October 2018 Results

28 October 2018, Venice Marathon, Italy, 26.2 miles road

1 Gebre Ayenew (Ethiopia) 2.13.23
3269 Sarah Whitehouse (Cirencester AC) 4.40.05 (chip time 4.37.17)
4912 finished.  www.huaweivenicemarathon.it

28 October 2018, Gloucester 10km, Haresfield, 10km road

1 Peter LeGrice (Mounts Bay Harriers) 29.44
12 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 31.52
79 Sophie Chudley 39.10
195 Joyce Matthews 46.39
387 Barbara Thomas 54.56
787 finished.  www.gloucester10krun.co.uk

28 October 2018, Calne Clock Challenge 10km, road

1 Thomas Davies (Team Bath AC) 34.59
12 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 38.18 - 1st V60, club V60 record
55 Caroline Cotterell 44.52 - 4th lady / 1st FV45
326 finished.  www.calneleisure.co.uk

28 October 2018, Calne Clock Challenge 5km, road

1 Matthew Green (Newbury AC) 16.36
51 Sally Jamieson (Cirencester AC) 26.35
69 Ruth Fulford 29.51 - inaugural club FV70 record
147 finished.  www.calneleisure.co.uk

27 October 2018, Snowdonia Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Russell Bentley (Eryri Harriers) 2.38.21
173 Tom Purnell (Cirencester AC) 3.32.44
2186 finished.  www.snowdoniamarathon.co.uk

27 October 2018, Beachy Head Marathon, Sussex, 26.2 miles trail

1 Andy Coley-Maud (Clapham Chasers) 2.49.02
732 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 4.57.31
2212 finished.  www.beachyheadmarathon.co.uk

27 October 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
27 Jo Roberts 24.08, 38 Paul Timms 25.21, 89 Samantha Timms 30.13, 150 finished
Swindon93 David Moss 24.04, 106 Alan McAdam 24.39, 148 Rachel McAdam 26.18, 182 Barbara Thomas 27.26, 461 finished
Evesham:  
16 James Widdowson 22.01, 125 finished
Workington:  17 Kate Sackett 22.43, 136 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

21 October 2018, Abingdon Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Maciej Bialogonski (Bristol & West AC) 2.26.56
677 Lesley Hinsley (Cirencester AC) 4.23.36 (chip time 4.22.19)
678 Rebecca Collier 4.23.36 (4.22.19)
747 finished.  www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk

21 October 2018, Stroud ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Andrew Davies (Stockport Harriers) 1.08.05
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.10.15
33 Ian Barrett 1.21.24 (chip time (1.21.22)
75 Sophie Chudley 1.26.16 (1.26.12) - 5th lady
223 Tim Ingham 1.35.20 (1.35.02)
260 Constant Fischer 1.36.43 (1.36.32)
352 James Widdowson 1.40.14 (1.39.56)
436 Kate Sackett 1.43.26 (1.43.08)
534 Karen Higuera 1.45.43 (1.45.24)
544 Gordon Jones 1.46.09 (1.45.51)
651 Rupert Chesmore 1.50.02 (1.49.26)
782 Louise Horner-Baggs 1.54.32 (1.53.44)
1038 Liza Darroch 2.02.28 (2.01.52) - 1st FV70
1298 Barbara Thomas 2.15.35 (2.14.12)
1670 finished.  www.stroudhalf.com

21 October 2018, Great South Run, Portsmouth, 10 miles road

1 Chris Thompson (Aldershot Farnham & District) 46.56
1082 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 1.14.20
2200 Paul Timms 1.20.13
7788 Samantha Timms 1.40.13
11601 finished.  www.greatrun.org

20 October 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
57 Pam Wheeler 27.17, 81 Thomas McNally 29.26, 163 finished
Swindon1 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.51, 7 Luke Buck (J) 19.12, 22 Corinne Clark (2nd lady) 20.10, 98 Kerrie Smith 23.54,
111 Alan McAdam 24.25, 169 Rachel McAdam 26.18, 486 finished
Cheltenham:  
9 Jason Humm, 446 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

14 October 2018, Bowood House Duathlon, Calne, 5km run, 21km bike, 5km run

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) (16.52; 40.08; 16.54) 1.13.55 
3 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (18.28; 42.45; 19.01) 1.20.15
118 finished.  www.lpsevents.co.uk

14 October 2018, Bowood House Duathlon, Calne, junior races

Age 9-10, 1.2km run, 3km bike, 400m run
19 Millie Chudley (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.59; 11.33; 2.37) 22.09
Age 11-12, 1.2km run, 6km bike, 400m run
6 Tom Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.15; 13.52; 2.27) 25.38
www.lpsevents.co.uk

14 October 2018, Great West Run ½ Marathon, Exeter, 13.1 miles road

1 Peter Le Grice (Bristol & West AC) 1.06.23 (chip time 1.06.22)
681 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 1.51.53 (1.49.59)
2217 finished.  www.greatwestrun.co.uk

13 October 2018, Gloucestershire XC League (1 of 4), Old Down Country Park, Thornbury

U11 Girls
25 Eleanor Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 12.15
U13 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 11.52
21 Tom Williams 13.56
32 Henry Broadley 14.14
33 Zac Humphries 14.20
Team (3 to score): 1 Team Bath AC 27pts, 4 Cirencester AC 54pts
U15 Boys
8 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 23.39
U17/U20 Boys
13 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 29.17

Ladies

1 Jessica Gibbon (Bath University) 25.53
17 Corinne Clark (Cirencester AC) 31.11
39 Alexis Shea 34.05
52 Kate Sackett 35.13 - 1st FV55
81 Liz Thomas 37.58
116 Pam Wheeler 42.40
120 Rachel Jones 43.29
125 Helen Manners 45.28
130 Ruth Fulford 49.23
133 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 18pts, 11 Cirencester AC 108pts, 29 Cirencester AC 'B' 317pts, 31 closed in
Masters (3 to score):
1 Stroud AC 73pts, 10 Cirencester AC 207pts, 20 Cirencester AC 'B' 375pts, 20 closed in

Men

1 Dominic James (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 35.41
10 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 38.21
19 James Thomas 38.51
25 Oliver Pritchard 39.45
27 Charles Woodd 40.00
75 David Wright 44.11 - 1st V60
109 Lee Lawrence 46.08
140 Tim Ingham 48.08
166 Keith Firkin 51.02
208 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 51pts, 6 Cirencester AC 265pts, 21 closed in
Masters (4 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 111pts, 3 Cirencester AC 252pts, 21 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

13 October 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
7 James Widdowson 22.05, 10 Gordon Jones 22.47, 129 finished
Swindon20 Jacob McAdam 20.39, 106 Alan McAdam 24.31, 126 Lisa Carpenter 25.27, 169 Rachel McAdam 27.27,
174 Barbara Thomas 27.36, 310 David Moss 33.20, 421 finished
Chippenham:  
3 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.23, 152 finished
Torbay Velopark
:  
51 Martin Croucher 25.11, 160 finished
Weymouth:  266 Ken Wells 38.29, 286 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

7 October 2018, Cardiff ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Jack Rayner (Australia) 1.01.01 (chip time 1.01.00)
2641 Paul Timms (Cirencester AC) 1.48.06 (1.46.54)
8555 Samantha Timms 2.19.05 (2.12.46)
18983 finished.  www.cardiffhalfmarathon.co.uk

7 October 2018, Bournemouth Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Iain Trickett (Dorset Doddlers) 2.25.45
1479 Rob Tuttle (Cirencester AC) 4.44.51
1769 Rachel Barrow 5.05.31
2159 Paul Barrow 6.32.10
2160 finished.  www.bournemouthmarathon.com

7 October 2018, Oxford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 1.08.37 (chip time 1.08.37)
1349 Tom Renton-Rose (Cirencester AC) 1.42.53 (1.41.33)
6876 Penny Grayson 2.35.06 (2.23.14)
8648 finished.  www.uk.virginsport.com/oxford

7 October 2018, Chester Marathon, 26.2 miles road 
incorporating National Masters Championships; Home Countries age-group Intl.

1 Mohammed Abu-Rezeq (Altrincham & District AC) 2.25.20
634 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.26.32 (chip time 3.25.49)
713 Dan Finchett 3.29.43 (3.28.59)
1118 Kate Sackett 3.47.50 (3.46.51)
1445 Lisa Stevens 3.59.25 (3.57.25)
1517 Caroline Buck 4.01.22 (3.59.23)
1552 Rachel Ranger 4.02.54 (4.01.05)
1579 Jo Roberts 4.04.41 (4.02.24)
1613 Rupert Chesmore 4.06.51 (4.04.40) - club V60 record
1964 Liza Darroch 4.24.58 (4.24.50) - 1st FV70, club FV70 record
2258 Gary Wood 4.41.49 (4.38.40)
3800 finished.  www.activeleisureevents.co.uk

7 October 2018, Cricklade ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Sam Upton (Witney Road Runners) 1.14.20
8 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 1.22.57
11 Neil Corbiere 1.24.33
32 Lee Lawrence 1.32.08
167 Rebecca Collier 1.57.04
168 Lesley Hinsley 1.57.04
235 Karen Carter 2.13.43
236 Rachel Jones 2.13.43
237 Pam Wheeler 2.13.44
252 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

7 October 2018, Cricklade 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.24
7 David Wright 38.24 - 1st V60
10 Sophie Chudley 39.37 - 1st lady / FV35
18 Nick Holliday 41.07
26 James Widdowson 44.24
28 Caroline Cotterell 44.27 - 4th lady
35 Gordon Jones 46.07
95 Barbara Thomas 53.52
146 Helen Manners 59.27
183 Nina Lawrence 1.04.34
235 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

6 October 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
9 Sam Cook (J) 22.39, 27 Caroline Cotterell (3rd lady) 25.35, 111 finished
Swindon16 Corinne Clark (2nd lady) 20.34, 183 Barbara Thomas 27.34, 377 finished
Chippenham18 Ollie Campbell (J) 21.54, 152 finished
Colney Lane
48 Alan McAdam 25.00, 79 Rachel McAdam 28.18, 152 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk