August 2016 Results

28 August 2016, Worthing Triathlon, 1.5km swim (sea), 40km bike, 10km run

1 Andrew Greenleaf (Serpentine RC) (21.08; 1.01.58; 32.59) 1.57.43 
324 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (32.19 1.22.45; 55.45) 2.54.27
376 finished.  www.rawenergypursuits.co.uk

28 August 2016, Severn Bridge ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Paul Matthews (Swansea Harriers) 1.14.42
505 Trudy Compton (Cirencester AC) 1.52.12 (chip 1.51.44)
653 Tim Ingham 1.56.23 (1.56.00)
1379 Barbara Thomas 2.17.18 (2.15.49)
1882 finished.  www.severnbridgehalfmarathon.com

27/28 August 2016, Ridgeway Challenge, Ivinghoe Beacon to Avebury Stones, 86 miles trail

1 Paul Fernandez (Abingdon AC) 14hr 38m
37= Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 22hr 26m
37= Martin Croucher 22hr 26m
66 finished.  www.tra-uk.org

27 August 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (White Horse Harriers) 18.13
5 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.43 - 1st Junior
148 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

27 August 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ryan McCrickerd (London Heathside AC) 17.11
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 18.04
224 Ruth Fulford 27.56 - 1st FV65
429 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

27 August 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Bampton (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.47
8 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.30
52 Colin Tapley 21.44
284 Clare Blampied 29.49
445 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

21 August 2016, Cotswold Classic Triathlon,1.2 mile swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run

1 James Travers (no club) (25.27; 2.13.27; 1.24.37) 4.06.31 
458 Trudy Compton (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (39.41; 3.20.45; 2.02.59) 6.14.10
609 finished.  www.113events.com

20 August 2016, Yeovil Montacute parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Marsh (Blyth RC) 18.38
178 Helen Manners (Cirencester AC) 31.05
269 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/yeovilmontacute

20 August 2016, Oxford parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tegid Jones (Oxford City AC) 16.43
7 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.57
258 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/oxford

20 August 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.59
225 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.05 - 1st FV65
276 Robin Lloyd 30.22
391 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

20 August 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students AC) 17.27
90 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 23.18
197 Barbara Thomas 26.48
438 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

14 August 2016, Standish Woodland Chase, nr Stroud, 10 miles trail

1 Harry Bishop (Cheltenham Harriers) 56.24
5 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 59.39
25 Martin Croucher 1.10.58
82 Rupert Chesmore 1.26.20
83 Howard Ewan 1.26.22
94 Karen Higuera 1.28.44
129 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

13 August 2016, Poole parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton AC) 15.09
5 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 15.48
705 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/poole

13 August 2016, Pomphrey Hill parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 David Bruce (Oxford City AC) 17.03
191 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.26 - 1st FV65
364 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/pomphreyhill

13 August 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Thomas (Birmingham University) 16.39
18 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 20.09
126 David Moss 24.43
182 Barbara Thomas 26.53
388 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

10 August 2016, Bugatti 10km, Prescott, nr Cheltenham, 10km road

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 33.52
3 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 36.34
10 Simon Campbell 38.39
50 Tony Shelbourn 44.08 - 1st V70
178 Barbara Thomas 57.52 - 2nd FV60
193 Ruth Fulford 59.26 - 1st FV65
233 finished.  www.almostathletes.org.uk

6 August 2016, Cranham Boundary Chase, nr Gloucester, 4.2 miles trail

1 Douglas Wight (Almost Athletes) 26.03
8 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 31.00 - 2nd V40
43 finished.  www.gloucesterac.co.uk

6 August 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Pete Duffy (unattached) 17.22
234 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.00 - 1st FV65
293 Robin Lloyd 30.49
438 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

6 August 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Miles (Taunton AC) 17.41
2 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.50
23 Luke Buck 20.54
132 Caroline Buck 24.52 - 1st FV50
151 David Moss 25.43
208 Barbara Thomas 27.46
409 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

5 August 2016, Westonbirt House 10km, road

1 Garry Hughes (Stroud & District AC) 34.45 
3 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 35.50 - 1st V40
57 Gordon Jones 46.01 - 2nd V60
59 Joyce Matthews 46.09 - 1st FV40
65 Ivan Quinlan 46.43
91 Tim Ingham 48.57
155 Lisa Stevens 53.07
213 Barbara Thomas 57.43 - 3rd FV60
252 Rachel Jones 59.43
348 Chris Goldie 1.05.37
422 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

3 August 2016, Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Jonathan Barnes (Cheltenham Harriers) (10.26; 22.18; 11.03) 45.08 
11 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.09; 26.20; 11.25) 50.07
92 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk