (Corby & District AC / Eastern Counties VAC) in 1:05.21

 

parkruns, 5km trail
Cirencester:  With eight of the 168 finishers coming from CAC the Club was well represented at all levels with a strong third place from Ian Barrett and another quick run from Gordon Jones in the V65 category.

 

Results.3 Ian Barrett 19.01, 14 Neil Morrissey 21.34, 21 Gordon Jones 22.06, 38 Paul Timms 23.54, 49 Peter Rowland 24.42, 79 Rachel Jones 27.37, 87 Samantha Timms 28.20, 114 Nina Lawrence 30.55. 
Swindon:
Martin Croucher put in someuses the parkrun as speed training and was 21st in 20.58 whilst Barbara Thomas, 186th in 27.02, continues with her quest to again run 100 races this year. 417 runners finished
Chippenham: Ollie Campbell (J) was 12th  in 20.03 in preparation for the Flying Monk event. 176 completed the course.
Penhryn, BangorFather Alan McAdam saw his sons Isaac come-in fifth in 17.59 and  Jacob 10th in 19.26;  Alan was 56th and clocked a solid 25.22.  197 finished
Workington:  Kate Sackett trekked north to finish 11th and 1st lady in 21.00. 116 ran

 

Standard Article 20th August 2018

 

Two Tunnels 10km, Bath, road. Following his win and course record last week at the Cirencester parkrun, this week Dave Bell won the Iconic Bath race in splendid style with a time of 33.18. He finished ahead of 763 runners.

 

Alchester 5km, Marsh Gibbon, Oxon, 5km road. David Wright put in his expected strong performance with a fast 18.52 but was pipped into a second age-group place finishing 45th overall. Kate Fitton ran a 25.50 to come in 169th out of 221. Alex Walker (Vale of Aylesbury AC) won in 15.58.

 

Westonbirt House 10km, road. This increasingly popular and fast 10km attracted 662 runners with Alex Shea of CAC finishing 64th in 44.45. Lee Stopford, 33.53 (Stroud & District AC) won.

 

parkruns, 5km trail. A perfect morning for racing; cooler and with softer conditions underfoot.

 

Cirencester. Club juniors Henry and Archie Sheffield ran well to finish fourth and ninth overall; Lee Lawrence slotted between in seventh. The consistent Gordon Jones won his age group and there were ten CAC finishers out of 194.

 

Results. 4th Henry Sheffield (J) 19.02, 7 Lee Lawrence 20.24, 9 Archie Sheffield (J) 20.32, 14 Neil Morrissey 21.31, 17 Gordon Jones 22.01, 43 Paul Timms 24.16, 48 Rachel Ranger 24.49, 62 Peter Rowland 25.54, 73 Gary Wood 26.33,
108 David Lattimore 29.33.
Swindon:  James Thomas ran a 17.11 but was edged into second place; wife Liz came in sixth lady.

 

Results.2 James Thomas 17.11, 26 Isaac McAdam 19.57, 37 Martin Croucher 20.39, 98 Liz Thomas 23.23, 133 Alan McAdam 24.46, 195 Barbara Thomas 27.24, 452 finished
Chippenham:  Ollie Campbell (J) cruised to a comfortable win with a time of 18.33, well outside his PB. 147 finished
Stonehouse: Kate Sackett  was sixth overall and come home first lady with a very competitive time of 21.08. There were 76 finishers.
Colchester CastleJacob McAdam, 20.00, was a first-timer at this event dominated by Colchester Harriers. There were 355 finishers.

 

Yeovil Montacute: Helen Manners was 232nd with a time of 32.16.  384 finished
Worcester PitchcroftCaroline Cotterell was 3rd lady and joint 23rd in a time of 20.44. Her partner Nick Holliday gallantly finished with the same time. 213 ran.

 

 

 

 

 

Standard Article August 13th 2018

While most of us were glued to our screens watching the European Championships in Berlin, Glasgow and elsewhere, Carol Clarke was representing club and country in her age category in the 2018 Glasgow ETU Triathlon European Championships .  Carol reported from a cool Strathclyde Country Park as follows  “ The swim, in the loch, was in calm water with fast times being achieved but the bike course, of three laps, was testing, somewhat technical and hilly; however it was on a good, fast surface. The run, likewise, had a couple of testing climbs.”  Carol was rightly pleased with all disciplines and to finish 7th only 4 minutes behind the winner of her age group. Former coach Luke Campbell also competed but not under club colours to finish 11th in his 20-24 age group.

 2018 Glasgow ETU Triathlon European Championships 

65-69 Female AG Sprint
1 Anne Hughes (13.32; 44.24; 26.28) 1.29.25
7 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (16.36; 44.33; 26.45) 1.33.23
16 finished

 

Earlier in the week four members took to more local waters for the final of a series of 5 aquathlons held at Lake 32.  Junior Ollie Campbell achieved a fine 3rd only two minutes behind the winner. Steve Derrick was in the mix and Kate Sackett managed to take it very easy as she continues to recover from her recent Ironman and it was good to see Kirsty Leggate competing.  Louise Abbott and Liz Thomas competed as relay pair with Louise doing the swim and daughter in law Liz taking up the running.

 Waterland Aquathlon Series 750m swim; 4.6k run (wetsuit optional)

1 James Denne (12.50; 15.09) 27.59

3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.45; 16.13) 29.58

21 Steve Derrick (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (14.22; 19.47) 34.09

27 Louise Abbott and Liz Thomas(Cirencester AC (16.38; 20.32) 37.10

36 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (20.59; 20.14) 41.13   

42 Kirsty Leggate (Cirencester AC & Tri Club (17.44; 28.54) 46.38

44 finished

 

Too late for last week’s report was Tim Ingham’s marathon in the Forest of Dean.  With four laps, Tim was able to push himself up the repeated hills to finish in just over four hours.  He was quietly thrilled that his increasing fitness enabled him to finish well up the field and some 40 minutes quicker than his first off road marathon in the Spring around the hills of Stroud.

 

Forest of Dean Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

1 Ben Goddard (u/a) 2.53.35
66 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 4.01.31    280 finished. 

 

 

A busy week for Liza Darroch who set a Course Age Group record in Standish (taking minutes off her previous times on the course) and a Club Age Group record at the Bugatti 10km.  Bugatti also saw Dan Fitchett running well in a rare foray into competitive running.  He and Liza are clearly making good progress in their preparations for the Chester Marathon in October.  Barbara Thomas ran her first race of three for this week and an injured Ruth Fulford walked round the Bugatti course (albeit at a fine pace) in search of points for the Gloucestershire  AAA champs.

 

Standish Woodland Chase, nr Stroud, 10 miles trail

1 Ross Brackley (u/a) 55.40
78 Liza Darroch 1.36.58 - 1st FV70     102 finished.  

 

Bugatti 10km, Prescott, nr Cheltenham, 10km road

1 Neil Laurenson (Black Pear Joggers) 35.04
42 Dan Finchett (Cirencester AC) 43.49
181 Liza Darroch 57.04 - club FV70 record
205 Barbara Thomas 1.01.18
271 Ruth Fulford 1.29.13      271 finished.  

 

 

Parkruns

Dave Bell set a new course record at Cirencester by completing the three lap course in 16.22.  Ollie Pritchard was the only other member to finish sub 20, coming second in Lymington.  Kate Sackett was 2nd lady at Stonehouse and three McAdams ran at Swindon where Jacob was able to beat younger brother Isaac who is recovering from injury but dad Alan, with over 300 parkruns under his belt, was not so far behind.  Gordon Jones went well in Bodmin and the Barrows popped up in Ludlow.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers

Cirencester:  1 David Bell 16.22 - course record, 77 Samantha Timms 28.29, 97 David Lattimore 29.35, 158 finished
Swindon: 
15 Jacob McAdam 20.01, 22 Isaac McAdam 20.37, 96 Alan McAdam 23.38, 263 Barbara Thomas 29.03, 419 David Moss 37.13, 486 finished
Stonehouse: 7 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 21.04, 10 Zac Humphries 22.09, 64 finished
Lymington Woodside: 2 Oliver Pritchard 17.32, 110 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin: 42 Gordon Jones 24.39, 235 finished
Ludlow: 69 Rachel Barrow 31.30, 85 Paul Barrow 34.58, 109 finished


 

Standard Article August 13th 2018

While most of us were glued to our screens watching the European Championships in Berlin, Glasgow and elsewhere, Carol Clarke was representing club and country in her age category in the 2018 Glasgow ETU Triathlon European Championships .  Carol reported from a cool Strathclyde Country Park as follows  “ The swim, in the loch, was in calm water with fast times being achieved but the bike course, of three laps, was testing, somewhat technical and hilly; however it was on a good, fast surface. The run, likewise, had a couple of testing climbs.”  Carol was rightly pleased with all disciplines and to finish 7th only 4 minutes behind the winner of her age group. Former coach Luke Campbell also competed but not under club colours to finish 11th in his 20-24 age group.

 2018 Glasgow ETU Triathlon European Championships 

65-69 Female AG Sprint
1 Anne Hughes (13.32; 44.24; 26.28) 1.29.25
7 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (16.36; 44.33; 26.45) 1.33.23
16 finished

 

Earlier in the week four members took to more local waters for the final of a series of 5 aquathlons held at Lake 32.  Junior Ollie Campbell achieved a fine 3rd only two minutes behind the winner. Steve Derrick was in the mix and Kate Sackett managed to take it very easy as she continues to recover from her recent Ironman and it was good to see Kirsty Leggate competing.  Louise Abbott and Liz Thomas competed as relay pair with Louise doing the swim and daughter in law Liz taking up the running.

 Waterland Aquathlon Series 750m swim; 4.6k run (wetsuit optional)

1 James Denne (12.50; 15.09) 27.59

3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.45; 16.13) 29.58

21 Steve Derrick (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (14.22; 19.47) 34.09

27 Louise Abbott and Liz Thomas(Cirencester AC (16.38; 20.32) 37.10

36 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (20.59; 20.14) 41.13   

42 Kirsty Leggate (Cirencester AC & Tri Club (17.44; 28.54) 46.38

44 finished

 

Too late for last week’s report was Tim Ingham’s marathon in the Forest of Dean.  With four laps, Tim was able to push himself up the repeated hills to finish in just over four hours.  He was quietly thrilled that his increasing fitness enabled him to finish well up the field and some 40 minutes quicker than his first off road marathon in the Spring around the hills of Stroud.

 

Forest of Dean Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

1 Ben Goddard (u/a) 2.53.35
66 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 4.01.31    280 finished. 

 

 

A busy week for Liza Darroch who set a Course Age Group record in Standish (taking minutes off her previous times on the course) and a Club Age Group record at the Bugatti 10km.  Bugatti also saw Dan Fitchett running well in a rare foray into competitive running.  He and Liza are clearly making good progress in their preparations for the Chester Marathon in October.  Barbara Thomas ran her first race of three for this week and an injured Ruth Fulford walked round the Bugatti course (albeit at a fine pace) in search of points for the Gloucestershire  AAA champs.

 

Standish Woodland Chase, nr Stroud, 10 miles trail

1 Ross Brackley (u/a) 55.40
78 Liza Darroch 1.36.58 - 1st FV70     102 finished.  

 

Bugatti 10km, Prescott, nr Cheltenham, 10km road

1 Neil Laurenson (Black Pear Joggers) 35.04
42 Dan Finchett (Cirencester AC) 43.49
181 Liza Darroch 57.04 - club FV70 record
205 Barbara Thomas 1.01.18
271 Ruth Fulford 1.29.13      271 finished.  

