March 2017 Results

28 March 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol &West AC) 15.13
128 Kate Sackett 21.20 - 1st FV55
173 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

26 March 2017, Coastal Trail Race, Eastbourne, 34 miles trail

1 Andrew Fargus (Thames Hare & Hounds) 4.51.53
96 Lara Tompson (Cirencester AC) 7.14.14
97 Alan Tompson 7.14.16
145 finished.  www.endurancelife.com

26 March 2017, Calne Clock Change Challenge 10km, road

1 Gary Dunstone (unattached) 35.10
52 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 46.12 - 3rd lady / 1st FV45
118 Barbara Thomas 54.57 - 2nd FV55
216 finished.  www.calneleisure.co.uk

26 March 2017, Calne Clock Change Challenge 5km, road

1 Simon Gilbert (Devizes RC) 17.12
7 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 19.15 - 3rd junior
9 Nick Holliday 19.30 - 2nd V50
51 finished.  www.calneleisure.co.uk

25 March 2017, De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Matt Ellis (Westbury Harriers) 18.25
13 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 29.50 - 1st V65
18 finished.  www.parkrun.fr/laramee

25 March 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gregg Clark (Belgrave Harriers) 18.43
11 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.50 - 1st lady / FV55
92 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

25 March 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Oke (Army AA) 17.49
5 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.22 - 1st junior
203 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

25 March 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Matt Raymond (Warwick Uni AC) 17.12
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.58
8 Steve Yates 18.52 - 1st V45
43 Gordon Jones 21.31 - 1st V65
111 Rachel Ranger 24.01
130 David Moss 24.27
197 Barbara Thomas 26.54
421 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

19 March 2017, Gloucester '20', 20 miles road

1 Edward Banks (BRAT) 1.54.46
21 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 2.13.22
30 Howard Ewan 2.15.08
89 Andy Fellows 2.27.26
118 Kate Sackett 2.35.39 - 1st FV55, club FV55 & absolute club ladies record
161 Ionel Iancu 2.43.13
237 Laura Quinn 2.57.04
238 Nick Wall 2.57.16
433 Barbara Thomas 4.09.18
435 finished.  www.gloucesterac.co.uk

19 March 2017, Highworth '5', 5 miles road 

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 28.34
15 Simon Campbell 30.37
59 Keith Firkin 35.36
72 Gordon Jones 36.33 - 2nd V60
121 Karen Higuera 39.05
137 Rachel Ranger 40.15
193 Pam Wheeler 45.20 - 3rd FV55
222 Rachel Jones 48.02
232 Samantha Timms 48.57
244 Helen Manners 52.02
279 finished.  www.highworthrunningclub.co.uk

19 March 2017, Forest of Dean ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 1.14.39
32 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 1.25.09 (chip time 1.25.08)
319 Mike Firth 1.42.18 (1.41.34)
2253 finished.  www.forestofdean-halfmarathon.co.uk

19 March 2017, Reading ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Andy Vernon (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.03.08
383 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.27.08 (chip time 1.27.01) - 1st V60, club V60 record
6411 Tracey Seville 2.28.40 (2.07.50)
9720 finished.  www.readinghalfmarathon.co.uk

18 March 2017, Penrose parkrun, Helston, Cornwall, 5km trail

1 Peter Le Grice (Mounts Bay Harriers) 14.57
7 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 19.46 - 1st V55
38 Caroline Cotterell 22.52
222 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/penrose

18 March 2017, Arrow Valley parkrun, Redditch, 5km trail

1 Joe Smith (Tipton Harriers) 15.47
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 17.29
74 Liz Thomas 23.33 - 4th lady, 1st senior lady
400 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/arrowvalley

18 March 2017, Brockenhurst parkrun, Hampshire, 5km trail

1 Adam Jundi (unattached) 17.41
96 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.57 - 1st FV65
174 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/brockenhurst

18 March 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.40
4 Ollie Campbell 19.53 - 1st junior
223 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

18 March 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Oke (Army AA) 18.00
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.37 - 1st Junior
7 Steve Yates 19.03 - 1st V45
14 Martin Croucher 20.04 - 1st V40
156 Barbara Thomas 27.21 - 1st FV60
385 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

12 March 2017, Barry '40', S Wales, 40 miles track

1 Alex O'Shea (St Finbarrs AC, Ireland) 4.29.16
5 Steven James (Cirencester AC) 5.30.24
www.lescroupiersrunningclub.org.uk

12 March 2017, The Grizzly, Seaton, Devon, 20 miles, 3500' ascent, multi-terrain

1 Jake Smith (Axe Valley Runners) 2.20.06
72 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 2.55.08
534 Alan Tompson 3.44.28
1571 finished.  www.axevalleyrunners.org.uk

12 March 2017, Larmer Tree Marathon, nr Salisbury, 26.2 miles multi-terrain

1 Scott Parfitt (Lychett Manor Striders) 3.24.43
170 Liza Darroch (Cirencester AC) 5.26.06 - 1st FV65
171 Martin Croucher 5.26.08
172 Rupert Chesmore 5.26.08
307 finished.  www.whitestarrunning.co.uk

12 March 2017, Bath ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Ben Fish (Blackburn Harriers) 1.05.16
11 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.11.12 (chip time 1.11.11)
280 Howard Ewan 1.24.57 (1.24.45)
490 Luke Campbell 1.29.20 (1.29.08)
631 Neil Corbiere 1.31.25 (1.31.13)
12428 finished.  www.bathhalf.co.uk

12 March 2017, Minchinhampton 10km, road

1 Charles Jones (Hereford Couriers) 38.00
76 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 48.10
181 Tim Ingham 54.52
270 Barbara Thomas 59.04
290 Rachel Barrow 1.00.23
292 Jason Humm 1.00.29
587 finished www.gloucesterac.co.uk

11 March 2017, Inter-Counties XC Championships, Loughborough

U13 Girls (3km)
1 Bethany Cook (Sussex) 12.37
171 Freya Gregory (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 14.46

Women (8km)
1 Jessica Judd (Essex) 29.54
159 Wendy Nicholls (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 35.59
261 finished

Men (12km)
1 Andy Vernon (Hampshire) 37.50
241 James Thomas (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 46.14
283 finished
www.britishathletics.org.uk

11 March 2017, Gloucester Winter Warmer Open Meeting, Blackbridge, 5000m track

1 Toby Scott (Gloucester AC) 18.19
2 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 18.25
3 David Wright 18.51
www.gloucesterac.co.uk

11 March 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gareth Edwards (Cheltenham Harriers) 18.59
203 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.16 - 1st FV65
390 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

11 March 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students AC) 17.32
2 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.59 - 1st junior
151 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

11 March 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 17.13
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.43 - 1st Junior
15 Ionel Iancu 19.50
16 Nick Holliday 19.57 - 1st V55
63 Caroline Cotterell 22.38 - 1st FV45
148 Barbara Thomas 26.10 - 1st FV60
452 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

5 March 2017, The Big Cheese, Cheddar, 15 miles trail

1 Samuel Gregory (unattached) 1.44.35
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.47.06
140 Liz Thomas 2.44.45
250 finished.  www.cheddarrunningclub.co.uk

4 March 2017, Rhayader Round The Lakes '20', Wales, 20 miles road

1 Ian Williams (Tipton Harriers) 1.57.13
103 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 2.39.55
377 finished.  www.rhayaderac.org.uk

4 March 2017, Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester, 5km trail

1 Andy Gardiner (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.43
8 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.23 - 1st V55
27 Caroline Cotterell 22.54 - 2nd lady / FV45
219 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/kingsway

4 March 2017, Pomphrey Hill parkrun, nr Bristol, 5km trail

1 Nicholas Castle (unattached) 17.40
178 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 29.42 - 1st FV65
339 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/pomphreyhill

4 March 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Sean Lumley (unattached) 20.01
3 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.31 - 1st lady / FV55
90 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

4 March 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jessica Gibbon (Reading AC) 19.01
7 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.18 - 1st junior
73 Luke Campbell 29.34
137 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

4 March 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Marc Fallows (Cheltenham Harriers) 18.04
3 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 19.04 - 1st V45
148 Barbara Thomas 26.29 - 1st FV60
412 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon