June 2014 results

Sun 1 June 2014 Fairford 10k   10 km Road
Wendy Nicholls, Sarah Gunn and Fi Collings were 1st Ladies team      
Dave Bell, Adrian Williams and Simon Campbell were 2nd mens team       
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Graham Rush Cheltenham & County Harriers          32.33  
            2 Dave Bell Cirencester AC   32.43  
            6 Adrian Williams     35.07 2nd in age
            7 Simon Campbell     35.37  
            8 Bill Leggate     35.47 3rd in age
            9 Denis Galerin     36.09  
          13 Rob Forbes     36.26 Pushing Heath in buggy
          16 David Wright     37.43 1st In age
          21 Mark Sysum     37.59 3rd in age
          22 Wendy Nicholls     38.09 1st lady
          41 Howard Ewan     40.29 5 mins 44 secs quicker than last year
          55 Sarah Gunn     41.55 2nd in age
          63 Les Davies     42.06  
          64 Fiona Collings     42.14 3rd in age
          66 Jane Thomas     42.16 Cheltenham/Cirencester 3rd in age
          67 Tony Shelbourn     42.23 3rd in age
          80 Daniel Finchett     43.22  
          93 Neil Marriott     45.03  
        113 James Widdowson     46.42  
        134 Roy Joslin     47.57  
        137 Gordon Jones     48.10  
        159 Rhiannon Brown     48.58  
        155 Barry Sampson     49.28  
        163 Catherine Brown     49.48  
        197 Robert Ferris     51.49  
        204 Karen Higuera     52.12  
        212 Chris Bevis     52.49  
        231 Pam Wheeler     54.23 3rd in age
        233 Rachel Jones     54.38  
        235 Barbara Thomas     54.51  
        239 David Moss     55.22  
        274 David Lattimore     58.25  
        336 Clare Blampied     64.01  
        337 Lynn Ferris     64.01  
        385 finished http://www.runningsomewhereelse.com/fairford-10k/    
           
Sun 1 June 2014 Fairford 3k   Fun Run Road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Luke Buck Cirencester AC      
2 Ellen Foster        
4 Eleanor Middleton        
TBC Tom Williams        
TBC Lucia Pulido        
  finished http://www.runningsomewhereelse.com/fairford-10k/    
           
Sat 7 June 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Gavin Wedlake Highworth RC          17.34  
        132 David Moss Cirencester AC VM35-39 25.31 3rd in age
133 Barbara Thomas   VW 55 - 59 25.33  
312 Sky Jamieson   JW10    
        402 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sun 8 June 2014 Cotswold women only Tri Cotswold water park  
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Rachel Bown RGActive Race team    1.07.18   
            8 Lisa Stevens Cirencester AC    1.12.51   
15 Hilda-May/Trudy Latham/Compton    1.15.26  2nd in relay
122 finished http://dbmax.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=2047
           
Sun 8 June 2014 Bleinham Sprint Triathhlon Bleinham Palace  
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Charles Pennington    1.03.55   
          81 Victoria Plume Cirencester AC F25-29  1.17.27  3rd lady (2nd in age)
3997 finished http://www.theblenheimtriathlon.com/    
           
Sun 25 May 2014 Chippenham 5     5 mile Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Simon Nott Calne running Club          26.15  
            2 Chris Ilman Cirencester AC   27.11  
          89 Barbara Thomas     44.27  
        170 finished http://www.chippenhamharriers.co.uk/organised_races/chippenham_5/2014/results/5_Mile_Results_2014.pdf
           
Mon 9 June 2014 Westonbirt 10k   10 km M/T
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Dave Bell Cirencester AC          33.14  
            3 Simon Campbell     36.00  
            6 Matthew Crew     37.16  
            9 Joe Barrowclough     38.09  
          10 Mark Sysum   V40 38.10 2nd in age
          31 Denholm Jewell     40.12  
          36 Daniel Wood     40.51  
          54 Howard Ewan     41.56  
          75 Andy Powell     43.1  
        101 Neil Marriot     45.09  
        115 James Widdowson     45.52  
        123 Jill Handland     46.10  
        128 Paul Barron     46.28  
        270 Mark edwards     52.12  
        282 Nick Wall     52.36  
        283 Joanna Roberts     52.39  
        295 Chris bevis     52.54  
        339 Chris riches     54.41  
        382 Simon Akers     55.58  
        397 barbara Thomas     56.39  
        429 Chris Goldie     57.52  
        443 David Lattimore     58.11  
           
Sat 14 June 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Ben Cole Tonbridge AC SM25-29        16.08  
        108 David Moss Cirencester AC VM35-39 24.33 53rd Park Run
        414 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 14 June 2014 Burnage Parkrun Stockport   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 James Savage Kent AC SM30-34        17.12  
          27 Geoff Wells Cirencester AC VM50-54 23.26  
          79 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burnage/      
           
Sat 14 June 2014 Humphs Hilly half Bourton   13.1 Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Chris Ilman Cirencester AC    1.14.31   
          25 Martin Croucher     1.33.40  
33 Howard Ewan     1.35.58  
97 Rupert Chesmore     1.52.57  
137 Liza Darroch   LV65 2.05.51 !st in age
164 Barbara Thomas     2.21.19  
        169 finished http://www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk/hilly_half.htm    
           
Sat 14 June 2014 The South Downs Way Winchester   100 miles
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Mark Perkins      14.03.19   
          46 Richard Hurdle Cirencester AC   21.17.19  
        179 finished (233 started) http://www.centurionrunning.com/live/2014-petzl-sdw100-live/  
           
Sun 15 June 2014 Windsor Triathlon Windsor   Swim Bike 10k Run
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 James Hockin Celtic Tri    1.58.42   
        823 Terry Ranger Cirencester AC   2.44.03  
     1,814 finished http://humanrace.co.uk/results-archive/2014/triathlonguard-windsor-triat...
           
Tue 17 June 2014 White Horse (round 2) Sandhurst lane Gos 5km Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Ollie Mott Bristol & West          15.15  
          49 Daniel Fintchett Cirencester   20.13 Improved time on event 1
          51 Fiona Collings   LV45 20.22 1st in ageand improved time on event 1
          56 James Widdowson     20.56 Improved time on event 1
          65 Geoff Wells     21.50 3rd in age
          71  Roy Joslin      22.49  
          72 Dorian Matts     22.51  
          76 Barbara thomas     25.34 2nd in age
          77 finished http://www.severnathletic.org.uk/category/results/    
           
Wed 18 June 2014 Longest day 10k Chippenham   10k
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Simon Nott Calne Running Club          32.51  
          32 Nicola Denning Cirencester AC V40 41.26 2nd in age
          37 Amy Bentley     42.02  
          71 Paul Barron     46.31  
          86 Chris Riches   V60 48.34 3rd in age
        252 finished http://dbmax.racetecresults.com/Results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=6017
           
Sat 21 June 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Heath Bampton Oxford City          17.02  
          15 Adam Powell Cirencester AC VM35 20.10 2nd in age
        121 Barbara Thomas   VW55 25.28 2nd in age
        346 Samuel Morris   JM10 34.50 1st park run
        347 Ed Morris     34.50  
        394 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 21 June 2014 Cheltenham Parkrun Pittville Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 James Bingham Cheltenham & County harriers          17.05  
        202 Ruth Fulford Cirencester AC VW65-69 27.57 1st in age
        374 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham/results/latestresults/  
           
Sat 21 June 2014 Votwo South Cerney Tri     Sprint Tri
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Charles Pennington Royal Navy Triathlon    2.03.08   
            6 Steve Yates Cirencester AC M 40-49 2.09.36 1st in age
          61 Martin Pulley     2.33.55 3rd in age
        170 finished http://resultsbase.net/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id=2368&theme=votwo
           
Sun 22 June 2014 Bourton on the Water tri     Sprint Tri
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Ross Kent      1.07.22   
          36 Fay Tocknell Cirencester AC   1.26.31 3rd lady
          52 Caroline Middleton   Super vet 1.30.53 2nd in age
        110 finished http://dbmax.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=4016
           
Sun 22 June 2014 Kitzbuhel ETU Tri European Champs M35-39   Sprint Tri
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Iain Robertson GBR M 35 - 39  2.09.16   
          11 Adrian Williams Cirencester AC M 35 - 39 2.16.18  
          45 finished        
           
Sun 22 June 2014 Kitzbuhel ETU Tri European Champs W50-54   Sprint Tri
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Simone Mortier GER W50-54  2.26.25   
            6 Sarah Gunn GBR (Cirencester AC) W50-54 2.39.38  
          19 finished        
           
Tue 24 June 2014 Pomphrey 5k Mangotsfield, Bristol 5km M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 John Ashcroft Liverpool Harriers          15.23  
        108 Mark Evans   M50 22.04 Improvement on last round
114 Chris Riches   M60        22.41  
        172 finished http://www.bristolandwestac.org/bridge-inn-5k/    
       
 
  ↓  
 
 
Wed 25 June 2014 Back in a Flash Coate water   5k M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1          
    Cirencester AC      
      V50    
           
           
  finished http://www.users.waitrose.com/~gouldings/rptResultbiaf052014Page3.html
           
Sat 28 June 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Ian Barrett Ballymena & ntrim AC          17.02  
            4 Wendy Nicholls Cirencester AC   18.32 1st lady
        116 David Moss     25.09 54th Park run
        125 Barbara Thomas   VW55-59 25.09 106th Park run-  3rd in age
        366 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
  Note: 11 athletes are showing 25.09      
           
Sun 29 June 2014 Bowood Sprint Tri     750m swim, 21k bike, 5km run
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Samuel Woods Optima Racing Team    1.07.23   
          74 Terry Ranger Cirencester AC   1.29.48  
        227 finished http://www.eventslogicuk.com/upload/results/86/Sprint_Results_Final.pdf