February 2018

25 February 2018, Bourton-on-the-Water 10km, road

1 Will Ferguson (CLC Striders) 32.18
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.39
8 Bill Leggate 34.17 - 1st V40
10 Adrian Williams 34.30
28 Ian Barrett 36.20
30 Jenny Manners 36.24 - 4th lady
41 Simon Campbell 37.13
57 Andy Fellows 38.15
73 David Wright 38.52
81 Jo Musk 39.06 - 1st FV35
95 Corinne Clark 39.57
106 Nick Holliday 40.31
184 Kate Sackett 44.19 - 1st FV55
186 Karen Higuera 44.19
203 James Widdowson 44.49
207 Caroline Cotterell 44.55
242 Rhiannon Brown 46.35
247 Gordon Jones 46.45
258 Alan Tompson 47.42
386 Rachel Barrow 54.45
387 Pam Wheeler 54.49
397 Barbara Thomas 55.29
420 Samantha Timms 56.57
468 Dick Waldron 1.00.22
508 Paul Barrow 1.04.56
544 finished.
Teams (3 to score): Men, 1 Cirencester AC 21pts, 2 Cheltenham 24pts.
Women, 1 Cirencester AC 28pts, 2 Stroud & District AC 35pts. www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

24 February 2018, National Cross Country Champs, Parliament Hill, London

U15 Men - 4.5km

1 Mohamed Ali (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC) 15.13
192 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 17.55
504 finished

Junior Men - 10km

1 Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton AC) 31.26
87 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 36.49
105 Isaac McAdam 37.28
220 finished

Ladies - 8km

1 Phoebe Law (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) 28.33
810 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 45.42
1113 finished

Men - 12km

1 Adam Hickey (Southend on Sea AC) 39.35
460 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 48.35
540 Oliver Pritchard 49.23
2052 Dorian Matts 1.07.42
2328 finished 
www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk

24 February 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  2 Ollie Campbell 18.06, 4 Ryan Outram (J) 19.16, 6 Howard Ewan 19.21, 9 Wendy Nicholls (1st lady) 20.07,
16 Sam Cook (J) 21.00, 19 Tom Prosser (J) 21.14, 30 Mark Ulyatt 22.08, 50 Nick Holliday 23.59, 55 Alan McAdam 24.57
61 Gary Wood 25.15, 62 Rachel Ranger 25.34, 90 Cheney Kibblewhite 27.51, 131 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.44, 211 finished
Swindon: 
 
101 David Moss 24.20, 209 Barbara Thomas 28.01, 452 finished
Black Park, Slough:  81 Jacob McAdam 24.04, 551 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France12 David Lattimore 30.39, 15 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

18 February 2018, Hardwick X-Stream, Hardwick, nr Aylesbury, 6 miles cross country

1 Dermot Martin (Bearbrook RC) 38.37
95 Kate Fitton (Cirencester AC) 55.31
215 finished.  www.bearbrookrunningclub.co.uk

18 February 2018, Castle Combe Chilly 10km, road

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 31.38
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 34.08
5 Luke Campbell 34.22
7 Chris Illman 35.01
119 Alexis Shea 44.48
143 Rhiannon Brown 46.03 
605 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

18 February 2018, Castle Combe Chilly Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Chris Silver (unattached) (9.52, 21.50, 10.03) 43.06
73 Team Porter (relay team, names tba) (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (12.52, 27.10, 13.01) 54.43 
325 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

18 February 2018, Anglian Water Duathlon, Huntingdon, 10km run, 40km bike, 5km run

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (33.51, 1.03.04, 18.46) 1.56.55 
190 finished.  www.nicetrievents.com

17 February 2018, Gloucestershire XC League (3 of 4), Pittville Park, Cheltenham

U11 Girls
29 Annabel Sketchley (Cirencester AC) 11.43
33 Eleanor Sheffield 12.14
U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 8.42
16 Zac Humphries 10.10
29 Tom Williams 10.37
Team (3 to score): 5 Cirencester AC 46pts
U13 Boys
29 Andrew Woods 13.04
U15 Boys
5 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 16.21
10 Sam Cook 21.53

Ladies

1 Sally Hogan (Bromsgrove & Redditch AC) 26.30
57 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 33.42
109 Pam Wheeler 39.49
116 Helen Manners 41.40
129 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 16pts, 25 Cirencester AC 282pts, 27 closed in
Overall (after 3 of 4 races) tbc

Men

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 34.26
13 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 35.28
16 James Thomas 35.39
30 Oliver Pritchard 37.18
34 Ian Barrett 37.38
48 Simon Campbell 39.11
137 Tim Ingham 47.56
147 Dorian Matts 49.04
168 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 32pts, 5 Cirencester AC 278pts, 15 closed in
Overall (after 3 of 4 races) tbc
Race video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCXOP_8qjHA&sns=fb&app=desktop
www.athletics4u.co.uk

17 February 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  5 Howard Ewan 19.57, 7 Nick Holliday 20.33, 16 Neil Corbiere 21.40,
21 Matt Ulyatt 22.36, 30 Caroline Cotterell 23.39, 73 Rachel Barrow 28.35, 119 Sharon O'Keeffe 31.21,
126 Paul Barrow 32.25, 146 Nina Lawrence 34.25, 211 finished
Swindon: 
 
2 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.49, 38 Isaac McAdam 21.44, 100 Alan McAdam 24.03, 102 David Moss 24.08,
212 Barbara Thomas 27.46, 467 finished
Black Park, Slough:  3 Jacob McAdam 18.17, 619 finished
Bakewell, Derbyshire:  76 Rachel Ranger 24.47, 242 finished
Airlie Beach, Queensland, Australia:  16 Rupert Chesmore 25.11, 34 Liza Darroch 29.01, 77 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France9 David Lattimore 30.33, 12 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

11 February 2018, Bramley '20', nr Reading, 20 miles road

1 Alex Wall-Clarke (Southampton AC) 1.54.24
240 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 2.40.14 (chip time 2.39.38)
684 finished.  www.readingroadrunners.org

11 February 2018, Wiltshire '10', Melksham, 10 miles road

1 Shaun Antell (Bideford AAC) 52.10
302 Rachel Barrow (Cirencester AC) 1.29.55
421 Barbara Thomas 1.39.37
475 Paul Barrow 1.53.19
504 finished.  www.stampedesports.co.uk

11 February 2018, Dursley Dozen, 12 miles multi-terrain

1 Dan Anderson (Dursley RC) 1.23.48
146 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 1.58.47 - 1st FV55
453 finished.  www.dursleyac.org.uk

10 February 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.33, 4 Nick Holliday 20.41, 6 Simon Campbell 20.58, 17 Martin Croucher 22.08,
28 Steve Derrick 23.12, 49 Ella Shaftoe (J) 25.28, 57 Anna Wootton 26.08, 62 Rachel Ranger 26.22,
97 Stephen Buck 30.06, 110 Sharon O'Keeffe 31.54, 122 Nina Lawrence 35.28, 162 finished
Swindon: 
 
2 Isaac McAdam 17.32, 103 Alan McAdam 24.39, 188 Barbara Thomas 27.42, 443 finished
Black Park, Slough:  5 Jacob McAdam 18.46, 591 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

9-10 February 2018, Arc of Attrition. Cornwall Coastal Path, 100 miles trail

1 Steven Wyatt 23:44.18
10 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 27:17.15
52 finished  www.mudcrew.co.uk

4 February 2018, Lunghbuster, Wootton Bassett, 9 miles cross country

1 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.03.45
3 Oliver Pritchard 1.06.18
48 Liz Thomas 1.32.56
82 Barbara Thomas 2.07.52
96 finished.  www.royalwoottonbassetthounds.co.uk

3 February 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  1 Oliver Pritchard 19.32, 4 Simon Campbell 20.32, 17 Oliver Middleton (J) 23.10,
20 Steve Derrick 23.38, 48 George Masser (J) 26.39, 54 Anna Wootton 27.03, 208 finished

Swindon: 
 
1 Isaac McAdam 17.26, 9 Martin Croucher 19.39, 89 Alan McAdam 24.14
200 Barbara Thomas 28.01, 436 finished
Gloucester North:   67 Ruth Fulford 30.45, 106 finished
Bognor Regis:  6 Nick Holliday 21.24, 16 Caroline Cotterell (2nd lady) 22.58, 282 finished
Burley Griffin, Canberra, Australia:  74 Rupert Chesmore 23.08, 150 Liza Darroch 28.04, 295 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk