February 2017 results

28 February 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol &West AC) 15.28
64 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 18.27 - 6th lady / 1st FV35
131 Kate Sackett 21.16 - 3rd FV55
174 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

26 February 2016, Bourton-on-the-Water 10km, road

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.34
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.36
11 Adrian Williams 35.09
30 Howard Ewan 37.22
39 Robbie Brown 38.04
49 Wendy Nicholls 38.30 - 4th lady / 1st FV45
64 Andy Fellows 39.21
85 Ionel Iancu 40.17
86 Neil Corbiere 40.19
110 Nick Holliday 41.19
115 Sophie Chudley 41.34
153 Kate Sackett 43.22 - 1st FV55 / club FV55 record
193 Alan Tompson 44.51
208 Gordon Jones 45.14 - 3rd V65
210 James Widdowson 45.23
225 Ivan Quinlan 46.09
249 Laura Quinn 47.13
251 Caroline Cotterell 47.18
257 Karen Higuera 47.37
282 Rachel Ranger 48.27
394 Barbara Thomas 54.24 - 2nd FV60
395 Tracey Seville 54.26
404 Andrew Jones 55.16
410 Pam Wheeler 55.36 - 3rd FV60
415 Rachel Barrow 55.47
416 Liza Darroch 56.02 - 3rd FV65
439 Ruth Fulford 58.31
458 David Lattimore 59.48
459 Rachel Jones 1.00.02 
523 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

26 February 2016, The Terminator, Pewsey, 12 miles multi-terrain

1 Paul Murrin (Chepstow Harriers) 1.24.58
88 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 1.49.42
223 Lara Tompson 2.05.58
371 Clare Blampied 2.39.41 
414 finished.  www.pewseyvalerunningclub.org

25 February 2016, Stanley Park 10km, Blackpool, 10km road

1 James Mulvaney (Wesham AC) 34.50
16 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 39.19 - 1st V60 
312 finished.  www.fyldecoastrunners.com

25 February 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Wright (Chippenham AC) 17.57
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.55
87 Luke Campbell 28.07
178 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

25 February 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (u/a) 16.58
6 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 19.13 - 1st V45
175 Barbara Thomas 26.35 - 1st FV60
459 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

19 February 2016, SMaRTT Smasher, Calne, 10km multi-terrain

1 Andy Brice (Royal Marines) 35.37
142 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 58.10 
218 finished.  www.calnesmartt.co.uk

19 February 2016, Bramley '20', nr Reading, 20 miles road

1 Matthew Bennett (Southampton AC) 1.48.22
8 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.54.24 
596 Karen Higuera 3.03.28 (chip time 3.01.05)
856 finished.  www.readingroadrunners.org

19 February 2016, Castle Combe Chilly Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Max Hazell (Athlus Triathlon Team) (10.19; 22.43; 10.31) 44.56
7 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.34; 23.04; 12.03) 48.02 - 1st V45 
8 Ian Barrett (10.59; 23.53; 11.34) 48.03 - 2nd V40
291 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

19 February 2016, Castle Combe Chilly 10km, road

1 Jack Bancroft (Bristol & West AC) 31.48
22 Stuart Fitzgerald (Cirencester AC) 39.02 
109 Tim Ingham 48.00
279 Amanda Hart 58.52
413 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

19 February 2017, Seville Marathon, Spain, 26.2 miles road

1 Erikus Titus (Kenya) 2.07.43 - course record
4280 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.41.52
4283 David Moss 3.41.53
10119 finished.  www.zurichmaratonsevilla.es

18 February 2017, Gloucestershire XC League (4 of 4), Pittville Park, Cheltenham

U11 Boys
3 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 8.51 - 2nd overall
U13 Boys
11 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 11.00
U11 Girls
49 Millie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 12.57
U13 Girls
7 Sophie Izon (Cirencester AC) 11.07 - 3rd overall

Ladies

1 Zoe Wassell (Stroud & District AC) 25.08
67 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 32.39
119 Pam Wheeler 39.19 - 2nd FV60, 2nd FV60 overall
126 Louise Abbott 46.04
127 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Stroud & District AC 8pts, 32 Cirencester AC 312pts, 34 closed in

Men

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.32
16 James Thomas 35.09 - 8th overall
24 Bill Leggate 36.14
43 Simon Campbell 37.34
171 Dorian Matts 49.28
190 finished
www.athletics4u.co.uk

18 February 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Otto Copping (Team Bath AC) 18.17
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.44
149 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

18 February 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Andy Norman (Altrincham & District AC) 16.17
320 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 32.43
418 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

18 February 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Harris (Devizes RC) 17.28
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.55 - 1st Junior
5 Steve Yates 19.00 - 1st V45
172 Barbara Thomas 26.29 - 1st FV60
414 Nina Lawrence 36.57
473 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

12 February 2017, Wiltshire '10', Melksham, 10 miles road

1 Daniel Studley (Bristol & West AC) 49.34 - course record
333 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.34.31 - 3rd FV60
420 finished.  www.stampedesports.co.uk

12 February 2017, Dursley Dozen, 12 miles multi-terrain

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 1.19.33
6 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.27.30
20 Howard Ewan 1.31.58
31 Richard Hurdle 1.37.25
38 Robbie Brown 1.38.29
44 Wendy Nicholls 1.39.21 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
60 Neil Corbiere 1.42.44
64 Holly Tugwell 1.44.03 - 6th lady / 1st FV35
70 Ionel Iancu 1.45.40
115 Kate Sackett 1.52.07 - 10th lady / 1st FV55
231 Kate Fitton 2.06.29
265 Alan Tompson 2.10.23
276 Karen Higuera 2.11.11
312 Liz Thomas 2.15.49
442 finished.  www.dursleyac.org.uk

11 February 2017, Dukeries '10', Newark, 10.8 miles trail

1 Iain Bailey (Sleaford Striders AC) 1.04.54
139 Clare Blampied (Cirencester AC) 1.57.13
140 Colin Tapley 1.57.14
208 finished.  www.hobopace.co.uk

11 February 2017, Pomphrey Hill parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Jim Webb (Team Bath AC) 17.29
185 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 30.28 - 1st FV65
305 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/pomphreyhill

11 February 2017, Wotton parkrun, Wotton-u-Edge, 5km trail

1 Neil Hodgson (Dursley RC) 20.29
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 22.22
95 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/wotton

11 February 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.57 - 1st Junior
20 Luke Buck 20.17
21 Nick Holliday 20.27 - 1st V55
80 Caroline Cotterell 23.31
144 Barbara Thomas 26.24 - 1st FV60
394 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

5 February 2017, Gloucester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Chris Millett (Team Derby) 2.47.55
115 Rose Pendle (Cirencester AC) 4.22.28
138 Liza Darroch 4.35.55 - 1st FV60
185 finished.  www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk

5 February 2017, Two Bays Tough Ten, Weston-super-Mare, 10 miles multi-terrain

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 58.32
35 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.11.13 - 2nd V55
95 Keith Firkin 1.18.46
224 Kate Fitton 1.25.27
636 finished.  www.twobaystoughten.co.uk

4 February 2017, Icing on the Cake Marathon, Church Stretton, Shropshire, 26.2 miles trail

1 Simon Jones (clubs not given) 4.00.10
30 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 5.41.57
42 finished.  www.codrc.co.uk

4 February 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham Running Club) 19.24
9 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.04 - 1st Junior
158 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

4 February 2017, Workington parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Benson (unattached) 16.35
20 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.32 - 1st FV55
128 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/workington

4 February 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Greg Chilton (unattached) 17.58
208 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.48
257 Ruth Fulford 29.29 - 1st FV65
410 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

4 February 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.11
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st Junior
61 David Moss 22.32
170 Barbara Thomas 26.46 - 1st FV60
257 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.39
371 Nina Lawrence 35.14
448 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon