September 2018 Results

16 September 2018, Great Highnam Court Run, nr Gloucester, 5km multi terrain

1 Matt Pritchard (u/a) 20.12
13 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.08
52 finished.  www.highnamcourtrun.co.uk

16 September 2018, Worcester City ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Phillip Matthews (Swansea Harriers) 1.09.40
104 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 1.35.48
1024 finished.  www.worcestercityrun.com

15 September 2018, Three Shires Fell Race, Little Langdale, Lake District, 12.4 miles / 4000' fell

1 Jack Wood (Ilkley Harriers) 1.54.30
36 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 2.25.28
233 finished.  www.amblesideac.org.uk

15 September 2018, World Masters Track & Field Champs, Malaga, Spain

FV45 1500m heat
1 Sharon Davis (Australia) 5:03.77
6 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / GB) 5:34.59 (dnq)
www.wmamalaga2018.com

15 September 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
2 Oliver Pritchard 17.46, 7 Simon Campbell 19.26, 20 Tom Prosser (J) 22.07, 21 James Widdowson 22.18,
22 Sam Cook (J) 22.36, 25 Matt Ulyatt 22.40, 124 Ella Shaftoe (J) 37.21, 140 finished
Swindon3 Isaac McAdam 17.31, 4 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.38, 17 Luke Buck (J) 19.54, 25 Jacob McAdam 20.29,
119 Alan McAdam 24.17, 214 Stephen Buck 26.58, 218 Barbara Thomas 27.03, 543 finished
Clacton Seafront4 Lee Lawrence 21.47, 96 finished
Banbury79 Bryan Reid 25.33, 270 finished
Guernsey31 Paul Timms 24.25, 72 Samantha Timms 30.22, 132 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

12 September 2018, World Masters Track & Field Champs, Malaga, Spain

V60 5000m 'B' Race
1 Pietro Uras (Italy) 18:26.63
11 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC / GB) 19:36.10

FV45 5000m 'B' Race
1 Li Li (China) 19:02.02
4 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / GB) 21:38.87
www.wmamalaga2018.com

9 September 2018, Stratford-upon-Avon 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.17
1273 finished.  www.tempoevents.co.uk

9 September 2018, Swindon ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Matt Clowes (Cardiff AAC) 1.06.00
23 Rob Brown (Cirencester AC) 1.22.17 (chip 1.22.15)
81 Neil Corbiere 1.30.58 (1.30.48)
258 Keith Firkin 1.41.29 (1.41.20)
638 Mark Ulyatt 1.55.01 (1.54.29)
1911 finished.  www.newswindonhalf.co.uk

9 September 2018, Chippenham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Josh Taylor (Team Bath AC) 1.15.47
599 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 2.14.09
619 Rachel Barrow 2.15.43
755 Paul Barrow 2.37.13
820 finished.  www.chippenhamhalfmarathon.co.uk

9 September 2018, Great North Run ½ Marathon, Newcastle to South Shields, 13.1 miles road

1 Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 59.27
4824 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 1.51.30
5743 Cheney Kibblewhite 1.54.05
14990 Kerrie Wallis 2.17.03
25409 Martin Croucher 2.39.09
43569 finished.  www.greatrun.org

9 September 2018, Cotswold Sprint Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Paul Ryman (Frome Triathlon Club) (10.59; 27.36; 16.36) 56.25 
28 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.00; 33.01; 17.42) 1.05.19
122 Andrew Holdsworth (15.38; 34.55; 21.23) 1.14.00
192 Jonathan Rixon (13.03; 36.41; 24.54) 1.18.09
303 Carol Clarke (16.43; 39.27; 24.19) 1.23.43 - 1st FV65
492 finished.  www.triferris.com

9 September 2018, Cotswold Novice Triathlon, 400m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Toby Fernandez (unattached) (6.21; 32.45; 8.50) 50.00 
8 Ella Shaftoe (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (8.02; 37.01; 12.46) 59.48 - 2nd lady
74 finished.  www.triferris.com

9 September 2018, World Masters Track & Field and Non-Stadia Champs, Malaga, Spain

V35/40/45/50/55/60/65 10km Road
1 Samuel Nderaba (Kenya) 30.43 - 1st FV40
298 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC / GB) 42.24 
462 finished.  www.wmamalaga2018.com

8 September 2018, Vetruvian Middle Distance Triathlon, Leicester, 1900m swim, 85km bike, 21km run

1 Sam Wade (Team Pedalcover) (23.55; 2.09.02; 1.13.58) 3.48.31 
452 Alexis Shea (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (47.43; 3.28.21; 1.38.10) 6.01.40
550 finished.  www.pacesetterevents.com

8 September 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester: 
3 Isaac McAdam 17.47, 5 Jacob McAdam 18.54, 7 Simon Campbell 19.21, 9 Luke Buck (J) 19.39,
26 James Widdowson 21.59, 33 Sam Cook (J) 23.15, 70 Rachel Ranger 25.57, 80 Stephen Buck 26.56, 219 finished
Stonehouse11 Kate Sackett (3rd lady) 21.51, 37 Barbara Thomas 26.52, 69 finished
Chippenham12 Ollie Campbell (J) 20.33, 201 finished
Whitley Bay10 Martin Croucher 19.35, 398 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

7 September 2018, Gloucestershire Track Champs, Prince of Wales Stadium, Cheltenham, 10,000m track

1 Alex Lindfield (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 34:42.5
2 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 34:56.1 - 1st V40
www.athletics4u.co.uk

5 September 2018, World Masters Track & Field and Non-Stadia Champs, Malaga, Spain

FV35/40/45/50 8km Cross Country
1 Joice Kirui (Kenya) 28.44 - 1st FV40
47 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / GB) 35.24 - 10th FV45
118 finished.  www.wmamalaga2018.com

2 September 2018, Chedworth Roman Trail, 10 miles multi-terrain

1 James Eve (Headington Road Runners) 1.02.19 - 1st V40
3 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 1.05.21
4 Charles Woodd 1.07.21
16 Howard Ewan 1.13.02
18 Ben Rosedale 1.13.56
25 Leo Crawford 1.16.32
26 Lee Lawrence 1.16.55
36 Dan Finchett 1.18.46
47 Ionel Iancu 1.21.05
66 Kate Sackett 1.23.54 - 1st FV55
98 Dorian Matts 1.28.28
220 Sarah Whitehouse 1.45.00
323 finished.  www.cirencester-ac.org.uk - full result on www.dbmaxresults.co.uk 

2 September 2018, Maidenhead ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Joe Morwood (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.10.05 (chip time 1.10.02)
694 Rob Tuttle (Cirencester AC) 1.54.55 (1.54.01)
1149 Rachel Barrow 2.21.11 (2.18.34)
1217 Paul Barrow 2.28.22 (2.25.23)
1379 finished.  www.maidenheadhalf.com

2 September 2018, Woodchester Park Trail Race, 8 miles trail

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 49.12
14 Louis Nolan (Cirencester AC) 1.00.16
27 Tim Ingham 1.03.06
52 Karen Higuera 1.09.10 - 1st FV50
122 finished.  www.stroudac.co.uk

2 September 2018, Cosford Spitfire 10km, RAF Cosford, Coventry, 10km road

1 Dominic Murray (u/a) 34.59
574 Dick Waldron (Cirencester AC) 1.05.28
1008 finished.  www.nice-work.org.uk

1 September 2018, Fan Brycheiniog, Tafarn Y Garreg, S Wales, 9.8 miles / 2750' fell

1 Tom Mollikin (Mynydd Du) 1.25.01
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.27.43
40 finished.  www.sites.google.com/site/welshfellrace/races/fan-brycheiniog

1 September 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Simon Campbell 18.45, 39 Paul Timms 23.48, 53 Rachel Ranger 24.44, 250 finished
Swindon2 Isaac McAdam 17.34, 8 Luke Buck (J) 19.03, 17 Jacob McAdam 19.50, 104 Alan McAdam 24.00,
196 Barbara Thomas 27.08, 222 David Moss 28.04, 431 finished
Chippenham11 Ollie Campbell (J) 20.01, 239 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk