July 2017 Results

29 July 2017, De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Matt Ellis (Westbury Harriers) 16.14
13 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 30.13 - 1st V65
14 finished.  www.parkrun.fr/laramee

29 July 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Paul Horsfall (unattached) 18.07
8 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.45 - 1st V65
84 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

29 July 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 18.00
2 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.03 - 1st junior
158 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

29 July 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Andrew Mitchell (Thames Valley Harriers) 17.29
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.45 - 1st junior
5 Jacob McAdam 18.52
8 Martin Croucher 19.27
15 Nick Holliday 20.06 - 1st V55
44 David Moss 21.37
172 Alan McAdam 26.19
193 Barbara Thomas 27.18 - 1st FV60
410 Caroline Cotterell 36.34
472 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

26 July 2017, Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales Stadium, 800m track

Race 4
1 Chris Picken (Cheltenham & District Harriers, U17) 2:28.6
3 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC, U11) 2:34.5
Race 5
1 Emma Bendle (Stroud & District AC, U15G) 2:34.0
2 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC, U15) 2:35.9
Race 6
1 James Bagot (Swindon Harriers, U11) 2:42.1
6 Sebastien Forrest (Cirencester AC, U11) 2:55.2

25 July 2017, Blaisdon 10km, Forest of Dean, 10km road

1 Mark James (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 36.14
12 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 39.14
41 Kate Sackett 46.33 - 1st FV55
95 Liza Darroch 57.56 - 1st FV65
141 finished.  www.fodac.org.uk

23 July 2017, Owler Middle Distance Triathlon, inc English Champs, Ashford, Kent, 1.9km swim, 87km bike, 21.1km run

1 Tom Foster (Team Cranc) (32.57; 2.26.45; 1.19.00) 4.22.10 
5 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (33.13; 2.31.21; 1.30.02) 4.36.33 - 1st V50
118 finished.  www.trispiritevents.com

23 July 2017, Jenson Button Trust Triathlon Final, Derby, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Ben Dijkstra (3.09; 27.50; 15.14) 47.14 
26 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (4.27; 30.36; 17.32) 54.05
115 finished.  www.huubevents.com

23 July 2017, Jenson Button Trust Triathlon Eliminator, Derby, 200m swim, 10km bike, 2.5km run

1 Ben Dijkstra (2.53; 16.20; 8.05) 28.27 
28 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (3.45; 16.50; 8.24) 30.24
341 finished.  www.huubevents.com

22 July 2017, Cheltenham Triathlon, Boys age 9/10, 130m swim, 2km bike, 1km run

1 Daniel Henderson (2.34; 6.31; 3.40) 14.09 
5 Sebastian Forrest (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (2.34; 7.41; 4.08) 16.25
27 finished.  www.cheltenhamtri.org.uk

22 July 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Taylor (Frampton Cotterell Harriers) 18.54
85 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.11 - 1st FV60
179 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

22 July 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.58 - also 1st junior
2 Luke Campbell 18.08
5 Ollie Campbell 19.12
10 Jacob McAdam 20.03
109 Alan McAdam 26.45
270 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

19 July 2017, Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales Stadium, 1500m track

Race 3
1 Gary Ibbotson (Chippenham Harriers) 5:07.7
2 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC, U11) 5:09.4
Race 4
1 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC, U15) 5:21.1
www.cheltenhamharriers.co.uk

15 July 2017, Race to the Stones, Ridgway to Avebury, 100km trail

1 Benjamin Poiraton (unattached) 7.52.55
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 7.56.21
161 Alan Tompson 13.24.23
961 finished.  www.racetothestones.com

15 July 2017, Bourton-on-the-Water Mile, 1 mile road

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 4.35
15 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 5.10
18 Luke Buck 5.14
19 Howard Ewan 5.19
44 Nick Holliday 5.43 - 2nd V55
48 Gordon Jones 5.48 - 1st V65
66 Kate Sackett 6.12 - 1st FV55
78 Bryan Reid 6.24
79 Zac Humphris 6.27
98 Lisa Carpenter 6.54 - 3rd FV45
100 Caroline Buck 6.56 - 2nd FV50
101 Caitlin Watson 6.56
118 Barbara Thomas 7.28
141 Liza Darroch 8.35 - 1st FV65
156 Ruth Fulford 9.42 - 3rd FV65
178 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

15 July 2017, Parke parkrun, Bovey Tracey, Devon, 5km trail

1 Adam Holland (Notfast RC) 18.14
80 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 30.50
141 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/parke

15 July 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Paul Horsfall (unattached) 18.46
4 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.50
5 Martin Croucher 19.52 - 1st V40
6 Henry Sheffield 19.57 - 1st junior
85 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

15 July 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.09
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.51
26 Luke Campbell 21.16
204 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

15 July 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.21 - also 1st junior
21 Jacob McAdam 20.00
182 Barbara Thomas 27.33
415 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

11 July 2017, Poppit Sands Race, Cardigan Bay, 5km multi-terrain

1 Roscoe Howell (Pembrokeshire Harriers) 18.27
24 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.17
100 finished.  www.cardiganrunningclub.org.uk

9 July 2017, New Forest '10', Brockenhurst, 10 miles road / trail

1 Adam Stokes (Taunton AC) 54.57
31 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 1.07.19 - 3rd lady / 2nd FV35
665 finished.  www.nf10.co.uk

9 July 2017, Evesham Town 10km road

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.54
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 34.35
570 finished.  www.eveshamvalerunningclub.org.uk

8 July 2017, Southwick Country Park parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dan Sault (Devizes RC) 17.32
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.17 - 1st junior
303 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/southwickcountrypark

8 July 2017, Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Hall (Worcester AC) 16.46
20 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 19.33
226 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/worcesterpitchcroft

8 July 2017, Llyn Llech Owain parkrun, nr Llanelli, S Wales, 5km trail

1 Michael Grant (Hunters Bog Trotters) 18.50
4 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.03 - 1st V50
64 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/llynllechowain

8 July 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.06 - also 1st junior
7 Jacob McAdam 18.44
163 Barbara Thomas 27.16 - 1st FV60
180 David Moss 27.36
492 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

5 July 2017, Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Ben Price (Kinetic One) (9.51; 22.21; 10.16) 43.33
3 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.56; 22.35; 11.12) 45.53 - 1st V40
105 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

3 July 2017, Frampton-on-Severn 10km, road

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.38
6 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 35.35
9 Robbie Brown 36.23
130 Karen Higuera 47.14
170 Tim Ingham 49.22
183 Rachel Ranger 49.51
338 Rachel Barrow 58.14
485 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

2 July 2017, Didcot '5', Oxon., 5 miles road

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 26.50
21 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 30.13 - 1st V60, club V60 record
257 finished.  www.didcotrunners.org.uk

1 July 2017, Lakeland '55', Ambleside, Lake District, 55km trail

1 David Stoneman (Skyrac AC) 5.52.19
58 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 7.56.22 - 2nd FV50
272 Liza Darroch 10.01.17
273 Rupert Chesmore 10.01.18
435 finished.  www.ultimatetrails.com

1 July 2017, Ras y Cerrig Las, Pembrokeshire, 7 miles / 1250ft fell

1 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 54.24 - course record
22 Liz Thomas 1.29.59
22 finished.  www.preselibeast.com

1 July 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Watkins (Bristol & West AC) 18.56
13 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.32 - 1st V55
169 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

1 July 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.00 - also 1st junior
4 Ollie Campbell 18.38
15 Jacob McAdam 19.34
20 Martin Croucher 19.49
182 Barbara Thomas 26.56 - 1st FV60
417 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon