July 2016 Results

31 July 2016, Richmond parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Barrett (Serpentine RC) 16.27
38 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 22.03 - 1st V65
134 Rachel Jones 27.20 - 1st FV55
263 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/richmond

31 July 2016, Stonehouse parkrun, nr Stroud, 5km trail

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 17.52
27 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 24.02
117 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

31 July 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.41
218 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 27.44 - 1st FV65
429 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

31 July 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 William McKemey (Sparkhill Harriers) 17.44
5 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 18.32
192 Barbara Thomas 27.05 - 1st FV60
415 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

30 July 2016, Shakespeare 10km, Long Marston Airfield, 10km road

1 Michael Wilesmith (Guernsey AC) 32.59
14 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 41.57 - 2nd V45
120 finished.  www.raceways.eu

26 July 2016, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 David Bishop (Bristol & West AC) 14.45 - course record
121 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 22.19
153 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

26 July 2016, Blaisdon 10km, Forest of Dean, 10km road

1 Mike Smith (Bourton Road Runners) 36.43
20 Tony Shelbourn (Cirencester AC) 43.04 - 1st V70
96 Barbara Thomas 57.42
101 Ruth Fulford 58.36 - 1st FV65
132 finished.  www.fodac.org.uk

23 July 2016, Bacon Run, Sarasota, Florida, USA, 4 miles trail

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 21.53
103 finished.  www.durtiming.com

23 July 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.58
319 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

23 July 2016, Stonehouse parkrun, nr Stroud, 5km trail

1 Ben Goddard (unattached) 16.14
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 16.55 - 1st V45
157 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

17 July 2016, Cotswold Ironman, Ashton Keynes Water Park, 2.4 mile swim, 112 mile bike, 26.2 mile run

1 Nathan Blake (Oxford Tri) (1.00.59; 4.57.26; 3.23.37) 9.25.58 
DQ* Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (52.44; 5.10.53; 3.32.21) 9.39.26
* finished 2nd (28 minutes ahead of next competitor) but disqualified for taking a drink outside designated area.
116 finished.  www.113events.com

16 July 2016, Sizzler Yacht Handicap, Kings Stanley, nr Stroud, 10km multi-terrain

1 James Steel (unattached) 59.45 (actual time 45.31)
19 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 1.11.36 (50.23)
31 Simon Campbell 1.21.13 (49.01)
35 finished.  www.iamoutdoors.uk

16 July 2016, Race to the Stones, Ridgway to Avebury, 100km trail

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 8.19.17
956 finished.  www.racetothestones.com

16 July 2016, Bourton-on-the-Water Mile, 1 mile road

1 David Bishop (Bristol & West AC) 4.15
7 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 4.51 - 2nd V40
18 Luke Buck 5.20
36 Gordon Jones 5.50 - 1st V65
54 Tony Shelbourn 6.10 - 1st V70
80 Rupert Chesmore 6.43
102 Lisa Carpenter 7.31
104 Barbara Thomas 7.33 - 2nd FV60
119 Ruth Fulford 8.09 - 2nd FV65
152 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

16 July 2016, Rushcliffe parkrun, Nottingham, 5km trail

1 Oliver Matharu (unattached) 17.51
5 Jenny Manners (Cirencester AC) 18.18 - 1st lady
362 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/rushcliffe

16 July 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.31
252 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 29.27 - 1st V70
420 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

16 July 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC)) 16.16
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.56 - 1st Junior
14 Wendy Nicholls 19.43 - 1st lady / FV45
34 Ionel Iancu 21.26
189 Barbara Thomas 26.41 - 1st FV60
457 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

14 July 2016, Thornbury 10km, road

1 Ciaran McQuade (Bristol & West AC) 35.11
167 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 57.52 - 2nd FV65
291 finished.  www.thornburyrunningclub.co.uk

10 July 2016, Evesham Vale 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.42
224 Barbara Thomas 57.24
381 finished.  www.eveshamvalerunningclub.org.uk

9 July 2016, Upton-on-Severn Standard Triathlon, 1,500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Richard Shephard (Stratford AC) (20.09; 1.02.57; 35.32) 2.01.11 
149 Trudy Compton (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (26.53; 1.33.56; 52.48) 3.00.06
211 finished.  www.uptontriathlon.com

9 July 2016, Upton-on-Severn Sprint Triathlon, 750m swim, 21.5km bike, 5km run

1 Jonny Rawlings (Tewkesbury Triathlon Club) (9.56; 36.01; 20.28) 1.08.40 
65 Caroline Crawford (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (12.04; 48.07; 25.21) 1.29.10
195 finished.  www.uptontriathlon.com

9 July 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 George Watson (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.35
193 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 27.59 - 1st V70
308 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

9 July 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Zorgnotti Benjamin (unattached) 17.23
166 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.46 - 1st FV60
358 David Moss 37.44
376 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

9 July 2016, Marple parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 William Griffiths (unattached) 18.37
25 Geoff Wells (Cirencester AC) 24.02
146 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/marple

4 July 2016, Frampton-on-Severn 10km, road

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 33.22
41 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 40.27
99 Gordon Jones 44.32
160 Trudy Compton 47.08
200 Karen Higuera 49.32
478 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

3 July 2016, Buscot Park 10km, multi-terrain

1 Sebastian Munday (Newbury AC) 37.20
x Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 43.20
x finished.  www.faringdonrotaryclub.co.uk

2 July 2016, Lakeland '55', Ambleside, Lake District, 55km trail

1 Michael Barron (Ambleside AC) 5.26.07
177 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 8.54.05
449 finished.  www.ultimatetrails.com

2 July 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Pete Duffy (u/a) 17.57
363 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 38.33 - 1st V70
385 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

2 July 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Max Harrison-Tosatto (Serpentine RC) 17.19
102 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 24.20
175 Barbara Thomas 26.47 - 1st FV60
397 David Moss 38.12
427 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon