March 2015

29 March 2015, Hogweed ½ Marathon, Horton, nr Chipping Sodbury 13.1 miles road

1 Damian Hall (Corsham) 1.24.31
9 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 1.31.18
38 Ionel Iancu 1.45.26
40 James Widdowson 1.45.46
42 David Moss 1.46.46
72 Rupert Chesmore 1.57.32
98 Liza Darroch 2.07.15 - 1st FV65
130 Barbara Thomas 2.27.11
135 finished.  www.hogweedtrotters.co.uk

29 March 2015, White Horse ½ Marathon, Grove, Wantage, Oxon 13.1 miles road

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 1.14.32
56 Peter Nunn (Cirencester AC) 1.30.21 (chip time 1.30.17)
152 Keith Firkin 1.42.01 (1.41.53)
471 finished.  www.whitehorseharriers.org

29 March 2015, Forest of Dean Spring ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail / road

1 Steve Stretton (unattached) 1.11.36
13 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 1.23.31 (chip time 1.23.28)
143 Dan Finchett 1.36.49 (1.36.41)
144 Fiona Collings 1.36.53 (1.36.45) - 2nd FV45
291 Trudy Compton 1.43.25 (1.43.08)
711 Karen Higuera 1.57.29 (1.57.21)
1283 Michael Thomas 2.26.34 (2.24.15)
1283 finished.  www.forestofdean-halfmarathon.co.uk

28 March 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lawrence Winter (Unattached) 17.51
6 Wendy Nicholls (Cirencester AC) 19.15 - 1st lady / FV45
26 Luke Buck 21.55
43 Gordon Jones 22.40
99 David Moss 24.34
128 Caroline Buck 25.22
180 Barbara Thomas 27.17 - 1st FV55
433 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

22 March 2015, Bowood Park 10km, Calne, 10km multi-terrain

1 Matthew Battensby (Bristol & West AC) 33.59
141 David Edelsten (Cirencester AC) 1.03.55
174 finished.  www.calnerotary.co.uk

22 March 2015, Two Tunnels 10km, Bath, 10km road

1 Chris Illman (Cirencester AC) 33.33
61 Mark Edwards 46.10
294 finished.  www.relishrunningraces.com

22 March 2015, Ashby '20', Ashby-de-la-Zouch, 20 miles road

1 Matt Adcock (Hermitage Harriers) 1.49.11 (chip time 1.49.10)
12 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 2.02.09 (2.02.07)
1051 finished.  www.ashby20.co.uk

22 March 2015, Reading ½ Marathon, inc. English Champs., 13.1 miles road

1 Amos Kiplagat (Kenya) 1.03.10 (chip time 1.03.09)
48 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.09.11 (1.09.08)
2606 David Moss 1.47.56 (1.42.35)
4024 Paul Barron 2.00.18 (1.46.29)
4624 Neville Prinsloo 2.04.01 (1.54.24)
13338 finished.  www.readinghalfmarathon.com

22 March 2015, Eastleigh 10km, nr Southampton, 10km road

1 Matthew Bennett (Southampton AC) 30.48
261 Gethin Musk (Cirencester AC) 40.08 (chip 39.55)
2151 finished.  www.runningmania.co.uk

21 March 2015, Severn AC Cross Country, Plock Court, Gloucester, 4km cross country

1 Aaron Phelps (Stroud AC) 12.51
26 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 21.28
30 finished.  www.severnathletic.org.uk

21 March 2015, Clumber Park Duathlon, Worksop, Notts.
inc. National Championships, 10km run, 40km bike, 5km run, road

1 Julian Lings (Team Accelerate) 33.27; 59.34; 17.29; 1.53.02
17 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 35.58; 1.03.00; 18.23; 1.59.43 - 3rd V40 
406 finished.  www.onestepbeyond.org.uk

21 March 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Owen Cima (Thrift Green Trotters) 16.43
15 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 19.59 - 1st V55
191 Barbara Thomas 26.12 - 1st FV55
209 Tony Curry 27.52
450 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

15 March 2015, Dymchurch 10km, Kent, 10km road

1 Paul Brough (Haverhill RC) 40.20
8 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC) 46.10
63 finished.  www.mccpromotions.com

15 March 2015, Flying Fox Fearless Five Fun Run, Charlton Park, Malmesbury, 5 miles multi-terrain

1 Peter Nunn (Cirencester AC) 33.27
5 Mark Edwards 39.17
43 finished.  www.triferris.com

15 March 2015, Flying Fox Children's Muddy Mile, Charlton Park, Malmesbury, 1 mile multi-terrain

1 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 6.57
2 James Edwards 7.04
4 Sophie Izon 7.42 - 2nd girl
14 finished.  www.triferris.com

14 March 2015, Burnage parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 William Hardman (unattached) 19.08
13 Geoff Wells (Cirencester AC) 23.14
63 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/burnage

14 March 2015, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Montgomery (Corby AC) 16.36
256 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.58 - 1st FV65
364 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

14 March 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.11
191 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.59 - 1st FV55
431 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

8 March 2015, Gloucester '20', Quedgeley, nr. Gloucester, 20 miles road

1 Phillip Matthews (Swansea) 1.51.55
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.52.31
11 Simon Campbell 2.03.42
82 Howard Ewan 2.27.39
118 Ed Morris 2.32.54
145 David Moss 2.36.53
146 Jill Hadland 2.36.55
147 Martin Croucher 2.36.56
174 Ionel Iancu 2.41.28
195 James Widdowson 2.43.37
207 Richard Hobbs 2.44.55
309 Rupert Chesmore 2.58.45
404 Liza Darroch 3.13.04 - 2nd FV60
509 Barbara Thomas 3.55.16
513 finished.  www.gloucesterac.co.uk

7 March 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Maciej Bialogonski (Bristol & West) 17.30
7 Simon Crew (Cirencester) 19.23 - 1st junior
54 Gordon Jones 22.35 - 1st V65
59 Mark Edwards 22.43
79 James Edwards 23.47
164 Barbara Thomas 26.43 - 1st FV55
370 David Moss 34.36
460 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

1 March 2015, Oxford Mail XC League, Harwell, nr Abingdon

Junior age groups (Cirencester placings)

U9 Boys/Girls, 25 Tom Williams
U13 Boys, 16 Sam Svensson 8.47
U15/17 Boys, 10 Simon Crew (4th U15) 19.12 

Ladies, 6km

1 Sophie Crumly (Newbury) 23.34
13 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC) 26.15 - 3rd FV45
18 Jane Thomas 26.28
21 Nicola Denning 26.31
35 Rhiannon Brown 28.17
36 Jill Hadland 28.19 - 5th FV45 overall for season
76 Sue Brown 32.21
99 Barbara Thomas 35.13
100 Kate Fitton 35.18
103 Pam Wheeler 36.43
113 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1, 1 Newbury 39pts, 4 Cirencester 52pts
Div 2, 1 Banbury Harriers 'A' 65pts, 7 Cirencester 'B' 147pts
Div 3, 1 Kidlington 'A' 94pts, 19 Cirencester 'C' 32pts

Overall results for season (five races): 
Div 1, 1 Headington 181pts, 5 Cirencester 306pts
Div 2, 1 Woodstock 'A' 412pts, 8 Cirencester 1047pts

Men, 9km
1 Ben Cole (Swindon Harriers) 28.34
4 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 29.42 - 2nd overall for season
5 Denis Galerin 30.25
7 Bill Leggate 30.42 - 4th overall for season
24 Adrian Williams 32.20
44 Simon Campbell 33.24
133 Ionel Iancu 39.00
172 Bryan Reid 41.45
180 Dorian Matts 42.40
219 finished

Teams (7 to score): 
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 135pts, 5 Cirencester 389pts

Overall results for season (five races):
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 499pts, 6 Cirencester 2262pts  www.oxonxc.org

1 March 2015, Coventry ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Tom Doe (Lincoln Wellington AC) 1.10.22 (chip 1.10.21)
776 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC) 1.44.34 (1.43.36)
3564 finished.  www.coventryhalf.co.uk

1 March 2015, Bath ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Paul Martelleti (Victoria Park Harriers) 1.05.28 (chip 1.05.27)

419 Peter Nunn (Cirencester AC) 1.27.20 (1.27.06)
626 Andy Fellows 1.30.41 (1.29.42)
684 Howard Ewan 1.31.38 (1.30.39)
837 Neil Corbiere 1.34.07 (1.33.07)
1030 David Moss 1.36.13 (1.35.01)
11588 finished.  www.bathhalf.co.uk