December 2015 results

27 December 2015, Christmas '4', Elmore, Gloucester, 4 miles road

1 Mark Couldwell (Charnwood) 21.44
30 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 33.48 
37 finished.  www.severnathletic.org.uk

26 December 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Thomas Hemming (Swindon Harriers) 17.46
26 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 21.27
65 David Moss 23.33
160 Lisa Carpenter 27.37
166 Barbara Thomas 27.59 
331 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

20 December 2015, Rudolfs Rampage, Painswick, 7km multi-terrain

1 Alastair Campbell (Stroud & District AC) 31.07
28 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 41.16
201 finished.  www.iamoutdoors.uk/cotswold-allrunners

19 December 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Thomas Hemming (Swindon Harriers) 17.35
35 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 21.53
38 Daniel Whitfield 22.00
64 Martin Pulley 23.04
111 David Moss 25.13
146 Stephen Buck 27.03
150 Barbara Thomas 27.07 
339 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

12 December 2015, Gloucestershire Cross Country League, Blackbridge, Gloucester, various distances

Cirencester results
U15 Girls: 3 Lauren Izon 21.03
U11 Girls: 3 Sophie Izon 10.46
www.glosaaa.org.uk

12 December 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Guy Whittaker (unattached) 18.33
52 Martin Pulley (Cirencester AC) 23.02
78 David Moss 24.11
135 Barbara Thomas 26.45 
275 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

6 December 2015, Oxford Mail XC League, Culham Park, Abingdon

Junior age groups (Cirencester positions)

U11 Girls, 7 Freya Gregory, 29 Kirsten Powell, 36 Isla Gregory
U13 Girls, 9 Eva Porter

Ladies, 6.5km 

1 Fabienne Amrhein (Oxford Brookes Uni) 23.04
3 Ellie Hartnet (Cirencester AC) 24.17
26 Jo Musk 27.04 
44 Jill Hadland 29.07
136 Pam Wheeler 37.44
144 Helen Manners 39.15
157 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1, 1 Newbury AC 12pts, 5 Cirencester AC 73pts
Div 3, 1 Radley 75pts, 34 Cirencester 'B' 438pts

Teams overall (after 2 of 5 races):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Newbury AC 37pts, 3 Cirencester AC 114pts
Div 3 (of 35 clubs), 1 Radley 183pts, 13 Cirencester 'B' 553pts

Men, 9km 

1 Danny Ray (White Horse Harriers) 28.42
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 28.55
4 Adrian Williams 29.26 - 2nd V40
7 Bill Leggate 29.34
28 Simon Campbell 31.26
68 Howard Ewan 33.52
112 Martin Croucher 35.38
127 Neil Corbiere 36.06
161 Jamie Tusting 37.21
175 Colin Tapley 37.58
200 Ionel Iancu 39.01
207 Tony Shelbourn 39.36
214 David Moss 40.14
216 Dorian Matts 40.33
219 Martyn Pulley 40.46
255 Ian Porter 43.58
275 finished

Teams (7 to score): 
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 139pts, 5 Cirencester AC 348pts
Div 3, 1 Hook Norton 793pts, 13 Cirencester 'B' 1392pts

Teams overall (after 2 of 5 races):
Div 1 (of 8 clubs), 1 Oxford City 236pts, 5 Cirencester AC 596pts
Div 3 (of 23 clubs), 1 Abingdon 'B' 1716pts, 6 Cirencester 'B' 2374pts
www.oxonxc.org

5 December 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.50
61 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 23.45
171 Barbara Thomas 28.24 
317 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon