News

Standard Article 9th July 2018

The hottest weekend for years failed to deter many Cirencester runners from competing in a variety of races at home and abroad with many excellent results.

 

Dave Bell returned to the area he grew up in to win the Evesham 10k for the fourth time in five years. He set off at a conservative pace mindful of the conditions to move clear of the opposition in the later stages to cross the line 30 seconds ahead in 34m07s.

The popular Frampton-on-Severn 10k Monday evening race saw six Cirencester runners taking part with Tim Ingham leading them home in 90th place with a time of 45m57s. He was followed by Karen Higuera 109th in 47m17s, Paul and Samantha Timms, 48.13 and 57.21 and Rachel and Paul Barrow 59.00 and 68.28.

 

A more extreme challenge was provided by the Mt. Blanc 91km challenge around Chamonix in which Richard Hurdle survived the gruelling event, which included 6220 metres of ascending, to finish an excellent 110th out of 677 finishers in 16hrs42m26s. Nearer to home Rupert Chesmore and Liza Darroch enjoyed a trip to the Lake District for a 55km trail race around Ambleside which they completed in 9hrs48mins for 204/205th place out of 375 finishers with Lisa winning her age category. A shorter version in South Wales saw club captain James Thomas finish 5th out of 124 runners in1 hr.25mins at the Fan Y Big fell race in the Brecon Beacons.

 

The club’s most prolific runner Barbara Thomas has been chalking up more results in recent days at the Sherborne 10k multi terrain race and Pilot Inn 5k near Gloucester, finishing 56th and 27th respectively.

 

Strong support for park runs at various locations around the country have continued with many club members taking the opportunity of a 5k Saturday morning run. There have been recent victories for Ollie Campbell at Chippenham and Chipping Sodbury, Kate Sackett in Workington and Sophie Chudley in Cirencester. Perhaps the most outstanding result however was a third overall at Cirencester for Henry Sheffield who is showing all the signs of being the club’s most promising junior.

 

Park Run results –

Cirencester (30 June) – 3. Henry Sheffield (J) 18m41s, 4.Howard Ewan 19.21, 10. Sophie Chudley (1st lady) 20.05,14.Jacob McAdam 21.04, 21. Tom Prosser (J) 22.15, 30. Gordon Jones 23.01, 37. Ivan Quinlan 23.47, 41. Alan McAdam 24.03, 75. Ella Shaftoe (J) 27.04.

Cirencester (7 July) – 2. Steve Yates 19.26, 27. Neil Morrissey 22.11, 48. Sam Cook (J) 23.46, 109. Nick Holliday 26.24, 110. Caroline Cotterell 26.25, 158. Tom McNally 29.17, 294. Paul Timms 60.24 who shepherded the last runners home.

Swindon – 211. Barbara Thomas 27.28, 240. David Moss 28.13.

Chippenham – 1. Ollie Campbell (J) 17.04.

Fountains Abbey, Ripon – 13. Nick Holliday 19.28, 39. Caroline Cotterell 21.32.

Chipping Sodbury – 1. Ollie Campbell (J) 17.43, 15. Jacob McAdam 20.30, 58. Alan McAdam 23.52.

Workington – 8. Kate Sackett 21.27 (first lady).

Toulouse –  5. David Lattimore 29.59.

 

Highlight of duathlon and triathlon results was achieved by Adrian Williams who travelled to Odense in Denmark to represent the club and GB team in the World Age Group Duathlon Championships. He completed the first 9km run in 31m19s, followed by 33km cycle in 54.22 and final 5km run in 18.39 for a total time of 1h48m19s which gave him fourth place out of 35 in the MV40 age category.

In the Cotswold Women’s Triathlon  Carol Clarke was first in her age category and 42nd out of 119 finishers. Her time of 1h22m32s comprised a 18.02 swim of 750 metres, 38.17s 20km cycle and 23.51 for the closing 5km run. In the Novices race over slightly shorter distances Nina Lawrence finished 22nd in 1h12m06sm, closely followed by Ali Norris 28th in in 1h15m21s.

 

The club’s next event is the re-scheduled Chedworth Roman Trail 10 mile multi-terrain race on Sunday 2 September. Following the postponement of the April race a number of refunds were given to runners but they have largely been replaced by new entrants and there are now only 30 places remaining to reach the 550 maximum.

 

Standard Article 2nd July 2018

Cirencester Athletics mixed team won again in the Cotswold Way Relay. 

For the fourth year running we fielded the winning team in the Mixed category (which has to include at least three ladies) in this massively popular event.  An administrative glitch lead to the triumph being overlooked at the Saturday evening Award Ceremony but the celebrations continued through Sunday.  In fact, our amazing team captains James and Liz Thomas managed, with endless patience and determination, to draw together no less than five mixed teams of 10 enabling 50 members to participate in the relay race with many more supporting.  Given recent weather, the paths were firm and dry but the sun was unrelenting making the going tough for all the 1,170 runners involved.  Our teams also experienced some difficulties in sticking to the route but, in a break from our tradition, these tended to be in the final stages of the event when it would not have been surprising if the heat affected concentration.  Particularly fine runs from Corrine Clark and Ian Barrett but every member can be proud of their contribution.  Spare a thought too for those listed as n/t as, having exceeded their respective cut off times, they were the ones who were running in the heat for the longest despite knowing the extent of their challenge.

 

Cotswold Way Relay, Chipping Campden to Bath, 10 stages, 103 miles trail

(Cirencester AC unless stated)

Stage 1: Chipping Campden to Stanway, 19.2km; 1 Nick Barry (CLC Striders) 1.16.56;
     11 Simon Campbell 1.28.49; 28 Dan Finchett 1.36.47;49 Ionel Iancu 1.43.42; 53 Matt Hopper 1.45.16; 90 Caroline Buck 1.55.13
Stage 2: to Cleeve Common, 19km; 1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.18.22;
     21 Howard Ewan 1.40.25; 23 Neil Corbiere 1.40.34; Robbie Brown 1.43.03; 85 Gemma Lund 2.08.18; Louise Abbott n/t
Stage 3: to Seven Springs, 13.2km; 1 Josh Dixon (Stroud & District AC) 56.11;
     14 Corinne Clark 1.06.38; 61 Karen Higuera 1.19.16; 64 Alan Tompson 1.20.13; 72 Lara Tompson 1.21.45; 79 Fiona Collings 1.26.50
Stage 4: to Cranham Corner, 20.4km; 1 Owain Jones (Bristol & West AC) 1.16.33;
     11 David Bell 1.34.36; 26 David Wright 1.41.11; 39 Tim Collings 1.49.56; 84 Tristan King 2.07.34; Samantha Timms n/t
Stage 5: to Ebley Mill, Stroud, 18.9km; 1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 1.10.57;
     6 Ian Barrett 1.22.50; 23 Leo Crawford 1.35.25; 35 Martin Croucher 1.40.05; 47 Penny Grayson 1.42.14; 50 Andy Hindson 1.45.54
Stage 6: to Dursley, 14km; 1 Dan Anderson (Dursley & District AC) 59.54;
     11 Luke Campbell 1.13.07; 37 Tim Ingham 1.22.45; 48 Colin Tapley 1.25.17; 86 Jo Roberts 1.41.22; Clare Blampied n/t
Stage 7: to Wotton-u-Edge, 19.4km; 1 Garry Hughes (Stroud & District AC) 53.03;
     21 Sophie Chudley 1.01.28; 25 Alex Chudley 1.06.33; 59 Rupert Chesmore 1.15.18; Lisa Stevens n/t; Nina Lawrence n/t
Stage 8: to Old Sodbury, 19.4km; 1 Dominic James (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.21.33;
     2 Rob Forbes 1.22.33; 16 Tom Purnell 1.37.46; 70 Leigh Guilbert 2.06.51; 71 Keith Firkin 2.06.58; Nick Moss n/t
Stage 9: to Cold Ashton, 14.8km; 1 Gary Dunstone (Team Bath AC) 1.02.06;
     39 Lee Lawrence 1.22.42; 42 Nicola Denning 1.24.16; 71 Cheney Kibblewhite 1.35.30; 72 Nick Wall 1.35.34; 76 Andrew Holdsworth 1.36.13
Stage 10: to Bath Abbey, 15.7km; 1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 1.06.30;
     7 James Thomas 1.13.22; 76 Liz Thomas 1.42.54; 77 David Moss 1.42.55; 90 Dorian Matts 1.48.25; Sharon O’Keeffe n/t
Team results in the Mixed category minimum three ladies:
  1  Cirencester AC Running Hares  13.28.22
 13 Cirencester AC Corinium Hares 15.57.01
 21 Cirencester AC Boxing Hares 16.54.33
 22 Cirencester AC Spring Hares 16.54.36
 57 Cirencester AC March Hares  19.13.53
 117 teams closed including 63 in the Mixed category 

 

Triathlon Section

Last weekend, Leeds Castle Triathlon in Kent provided the prospect of qualification slots for the 2019 World Championships in Lausanne. A narrow beach start into a shallow dive made for a congested scramble to the 1st buoy. Ian Barrett faced high temperatures and distractions in the form of roadworks and a tractor on the bike and a hilly run. A fabulous result which may be enough for an invite to Lausanne next September.

Leeds Castle Triathlon,

Standard race: 1500m swim, 40k bike and 10k run:

1 Edward Castro (Bedford Harriers), (19.45; 1.10.40; 36.52) 2:08:53

19 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (25.40; 1.14.22; 38.11) 2.20.02 - 4th MV45.

465 finished

 

Meanwhile coach Luke Campbell participated in the Cardiff Sprint Triathlon but was not fully fit and struggled on the run.

 

Midweek Lake 32 held the third of a series of 5 aquathlons. It was a beautiful evening but the temperature at Lake 32 meant a non-wetsuit swim which was a curve ball for many who were unsure if they would go the distance in skins.

Cirencester made a great showing albeit in the last tranche!

Waterland Aquathlon Series 750m swim; 4.6k run

1 Chris Stuart (11.18; 17.02) 28.20

41 Amanda Woodd (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (18.52; 24.47) 43.39

45 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (23.39; 21.48) 45.27

46 Louise Abbott (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (19.40; 31.00) 50.40

46 finished

 

parkruns, 5km trail

with so much activity and focus on the great relay race there were few members left to represent us at parkruns this week but the furthest afield was Thomas McNally in Copenhagen.

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Jacob McAdam 19.38, 5 Nick Holliday 19.42, 9 Tom Prosser (J) 21.18, 12 Caroline Cotterell 21.49 (2nd lady),
29 Alan McAdam 24.21, 68 Rachel Barrow 28.12, 94 Paul Barrow 31.35, 149 finished
Swindon:  188 Barbara Thomas 28.12, 406 finished
Faelled, Copenhagen, Denmark: 67 Thomas McNally 27.34, 94 finished

Standard Article 25th June 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                                Report 24th June 2018

 

Juniors Ollie Campbell and Henry Sheffield (see parkruns) continue to dominate our club results with Ollie’s 10k time of 36.57 bringing him 6th overall and 1st Junior in the newly routed Longest Day 10km at Chippenham.  Where Tim Ingham also knocked some 15 seconds from his 10k PB.  Meanwhile, on the same lovely summer evening, Ionel Iancu and Barbara Thomas were enjoying tracks and paths around Chedworth.

Longest Day 10km, Chippenham, 10km road

1 Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) 32.31
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 36.57 - 1st Junior
57 Tim Ingham 43.40    647 finished.  

 

Chedworth Mid-Summer Run-Out, c.6 miles multi-terrain

1 Mike Hobbs (N Cotswold Tri & Running Club) 44.58
20 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 57.10
67 Barbara Thomas 1.16.16        84 finished.  

 

Last week’s report include mention of some impressive track running in the Veterans Champs in Exeter but failed to mention Lisa Stevens’ two speedy sprints now included in the official results below. (Note: we are lucky to have two Lisa Stevens’s in the club – while one was sprinting in Exeter the other was racing the Hilly Half at Bourton – see last week’s results.)

South West Veterans Track Champs, Exeter, various distances

3000m
1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 10:29.06
4 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 11:12.53 - 1st V60
1500m
1 Kevin Archer (Weymouth St Pauls Harriers) 4:57.23
5 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5:23.29
6 Caroline Cotterell 5:36.86 - 1st lady / FV45
400m
1 Martyn Morant (Team Bath AC) 52.37
11 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC) 1:15.03 2ndFV45

200m

1 Martyn Morant (Team Bath AC) 23.64

20 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC) 34.41  3rdFV45

 


 

Triathlon Section (with thanks to Kate Sackett, our new triathlon rep)

 

On 16th June Sarah Gunn ventured to Overy Staithe in North Norfolk with a team mate to try the Norfolk Superhero Quadrathlon event which involved a demanding combination of swim - kayak - cycle - run.

 In the Lady Hamilton distance:-

1 Nicky Knowles 5:03:38.

5 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) finished in 5:24:57

(1m swim 21:21; 4m  kayak 41:49; cycle 2:37:26; 8m run across sand mud and marsh 1:34:52)  14 finished.

 

On Sunday 24th June the TriFerris women only triathlons were held at Lake 32 South Cerney in near perfect conditions. There were three different distances: Sprint, Supersprint and Novice races with over 240 participants. Carol Clarke found the swim section of the Sprint race tough as they headed out into the sun which made it hard to sight the small buoys. But she nevertheless managed to win her age group. While Nina Lawrence and Ali Norris both went well in the novice event.

Cotswold Women Only Triathlon,

Sprint race: 750m swim, 20k bike and 5 k run:

1 Shirley Yarde, U/A (12.30; 33.09; 21.23) 1:08:53

42 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (18.02; 38.17; 23.51) 1.22.32 - 1st FV65.

119 finished

Novice race: 200m swim, 20k bike, 2.5k run:

1 Grace Tavner, (Stroud and District AC) 52:55

22 Nina Lawrence, (Cirencester AC & Tri Club (06:23; 48:14; 13:54)  01:12:06

28 Ali Norris (06:57; 46:04; 18:42)  01:15:21       35 finished

 

parkruns, 5km trail

 

Wins for Sophie Chudley and Ollie Campbell and a stunning 3rd place for 11 year old Henry Sheffield.  Howard Ewan and Nick Holliday also finished in under 20 minutes and Sophie (for once not supporting one or other of her daughters) was tantalising close.

 

Cirencester AC finishers
Cirencester:  
3 Henry Sheffield (J) 18.41, 4 Howard Ewan 19.21, 10 Sophie Chudley 20.05 (1st lady), 14 Jacob McAdam 21.04,
21 Tom Prosser (J) 22.15, 30 Gordon Jones 23.01, 37 Ivan Quinlan 23.47, 41 Alan McAdam 24.03, 75 Ella Shaftoe (J) 27.04, 180 finished
Swindon: 
 211 Barbara Thomas 27.28, 240 David Moss 28.13, 530 finished
Chippenham: 1 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.04, 160 finished
Fountains Abbey, Ripon: 13 Nick Holliday 19.28, 39 Caroline Cotterell 21.32, 343 finished

Standard Article 19th June 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club

 

News just in:

Caroline Cotterell and partner Nick HOLLIDAY chalked up a number of firsts at the SW Vets track Championships in Exeter. Caroline ran her first ever track race and was rewarded with 1st W45 in the 1500m in a splendid 5:35, whilst Nick made his first track outing in 40 years with M60 age group wins in the 3000m 11:12 and 45 minutes later the 1500m in 5:22. Both will now compete for the SW in the England Masters inter regional event in July.

Official results to follow

 

Dave Bell and Bill Leggate led the way around our own midweek Summer Sizzler in Cirencester Park.  But, with the majority of members busy helping to provide the usual well run event Race Director Pam Wheeler expects, their first and second places lacked the support needed for a team prize.  Sophie Chudley also had a great run to finish 2nd lady and 1st FV40.

Cirencester Park Summer Sizzler, 10km road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.21
2 Bill Leggate 34.34 - 1st V40
23 Sophie Chudley 39.44 - 2nd lady / 1st FV40
134 Cheney Kibblewhite 49.06
209 Sarah Whitehouse 53.46
219 Lisa Stevens 54.47
262 Barbara Thomas 57.35       374 finished. 

 

Saturday evening saw another local event but with its unusual start time and punishing hills nobody ever said Humph’s Hilly Half was easy. Simon Campbell slipped to 10th having run much of the race nearer the front.  A stranger to competition, Dan Fitchett lacked a club vest and tried to run incognito but ended pleased with his time comfortably sub 1.40.  Rupert Chesmore and Lisa Stevens 2 (not to be confused with Lisa 1 who ran the Summer Sizzler) benefited from mutual support and reported flying up the hills to finish together in Rupert’s best time for years.  A recovering Liza Darroch coughed and spluttered her way round to be pleased to finish let alone scoop 1st FV60 and Barbara Thomas was thrilled to take 16 minutes from her last year’s time.

Humph's Hilly Half, Bourton-on-the-Water, 13.2 miles road

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.16.44
10 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 1.27.28
34 Dan Fitchett 1.38.58

63 Lisa Stevens 1.50.05
64 Rupert Chesmore 1.50.05
104 Liza Darroch 2.11.49 - 1st FV60
110 Barbara Thomas 2.22.57    117 finished.  


 

 

Gordon and Rachel Jones went to Broad Town to complete their 5 mile race where Gordon earned an age group 2nd  and Dave Wright, back from France, was unable to resist the lure of his old club’s race in Richmond where he managed to stay sub 40.

 

Broad Town 5,  Royal Wootton Bassett,  5 miles road

1 Micheal Passmore (Highworth A C) 28.20

45 Gordon Jones (Cirencester A C) 37.09 2nd MV60

Rachel Jones 46.42         165 finished.

 

Richmond 10km, Surrey, 10km road

1 Ollie Garrod (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 31.54
136 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 39.16   547 finished

 

Peter Rowland took on a tough triathlon in the Brecon to finish the half Ironman type distances in 7.52.

Titan Brecon Triathlon, Tredegar, 1.2 mile swim, 60 mile bike, 13.1 mile run

1 Hywel Davies (u/a) (35.03; 2.57.12; 1.25.55) 5.01.15 
245 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (50.16; 4.02.38; 2.53.16) 7.52.15     293 finished.  

 

 

 

Parkruns

 

A quiet week for park running was totally dominated by our juniors with Ollie Campbell winning at Cirencester, Tom Prosser (8th) and Sam Cook (16th) while Luke Buck was 12th at Swindon.  Good runs too from comparative youngsters Luke Campbell (4th at Bryn Bach) and Jacob McAdam (3rd at Cirencester).

 

 

parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.17, 3 Jacob McAdam 19.21, 8 Tom Prosser (J) 20.37, 16 Sam Cook (J) 22.43,
24 Ivan Quinlan 23.35, 34 Alan McAdam 24.05, 71 Samantha Timms 28.10, 158 finished
Swindon: 
 12 Luke Buck (J) 19.27, 194 Barbara Thomas 28.13, 454 finished
Stonehouse: 33 Thomas McNally 26.36, 63 finished
Bryn Bach, S Wales: 4 Luke Campbell 18.28, 129 finished


 

Standard Article 11th June 2018

 

We have two record breaking achievements to celebrate this week as, while Rob Forbes smashed the national (world?) record for completing a marathon pushing a buggy, Martin Croucher completed his best ever Comrades marathon.

 

Coach Martin’s performance, completing the hilly 90km in under 9 ½  hours shows the value of “smart” training.  Preparing for his sixth visit to the iconic South African race Martin continued to run 1,000 miles in training between January and May but increased his hill work by some 33% dragging himself up some 23,000 metres of climbing, dressed, as always, in thick clothing to help prepare for the heat.  With all this work behind him, he achieved his best ever time despite a new course which was some 3 km longer.

Comrades Marathon, Pietermaritzburg to Durban, South Africa, 90km road

1 Bongmusa Mthembu (South Africa) 5.26.34 
3838 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 9.24.13     16844 finished. 

 

Rob Forbes also had a target to beat, taking on the record for pushing a buggy around a road marathon which was set at 3:22.  Not one for small measures, Rob had two daughters and Peppa Pig to push in a double buggy and, while he admits there was some disappointment in the team to “only” finish second, knocking 40 minutes from the record with a negative split is a fantastic achievement.

Yeovil Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Adam Holland (Tavistock AC) 2.32.40
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 2.43.11     218 finished

 

Kate Sackett used the Cotswold 113 ½ Ironman as one more step in her dedicated preparation for a full Ironman in July.  Again the value of training, particularly on the bike, produced great results and yet another age group win.

 Cotswold 113 ½ Ironman,  Ashton Keynes, 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21km run

1 Gareth Hodgson (Train Xhale) (26.15; 2.09.34; 1.21.55) 4.01.04 
469 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (43.30; 3.10.43; 1.48.01) 5.48.18 - 1st FV55     826 finished.  

 

Earlier in the week Kate finished 3rd lady in the Stroud Beer Race where Richard Hurdle showed he can do speed as well as distance finishing in 8th place.

Stroud Beer Race, Minchinhampton Common, 7.2 miles road

1 Adam Stokes (Taunton AC) 40.03
8 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 46.31
25 Kate Sackett 52.34 - 3rd lady / 1st FV55
28 Tim Ingham 53.48
35 James Widdowson 55.44
47 Jo Roberts 1.00.47    62 finished. 

 

parkruns, 5km trail

No wins this week but Charles Woodd was second at Helston, Pam Wheeler achieved a well deserved PB at Cirencester and Martin Croucher jogged round the North Beach of Durban with over 2 thousand others.

 

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
7 Nick Holliday 19.51, 10 Howard Ewan 20.30, 24 Caroline Cotterell 21.44 (3rd lady), 434 Paul Timms 24.07, 65 Pam Wheeler 26.30,

100 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.06, 151 Rachel Ranger 32.56, 199 finished
Swindon: 
 104 Alan McAdam 23.41, 229 Barbara Thomas 27.19, 530 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin: 8 Jacob McAdam 23.41, 157 finished
Penrose, Helston: 2 Charles Woodd 17.39, 191 finished
North Beach, Durban, South Africa: 640 Martin Croucher 31.59, 2271 finished


 

Standard Article 4th June 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                 Report for  3 June 2018

 

A baking hot Sunday saw some 21 club members supporting our sister club’s 10k in Fairford.  Dave Bell ran against Cheltenham’s Alex Lee, a 22 minute 10k runner  and a frequent opponent but both slowed slightly in the heat and hills with Dave pleased to finish only 17 seconds behind.  Bill Leggatte and Adrian Williams ran well, finishing in 5th and 8th places while training light Simon Campbell also just scraped into the first twenty.  Our top four were followed by a strong team of ladies led by Wendy Nicholls enjoying a leg stretch in her local race.  Caroline Cotterell, Rhiannon Brown and Karen Higuera were grouped together not so far behind.  This left Paul Timms leading a steady stream of members pleased to have survived the heat.

 

Fairford 10km, road

 

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.11
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.28, 5 Bill Leggate 34.33 1st V40, 8 Adrian Williams 36.03 2nd V40,  20 Simon Campbell 38.23
42 Wendy Nicholls 41.11 - 6th lady, 84 Caroline Cotterell 46.12, 85 Rhiannon Brown 46.26, 100 Karen Higuera 47.39
109 Paul Timms 48.22, 113 Gordon Jones 48.40, 123 Rupert Chesmore 49.12,
137 Tom Renton-Rose 49.53, 156 Caroline Buck 50.47, 193 Rachel Ranger 53.23,
249 Liza Darroch 57.46  (New FV70 club record), 254 Rachel Jones 58.18,
280 Rachel Barrow 59.44, 285 Barbara Thomas 1.00.24, 309 Ruth Fulford 1.02.39,
388 Kevin Joynes-Creed 1.14.27
410 finished.  

 

The Bank Holiday weekend saw Nick Holliday and Caroline Cotterell running competitive miles in London and Bill Leggatte finishing seventh and first in his age group (again) in a 10k near Bishop’s Stortford.

 

Westminster Mile, London, 1 mile road Masters race

1 Joe Ashley (Arena 80 AC) 4.33
79 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5.38
115 Caroline Cotterell 6.11  180 finished.

Hatfield Broad Oak 10km, nr Bishop's Stortford, 10km road

1 Afewerk Rossom (Herts Phoenix) 32.36
7 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 35.09 - 1st V40
1115 finished.  

 

Don’t forget our own 10k race, the Summer Sizzler, run on traffic free roads around our lovely Cirencester Park – Wednesday 13th June starting at 7.30 pm (Juniors at 6.30 pm). Enter via EntryCentral.

parkruns, 5km trail

 

James Thomas won in Pembrokeshire where wife Liz was 2nd lady.  Nick Holliday was flying again, this time in Cirencester, to finish his 100th parkrun in 4th place with a new age group record for the course.   Juniors Ollie Campbell (3rd), Luke Buck (9th), Tom Prosser (14th) and Sam Cook (23rd) continue to run well, and Charles Woodd finished a strong 4th in Helston.

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
4 Nick Holliday 19.55, 14 Tom Prosser (J) 21.29, 16 Neil Morrissey 21.34, 23 Sam Cook (J) 23.01,
49 Neil Corbiere 25.33, 159 Jenny Brewin 46.58, 159 finished
Swindon: 
 9 Luke Buck (J) 18.57, 10 Jacob McAdam 18.58, 118 Alan McAdam 24.00, 134 David Moss 24.20,
236 Barbara Thomas 27.34, 546 finished
Chippenham: 3 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.39, 168 finished
Colby, Pembrokeshire: 1 James Thomas 17.26, 26 Liz Thomas (2nd lady) 23.46, 130 Louise Abbott 34.16, 154 finished
Penrose, Helston: 4 Charles Woodd 18.01, 242 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France: 20 David Lattimore 30.00, 26 finished


Next Saturday, June 9th, we have a special parkrun in support of the NHS – a perfect occasion to introduce a friend to the joys of park running – but they will need a bar code to enter. 

Double Olympic gold medallist and former nursing assistant Dame Kelly Holmes is urging the nation to get active in the year the NHS turns 70. ‘parkrun for the NHS‘ aims to encourage new participants, including NHS staff and volunteers, to come along to their local parkrun – to recognise the contribution of the NHS to the health of the nation and inspire people to take part in physical activity and volunteering.

Standard Article 21st May 18

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                  Report 20th May 2018

On a dry Monday evening, Bill Leggate led a small team (of fairly senior members!) around Berkeley completing the flat 10k course in 44.31 to finish fourth overall.  His was the first of three club age group wins with members in search of points towards the Gloucestershire Road Race Championships which led to Kate Sackett and Barbara Thomas both competing in three events in three days.

 

Berkeley 10km, road

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 33.06
4 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 34.31 - 1st V40
110 James Widdowson 44.29
120 Gordon Jones 45.20
121 Kate Sackett 45.21 - 1st FV55
306 Barbara Thomas 57.56
325 Rachel Jones 59.20
338 Ruth Fulford 1.00.14 - 1st FV70     414 finished.

 

Martin Croucher and Howard Ewan formed a highly successful mini team to tackle the Worcester Marathon running together from start to finish - despite the heat – in 3 hours 50 minutes to cross the line in 36th and 37th places.  Howard succeeded in banishing several distance running gremlins setting a good, steady pace from the start.  While Martin’s stamina (in his last marathon before the coming 56 miles of  The Comrades Race in RSA) enabled him to hold the pace and so for both to complete with a negative split.

Worcester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Matt Harrold (Warley Wood Pacers) 2.49.39
36 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.50.22
37 Howard Ewan 3.50.38       148 finished.

 

Missed from last weekend, Louise Abbott chose a tough one when returning to competitive running, tackling the 11 off-road hilly miles (with approx 540m of climbing) of the Preseli, The Beast Bach. 

Beast Bach, Preseli, S Wales, 11 miles fell (1700')

1 Dylan Lewis (Sarn Helen) 1.18.33
176 Louise Abbott (Cirencester AC) 2.49.08    201 finished. 

Standard Article 14th May 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club

Junior Henry Sheffield continues to wow us all, this time with a fantastic win in the Brewer Memorial Games last weekend.  Thirteen year old Henry flew round the Prince of Wales Stadium to finish first in the 1500 metre event in 4:47.04. In the process he beat all those in the Under 15 age group, including his older brother Archie whose time of 5:01.02 was a Personal Best.

 

While this weekend, 11 year old Tom Williams, finished 5th out of 30 in the Tristar 2 group in a duathloninvolving a 1600 track run followed by 5500m on the cycle track and another 600m run to finish.  Tom with a time of 19.11 was a mere 37 seconds behind the group winner, looks set to follow in his dad (our invaluable Junior captain), Adrian’s footsteps.

 

Our senior triathletes were also represented this weekend with Bob Ferris finishing in the middle of the field at Wootton Bassett despite his running being severely limited by long term injury.  Steve Derrick and Kate Sackett tackled the longer 51Fiver event at the Water Park.   

 

Royal Wootton Bassett Triathlon, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Chris Webber (Swindon Tri Club) (5.14; 38.12; 20.29) 1.04.50 
71 Bob Ferris (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.34; 43.14; 34.20) 1.26.33:149 finished

 

51Fiver Cotswold Triathlon, Water Park, 1,500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Harry Palmer (Zoot Athlos) (20.36; 1.02.28; 36.55) 2.02.42 
106 Steve Derrick (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (27.19; 1.14.35; 48.12) 2.34.04
294 Kate Sackett (38.07; 1.24.48; 48.15) 2.56.31   411 finished.  

 

Tim Ingham ventured off road (at last) taking on the challenge of the Stroud Trails Marathon to demonstrate the mental and physical strength needed for hilly trail running by finishing 28th overall and 14th in his V40 age group.  Ben Rosedale also went well but sadly Karen Higuera, Tim’s great training buddy, had to drop out at Mile 22 with injury. Barbara Thomas completed the ½ Marathon.

Stroud Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

1 Jamie Bird (100 Marathon Club) 3.53.48
28 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 4.41.00
47 Ben Rosedale 5.13.41   74 finished.  

Stroud Trails ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 1.36.01
167 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 3.05.12     175 finished.  

 

A group of slightly more senior runners used the Tewksbury Half marathon as part of their marathon training and, given the warm day and undulating course, were pleased with their times.

Tewkesbury ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Steve Kenyon (Gloucester AC) 1.15.37
296 Rob Tuttle (Cirencester AC) 1.58.02
413 Rachel Barrow 2.07.27
590 Paul Barrow 2.29.13      670 finished.  

 

 

10k anyone?

 

All those defeated by the thought of all these marathons and triathlons might like to consider the club’s Summer Sizzler on Wednesday June 13th.  A great 10k, run on traffic free parkland roads in Cirencester Park – hopefully on a gorgeous summer evening.  Juniors start at 6.30pm, Seniors at 7.30pm and entries can be made via www.entrycentral.com.

 

Parkruns, 5km trail

 

James Thomas won (again) at Cirencester, Kate Sackett was second lady at Stonehouse and Jacob McAdam fourth at Slough.

 

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester: 1 James Thomas 17.15, 4 Simon Campbell 18.18, 20 Tom Prosser (J) 20.55), 26 Isaac McAdam 21.38, 32 Neil Morrissey 21.55, 38 Sam Cook (J) 22.16, 45 Ivan Quinlan 23.02, 57 Liz Thomas 23.44, 71 Paul Timms,
101 Pam Wheeler 27.01, 104 Alan McAdam 27.09, 131 Samantha Timms 28.39, 276 finished
Swindon:  51 Gordon Jones 22.06, 198 Barbara Thomas 27.22, 468 finished
Stonehouse: 8 Kate Sackett 21.38 (2nd lady), 80 finished
Black Park, Slough: 4 Jacob McAdam 19.09, 725 finished
Holkham, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk: 80 Ruth Fulford 29.05, 142 finished

 

Standard Article 7th May 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                                Report 6 May 18

 

After a spate of marathons, this week was dominated by two fine Half Marathon results and some tough Ultra running.

 

Dave Bell won in Bath, demonstrating his excellent personal pacing as 15 successive starting waves and the presence of 5 and 10k runners made it impossible to know his position particularly on the second lap.  Managing to maintain pace as he weaved through waves of other runners and without the help of GPS in the two tunnels is impressive.   

 

Two Tunnels ½ Marathon, Bath, 13.1 miles trail

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.12.18   278 finished.  

 

Dave Wright, returning to his old club, won his V60 age group in a time of 1.25.57 , - a time many members half his age would be proud of.

 

Ranelagh Richmond ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Andrius Jaksevicius (Belgrave Harriers) 1.11.43
62 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.25.57 - 1st V60    517 finished.  

 

Rob Forbes led a varied club team around the hot and hilly 33 miles of the Marlborough Downs Challenge, finishing in a close to record time after battling to catch the lead runner only to end 30 second behind but pushing last year’s winner to knock 26 minutes from his last year’s time.  Some time behind him, Robbie Brown demonstrated his ultra potential by finishing in third place.  Howard Ewan (having been 7th last year) was disappointed but, given his lack of training, relieved to have completed the distance.  Rupert and Liza, paid for a training lite holiday and being out for over 7 hours in temperatures above 25c took its toll. Official results were not available at the time of going to press.

 

Marlborough Downs Challenge 33 miles trail

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 3.54.11

2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 3.54.36

3 Robbie Brown 4.30.07

35 Howard Ewan 5.53.04

? Rupert Chesmore 7.21.?

? Liza Darroch 7.53.20 1st FV 60                           ? Finished

 

A week earlier the Quenington crew survived a perilous flight to Madeira where Richard Hurdle had to dig deep to complete a 115km race which included 26000ft+ elevation gain (equivalent, we are told,  to running up and down Ben Nevis, Scafell Pike, Snowdon and Pen-y-Fan TWICE).  The competition was also tough as this year MIUT was part of the Ultra Trail World Tour (PRO Series) and the Portuguese National Championship Ultra Endurance 2018 making his 177th place a fine effort.  Alan and Lara Thompson tackled “a mere” marathon but the winner’s time suggests another very challenging race.

Madeira Island Ultra, 115km trail1 Andris Ronimoiss (Latvia) 13:57.10
177 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 23:26.31   496 finished.  

Madeira Island Ultra, 42km trail

1 Davide Cheraz (Italy) 3:47.14
284 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 7:15.42
285 Lara Tompson 7.15.43    531 finished.

 

Ella Shaftoe had a go at a novice triathlon to finish 14th. And we understand Lee Lawrence was 15th in the same event.  (Note to all members if you want your results recorded you MUST enter an event under the Club name!)

 

Cotswold Novice Triathlon, 200m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Blaine Carpenter (Natural Ability) (3.02; 29.12; 8.18) 42.17 
14 Ella Shaftoe (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (3.57; 36.48; 11.45) 55.09
40 finished.  

 

parkruns, 5km trail

 

Only one win, for James Thomas, this week but records suggest several parkrun PB’s including  15 yr old Luke Buck with a fine 5th place at Cirencester and Simon Campbell (2nd) and junior Tom Prosser (21st)  at Swindon.

 

Cirencester AC finishers (win for James Thomas):


Cirencester:  
5 Luke Buck 19.42, 7 Steve Yates 20.03, 8 Lee Lawrence 20.23, 10 Howard Ewan 21.03,
18 Neil Morrissey 21.47, 23 Ivan Quinlan 23.07, 37 Caroline Buck 24.23, 66 Pam Wheeler 27.54, 82 Ruth Fulford 29.47,
127 Rachel Ranger 36.23, 158 finished
Swindon: 
 2 Simon Campbell 17.41, 21 Tom Prosser (J) 19.58, 48 Sam Cook (J) 21.38, 52 Gordon Jones 21.55, 149 David Moss 25.01, 245 Barbara Thomas 27.53, 528 finished
Chippenham: 5 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.28, 72 Alan McAdam 23.47, 227 finished
Stonehouse: 1 James Thomas 17.37, 20 Liz Thomas 24.14, 73 finished
Black Park, Slough: 12 Jacob McAdam 20.09, 732 finished
Banbury: 66 Bryan Reid 25.50, 270 finished
Harcourt Hill, Botley, Oxford: 6 Adam Harborow 19.19, 144 finished
Workington: 25 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 21.28, 179 finished


  

Standard Article 30th April 2018

 

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                              Report 29 .4.

 

This week it was Hamburg’s turn to host a hot but scenic marathon where Ivan Quinlan, following patchy, injury plagued training, started strongly to fade badly in the second half.  He is, however, full of praise for this ballot free and very well organised event.

 

Hamburg Marathon, Germany, 26.2 miles road

1 Solomon Deksisa (Ethiopia) 2.06.34
4726 Ivan Quinlan (Cirencester AC) 4.20.44 (chip time 4.15.55)
7636 finished. 

 

Tim Ingham and Ruth Fulford took to the hills around Temple Guiting in pursuit of points for the County Road Running Championships.  Tim faced strong competition from other county runners (particularly from Cheltenham Harriers) making him 10th in his MV40 age group but could be pleased with both his time and his overall position of 27th.  Ruth was second in her FV65+ age group beaten only by Sharon Smith who sometimes trains with us.

 

Dave McNamee Memorial 10km, Temple Guiting, 10km road

1 Tim Carter (Bourton Road Runners) 35.53
27 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 44.41
112 Ruth Fulford 1.01.01
139 finished.  

 

Karen Higuera was the only member to find the Compton Basset ‘5’ , a new event  billed as a fast, flat event for PB hunters so perhaps it was not surprising that an increasingly fit and confident Karen managed to finish strongly to take seconds from her PB despite finding it ‘not quite as flat’ as billed.

 

Compton Bassett '5', nr Calne, 5 miles road

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 25.54
83 Karen Higuera (Cirencester AC) 36.24
302 finished.  

parkruns, 5km trail

Rain clearly did not stop parkrun play with members running in nine parkruns from Wales to southern France.  Wins for Oliver Pritchard, James Thomas and  Caroline Cotterell and a second place for a Kate Sackett taking it steady post Boston Marathon. Yet another PB (just) for Rachel Ranger whose marathon preparation is clearly reaping rewards.


Cirencester:  
1 Oliver Pritchard 18.19, 5 Howard Ewan 21.39, 8 Neil Morrissey 22.16, 12 Sam Cook (J) 22.38, 
30 Rachel Ranger 25.19, 67 Gary Wood 29.08, 143 finished
Swindon: 
 40 Gordon Jones 22.15, 74 Alan McAdam 23.55, 180 Barbara Thomas 27.48, 469 finished
Chippenham: 3 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.25, 167 finished
Stonehouse: 9 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 23.14, 65 finished
Black Park, Slough: 5 Jacob McAdam 19.40, 544 finished
Seaton, Devon: 85 Rachel Barrow 28.00, 132 Paul Barrow 32.32, 181 finished
Colby, Pembrokeshire: 1 James Thomas 17.23, 29 Liz Thomas (3rd lady) 24.15, 110 finished
Keswick: 15 Nick Holliday 20.22, 21 Caroline Cotterell (1st lady) 22.26, 175 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France: 17 David Lattimore 34.18, 25 finished

 

Standard Article 23rd April 2018

London Marathon, 26.2 miles road

 

Andy Fellows and Nick Wall ran in this year’s record breaking Virgin Money London Marathon and, as temperatures and numbers hit record levels, Nick knocked nearly 16 minutes from the club V60 record he set last year.  Both he and Andy Fellows (who is busy preparing for a Half Iron Man) started strongly but the heat and distance finally took their toll and they, like so many of the other 40,000, had to dig deep as they battled to finish.

 

1 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2.04.27
6125 Andy Fellows (Cirencester AC) 3.41.37
12254 Nick Wall 4.13.34 - club V60 record
40,149 finished.  

 

Corsham 10km, road

 

Nick Holliday and Caroline Cotterell ran a fine 10km in Corsham with an in form Nick finishing first in his age group again.

 

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 32.19
32 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 41.31 - 1st V60
135 Caroline Cotterell 46.55
1043 finished.  

 

Parkruns, 5km trail

 

Members continued to dominate at Cirencester and, with the improving weasther,  there were parkruns PB’s for some including Rachel Ranger, Lisa Carpenter, Adam McAdam and James Thomas.

 

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester: 
 1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.02, 2 Simon Campbell 18.10, 4 Luke Buck (J) 19.01, 7 Steve Yates 20.02, 
15 Neil Morrissey 21.26, 32 Ivan Quinlan 22.53, 38 Caroline Cotterell (3rd lady) 23.48, 39 Nick Holliday 23.48
46 Caroline Buck 24.31, 52 Rachel Ranger 25.33, 64 Pam Wheeler 26.59, 90 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.31, 
93 Ruth Fulford 29.55, 164 finished
Swindon: 
39 Keith Firkin 22.01, 52 Gordon Jones 22.48, 109 Lisa Carpenter 25.11, 191 Barbara Thomas 27.26, 454 finished
Chippenham: 38 Alan McAdam 23.44, 138 finished
Harcourt Hill, Botley, Oxford : 1 James Thomas 17.22, 35 Liz Thomas 24.13, 133 finished

 

Pages