March 2018

31 March 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  5 Howard Ewan 19.48, 6 Ian Barrett 20.29, 10 Nick Holliday 21.33, 11 Simon Campbell 21.39,
16 Sam Cook (J) 22.54, 18 Tom Prosser (J) 23.02, 22 Neil Morrissey 23.39, 86 Ruth Fulford 33.10, 
89 Sharon O'Keeffe 33.49, 132 finished
Swindon: 101 Alan McAdam 25.07, 194 Barbara Thomas 29.23, 343 finished
Chippenham: 2 Ollie Campbell 19.08, 124 finished
Black Park, Slough122 Jason McAdam 24.15, 591 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

30 March 2018, Westonbirt House Easter 10km, road

1 Ben Price (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 32.42
14 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 41.12 - 1st V60
33 Tim Ingham 43.55
61 Caroline Cotterell 45.33
70 Keith Firkin 46.19
665 Kevin Joynes-Creed 1.15.54
714 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

25 March 2018, Calne Clock Challenge 10km, road

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students) 34.20
49 Neil Morrissey (Cirencester AC) 45.07
177 Ruth Fulford 59.08 - 1st FV70, inaugural club FV70 record
255 finished.  www.calneleisure.co.uk

25 March 2018, Pendock Spring Chicken Run, South Worcs., 5km multi-terrain

1 Tirian Ashby (Worcester AC) 18.57
16 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 23.06
158 finished.  www.runpendock.co.uk

25 March 2018, Gloucester '20', Quedgeley, 20 miles road

1 Matthew Harvey (Swansea Harriers) 1.54.43
53 Andy Fellows (Cirencester AC) 2.17.59
78 Corinne Clark 2.25.07 - 5th lady
141 Kate Sackett 2.37.51 
204 Karen Higuera 2.47.49
511 Barbara Thomas 4.02.33
521 finished.  www.gloucesterac.co.uk

24 March 2018, Kernow Vertical KM, Cornwall, 15 miles trail

1 Jamie Stephenson (unattached) 1.49.43
9 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 2.06.36
105 finished.  www.freedom-racing.co.uk

24 March 2018, Southern Lakes Half Marathon, Wanaka, New Zealand, 13.1 miles road

1 Nick Sunseri 1.07.37
96 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 1.43.47
160 Liza Darroch 1.56.38 - 1st FV60, inaugural club FV70 record
331 finished.  www.highlandevents.co.nz

24 March 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  1 Luke Campbell 18.21, 2 Ollie Campbell (J) 19.33, 3 Howard Ewan 19.48,
6 Lee Lawrence 21.46, 9 Tom Prosser (J) 22.22, 10 Sam Cook (J) 22.31, 14 Neil Morrissey 23.18,
24 Matt Ulyatt 24.13, 31 Gordon Jones 25.33, 34 Cheney Kibblewhite (3rd lady) 26.18,
38 Rachel Ranger 26.34, 68 David Lattimore 32.01, 124 finished
Swindon: 89 Alan McAdam 24.10, 193 Barbara Thomas 28.25, 375 finished
Cheltenham: 17 Nick Holliday 19.49, 41 Caroline Cotterell 22.23, 422 finished
Gloucester North1 James Thomas 17.50, 13 Liz Thomas (1st lady) 23.38, 69 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

17 March 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  1 James Thomas 18.45, 2 Luke Campbell 19.38, 3 Simon Campbell 19.49, 5 Howard Ewan 20.08,
6 Luke Buck 21.23, 23 Lee Lawrence 24.14, 25 Liz Thomas (2nd lady) 24.27, 41 Rachel Ranger 27.14,
50 Ella Shaftoe 27.54, 95 Nina Lawrence 34.05, 137 finished
Swindon: 8 Nick Holliday 19.49, 173 Barbara Thomas 28.48, 342 Caroline Cotterell 51.14, 344 finished
Chippenham: 1 Isaac McAdam 18.29, 40 Alan McAdam 26.53, 108 finished
Worcester3 Ian Barrett 18.47, 341 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

11 March 2018, Barcelona Marathon, Spain, 26.2 miles road

1 Maritim Anthony (Kenya) 2.08.08
1641 Tom Purnell (Cirencester AC) 3.20.42 (chip time 3.19.41)
13542 finished.  www.zurichmaratobarcelona.es

11 March 2018, Minchinhampton 10km, road

1 Andrew Gardiner (Boston AAA, USA) 35.21
56 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 46.53 - 1st FV55
166 Sarah Whitehouse 55.00
269 Barbara Thomas 1.01.10
471 finished.  www.iamoutdoors.uk

10 March 2018, Berkeley 20 miles, road

1 Samuel Richards (Pontypridd Roadents AC) 1.55.12
130 Andy Fellows (Cirencester AC) 2.44.59
459 finished.  www.rogueruns.com

10 March 2018, Inter-Counties Cross Country Champs, Loughborough

U15 Boys

1 Will Barnicoat (Surrey) 17.58
219 Luke Buck (Wiltshire / Cirencester AC) 21.33
303 Sam Cook (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 28.57

Senior Men 

1 Mahamed Mahamed (Hampshire) 42.23
185 James Thomas (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 51.21
284 finished 
www.uka.org.uk

10 March 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  2 Nick Holliday 20.52, 6 Tom Prosser (J) 22.06, 7 Howard Ewan 22.08,
30 Caroline Cotterell 24.07 (2nd lady),  58 Rachel Ranger 26.40, 216 finished
Stonehouse: 
 
19 Barbara Thomas 30.30, 38 finished
Chipping Sodbury:  1 Isaac McAdam 17.14, 4 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.03, 5 Jacob McAdam 18.28,
62 Alan McAdam 24.09, 376 finished
Conwy, N Wales104 Ella Shaftoe 25.46, 310 finished
Heron Banks, South Africa32 Hilda-May Latham 26.30, 624 finished
Wanaka, New Zealand7 Rupert Chesmore 23.41, 30 Liza Darroch 29.28, 55 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

4 March 2018, The Big Half, London, 13.1 miles road

1 Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 1.01.40
57 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.11.36
11596 finished.  www.thebighalf.co.uk

4 March 2018, Anglesey ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Callum Davidson (Rossendale Harriers) 1.10.50
203 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 1.41.41
1055 finished.  www.alwaysaimhighevents.com

3 March 2018, Gloucestershire XC League (4 of 4), Wotton-under-Edge

Race cancelled due to snow; final standings based on three races only:

U11 Boys, 1 Henry Sheffield
U15 Boys, 6 Sam Cook
U15 Boys team, 2 Cirencester AC

Ladies, 10 Liz Thomas
Ladies teams (3 to score): 1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 58pts, 18 Cirencester AC 811pts

Men, 4 James Thomas
V45, 1 Ian Barrett 
Mens teams (6 to score): 1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 128pts, 4 Cirencester AC 896pts 
www.athletics4u.co.uk

3 March 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Antrim, N. Ireland3 Ian Barrett 18.13, 187 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk