April 2017 Results

30 April 2017, Angels 10km, Asleworth, nr Gloucester, 10km road

1 Steve Millward (Gloucester AC) 34.20
40 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 45.32 - 1st FV55
74 Rachel Ranger 50.42
117 Barbara Thomas 57.32
123 Ruth Fulford 59.01 - 2nd FV65
146 finished.  www.angelsrunningclub.wordpress.com

30 April 2017, Glastonbury Tor Race, 10km road

1 Dave Long (Bournemouth AC) 32.27
5 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 34.09
570 finished.  www.glastonburyroadrun.info

30 April 2017, Oldbury White Horse Triathlon, Calne, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Michael Milstead (St Marys Tri Club) (6.01; 32.51; 16.47) 57.05
69 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC) (7.54; 39.40; 22.15) 1.12.47 - 3rd V55
252 finished.  www.lpsevents.co.uk

29 April 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 17.03 - 1st V40
292 Denise Ewbank 28.02
539 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

29 April 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alistair Campbell (Stroud & District AC) 18.23
9 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.37 - 1st lady / FV55
115 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

29 April 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.00
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.10 - 1st junior
206 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

29 April 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Harris (Devizes RC) 17.00
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.52 - 1st junior
13 Nick Holliday 19.27 - 1st V55
24 Simon Campbell 19.51
60 Jon Young 21.57
67 Ivan Quinlan 22.11
163 Lisa Carpenter 24.57
239 Barbara Thomas 27.02
500 David Moss 35.24
580 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

25 April 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 14.54
107 Kate Sackett 20.43 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
158 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

23 April 2017, London Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Daniel Wanjiru (Kenya) 2.05.49
211 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 2.37.36
20438 Nick Wall 4.29.18 - inaugural club V60 record
34129 Barbara Thomas 5.38.52
39343 finished.  www.virginmoneylondonmarathon.com

22 April 2017, Wonderland Caucus Run, Samphire Hoe, Kent, 37.5 miles trail

1 Anthony Moore (unattached) 5.55.13
2 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 6.07.04
2 finished.  www.saxon-shore.com

22 April 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.23 - 1st V45
119 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

22 April 2017, Chipping Sodbury parkrun, 5km trail

1 Sam Cotterell (unattached) 17.53
211 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.25 - 1st FV65
398 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippingsodbury

22 April 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 George Watson (Cheltenham Harriers) 18.07
259 Denise Ewbank (Cirencester AC) 28.29
458 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

22 April 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Matt Raymond (Warwick University AC) 16.57
7 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 19.03 - 1st V45
101 Rachel Ranger 23.15
131 Simon Campbell 24.01
208 David Moss 26.33
282 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.16
401 Nina Lawrence 33.38
506 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

17 April 2017, Yeovil 10km, road

1 Yared Hagos (Wallsend Harriers) 31.36
28 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 38.40 - 1st V60, club V60 record
411 finished.  www.yeoviltownrrc.com

16 April 2017, Carterton 5km, road

1 Dan Blake (Oxford City AC) 16.03
6 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.20 - 1st V60
44 finished.  www.better.org.uk

16 April 2017, Carterton 10km, road

1 Chris Krzywiec (N Cotswold Tri & Running Club) 34.41
85 Rachel Jones (Cirencester AC) 58.12
109 finished.  www.better.org.uk

15 April 2017, Workington parkrun, 5km trail

1 Nathan Gray (Ellenborough AC) 17.37
14 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.11 - 2nd lady / 1st FV55
118 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/workington

15 April 2017, Harrogate parkrun, 5km trail

1 Zeyna Bedru (Harrogate H & AC) 17.08
144 Rachel Ranger (Cirencester AC) 24.06
486 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/harrogate

15 April 2017, Pomphrey Hill parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Simon Cardnell (Southvill RC) 17.37
202 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 29.08 - 1st FV65
364 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/pomphreyhill

15 April 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alastair Campbell (Stroud & District AC) 17.27
7 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.16 - 1st junior
9 Archie Sheffield 20.07
103 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

15 April 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Withers (Southvill RC) 18.00
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.02
11 Ollie Campbell 19.16
237 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

15 April 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dan Green (Swindon Harriers) 17.27
14 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.23
18 Nick Holliday 19.43 - 1st V55
82 Caroline Cotterell 22.54 - 1st FV45
171 Barbara Thomas 26.43
443 Nina Lawrence 35.10
505 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

9 April 2017, Chedworth Roman Trail, 10 miles multi-terrain

1 Jack Turner (Stroud & District AC) 1.03.15
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.04.24
4 Adrian Williams 1.05.15 - 1st V40
5 Bill Leggate 1.06.07 - 2nd V40
12 Robbie Brown 1.09.59
21 Holly Tugwell 1.12.37 - 1st lady / FV35
37 Neil Corbiere 1.16.31
42 Sophie Chudley 1.16.57 - 6th lady / 2nd FV35
71 Keith Firkin 1.21.35
75 Alex Chudley 1.22.32
82 Ionel Iancu 1.23.18
94 Andy Hindson 1.25.01
142 Trudy Compton 1.30.07
159 Ivan Quinlan 1.31.52
172 Dorian Matts 1.33.15
185 Eloisa Townsend 1.34.12
186 Liz Thomas 1.34.12
187 David Moss 1.34.13
236 Rebecca Collier 1.39.09
257 Lesley Hinsley 1.41.44
278 Lara Tompson 1.43.36
319 Chris Goldie 1.47.42
428 finished.  www.cirencester-ac.org.uk

9 April 2017, Devizes ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 1.16.45 (chip time 1.16.44)
416 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 2.23.33 (2.22.55)
522 finished.  www.lpsevents.co.uk

9 April 2017, White Horse ½ Marathon, Grove, Oxon., 13.1 miles road

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 1.11.30 (chip time 1.11.29)
453 Rachel Barrow (Cirencester AC) 2.26.18 (2.25.43)
498 finished.  www.whitehorseharriers.uk

8 April 2017, Kernow Vertical KM, Cornwall, 15 miles trail

1 Jacob Dobson (unattached) 1.50.07
22 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 2.20.58
71 Alan Tompson 2.59.57
101 finished.  www.freedomracing.co.uk

8 April 2017, Compton Downland Challenge, Oxon., 20 miles trail

1 Tom Sawyer (Tring RC) 2.19.06
35 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 2.53.18
38 Jill Hadland 2.55.08 - 1st FV40
62 Martin Croucher 3.14.28
99 Rupert Chesmore 3.45.49
104 Liza Darroch 3.51.38 - 2nd FV60
150 finished.  www.comptonharriers.org.uk

8 April 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Adrian Lewis (Aberdare Valley AAC) 18.27
5 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 19.18
192 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

8 April 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Matt Raymond (Warwick Uni AC) 17.06
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.34 - 1st junior
32 Gordon Jones 21.04 - 1st V65
62 Caroline Cotterell 22.12 - 1st FV45
171 Barbara Thomas 26.15
377 David Moss 34.42
449 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

2 April 2017, Exe to Axe, Devon, 20 miles trail

1 Michael Robinson (Exmouth Harriers) 2.53.15
37 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 3.43.15
223 finished.  www.sidmouthrunningclub.co.uk

2 April 2017, Dave McNamee Memorial 10km, Temple Guiting, 10km road

1 Jack Turner (Stroud & District AC) 35.03
14 Jason Humm (Cirencester AC) 41.06 - 2nd V45
81 Barbara Thomas 57.37 - 2nd FV60
89 Ruth Fulford 1.00.04
116 finished.  www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk

2 April 2017, Manchester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Patrick Martin (Stockport Harriers) 2.22.37
1131 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 3.19.14
1610 Kate Sackett 3.27.30 - 2nd FV55, club FV55 record
8676 finished.  www.greatermanchestermarathon.com

1 April 2017, Colby parkrun, Pembrokeshire, 5km trail

1 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 17.58
23 Liz Thomas 24.27 - 3rd lady
93 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/colby

1 April 2017, Seaton parkrun, Devon, 5km trail

1 Oliver Thorogood (Aberystwyth AC) 17.13
27 Rachel Ranger (Cirencester AC) 24.51
138 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/seaton

1 April 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 18.43
4 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.24 - 1st junior
203 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

1 April 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Matt Raymond (Warwick Uni AC) 17.12
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.02 - 1st junior
10 Nick Holliday 19.51 - 1st V55
26 Luke Buck 20.42
36 Gordon Jones 21.24 - 1st V65
76 Caroline Cotterell 22.45 - 1st FV45
188 Becky Collier 26.55
204 Barbara Thomas 27.45 - 1st FV60
273 David Moss 30.36
427 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon