February 2016 Results

28 February 2016, Terminator, nr Pewsey, 12 miles multi-terrain

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 1.22.15
405 finished.  www.pewseyvalerunningclub.org

28 February 2016, Bourton-on-the-Water 10km road

1 Luke Evans (Bristol & West AC) 32.17
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.29
9 Adrian Williams 33.34 - 2nd V40
25 Simon Campbell 36.02
34 Mark Sysum 36.51
45 Howard Ewan 37.25
60 Joe Barrowclough 38.09
86 Andy Fellows 39.32
87 Neil Corbiere 39.34
103 Ionel Iancu 40.10 
108 Sarah Gunn 40.21 - 9th lady, 1st FV50, club FV50 record
110 Mark Gluning 40.22
153 Tony Shelbourn 42.08 - club V70 record
199 David Moss 44.20
209 James Widdowson 44.50
229 Gordon Jones 45.47
257 Ivan Quinlan 47.01
284 Karen Higuera 48.02
295 Lisa Stevens 48.46
323 Trevor James 50.21
327 Anna Barrowclough 50.35
331 Carol Clarke 50.48 - 2nd FV65, club FV65 record
347 Rachel Ranger 51.53
349 Glen Day 51.56
375 Barbara Thomas 53.21
387 Pam Wheeler 54.39 - 2nd FV60
388 Liza Darroch 54.42 - 3rd FV65
439 Dick Waldron 58.24
450 Clare Blampied 1.00.13
455 Ruth Fulford 1.01.06
491 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

27 February 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gavin Wedlake (Highworth AC) 17.43
12 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 19.54 - 1st Junior
58 Martin Pulley 22.59 
150 Barbara Thomas 26.23 - 1st FV55
365 David Moss 37.46
405 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

21 February 2016, Calne10km, Wiltshire, 10km road

1 Harry Palmer (Athlos Racing) 35.57
35 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC) 42.36 - 3rd lady, 1st FV45
159 Barbara Thomas 1.01.02
219 finished.  www.calnesmartt.co.uk

21 February 2016, Castle Combe Chilly 10km, road

1 Russell Adams (Telford AC) 34.14 
62 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 45.25
177 Peter Rowland 54.01
425 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

20 February 2016, Gloucestershire Cross Country League, Warwick Castle

U11 Girls 
1 Sophie Izon (Cirencester AC) 8.11 - 3rd overall for league season
www.glosaaa.org.uk

20 February 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Kaoru Shimada (Lincoln & District Runners) 18.36 
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.21
70 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

20 February 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gavin Wedlake (Highworth AC) 18.17
3 Mark Sysum (Cirencester AC) 18.48 - 1st V40
11 Luke Buck 20.48 - 1st Junior 
62 David Moss 23.37
145 Barbara Thomas 27.01 - 1st FV55
372 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

14 February 2016, Bramley '20', nr Reading, 20 miles road

1 Jonny Hay (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.42.43
32 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 2.07.36
513 Rupert Chesmore 3.01.32
562 Liza Darroch 3.08.27 - 3rd FV65, club FV65 record
563 Martin Croucher 3.08.29
758 finished.  www.readingroadrunners.org

14 February 2016, Wiltshire '10', Melksham, 10 miles road

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 53.33
293 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.34.38
421 finished.  www.stampedesports.co.uk

14 February 2015, Dursley Dozen, 12 miles multi-terrain

1 Garry Hughes (Stroud AC) 1.22.39
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 1.24.19
23 Howard Ewan 1.35.59
36 Wendy Nicholls 1.38.16 - 2nd lady, 1st FV45
52 Neil Corbiere 1.41.40
70 Ionel Iancu 1.43.44
137 Andy Hindson 1.52.21
159 Jill Hadland 1.54.00
359 Karen Higuera 2.24.32
372 finished.  www.dursleyac.org.uk

14 February 2016, Cirencester Park duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run cross country

1 Douglas Hall (BW Cycling) 1.06.25 (13.57; 35.53; 14.31) 
45 Gethin Musk (Cirencester AC) 1.30.11 (17.41; 47.52; 21.14)
129 finished.  www.triferris.com

13 February 2016, Dukeries '10', Newark, 10 miles trail

1 David Greenwood (Holme Pierrepont RC) 1.07.41
150 Clare Blampied (Cirencester AC) 2.04.12
181 finished.  www.hobopace.com

13 February 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Cameron Perkins (Team Bath AC) 16.45 
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.30 - 2nd Junior
90 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

13 February 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Rawlings (Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds) 18.31
54 Martin Pulley (Cirencester AC) 22.48 - 1st V55
84 Claire Pulley 24.00
102 David Moss 24.51
160 Barbara Thomas 27.15 - 1st FV55
359 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

7 February 2016, Lungbuster, Broad Hinton, Wiltshire, 9 miles multi-terrain

1 Jack Bancroft (Wells City Harriers) 1.01.17
40 Keith Firkin (Cirencester AC) 1.16.37
178 finished.  www.royalwoottonbassetthounds.co.uk

7 February 2016, Oxford Mail XC League, Cirencester Park

Junior age groups (Cirencester positions)

U9 Boys/Girls, 2 Henry Sheffield, 12 Tom Williams, 28 Bella Alcott
U11 Girls, 5 Freya Gregory, 28 Isla Gregory, 29 Phoebe Matthews, 32 Beatrice Kenny-McRae
U11 Boys, 6 Sam Alcott
U13 Boys, 4 Luke Buck 9.06, 11 Archie Sheffield 9.47, 25 Benji Hiller 11.44, 28 Matthew Pulley 12.23

Ladies, 6.5km  

1 Sophie Crumly (Newbury AC) 25.42
9 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 27.47
12 Jane Wassell 28.44 - 1st FV45
19 Sarah Gunn 29.33 - 2 nd FV45 / 1st FV45 overall after four races
20 Jane Thomas 29.38
65 Georgia Doxford 35.16
69 Kate Fitton 35.47
73 Liz Thomas 36.08
132 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Newbury AC 11pts, 2 Cirencester AC 40pts
Div 3, 1 Hook Norton 'A' 67pts, 5= Cirencester 'B' 154pts

Teams overall (after 4 of 5 races):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Newbury AC 59pts, 4 Cirencester AC 292pts
Div 3, 1 Radley Ladies 343pts, 14 Cirencester 'B' 1191pts

Men, 9km 

1 Jonathan Cornish (White Horse Harriers) 34.17
8 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 35.45 - 3rd V40 / 3rd V40 overall after four races
12 Rob Forbes 37.24
23 James Thomas 38.33
25 Denis Galerin 38.46
44 Simon Campbell 40.18
50 Howard Ewan 40.39
79 Mark Sysum 42.47
98 Ional Iancu 44.09
113 Martin Croucher 46.01
120 Neil Corbiere 46.26
137 Chris Simpson 47.06
148 Tim Ingham 47.54
177 Dorian Matts 51.04
200 Martyn Pulley 54.58
231 finished

Teams (7 to score): 
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Oxford City 125pts, 3 Cirencester AC 241pts
Div 3, 1 Didcot 'A' 797pts, 7 Cirencester 'B' 993pts

Teams overall (after 4 of 5 races):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Oxford City 431pts, 4 Cirencester AC 1152pts
Div 3, 1 Cherwell 'A' 3395pts, 9 Cirencester 'B' 4872pts
www.oxonxc.org

6 February 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Harris (unattached) 19.01
60 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 24.09
158 Barbara Thomas 28.59
291 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

6 February 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.16
76 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham