April 2016 Results

30 April 2016, De Soto Grand Parade, Florida, USA, 5km road

1 Michael Lamb (USA) 17.22 
24 Tony Shelbourn (Cirencester AC) 21.23 - 1st V70, club V70 record
352 finished.  www.runsignup.com

30 April 2016, Little Stoke, nr Bristol, parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Bruce (Oxford City AC) 16.21 
182 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 27.57 - 1st FV65
271 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/littlestoke

30 April 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gareth Allen (unattached) 17.54 
62 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 25.02 
139 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

30 April 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.10 
55 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 22.01
154 Barbara Thomas 25.50 - 1st FV55
490 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

26 April 2016, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham Harriers) 15.19
42 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 18.05 - 3rd lady / 2nd FV35
154 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

24 April 2016, London Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2.03.05 - course record 
821 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 2.49.45 
2946 Mark Sysum 3.08.13
12799 Rachel Barber-Brock 3.55.59
14474 Nick Wall 4.00.36
39091 finished.  www.virginmoneylondonmarathon.com

24 April 2016, 'Offa's 'Orror, Offas Dyke, Tintern, Wye Valley, 20km trail

1 Daniel Bodman (Aberdare) 1.19.29 
48 Keith Firkin (Cirencester AC) 1.44.57 - 3rd V50
231 finished.  www.chepstowharriers.org.uk

24 April 2016, Shakespeare ½ Marathon, Stratford-u-Avon, 13.1 miles road

1 Alasdair Russell (Kendal AC) 1.10.38 
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.11.42 
972 Paul Sabin 2.00.23
1004 Daphne Hazell 2.02.27
1842 finished.  www.shakespearemarathon.org.uk

23 April 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gwenael Blanck (unattached) 18.23 
273 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.59 - 1st FV65
278 Robin Lloyd 29.12
430 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

23 April 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.22 - 1st Junior 
121 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

23 April 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Nic Bailey (Woodstock Runners) 18.22 
40 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.35
162 Barbara Thomas 26.02
287 Clare Blampied 30.06
477 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

17 April 2016, Highworth '5', 5 miles road

1 Nyle Clinton (Swindon Harriers) 25.25 
6 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 30.38 - 1st lady / FV35
7 Mark Sysum 30.47 - 2nd V40
9 Robbie Brown 30.56
16 Sarah Gunn 32.56 - 2nd lady / 1st FV50, club FV50 record
43 David Moss 35.30
51 Lisa Stevens 35.59
52 Gordon Jones 36.16
65 Trudy Compton 37.57
86 Karen Higuera 39.36
102 Trevor James 41.07
106 Rachel Ranger 41.15
110 Carol Clarke 41.28 - club FV65 record
140 Pam Wheeler 43.59
156 Rachel Jones 45.43
235 finished.  www.highworthrunningclub.co.uk

17 April 2016, Angels 10km, Ashleworth, nr Gloucester, 10km road

1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 34.34 
31 Tony Shelbourn (Cirencester AC) 43.13 - 1st V70
97 Barbara Thomas 55.50
114 Ruth Fulford 59.16 - 1st FV65
151 finished.  www.angelsrunningclub.wordpress.com

17 April 2016, Horton Bull Run, nr Chipping Sodbury, 4.2 miles road

1 Anthony Glover (Westbury Harriers) 23.12
14 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 27.22
139 finished.  www.hortonbullrun.co.uk

16/17 April 2016, The Fellsman, Ingleton to Threshfield, Yorkshire Dales, 61 miles trail

1 Konrad Rawlik ('Lost on the Fells') 11:31 
61 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 17:52
217 finished.  www.fellsman.org.uk

16 April 2016, European Age-group Duathlon Champs, Kalkar, Germany, (10km run, 40km bike, 5km run)

V40-44 result
1 Michael Reilly (Ireland) (34.44, 1.00.28, 18.43) 1.55.27 
13 Adrian Williams (GB, Cirencester AC) (36.08, 1.05.56, 18.56) 2.03.04
23 finished.  www.duathlon-kalkar.de

16 April 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lee Kuklinski (unattached) 17.42
16 Luke Buck (Cirencester) 20.21
19 Martin Croucher 20.29 
35 David Moss 21.28
146 Barbara Thomas 26.58
160 Stephen Buck 27.32
185 Emily Buck 28.35
186 Caroline Buck 28.36
364 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

10 April 2016, Manchester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Steven Bayton (Hallamshire Harriers) 2.22.34 
617 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 3.07.34
1796 Martin Croucher 3.29.57
1804 Jill Hadland 3.30.01
2240 David Moss 3.37.15
4006 Liz Thomas 3.57.24
9364 finished.  www.greatermanchestermarathon.com

10 April 2016, Chedworth Roman Trail, 10 miles multi-terrain

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham Harriers) 59.58 
12 Joe Barrowclough (Cirencester AC) 1.08.32
15 Holly Tugwell 1.09.29 - 2nd lady / 1st FV35
19 Robbie Brown 1.09.54
26 Neil Corbiere 1.12.28
45 Ionel Iancu 1.16.09
96 Thomas Dixon 1.23.44
99 Lisa Stevens 1.23.59
128 Trudy Compton 1.29.08
290 finished.  www.cirencester-ac.org.uk

10 April 2016, Devizes ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Stuart Temple (Sinn Allstars) 1.19.04 
325 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 2.14.57
403 finished.  www.eventslogicsw.co.uk

9 April 2016, South Downs Way 50, Worthing to Eastbourne, 50 miles trail

1 Neil Kirby (unattached) 6.35.21 
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 6.40.39
339 finished.  www.centurionrunning.com

9 April 2016, Downland Challenge, Compton, Oxon, 20 miles trail

1 David Longley (unattached) 2.21.31 
69 Rose Pendle (Cirencester AC) 3.33.04
87 Liza Darroch 3.45.20 - 2nd FV60
92 Karen Higuera 3.52.05
106 Rupert Chesmore 4.04.44
141 finished.  www.comptonharriers.org.uk

9 April 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Stuart Farmer (Serpentine RC) 16.55 
265 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.53 - 1st FV65
431 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

9 April 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students AC) 17.51 
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.14 - 1st Junior 
129 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

9 April 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tim Purvey (Wootton Bassett Hounds) 19.05 
375 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 38.28
428 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

3 April 2016, Reading ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Robert Mbithi (Kenya) 1.03.57 
274 Mark Sysum (Cirencester AC) 1.26.15 (chip 1.25.09)
10980 finished.  www.readinghalfmarathon.com

2 April 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Richard Purkis (N Glos Orienteering Club) 17.25 
203 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 29.36 - 1st FV65
320 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

2 April 2016, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Sam Hull (Chippenham Harriers) 17.13 
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.52 - 1st Junior 
124 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

2 April 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Nic Bailey (Woodstock Runners, Australia) 17.51 
89 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 24.22
142 Barbara Thomas 26.35 - 1st FV55
392 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon