May 2016 Results

31 May 2016, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 Graham Rush (Cheltenham Harriers) 14.48
100 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 20.47 - 3rd V60
121 James Widdowson 22.24
157 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

30 May 2016, Hatfield Broad Oak 10km road

1 Edward Sheppard (Woodford Green AC) 32.13 
15 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 36.06 
1216 finished.  www.hbo-10k.org.uk

30 May 2016, Westonbirt Sprint Triathlon, 400m swim, 25km bike, 5km run

1 Doug Hall (BW Cycling) (5.36; 34.33; 17.47) 1.01.19 
77 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.30; 40.21; 24.09) 1.18.05
424 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

29 May 2016, Comrades Marathon, Pietermaritzburg to Durban, South Africa, 87km road

1 David Gatebe (South Africa) 5.18.19 
5077 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 9.57.22 
16807 finished.  www.comrades.com

29 May 2016, European Age-Group Standard Triathlon, Lisbon, 1500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run

Men 45-49
1 Pelle Gronberg (Denmark) (21.49; 1.02.44; 33.38) 2.00.36 
28 Jon Wickett (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (22.08; 1.07.22; 44.09) 2.15.35
74 finished.
Women 50-54
1 Tanya Bühlmann (Switzerland) (24.15; 1.09.56; 37.27) 2.14.11
3 Sarah Gunn (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (27.34; 1.12.24; 39.16) 2.22.09
31 finished
www.mediseurotrilisbon2016.com

28 May 2016, Nottingham Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Matt Nelson (Tri Camp TFN) (9.47; 26.45; 16.44) 54.44 
61 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.53; 32.04; 18.33) 1.03.19
538 finished.  www.onestepbeyond.org.uk

28 May 2016, Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge, Windermere, 5km trail

1 Alex Hinchcliffe (Vegan Runners) 17.19 
6 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 18.31 
223 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/fellfoot

28 May 2016, Marple parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 Michael Cooke (Stockport Harriers) 16.24 
56 Geoff Wells (Cirencester AC) 23.01 
247 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/marple

28 May 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.42
234 Denise Ewbank (Cirencester AC) 27.50
235 Ruth Fulford 27.53 - 1st FV65
260 Robin Lloyd 28.31 
428 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

28 May 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Max Harrison-Tosatto (Serpentine AC) 17.03
25 Eva Porter (Cirencester AC) 20.05 - 1st lady / junior lady
105 David Moss 23.24
178 Barbara Thomas 26.21
205 Iain Porter 27.27
425 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

27 May 2016, European Age-Group Sprint Triathlon, Lisbon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

Men 30-34
1 John Soutar (GB) (11.17; 33.04; 17.49) 1.03.09 
39 Dan Wood (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (12.11; 38.22; 34.05) 1.25.44
40 finished.
Men 40-44
1 Csaba Kuttor (Hungary) (9.23; 35.31; 15.55) 1.02.27
7 Adrian Williams (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.49; 34.32; 16.29) 1.05.06
51 finished
Women 65-69
1 Sue Bathgate (GB) (14.47; 42.50; 26.00) 1.25.32
2 Carol Clarke (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (15.06; 47.47; 24.05) 1.30.03
8 finished
www.mediseurotrilisbon2016.com

22 May 2016, Keswick Mountain Festival Triathlon, 750m swim, 38km bike, 10km run

1 John Hore (Rock & Roll Cycles) (12.00; 1.14.13; 49.47) 2.18.31 
103 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.57; 1.45.13; 1.03.33) 3.10.54 - 2nd FV55
156 finished.  www.keswickmountainfestival.co.uk

22 May 2016, Worcester ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.13.17 (chip 1.13.16)
164 Joyce Matthews 1.47.58 (1.46.42) 
708 finished.  www.tempoevents.co.uk

21 May 2016, Marple parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 Steve Crossman (Glossopdale Harriers) 19.10 
48 Geoff Wells (Cirencester AC) 23.31 
202 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/marple

21 May 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.23
205 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.17 - 1st FV65
210 Denise Ewbank 28.27
237 Robin Lloyd 29.04 - 1st V70
382 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

15 May 2016, Cotswold Triathlon, Cotswold Water Park, 1500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Jordan Frapwell (Brooks Running) (19.40; 1.02.27; 34.35) 1.58.32 
16 Jon Wickett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (22.29; 1.08.01; 40.20) 2.13.11
185 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

15 May 2016, Marlborough Downs Challenge,  33 miles trail

1 Andy Davies (Mercia Fell Runners) 4.17.18 
31 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 5.38.09
78 Liza Darroch 6.33.59 - 1st FV60
79 Rupert Chesmore 6.33.59 
119 finished.  www.marlboroughrunningclub.org.uk

