January 2018

28 January 2018, Slaughterford '9', Corsham, 9 miles multi-terrain

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 55.09
59 Martin Neill (Cirencester AC) 1.11.40
103 Jill Hadland 1.18.32
398 finished.  www.chippenhamharriers.co.uk

28 January 2018, Staverton '10', Gloucester, 10 miles road

1 Will Ferguson (CLC Striders) 53.40
21 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 1.02.47
82 Karen Higuera 1.17.19 - club FV50 record
152 Barbara Thomas 1.39.36
176 finished.  www.clcstriders-runningclub.co.uk

28 January 2018, Longleat 10km, Warminster, 10km road

1 Nathan Young (u/a) 33.30
122 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 47.20
1167 finished.  www.209events.com

27 January 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon:  1 Isaac McAdam 17.30, 25 Oliver Middleton (J) 21.10, 29 Sam Cook (J) 22.23, 30 Tom Prosser (J) 21.26,
96 David Moss 24.23, 105 Alan McAdam 24.39, 214 Barbara Thomas 27.58, 475 finished
Chipping Sodbury:  4 Luke Campbell 17.58, 5 Ollie Campbell 18.38, 367 finished
Black Park, Slough:  2 Jacob McAdam 18.22, 623 finished
Burnham & Highbridge, Burnham-on-Sea:  2 Ian Barrett 17.50, 329 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

21 January 2018, Windsor Winter 10km, Eton, 10km road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.39
282 finished.  www.f3events.co.uk

21 January 2018, Linda Franks '5', Cheltenham, 5 miles road

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 26.01
37 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 31.28 - 1st V60
229 finished.  www.almostathletes.co.uk

20 January 2018, Beyond the Far Side, Westbury, 6 hours, 5 mile circuit trail

1 Corinne Clark (Cirencester AC) 31.8 miles (5,100ft) - also 1st lady!
13 finished.  www.crookedtrackwiltshire.co.uk

20 January 2018, ARC South West Chilly Road Relays, Castle Combe, 4 x 3.7 miles road

1 Bristol & West AC 1.17.21 35.57
5 Cirencester AC 1.21.23
Leg 1 Luke Campbell 20.08
Leg 2 Oliver Pritchard 20.15
Leg 3 Jacob McAdam 20.53
Leg 4 Isaac McAdam 20.05
Fastest leg, Ben Cole (Swindon Harriers) 18.11   
43 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

20 January 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon:  4 Luke Buck (J) 18.53, 23 Sam Cook (J) 20.47, 47 Tom Prosser (J) 21.57,
111 David Moss 24.19, 227 Barbara Thomas 28.16, 468 finished
Chippenham: 42 Alan McAdam 25.16, 144 finished
Gloucester North:  64 Ruth Fulford 29.51, 101 finished
Killerton, Exeter: 
 4 Ian Barrett 19.39, 250 finished
Minehead:  5 Nick Holliday 20.14, 13 Caroline Cotterell (3rd lady) 22.54, 114 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

14 January 2018, Gloucester ½ Marathon, Quedgeley, 13.1 miles road

1 Joshua Habgood-Coote (Bristol & West AC) 1.18.46
171 Rob Tuttle (Cirencester AC) 1.53.54
273 Rachel Barrow 2.06.40
305 Barbara Thomas 2.16.49
356 finished.  www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk

14 January 2018, Woodcote 10km, nr Reading, 10km road

1 Chris Lucas (Reading Road Runners) 35.57
133 Kate Fitton (Cirencester AC) 49.41
446 finished.  www.woodcote10k.org.uk

13 January 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon:  3 Isaac McAdam 17.11, 10 Luke Buck (J) 18.58, 41 Tom Prosser (J) 21.12, 53 Sam Cook (J) 21.31,
71 Gordon Jones 22.14, 140 Alan McAdam 24.49, 144 David Moss 24.53, 239 Barbara Thomas 27.32, 563 finished
Chippenham: 1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.37, 172 finished
Stonehouse: 59 David Lattimore 33.37, 72 finished
Evesham: 
 1 Ian Barrett 19.06, 126 finished
Gloucester North:  76 Ruth Fulford 30.22, 152 finished
Black Park, Slough:  2 Jacob McAdam 17.58, 627 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

7 January 2018, Naunton Nearly 19, Guiting Power, 19 miles trail

1 Tommaso Migliuolo (Cheltenham Harriers) 2.10.25
9 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 2.31.13
33 Jill Hadland 2.48.30 - 6th lady
90 Liza Darroch 3.42.16 - 1st FV60
91 Rupert Chesmore 3.42.17
111 finished.  www.cotswoldrunning.co.uk

6 January 2018, Gloucestershire County XC Championships, Old Down Country Park, nr Thornbury

U11 Girls
7 Khaya Swaine (Cirencester AC) 9.36
10 Caitlin Watson 9.38
U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 7.52
12 Tom Williams 9.04
15 Zac Humphries 9.08
18 Sebastien Forrest 9.22
Team (3 to score): 1 Cirencester AC 29pts
U13 Boys
17 Andrew Woods (Cirencester AC) 14.41
U15 Boys
1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.33
11 Sam Cook 22.49

Ladies

1 Zoë Wassell (Stroud & District AC) 24.41
30 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 33.14
36 Barbara Thomas 37.21
38 Pam Wheeler 37.53
41 Helen Manners 39.25
42 Ruth Fulford 40.56
44 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Stroud & District 12pts, 8 Cirencester AC 104pts, 9 closed in

Men

1 James Denne (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 31.48
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.26
4 Luke Campbell 33.28
5 Isaac McAdam 33.39
9 James Thomas 34.15
11 Adrian Williams 34.48
79 Tim Ingham 45.42
90 Dorian Matts 47.13
102 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 53pts, 2 Cirencester AC 110pts, 10 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

6 January 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon:  11 Martin Croucher 19.20, 47 David Moss 21.53, 50 Gordon Jones 22.00, 90 Caroline Cotterell 23.20,
130 Alan McAdam 24.31, 281 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.29, 547 finished
Longrun Meadow, Taunton: 
 1 Ian Barrett 18.06, 340 finished
Black Park, Slough:  4 Jacob McAdam 17.50, 706 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

1 January 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon:  1 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.16, 4 Jacob McAdam 20.11, 5 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.12, 9 Luke Campbell 19.46,
74 Alan McAdam 24.41, 279 finished
Chippenham: 
 1 Isaac McAdam (J) 18.10, 10 Ollie Campbell (J) 19.49, 11 Luke Campbell 20.10, 12 Jacob McAdam 20.11,
92 Alan McAdam 26.03, 307 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk