July 2014 Results

Sat 5 July 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park 5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Gavin Wedlake Highworth RC        17.25  
                      3 Mark Sysum Cirencester AC VW40 - 44 14.14 1 st in Age
                  362 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Mon 7 July 2014 Frampton 10k     10km Road
Cirencester ladies won the team prize (Wendy, Nicola & Fiona)
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 David Roper Cheltenham harriers        32.07  
                      3 Adrian Williams Cirencester AC   34.50  
13 Wendy Nicholls     36.58 1st lady
                    18 Mark Sysum     37.12  
                    49 Nicola denning   FV35 40.30 4th lady & 3rd in age
                    77 Fiona Collings   FV45 42.23 1st in age
                    78 Daniel Finchett     42.24 best 10k time this season
                  118 Jill Hadland     45.11 best 10k time this season
                  119 James Widdowson     45.12  
                  128 Paul Barron     45.31 best 10k time this season
                  142 Lonel Lancu     46.07  
                  146 David Moss     46.15  
                  171 Rupert Chesmore     47.14  
                  187 Roy Joslin     48.06  
                  213 Gordon Jones     49.19  
                  252 Karen Higuera     51.43  
                  261 Chris Bevis     51.57 best 10k time this season
                  271 Barbara Thomas     52.25  
                  300 Liza Darroch   FV65 54.03 1st in age
                  331 Pamela Wheeler     55.54  
                  350 Michael Thomas     57.33  
                  360 Ruth Fulford   FV65 58.31 3rd in age
  finished https://fullonsport.co.uk/fos/index.php?module=results&action=results&eventId=4366
           
Wed 9 July 2014 Midsummer Open Cheltenham Various
 
 100 metre U13M           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Ben Petherbridge Swansea U13      14.22  
                      4 Thomas Rowland Cirencester AC   15.47  
                      7 finished        
           
 600 metre U17X           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Josephine Mutsaars Bourton U13  1.52.54   
                      4 Thomas Rowland Cirencester AC   1.55.74  
3 Harvey Rowland     1.57.29  
                      7 finished        
           
 1500 metre mixed age         
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Ben McIntyre Swindon U13  5.00.15   
                    14 Eleanor Middleton Cirencester AC U15 5.56.91  
                    16 finished http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2014/112072_65821_110720141254...
           
Fri 11 July 2014 Long Course weekend - Tenby   2.4 mile swim, 112  bike, 26.2 run
 
Pos Name Club Category Time Comment
1 Oliver Simon     2.56.26  
75 Andy Gardener Cirencester AC   3.52.33  
300 finished http://www.longcourseweekend.com/live-timings/    
           
Sat 12 July 2014 Pilot 10     10 m road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 ANTHONY BAILEY Cheltenham  V40  57.53  
                      2 Simon Campbell Cirencester AC   1.01.18  
                    29 Barbara Thomas     1.41.58  
                    34 finished http://www.severnathletic.org.uk/      
           
Sat 12 July 2014 Upton on Severn tri 750 swim / 20k bike / 5k run
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Jamie Martin Cheltenham     1.09.43   
                    12 Bob Ferris Cirencester AC V60-64 1.23.18 1st in age
                    50 John Evans     1.39.59 2nd in age
                    59 Nick Wall     1.33.40  
                  161 finished http://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/yQ      
           
Sat 12 July 2014 Upton on Severn tri 1550 swim / 40k bike / 10k run
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Lee Morton Black County Triathletes    2.10.48   
                    85 Trudy Compton Cirencester AC   2.43.29  
                    93 Les Davies     2.44.04  
                  259 finished http://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/yR      
           
Sun 13 July 2014 Evesham 10k     10 k road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 David Bell Cirencester AC        33.00  
                  564 finished http://www.eveshamvalerunningclub.org.uk/2014results.pdf  
           
Sun 13 July 2014 Felsted 10K  Essex   10km road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Andrew Mynott Springfield harriers        34.17  
                      6 Bill Leggate Cirencester AC   36.17  
                  318 finished http://www.runbritainrankings.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=107558&...
           
Tue 15 July 2014 Whitehorse  Sandhurst 5km road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Graham Rush Cheltenham         14.53  
                    73 Dorian Matts Cirencester AC V50 23.00  
                    78 finished http://www.severnathletic.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/White-Horse-...
           
Wed 16 July 2014 Cheltenham Open 800 m (mixed ages)  
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Christopher James Penny Forest of Dean V40  2.13.78   
                      7 Simon Crew Cirencester AC U15 2.32.62 PB
                    12 finished http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=112074  
           
Wed 16 July 2014 Cheltenham Open Javlin U15 M  
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Distance  Comment
                      1 Matt Bryce Witney   35.40  
3 Simon Crew Cirencester AC U15      16.14 PB
                      3 Entered http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=112074  
           
Sat 19 July 2014 Swindon parkrun     5km M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Andrew Duncan Calne Smart        17.39  
                  150 Barbara Thomas Cirencester AC   25.32 2nd in age
                  230 Kirsten Powell   JW10   1st in age - 1st park run
                  231 Andy Powell        
                  382 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/results/latestresults/    
           
Sat 19 July 2014 Cotswold Duathlon 3k run 14km bike 3k run   Lake 62
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Paul Underwood Unattached   51.14  
2 Adam Powell Cirencester AC   54.2  
262 finished http://www.eventslogicuk.com/upload/results/92/Duathlon_results_for_uplo...
           
Sat 19 July 2014 Bourton 1 mile     1 mile road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 David Roper Cheltenham & County Harriers   4.3  
5 Simon Campbell Cirencester AC   4.48 2nd in county champs
45 Tony Shelbourne   V65 6.06 1st in age & 2nd in county champs
53 Gordon Jones   V60 6.16 4th in age & 5th in county champs
80 Geoff Wells     6.42  
103 Lisa Carpenter     7.17  
109 Barbara Thomas   LV55 7.26 2nd in age & 1st in county champs
124 Ruth Fulford   LV65 8.17 1st in age & 1st in county champs
161 finished http://www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk/race_results/bourton-1-mile-2014.htm
           
Sat 19 July 2014 Race to the stones     100 km M/T
 
Pos Name Club Category Time Comment
1 Scott Forbes     9.04.16  
2 Rob Forbes Cirencester AC   9.06.15  
591 finished http://resultsbase.net/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id=1977  
           
Sun 20 July 2014 Cotswold Standard Triathlon Std distance Lake 32
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Michael Milstead     01.58.19  
2 Steve Yates Cirencester AC   01.58.37  
37 Victoria Plume     02.21.05 3rd lady
50 Martin Pulley     2.25.38  
109 Trudy Compton     02.39.30 3rd lady Vet
164 finished http://dbmax.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=6028  
 Note: Clubs not shown in results, if you know of anyone else who competed please tell Colin     
           
Sun 20 July 2014 Great Bustard 5 mile     * 5.8 miles
* the route was changed last minute due to an accident, ended up approx 5.8 miles
Pos Name Club Category Time Comment
1 Peter Keen Swindon Harriers   35.03  
4 Martin Croucher Cirencester AC   37.01 3rd senior male
57 finished http://www.pewseyvalerunningclub.org/      
           
Sat 26 July 2014 Swindon parkrun     5km M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Owen Cima Thrift Green Runners        16.51  
65 Mark Edwards Cirencester AC   22.51  
                  142 Barbara Thomas     26.17 3rd in age
                  230 Kirsten Powell   JW10 29.55 2nd in age
                  232 Andy Powell     29.58  
                  376 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/results/latestresults/    
           
Sat 26 July 2014 Devils Chimney Chase Leckhampton 10 k  M/T
 
Pos Name Club Category Time Comment
1 Anthony Bailey Cheltenham & County Harriers   35.12  
160 Barbara Thomas Cirencester AC   1.06.05  
173 finished http://www.almostathletes.co.uk/devils-chimney-race.html  
           
Wed 30 July 2014 Back in a Flash Coate water 5k M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                      1 Alex Bampton          17.05  
                      2 Simon Campbell Cirencester AC   17.10  
17  Adam Powell      20.09  
                    76 Barbara Thomas     26.23 3rd in age
                  124 finished http://www.users.waitrose.com/~gouldings/rptResultbiaf052014Page3.html