June 2015

29 June 2015, Cirencester Park Summer 10km, road

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 35.05 (chip time 35.05)
27 Sarah Gunn 42.40 (42.36) - 5th lady, 1st FV45
40 Chris Simpson 44.07 (43.59)
60 Neil Marriott 46.47 (46.38)
64 Sarah Voss 47.19 (47.05)
65 Oliver Bayliss 47.19 (47.06)
66 Gordon Jones 47.36 (47.31) - 2nd V60
77 Mark Edwards 48.36 (48.24)
94 Jon Wickett 49.51 (49.33)
95 Georgia Croxford 50.02 (49.49)
110 Roy Joslin 52.22 (52.17)
112 Joyce Matthews 52.30 (52.09)
153 Rachel Ranger 56.17 (55.49)
171 Amanda Hart 57.55 (57.44)
181 Barbara Thomas 58.41 (58.19) - 2nd FV55
263 finished.  www.cirencester-ac.org.uk

28 June 2015, Cotswold 51.5 Triathlon, Cotswold Water Park, 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Kieran Hall (Jackpot Racing) 2.03.34 (19.17; 1.04.45; 38.11)
10 Laurence Giffin (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 2.13.57 (21.38; 1.11.37; 39.05)
35 Lisa Stevens 2.27.15 (21.53; 1.15.20; 47.41) - 6th lady
55 Martin Pulley 2.32.29 (26.56; 1.13.39; 48.40)
143 Trudy Compton 3.04.47 (30.23; 1.34.31; 52.04)
162 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

27 June 2015, Paavo Nurmi 10km, Turku, Finland, 10km road

1 Marko Tuokko (Finland) 33.32
581 Fred Robson (Cirencester AC) 1.10.17
659 finished.  www.paavonurmimarathon.fi

27 June 2015, Cotswold Way Relay, Chipping Campden to Bath, 10 stages trail

Cirencester AC two teams: Cirencester Black & Cirencester Red
Stage 1 (19.2km): 1 Dan Robinson (Stroud AC) 1.20.14, 14 Chris Illman (Black) 1.29.53, 33 Martin Croucher (Red) 1.38.43
Stage 2 (19.0km): 1 Martyn Humphreys (Stroud AC) 1.24.58, 3 Denis Galerin 1.29.57, Dan Finchett 1.51.49
Stage 3 (13.2km): 1 Jack Bancroft (Wells City H) 55.51, 29 Jill Hadland 1.10.22 (5th lady), 77 Liza Darroch 1.32.29
Stage 4 (20.4km): 1 Garry Hughes (Stroud AC) 1.17.37 (stage record), 5 Adrian Williams 1.24.25, 54 Trudy Compton 1.52.10
Stage 5 (18.9km): 1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham H) 1.16.58, 11 Richard Hurdle 1.24.54, 68 Rupert Chesmore 1.51.10
Stage 6 (14.0km): 1 Chris Maxwell (Chippenham H) 1.04.29, 3 Ben Rosedale 1.06.44, 7 Tom Sutherland 1.09.13
Stage 7 (11.6km): 1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley) 47.34, 24 Fiona Collings 1.03.33 (6th lady), 86 Rachel Jones 1.28.50
Stage 8 (19.4km): 1 Adam Potter (N Glos Orienteers) 1.22.44, 4 Bill Leggate 1.26.24, 59 David Moss 1.55.11
Stage 9 (14.8km): 1 Patrick Wooddisse (Stroud AC) 1.07.21, 22 Mark Sysum 1.15.46, 60 Kate Fitton 1.30.53
Stage 10 (15.7km): 1 Luke Sturgess-Durden (Team Bath AC) 1.02.04, 3 Wendy Nicholls 1.09.37 (1st lady), 42 Ionel Iancu 1.23.41
Teams (based cumulative time):
1 Stroud AC 12:11:29
4 Cirencester Black 13:01:35 - 1st mixed team (minimum three ladies)
52 Cirencester Red 16:14:09 - 21st mixed team
99 teams finished.  www.cotswoldwayrelay.co.uk

27 June 2015, Burnage parkrun, 5km trail

1 William Hardman (unattached) 18.40
16 Geoff Wells (Cirencester AC) 23.09
67 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/burnage

27 June 2015, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham) 16.50
221 Jason Humm (Cirencester AC) 28.07
401 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

24 June 2015, Longest Day 10km, Chippenham, 10km road

1 Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) 33.12
37 Amy Bentley (Cirencester AC) 43.04 - 3rd lady
191 Simon Akers 58.06
281 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

23 June 2015, Robinswood Hill Fell Race, Gloucester, 5 miles multi-terrain

1 Oliver Starkey (Severn AC) 35.00
19 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.01.24
20 finished.  www.severnathletic.org.uk

21 June 2015, Avenger Triathlon, Ragley Hall, Warwicks, 1km swim, 46km bike, 10km run

1 Richard Shephard (John Atkins Cycles) 2.16.00 (20.48; 1.19.52; 33.01)
17 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 2.46.11 (26.42; 1.33.07; 43.27) - 3rd lady
109 finished.  www.raceways.eu

20 June 2015, Broad Town '5', nr Royal Wootton Bassett, 5 miles road

1 Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) 26.41
4 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 27.54 - 2nd V40 
203 finished.  www.royalwoottonbassetthounds.co.uk

20 June 2015, Titan Brecon Middle Distance Triathlon, 1.2 mile swim, 60 mile bike, 13.2 mile run

1 James Hadley (u/a) 4.40.02 (24.36; 2.48.09; 1.25.05)
4 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 5.00.07 (29.15; 2.55.52; 1.33.01) - 1st V40
138 Peter Rowland 7.22.59 (39.55; 3.59.50; 2.35.57)
170 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

20 June 2015, Banbury parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ian Keen (unattached) 18.03
30 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 23.35
153 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/banbury

20 June 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lawrence Winter (unattached) 17.40
19 Mike Firth (Cirencester AC) 20.19
34 Luke Buck 21.21
176 Barbara Thomas 25.59 - 1st FV55
216 Stephen Buck 27.30
406 David Moss 34.33
479 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

16 June 2015, White Horse 5km, Gloucester, 5km road

1 Richard Dare (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.17
42 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 25.38
51 finished.  www.severnathletic.org.uk

14 June 2015, Aldridge 10km, Walsall, road

1 Yousel Al Lathana (Birchfield Harriers) 33.21
235 Dick Waldron (Cirencester AC) 56.10 - 2nd V70
335 finished.  www.aldridgerunningclub.co.uk

14 June 2015, Cotswold 113 Middle Distance Triathlon, 1.9km swim, 85km bike, 21km run

1 Chris Goodfellow (u/a) 4.03.37 (28.06; 2.03.56; 1.29.36)
34 Laurence Giffin (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 4.35.35 (28.24; 2.29.47; 1.35.03)
654 finished.  www.cotswold113.com

14 June 2015, Windsor Triathlon, 1.5km swim, 42km bike, 10km run

1 Stuart Hayes (Team Dillon) 1.56.22 (17.34; 56.45; 35.53)
583 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 2.40.51 (26.59; 1.13.41; 49.00)
1820 finished.  www.humanrace.co.uk

13 June 2015, Deva Triathlon, Chester 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 James Travers (Bristol & District Tri) 1.53.41 (18.46; 57.25; 35.43)
105 Jon Wickett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 2.07.45 (21.02; 1.07.10; 37.43)
125 Jon Hiscock 2.09.19 (22.18; 1.07.23; 37.06)
1075 finished.  www.chestertri.org.uk

13 June 2015, Bourton Hilly Half, 13.1 miles road

1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.15.02
5 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 1.20.49
106 Rupert Chesmore 1.53.34
122 Liza Darroch 2.01.17 - 2nd FV60
159 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

13 June 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Terry Jervis (unattached) 17.54
5 Simon Crew (Cirencester AC) 18.28 - 1st junior
263 Richard Crew 31.18
387 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

8 June 2015, Westonbirt 10km trail

1 Garry Hughes (Stroud AC) 33.46
96 Neil Marriott (Cirencester AC) 46.05
627 finished.  www.fowa.org.uk

7 June 2015, Fairford Festival 10km road

1 Graham Rush (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.09
5 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 34.43
6 Adrian Williams 35.11 - 3rd V40
7 Simon Campbell 36.05
13 Howard Ewan 38.29
18 Richard Hurdle 39.02
41 Dan Finchett 42.49
43 Tony Shelbourn 42.51 - 1st V60
44 Neil Corbiere 42.54
46 Fiona Collings43.32 - 6th lady / 2nd FV45
58 Lisa Stevens 44.49 - 10th lady
69 James Widdowson 45.38
71 Trudy Compton 45.51
76 Gordon Jones 46.26 - 2nd V60
80 Eloisa Townsend 46.48
82 David Moss 46.59
119 Roy Joslin 50.55
135 Nick Wall 52.14
141 Richard Kiessler 52.50
156 Sue Brown 53.52
174 Barbara Thomas 55.10
188 Glen Day 56.09
190 Amanda Hart 56.13
202 Rachel Jones 57.26
225 Ruth Fulford 59.14 - 1st FV65
287 Fred Robson 1.13.25 - 2nd V70
300 finished.  www.runningsomewhereelse.com

7 June 2015, Cotswold Women Only Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Gwen Kinsey (Stroud AC) 1.08.11 (11.51; 37.07; 17.51)
4 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 1.11.10 (14.55; 35.47; 18.36) - 1st FV50
29 Hilda Latham 1.21.36 (13.41; 42.09; 22.57)
62 Helen Manners 1.29.16 (16.13; 48.18; 25.02)
91 Pam Wheeler 1.35.08 (19.42; 48.18; 25.02)
128 finished.  www.triferris.com

6 June 2015, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Will Woodcock (Aberystwyth Harriers) 16.40
270 Jason Humm (Cirencester AC) 28.58
455 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

6 June 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Thomas Hemming (Swindon Harriers) 17.50
112 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 23.48
199 Barbara Thomas 26.21
497 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

3 June 2015, Castle Combe Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Ben Price (Kinetic One) 43.41 (9.59; 21.57; 10.32)
39 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 51.13 (12.34; 23.38; 13.12) - 1st FV50
142 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

3 June 2015, Cleeve Cloud Cuckoo Race, Cheltenham, 5.5m multi-terrain

1 Harry Bishop (Severn AC) 32.32
166 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 59.00 - 2nd FV55
185 finished.  www.cheltenhamharriers.co.uk