June 2016 Results

28 June 2016, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 James Rodgers (North Somerset AC) 15.29
171 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 22.30
231 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

26 June 2016, Sherborne 10km, trail

1 David Quli (unattached) 41.18
45 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.02.49
64 finished.  www.sherborneschool.co.uk

26 June 2016, Swansea ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Dewi Griffiths (Swansea Harriers) 1.05.38
859 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 1.46.12
4276 finished.  www.swanseahalfmarathon.co.uk

25 June 2016, Cotswold Way Relay, Chipping Campden to Bath, 10 stages, 103 miles trail

Stage 1: 1 Dan Robinson (Stroud & District A) 1.19.08; 2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 1.19.47
Stage 2: 1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.19.57; 18 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 1.35.58
Stage 3: 1 Steve Millward (Gloucester AC) 56.59; 29 Jill Hadland (Cirencester AC) 1.11.14 - 6th lady
Stage 4: 1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.19.25; 4 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.26.46
Stage 5: 1 Lee Rankin (Stroud & District) 1.16.29; 5 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.20.54
Stage 6: 1 Jack Bancroft (Wells City Harriers) 56.26; 14 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 1.10.47
Stage 7: 1 Lewis Carson (Campden Crawlers) 54.39; 51 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 1.10.16 - 13th lady
Stage 8: 1 Owain Jones (Bristol & West AC) 1.14.27; 2 Chris Illman (Cirencester AC) 1.24.36
Stage 9: 1 Ross Brackley (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.00.25; 23 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC) 1.15.56 - 3rd lady
Stage 10: 1 Luke Prior (Wells City Harriers) 1.04.34; 11 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 1.11.32
Team results:
1 Cheltenham Harriers 11:48:37 (course record)
7 Cirencester AC 13:07:46 (1st mixed team, minimum three ladies)
97 teams closed in.  www.cotswoldwayrelay.co.uk

25 June 2016, Didcot parkrun, 5km trail

1 Michael Deering (Abingdon AC) 18.22
117 Clare Blampied (Cirencester AC) 29.14
118 Colin Tapley 29.15
204 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/didcot

25 June 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Ashby (London Heathside AC) 19.26
17 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 22.06
132 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

25 June 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gwenael Blanck (u/a) 18.20
207 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.24 - 1st FV65
381 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

25 June 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alan Eyles (u/a) 18.26
17 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.31
170 Barbara Thomas 26.29 - 1st FV60
383 David Moss 37.17
424 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

22 June 2016, Chippenham Longest Day 10km, road

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.47
72 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 47.30
298 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

20 June 2016, Cirencester Park Summer Sizzler, 10km road

1 Jack Turner (Stroud & District AC) 34.21
2 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 35.44 - 1st V40
3 Ruth Barnes (Avon Valley) 35.58 - 1st lady / FV35
4 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 36.02
5 Simon Campbell 36.33
12 Andy Fellows 38.58
25 Ionel Iancu 42.02
62 Kate Sackett 46.27 - 1st FV55
65 David Moss 46.42
71 Ivan Quinlan 47.07
77 Joyce Matthews 47.50 - 3rd FV35
133 Caroline Crawford 53.35
159 Lisa Stevens 55.35
166 Samantha Timms 56.37
170 Barbara Thomas 56.56
271 finished.  www.cirencester-ac.org.uk

18 June 2016, Titan Brecon Middle Distance Triathlon, Brecon Beacons, 1.2 mile swim, 60 mile bike, 13.1 mile run

1 Oliver Simon (Tenby Aces) (25.29; 2.55.43; 1.25.52) 4.49.21 
4 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (29.56; 3.01.18; 1.37.17) 5.10.37 - 1st V40
136 Luke Campbell (31.21; 3.44.20; 2.45.55) 7.05.25
186 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

18 June 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jordan Wintle (unattached) 17.53
205 Denise Ewbank (Cirencester AC) 27.12 - 1st FV60
408 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

18 June 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Harris (Devizes RC) 18.31
188 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.36 - 1st FV60
273 Clare Blampied 29.45
274 Colin Tapley 29.46
454 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

12 June 2016, Cotswold 113 ½ Ironman, Ashton Keynes, 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21km run

1 Jordan Frapwell (Stroud AC) (24.34; 2.20.15; 1.18.59) 4.07.50 
162 Andy Fellows (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (37.08; 2.42.45; 1.36.06) 5.01.27
659 Steve Boughton (30.56; 3.36.38; 1.57.39) 6.11.08
811 finished.  www.113events.com

12 June 2016, Knowl Fell Race, Rochdale, Lancashire, 6 miles, 1300ft fell

1 Callum Davidson (Rossendale Harriers) 44.43
36 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 58.34 - 19th overall in 3 race series
137 finished.  www.rochdaleharriers.co.uk

12 June 2016, Leeds Triathlon, 1500m swim, 41.5km bike, 10km run

1 Scott Thomson () (21.57; 58.53; 36.13) 2.02.43 
709 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (27.42; 1.10.16; 51.07) 2.38.55
1595 finished.  www.leeds.triathlon.org

12 June 2016, Yeovil Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 2.41.28 
214 finished.  www.yeovilmarathon.com

11 June 2016, Humph's Hilly Half, Bourton-on-the-Water, 13.1 miles road

1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.16.11
41 Tony Shelbourn (Cirencester AC) 1.38.37 - 1st V70, club V70 record
79 Rupert Chesmore 1.54.23
108 Liza Darroch 2.04.21 - 1st FV65
130 Barbara Thomas 2.24.08
136 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

11 June 2016, Naden Valley '6', Rochdale, Lancashire, 6 miles multi-terrain

1 Callum Davidson (Rossendale Harriers) 37.31
30 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 48.27
110 finished.  www.rochdaleharriers.co.uk

11 June 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.58 - 1st Junior 
148 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

11 June 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.39
231 Denise Ewbank (Cirencester AC) 27.31
352 Robin Lloyd 33.25 - 1st V70 
414 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

11 June 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Paul Ryan (Swindon Striders) 18.04
84 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 23.10
239 Barbara Thomas 28.24 - 1st FV60
494 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

10 June 2016, Norden '6', Rochdale, Lancashire, 6 miles road

1 Rob Webb (Rossendale Harriers) 32.58
36 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 42.19
130 finished.  www.rochdaleharriers.co.uk

5 June 2016, Fairford 10km, road

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.16 
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.22
5 Adrian Williams 35.34 - 2nd V40
7 Bill Leggate 35.47
8 Simon Campbell 35.52
12 Alexander Stephens 37.37
19 Joe Barrowclough 38.42
22 Howard Ewan 38.49
64 Tony Shelbourn 42.47 - 1st V70
91 Gordon Jones 45.07 - 1st V65
112 Ivan Quinlan 46.44
132 Rhiannon Brown 47.40
171 Rachel Ranger 51.06
227 Pam Wheeler 55.22
234 Barbara Thomas 56.26
239 Rachel Jones 57.09
252 Ruth Fulford 58.08 - 2nd FV65
315 Lisa Stephens 1.04.47
354 Fred Robson 1.15.58 - inaugural club V85 record
361 finished.  www.runningsomewhereelse.com

4 June 2016, Chipping Sodbury parkrun, 5km trail

1 Aidan Noble (Westbury Harriers) 17.57 
47 Iain Porter (Cirencester AC) 22.28 
268 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippingsodbury

4 June 2016, Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester, 5km trail

1 Gavin McCaugherty (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.19 
243 Adam Powell (Cirencester AC) 50.52 
245 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/kingsway

4 June 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Harris (Devizes RC) 18.18 
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.19 - 1st Junior 
132 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

4 June 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gwenael Blanck (u/a) 18.02
239 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 28.33 - 1st V70 
400 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

4 June 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 John Lewis (Swindon Striders) 17.36
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.40 - 1st V40
183 Barbara Thomas 26.32 - 1st FV60
449 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

1 June 2016, Dursley Peaks Race, 10.3km trail

1 Dan Anderson (Dursley & District AC) 45.33
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 47.16
6 Richard Hurdle 52.23 - 1st V40
56 finished.  www.dursleyac.org.uk

1 June 2016, Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Nick Buss (BAD Tri) (10.49; 21.50; 11.31) 45.27
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.54; 22.59; 11.28) 46.40 - 1st V40
92 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

1 June 2016, Cleeve Cloud Cuckoo Race, Cheltenham, 5.5 miles multi-terrain

1 Ross Brackley (unattached) 30.14
142 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 55.46
152 finished.  www.cheltenhamharriers.co.uk