July 2018 results

15 July 2018, Bolton Ironman, 2.4 mile swim, 95 mile bike, 26.2 mile run

1 Joe Skipper (56.35; 4.08.30; 2.45.56) 7.55.34 
1120 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (1.38.51; 6.41.47; 4.29.57) 13.01.47
1891 finished.  www.eu.ironman.com

15 July 2018, Snowdonia Trail Marathon, Llanberis, 26.2 miles trail

1 Jack Oates (u/a) 3.37.53
253 Karen Higuera (Cirencester AC) 6.21.30
656 finished.  www.alwaysaimhighevents.com

14 July 2018, Brecon Beacons 10 Peaks, 58k or 89km trail

Short course, 58km
1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 5.52.24 - course record
72 finished.
Long course, 89km
1 Galen Reynolds (Canada) 10.52.11
49 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 21.08.06
54 finished. www.10peaks.com/brecon-beacons

14 July 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
2 Steve Yates 19.13, 3 Nick Holliday 19.22, 6 Howard Ewan 20.12, 17 Ivan Quinlan 23.18, 
30 Rachel Ranger 24.30, 122 finished
Chippenham2 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.26, 3 Luke Campbell 17.38, 6 Jacob McAdam 19.40, 45 Alan McAdam 23.41, 193 finished
Swindon186 Barbara Thomas 28.33, 382 finished
Torbay2 Ian Barrett 18.06, 261 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

11 July 2018, Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales stadium, 800m track

'D' race
1 Anna Kelly (White Horse Harriers) 2:33.5
5 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 2:36.0
'E' race
1 Eoin McQuane (CLC Striders) 2:40.2
3 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 2:51.8
www.cheltenhamharriers.co.uk

8 July 2018, England Masters Inter-Area Meeting, Solihull, various distances track

FV35 100m
1 Joanne Frost (WMAA) 16.24, 5 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 16.24
FV35 200m
1 Elena Ruddock (MMAC) 26.63, 6 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 33.94
FV35 1500m
1 Lisa Palmer-Blount (MMAC) 4:38.46, 6 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 5:34.57
FV35 3000m
1 Sam Amend (VAC) 10:58.25, 4 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 12:05.87
V60 3000m
1 Andrew Wetherill (MMAC) 10:29.47, 2 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 11:05.10
www.bmaf.org.uk

8 July 2018, Lakeland '55', Ambleside, Lake District, 55km trail

1 Damien Hall (INOV8) 5.25.21 - course record
204 Liza Darroch 9.48.50 - 1st FV70
205 Rupert Chesmore 9.48.51
375 finished.  www.lakelandtrails.org

8 July 2018, Evesham Town 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 34.07
470 finished.  www.eveshamvalerunningclub.org.uk

7 July 2018, Fan y Big Horseshoe, Brecon Beacons, 10.3 miles / 2200ft fell

1 Jonathan Pugh (Builth & District RC) 1.17.40
5 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.25.58
124 finished.  www.breconfans.org.uk

7 July 2018, Charmouth Challenge, Dorset, 8 miles trail

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 53.33
197 Rachel Ranger (Cirencester AC) 1.32.36
343 finished.  www.charmouthchallenge.co.uk

7 July 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers (wins for Ollie Campbell and Kate Sackett):
Cirencester:  
2 Steve Yates 19.26, 27 Neil Morrissey 22.11, 48 Sam Cook (J) 23.46, 109 Nick Holliday 26.24, 
110 Caroline Cotterell 26.25, 158 Thomas McNally 29.17, 294 Paul Timms 1.00.24, 294 finished
Chipping Sodbury1 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.43, 15 Jacob McAdam 20.30, 58 Alan McAdam 23.52, 269 finished
Workington8 Kate Sackett (1st lady) 21.27, 105 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France5 David Lattimore 29.59, 8 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

6 July 2018, World Age-Group Duathlon Champs, Odense, Denmark, 9km run, 33km bike, 5km run

V40 age-group
1 Victor Sanchez Garcia (Spain) (30.49; 52.19; 19.04) 1.45.29 
4 Adrian Williams (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (31.19; 54.22; 18.39) 1.48.19
35 finished.  www.fyn2018.com

4 July 2018, Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales stadium, 1 mile track

'C' race
1 Harry Cunningham (Swindon Harriers) 4:57.6
10 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5:36.9 - 1st V60
'E' race
1 James Bagot (Swindon Harriers) 5:39.4
5 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 6:04.5 - 1st FV45
www.cheltenhamharriers.co.uk

2 July 2018, Frampton-on-Severn 10km, road

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.32
90 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 45.57
109 Karen Higuera 47.17
128 Paul Timms 48.13
267 Samantha Timms 57.21
268 Cheney Kibblewhite 57.21
299 Rachel Barrow 59.00
379 Paul Barrow 1.08.28
452 finished.  www.stroudac.co.uk