 

 

Parkruns

Dave Bell set a new course record at Cirencester by completing the three lap course in 16.22.  Ollie Pritchard was the only other member to finish sub 20, coming second in Lymington.  Kate Sackett was 2nd lady at Stonehouse and three McAdams ran at Swindon where Jacob was able to beat younger brother Isaac who is recovering from injury but dad Alan, with over 300 parkruns under his belt, was not so far behind.  Gordon Jones went well in Bodmin and the Barrows popped up in Ludlow.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers

Cirencester:  1 David Bell 16.22 - course record, 77 Samantha Timms 28.29, 97 David Lattimore 29.35, 158 finished
Swindon: 
15 Jacob McAdam 20.01, 22 Isaac McAdam 20.37, 96 Alan McAdam 23.38, 263 Barbara Thomas 29.03, 419 David Moss 37.13, 486 finished
Stonehouse: 7 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 21.04, 10 Zac Humphries 22.09, 64 finished
Lymington Woodside: 2 Oliver Pritchard 17.32, 110 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin: 42 Gordon Jones 24.39, 235 finished
Ludlow: 69 Rachel Barrow 31.30, 85 Paul Barrow 34.58, 109 finished


 

Standard Article 6th August 2018

Cirencester Athletic and Triathlon Club                        Report 5th August 2018

 

On a steaming hot weekend when most of us could barely imagine running, let alone racing, three long term stalwarts of the club still managed fine performances in three very different events.

 

Dave Wright joined the elites for the National Masters Championships near Stoke on Trent.  The Trentham 10k provided a difficult course (definitely not one for a PB) but Dave was rightly very pleased with his  sub 41 minute time and to finish on the podium with a superb 3rd in his highly competitive age group.

Trentham 10km, Stoke-on-Trent, 10km road
incorporating National Masters Championships

1 Nick Jones (Warrington AC) 34.10
43 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 40.48 - 3rd V60   315 finished.  

 

Rupert Chesmore rose magnificently to the challenge of 100 miles along the North Downs Way.  Fortunately some of the route, as it winds its way east from Farnham in Surrey to Ashford in Kent, was shaded but with flight after flight of steps, a section beside a six lane motorway (as it crossed the Medway) and miles of hard flinty tracks this was as a tough ultra run which a third of starters failed to finish.  However stamina and general fitness will out and, having been around 120th of 235 starters, Rupert slowly pulled himself through the field to finish 69th and second V60 after twenty six and half hours in cooking conditions and was rightly thrilled to be some 90 minutes ahead of his target time.

4-5 August 2018, North Downs Way, Farnham to Ashford, 103 miles trail

1 Matthew Dickinson 17:21:22

69 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 26:33:31  2nd V60     151 finished.  

 

Finally Barbara Thomas was pleased to find another race when running in Hook Norton although, last heard, she was slipping (slightly) in her personal annual challenge to complete 100 races over the year.

Hooky '6', Hook Norton, Oxon., 6 miles road

1 Henry Sleight (Cherwell Runners) 34.01
282 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.00.58     350 finished

In Triathlons, Ian Barrett continued to impress when finishing fourth in the DB Max Summer Chilly Duathlon.  This was the second in the series held at Castle Combe racing circuit and comprised 2-mile flat run, followed by a 10-mile flat bike on super smooth tarmac, topped off with another 2-mile run to finish.  Andrew Holdworth also managed the top fifty (just).

Castle Combe Summer Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Alex Doherty (Goode2swim) (10.32; 20.31; 11.13) 43.24 
3 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.02; 22.41; 11.35) 46.31
50 Andrew Holdsworth (13.29; 25.49; 14.26) 55.36   111 finished.  

 

Parkruns

No winners this week as holidaying members, scattered around the nation, continued to find parkruns.  Ollie Campbell was piped into second place at Lanhydrock, James Thomas to third in Worcester and Nick Holliday to fourth in our own Cirencester event.  Caroline Cotterell and Kate Sackett, both senior veterans, finished second lady in Cirencester and Stonehouse and Rupert’s North Downs Way support crew managed to fit in a quick run of their own at Guilford.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
4 Nick Holliday 19.23, 12 Howard Ewan 19.52, 29 Neil Morrissey 21.13, 30 Caroline Cotterell 21.14 (2nd lady),
37 Gordon Jones 21.54, 61,  Paul Timms 24.11, 122 Thomas McNally 27.58, 127 Samantha Timms 28.27, 264 finished
Swindon: 
9 Jacob McAdam 19.15, 105 Alan McAdam 23.57, 210 David Moss 27.40, 231 Barbara Thomas 28.14, 459 finished
Stonehouse: 12 Kate Sackett 21.26 (2nd lady), 81 finished
Worcester Pitchcroft: 3  James Thomas 17.02, 54 Liz Thomas 22.41, 201 finished
Burnham & Highbridge: 26 Keith Firkin 22.10, 280 finished
Guildford: 22 Martin Croucher 20.52, 201 Liza Darroch 29.03, 368 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin: 2 Ollie Campbell 18.44, 265 finished


 

Standard Article 31st July 2018

Richard Hurdle demonstrated his trail running prowes and the depth of his preparation for the 171moutainous kilometres of  the UTMB  (one of trail running greatest challenges run around Mont Blanc at the end of July) when coming 4th in an off road marathon race in the Bath Festival of Running last weekend

Bath Festival Races, 26 .2 miles Marathon trail

1 Damian Hall (Corsham RC) 3.34.26
4 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 4.04.38         208 finished. 

 

Nick Holliday and Caroline Cotterell stared again in the fourth and final open track event in Cheltenham where they both achieved “their fastest times in recent years” and, we understand, Nick’s 5000m time currently ranks nationally as 3rd fastest for his age group.

Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales stadium, 5000m track

‘D' race                                                                                               
1 Fee Maycock (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 18:42.8 - 1st FV50
2 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 18:44.8 - 1st V60
16 Caroline Cotterell 20:31.0 - 1st FV45

 

Over in Gloucester, Gordon Jones and Barbara Thomas managed to find a mid week race enabling Gordon to achieve yet another 5km age group 1st.

Pilot Inn 5km, nr. Gloucester, 5km road

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 16.00
24 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.26 - 1st V65
39 Barbara Thomas 26.55    40 finished.  

 

With the quiet season for racing approaching, club members are starting to prepare for our own Chedworth Roman Trail.  Earlier this year this demanding off road race was a casualty of the April floods but entries for the re-run on Sept 2nd are nearly full and anyone wanting to race along the tracks and paths around Chedworth should hurry to grab a place via Entry Central.


 

 

parkruns, 5km trail

 

Only one win this week, but what a win, with 11 year old Henry Sheffield coming first at Stonehouse.  Nick Holliday was second in Cirencester while Martin Croucher, finishing ten seconds faster, was 10th at Redditch showing typical Croucher consistency as records show he completed a parkrun in exactly the same time exactly one year ago.  Jacob McAdam finished in 20 minutes dead to come 10th at Swindon and Neil Morrissey, 52 second slower, was 23rd in Darlington.  Finally, Maggie Elsey chose Cirencester for her first organised event for many years.

Cirencester AC finishers

Cirencester:  2 Nick Holliday 19.37, 11 Howard Ewan 21.20, 87 Samantha Timms 28.23, 164 Maggie Elsey 51.38, 164 finished
Swindon: 
10 Jacob McAdam 20.00, 87 Alan McAdam 24.19, 186 Barbara Thomas 28.09, 422 finished
Stonehouse: 1 Henry Sheffield (J) 18.13, 74 finished
Arrow Valley, Redditch: 10 Martin Croucher 19.27, 394 finished
Ashton Court, Bristol: 76 Kate Sackett 23.39, 383 finished
Darlington South: 23 Neil Morrissey 20.52, 298 finished

Standard Article 23rd July 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                     Report 22 July 2018

 

Rob Forbes smashed yet another course record last week end, this time knocking over an hour from the previous record by running a mere 58 km over the Brecon Beacons in less than six hours.  Rob would be the first to admit that his focused hill training is starting to reap real dividends.  But a returning to form Andy Hindson rather regretted taking on the longer distance (a cool 89km) and, given the heat and the hills, was just pleased to finish a 21 hour epic.

Brecon Beacons 10 Peaks, 58k or 89km trail

Short course, 58km
1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 5.52.24 - course record     72 finished.
Long course, 89km
1 Galen Reynolds (Canada) 10.52.11
49 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 21.08.06    54 finished but 92 started!

 

Bill Leggatte stretched his long legs along a flat mile into Bourton on the Water on a sultry Saturday evening to finish 8th.  After him came a succession of increasingly mature members who scooped up 4 age group wins including sub 6 minutes miles for Nick Holliday and Gordon Jones.  Several members, inspired by the Tuesday club training session, had a go at the mile for the first time (well done Rob Tuttle)  but what a pity our juniors missed out on a chance to join a highly competitive field and the opportunity to win prizes for two junior age groups.  Next year perhaps we can lure them away from parkruns?

Bourton-on-the-Water Mile, 1 mile road

1 Richard DeCamps (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 4.22
8 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 4.48
34 Nick Holliday 5.31 - 1st V60

57 Gordon Jones 5.58 - 1st V65
60 Caroline Cotterell 6.03   1st FV45
68 Dorian Matts 6.18
94 Lisa Carpenter 6.41
95 Rob Tuttle 6.41
123 Pam Wheeler 7.36
124 Barbara Thomas 7.39
130 Rachel Barrow 7.44
141 Liza Darroch 8.46    1st FV65
148 Paul Barrow 9.49
162 Ruth Fulford 14.47       165 finished.

 

Our “ super” coach Dave Wright demonstrated his new French residency and his enduring running prowess  by winning his age group in a hot and hilly French race.

Cote de Granit Rose 20km, Trebeurden to Perros-Guierec, 20km road

1 Abraham Niyonkuru (Burindi) 1.04.44
43 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.22.39 - 1st V60    812 finished.  

 


 

Nick Wall was happily amazed to win his age group in a 10k run, part of the Bath Festival of Running, despite limping the last kilometre.

Bath Festival Races, 10km trail

1 Alexander Spong (u/a) 45.20
31 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 58.37 - 1st V60       208 finished.

 

Earlier in the week Ian Barrett came 6th in the Castle Combe Duathlon and Gordon Jones and Barbara Thomas ran in the Haresfield 5 km.

Castle Combe Summer Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Marcus Mumford (EVT) (10.32; 22.09; 10.47) 44.23 
6 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.00; 23.09; 11.38) 46.54   80 finished.  

 

Haresfield 5km, nr. Gloucester, 5km road

1 Luke Byrne (Swindon Harriers) 17.14
39 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.46
78 Barbara Thomas 27.26    100 finished.  

 

Nick Holliday continued his winning streak with yet another age group 1st running 1500m on the track in the Cheltenham Open Meeting and Caroline Cotterell was third.

Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales stadium, 1500m track

'B' race     1 Gareth Harries (CLC Striders) 5:00.3
                 5 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5:11.0 - 1st V60
'C' race     1 Jack Johnson (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 5:17.4
                 3 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 5:30.7


parkruns, 5km trail

 

Ollie Campbell and Kate Sackett return to winning form – in Kate’s case only 6 days after completing an almost Ironman and James Thomas was second at Witney.  Adam Harborow popped up in Hove and Martin Croucher (plus uncharacteristic hangover?) and Dave Moss could think of nothing better to do while they waited in Bovey Tracey for their evening run on Dartmoor.

 

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
18 Neil Morrissey 21.07, 38 Ivan Quinlan 23.20, 73 George Masser (J) 25.52, 137 Richard Crew 30.31, 153 Thomas McNally 32.04, 206 Rachel Ranger 42.49, 206 finished
Chippenham: 
1 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.39, 295 finished
Swindon: 15 Jacob McAdam 20.00, 84 Alan McAdam 23.59, 422 finished
Stonehouse: 13 Kate Sackett (1st lady) 21.30, 92 finished
Parke, Bovey Tracey, Devon: 12 Martin Croucher 21.34, 76 David Moss 30.10, 131 finished
Hove: 12 Adam Harborow 19.11, 349 finished
Witney: 2 James Thomas 18.15, 45 Liz Thomas 24.10, 255 finished

Pages