15 May 2016, Tewkesbury ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.12.29 
257 Alan Poole (Cirencester AC) 1.52.04 (chip time 1.51.16)
464 Tim Ingham 2.07.59 (2.07.37)
525 Barbara Thomas 2.13.53 (2.13.15) 
695 finished.  www.tewkesburyhalf.com

15 May 2016, Bristol 10km, road

1 Toby Spencer (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 30.47 
1728 Rhiannon Brown (Cirencester AC) 48.02 
9675 finished.  www.greatrun.org

15 May 2016, Oxford Town & Gown 10km, road

1 Luuk Metselaar (Oxford University) 31.35 
396 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC) 45.06 
x finished.  www.townandgown10k.com

14 May 2016, Acopalypse 50, Church Stretton, Shropshire, 50 miles trail

1 Colin Earl (no clubs given) 10.06.35
8 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 11.23.07
9 Richard Hurdle 11.30.19
101 finished.  www.beyondmarathon.com

14 May 2016, Marple parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 Stuart Cameron (Stockport Harriers) 16.47 
49 Geoff Wells (Cirencester AC) 23.17 
181 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/marple

14 May 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.38
31 Keith Firkin 21.05
32 David Wright 21.05
87 Kate Fitton 23.42 - 1st FV35 
168 Barbara Thomas 26.30
447 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

9 May 2016, Berkeley Power Station 10km, road

1 Anthony Glover (Westbury Harriers) 33.45 
2 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 35.50
81 Kate Sackett 44.18 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
120 Tim Ingham 47.10
214 Barbara Thomas 54.42
254 Ruth Fulford 58.40
305 finished.  www.dursleyac.org.uk

8 May 2016, Stroud Trails ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

1 Robin Loftus (Stroud AC) 1.48.09
16 Alex Chudley (Cirencester AC) 2.06.05 - 3rd V40
17 Sophie Chudley 2.06.05 - 3rd lady / 1st FV35
203 finished.  www.iamoutdoors.uk/cotswold-allrunners

8 May 2016, Cotswold Sprint Triathlon, Cotswold Water Park, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Jordan Frapwell (Stroud AC) (5.35; 28.16; 15.42) 50.51 
7 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.06; 28.59; 16.28) 54.16 - 1st V40
41 Gethin Musk (7.20; 29.02; 20.32) 58.47
103 Adam Powell (8.47; 31.49; 20.55) 1.03.36 
198 Bob Ferris (8.23; 33.25; 26.58) 1.10.47 - 3rd V60
210 Ionel Iancu (7.55; 39.29; 20.14) 1.11.34
356 finished.  www.triferris.com

7 May 2016, Preseli Ultrabeast, Newport, S Wales, 32 miles / 6,000ft climbing, trail

1 Gancho Slavor (Aberystwyth AC) 4.56.38 
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 5.24.34
55 finished.  www.preselibeast.com

7 May 2016, Preseli Beast, Newport, S Wales, 24 miles / 4,700ft climbing, trail

1 Marcus Pinker (MDC) 3.28.32 
57 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 6.07.25
57 finished.  www.preselibeast.com

7 May 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.29 
309 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 29.46 - 1st V70
454 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

7 May 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mike Dooley (Team Bath AC) 17.30 
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.43 - 1st Junior 
170 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

7 May 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.08 
216 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.32
523 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

4 May 2016, Stroud Beer Race, Minchinhampton Common, 7.2 miles road

1 Dan Robinson (Stroud & District AC) 40.37
29 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 53.06 - 3rd lady / 1st FV55
59 Barbara Thomas 1.08.45
62 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

4 May 2016, Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Oli Stenning (Swindon Harriers) (10.26; 20.56; 10.45) 43.21 
7 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.57; 22.56; 11.18) 46.30 - 2nd V40
99 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

1 May 2016, North Dorset Marathon, Sturminster Newton, 26.2 miles road

1 Jon Sharkey (Bournemouth AC) 2.39.55 
82 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.41.12
267 finished.  www.ndvm.co.uk

1 May 2016, Oldbury White Horse Triathlon, Calne, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Paul Ryman (Frome Triathlon) (5.34; 30.11; 16.19) 53.36 
16 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (6.02; 37.34; 17.26) 1.02.45 - 1st Junior
55 Terry Ranger (7.56; 36.46; 21.02) 1.09.00 - 3rd V55
211 finished.  www.eventslogicsw.com

1 May 2016, Oldbury White Horse Junior Triathlon, Calne, 150m swim, 2km bike, 1km run

1 Josepth Martindale (u/a) (2.28; 6.43; 4.09) 14.11
5 Tom Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (3.51; 7.14; 4.26) 16.39
32 finished.  www.eventslogicsw.com