January 2016 Results

31 January 2016, Staverton '10', Cheltenham, 10 miles road

1 Will Ferguson (CLC Striders) 54.21
21 Mark Sysum (Cirencester AC) 1.02.19
34 Howard Ewan 1.06.03
43 Mark Gluning 1.07.11
45 Neil Corbiere 1.07.32
64 Tony Shelbourn 1.11.56 - 1st V70, inaugural club V70 record
151 Barbara Thomas 1.32.50
176 finished.  www.clcstriders-runningclub.co.uk

30 January 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Paul Ryan (Swindon Striders) 18.13
192 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.15
435 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

24 January 2016, Linda Franks '5', Cheltenham, 5 miles road

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham Harriers) 25.45
6 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 28.22
57 Tony Shelbourn 33.44 - 1st V70, club V70 record
131 Karen Higuera 39.10
169 Barbara Thomas 41.55
180 Liza Darroch 43.16 - 2nd FV65, club FV65 record
224 Ruth Fulford 49.45 - 3rd FV65
247 finished.  www.almostathletes.org.uk

24 January 2016, Slaughterford '9', nr Chippenham, 9 miles multi-terrain

1 Guy Woods (City of Bath AC) 57.37
81 Martin Neill (Cirencester AC) 1.13.54
353 finished.  www.chippenhamharriers.co.uk

23 January 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Harris (unattached) 18.15
14 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 19.59 - 1st Junior
94 David Moss 24.07
128 Caroline Buck 25.39
148 Barbara Thomas 26.20 - 1st FV55
454 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

16 January 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.12
128 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

16 January 2016, Hastings parkrun, 5km trail

1 Rhys Boorman (Hastings AC) 16.41
5 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 18.29 - 1st lady / FV35, course record FV35
163 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/hastings

16 January 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.39
53 Tony Shelbourn (Cirencester AC) 21.30 - 1st V70, course record V70
67 David Moss 22.05
70 Gordon Jones 22.10
80 Maryin Pulley 22.30
194 Barbara Thomas 26.18
496 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

10 January 2016, Oxford Mail XC League, Horspath, Oxford

Junior age groups (Cirencester positions)

U9 Boys/Girls, 14 Tom Williams
U11 Girls, 6 Freya Gregory, 34 Isla Gregory
U13 Girls, 25 Eva Porter 14.08
U13 Boys, 8 Luke Buck 11.49
U15/17 Boys, 8 Simon Crew 17.25

Ladies, 6.5km  

1 Gemma Bridge (Oxford City AC) 27.22
27 Jane Thomas (Cirencester AC) 31.49
30 Sarah Gunn 31.58 - 1st FV45
81 Kate Fitton 36.47
146 Pam Wheeler 43.56
163 Clare Blampied 49.11
174 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Newbury AC 11pts, 8 Cirencester AC 129pts
Div 3, 1 Hook Norton 'A' 83pts, 29 Cirencester 'B' 390pts

Teams overall (after 3 of 5 races):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Newbury AC 48pts, 5 Cirencester AC 243pts
Div 3, 1 Radley Ladies 269pts, 17 Cirencester 'B' 943pts

Men, 9km 

1 Steve Naylor (Woodstock Harriers) 31.28
8 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 34.34 - 3rd V40, 2nd V40 overall after three races
11 David Bell 34.45 - 2nd overall after three races
35 Matt Crew 37.24
44 Denis Galerin 37.51
55 Simon Campbell 38.49
58 Charles Woodd 38.54
104 Dan Wood 41.45
175 Ional Iancu 45.22
190 Jamie Tusting 46.22
198 Colin Tapley 46.37
210 David Moss 47.27
222 Dorian Matts 48.19
243 Tim Ingham 49.52
267 Nick Wall 54.32
272 Iain Porter 55.54
294 finished

Teams (7 to score): 
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Oxford City 70pts, 3 Cirencester AC 315pts
Div 3, 1 Hook Norton 'A' 755pts, 14 Cirencester 'B' 1505pts

Teams overall (after 3 of 5 races):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Oxford City 306pts, 4 Cirencester AC 911pts
Div 3, 1 Cherwell 2588pts, 10 Cirencester 'B' 3879pts
www.oxonxc.org

10 January 2016, Naunton Nearly 19, nr Stow-on-Wold, 18.3 miles trail

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 2.04.44 - course record
4 Richard Hurdle 2.22.41 - 1st V40
10 Howard Ewan 2.31.52
23 Jill Hadland 2.50.18 - 4th lady, 1st FV40
68 Martin Croucher 3.27.08
69 Rupert Chesmore 3.27.08
107 finished.  www.cotswoldrunning.co.uk

9 January 2016, Gloucestershire County Cross Country Champs, Forest of Dean

U11 Girls
1 Hermione Brewster (Cheltenham Harriers) 9.03
2 Sophie Izon (Cirencester AC) 9.10

Ladies 6km
1 Kate Hulls (Bristol & West) 25.21
4 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 28.35 - 1st FV35
33 Barbara Thomas 41.42
35 finished.  www.glosaaa.org.uk

9 January 2016, Richmond parkrun, 5km trail

1 Omar Parsons (St Mary's College) 16.51
122 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 23.24 - 1st V65
333 Rachel Jones 29.38
474 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/richmond

9 January 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Guy Whittaker (unattached) 18.56
59 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 23.29 - 100th parkrun
60 Colin Tapley 23.30
66 Jill Hadland 23.45 - 6th lady / 1st FV45
67 Martin Croucher 23.45
102 Claire Pulley 25.08
163 Barbara Thomas 28.06
218 Clare Blampied 30.49
311 Jenny Brewin 36.11 
346 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

2 January 2016, Edinburgh parkrun, 5km trail

1 Neil Renault (Edinburgh AC) 15.47
3 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 16.43
529 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/edinburgh

2 January 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Thomas Hemming (Swindon Harriers) 18.00
6 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 20.00 - 1st V40
15 Luke Buck 21.07 - 1st Junior
52 David Moss 23.31
60 Iain Porter 23.44
116 Stephen Buck 26.40
136 Barbara Thomas 27.44 
314 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon