October 2017

29 October 2017, Calne Clock Challenge, 10km road

1 Patrick Martin (Stockport Harriers) 30.55
51 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 42.23 - 1st V60
107 Caroline Cotterell 47.10
117 Paul Timms 48.05
206 Barbara Thomas 56.07
220 Samantha Timms 57.00
331 finished.  www.calneleisure.co.uk

29 October 2017, Calne Clock Challenge, 5km road

1 Jamie Parkinson (Thames Hare & Hounds) 15.10
54 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.37 - 1st FV65, club FV65 record
117 finished.  www.calneleisure.co.uk

28 October 2017, Snowdonia Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Daniel Jones (Team Bath AC) 2.36.54 (chip time 2.36.54)
200 Tom Purnell (Cirencester AC) 3.35.50 (3.35.36)
2220 finished.  www.snowdoniamarathon.co.uk

28 October 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
1 Oliver Pritchard 17.17, 3 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.37, 4 Jacob McAdam 18.00, 7 Ollie Campbell (J) 19.01,
10 Martin Croucher 19.20, 12 Luke Campbell 19.50, 37 David Moss 21.40, 56 Sam Cook (J) 22.18,
125 Alan McAdam 24.49, 193 Barbara Thomas 27.00, 249 Rachel Jones 28.29, 545 finished
Hull48 Kate Sackett 22.05, 438 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin2 James Thomas 18.58, 71 Liz Thomas 26.59, 237 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

22 October 2017, Abingdon Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Tom Charles (Trafford AC) 2.29.30 (chip time 2.29.29)
188 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 3.12.34 (3.12.20)
751 finished.  www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk

22 October 2017, Stroud ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Philip Bridge (Wells City Harriers) 1.09.43 (chip time 1.09.41)
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.10.05 (1.10.03)
12 Bill Leggate 1.17.40 (1.17.38) - 3rd V40
60 Sophie Chudley 1.25.43 (1.25.38) - 4th lady / 2nd FV40
324 James Widdowson 1.39.36 (1.39.05)
328 Tim Ingham 1.39.41 (1.39.12)
342 Karen Higuera 1.40.14 (1.39.44) - club FV50 record
481 Kate Sackett 1.46.23 (1.45.57)
486 Trudy Compton 1.46.43 (1.46.11)
562 Rachel Ranger 1.49.24 (1.49.12)
567 Rupert Chesmore 1.49.35 (1.49.10)
952 Liza Darroch 2.02.02 (2.01.14)
1158 Barbara Thomas 2.15.12 (2.14.09)
1462 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

22 October 2017, Great South Run, Portsmouth, 10 miles road

1 Chris Thompson (Aldershot Farnham & District) 48.32
1008 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 1.12.56
1568 Terry Ranger 1.16.06
3049 Caroline Cotterell 1.21.54
10376 Kerrie Wallis 1.44.26
x finished.  www.greatrun.org

21 October 2017, Back To The Future Day Run, Sawbridgeworth, Essex, 6 hour run (3.28m laps), trail 

26.2 mile marathon incorporated into run:
1 Scott Parfitt (Lytchett Manor Striders) 2.59.34
5 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.45.03
48 finished.  www.phoenixrunning.co.uk

21 October 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon:
3 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.45, 45 Simon Campbell 22.31, 85 David Moss 24.10,
125 Alan McAdam 25.32, 168 Millie Chudley (J) 27.02, 169 Sophie Chudley 27.03,
185 Barbara Thomas 27.23, 401 Izzie Chudley (J) 42.57, 423 finished
Black Park, Slough: 3 Jacob McAdam 18.00, 535 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

15 October 2017, Amsterdam Marathon, Holland, 26.2 miles road

1 Lawrence Cherono (Kenya) 2.05.09
187 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 2.48.52
11390 finished.  www.tcsamsterdammarathon.nl

15 October 2017, Birmingham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 William Richardson (Birchfield Harriers) 1.06.38
2710 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 1.59.14
8878 finished.  www.greatrun.org

15 October 2017, Grittleton 10km, nr Chippenham, 10km road

1 Aaron Wilson (City of Salisbury AC) 33.31
108 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 45.41
306 Barbara Thomas 58.13
352 finished.  www.cadence-events.co.uk

14 October 2017, Gloucestershire XC League (1 of 4), Blackbridge, Gloucester

U11 Girls
16 Emily Swaine (Cirencester AC) 12.00
U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 9.25
11 Zac Humphries 10.27
U15 Boys
7 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 15.06
14 Sam Cook 16.48
16 Tom Prosser 17.08
Team (3 to score): 3 Cirencester AC 37pts
U17 Boys
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 22.54

Ladies

1 Hilary Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 22.34
92 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 29.16
102 Liz Thomas 29.57
104 Caroline Buck 30.03
168 Nina Lawrence 40.04
173 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 14pts, 27 Cirencester AC 298pts, 39 closed in

Men

1 Will Ferguson (CLC Striders) 28.39
16 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 30.38 - 1st V40
22 Oliver Pritchard 31.00
28 James Thomas 31.23
34 Ian Barrett 31.48 - 2nd V45
65 Tom Purnell 33.45
97 Lee Lawrence 35.08
184 Dorian Matts 42.09
205 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 72pts, 5 Cirencester AC 349pts, 21 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

14 October 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
2 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.20, 28 Nick Holliday 20.53, 77 Caroline Cotterell 23.00
104 David Moss 24.10, 122 Alan McAdam 24.28, 200 Barbara Thomas 26.45, 520 finished
Chippenham: 26 Ollie Campbell (J) 23.10, 173 finished
Black Park, Slough: 49 Jacob McAdam 22.36, 561 finished
Keswick: 67 Kate Fitton 25.00, 187 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

8 October 2017, Bournemouth Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Jacek Cieluszecki (Bournemouth AC / Poland) 2.31.59
1892 Yvonne Binks (Cirencester AC) 5.36.42 - 2nd FV70, inaugural club FV70 record
1906 Dick Waldron 5.39.06
2034 finished.  www.uk.bournemouthmarathon.com

8 October 2017, Chester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Lloyd Biddell (Mercia Fell Runners) 2.26.13
1739 Liza Darroch (Cirencester AC) 4.27.18 (chip time 4.24.32) - 3rd FV65
2644 finished.  www.uk.activeleisureevents.co.uk

8 October 2017, Oxford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Joe Morwood (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.07.52
28 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.16.46
8313 finished.  www.uk.virginsport.com

8 October 2017, Badminton Horseless ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

1 Jamie Cooper (unattached) 1.17.28
5 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 1.43.35
16 finished.  www.fullonsport.com

8 October 2017, Badminton Horseless 5 miles trail

1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 33.20
13 finished.  (full results not available)  www.fullonsport.com

7 October 2017, Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Toby Whitfield (Black Pear Joggers) 16.54
18 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.08 - 1st V60
35 Caroline Cotterell 22.14 - 1st FV45
186 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/worcesterpitchcroft

7 October 2017, Black Park parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Tony Jackson (Hillingdon Tri) 17.32
66 Jacob McAdam (Cirencester AC) 22.34
293 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/blackpark

7 October 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Thomas Couch (unattached) 18.05
311 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 30.06
505 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

7 October 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Allen (unattached) 17.40
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.59
10 Ollie Campbell 20.23
160 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

7 October 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 15.59
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st junior
107 Alan McAdam 24.37
161 Barbara Thomas 26.21
207 David Moss 27.50
505 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

5 October 2017, Burnham-on-Sea Winter Series, 5km road

1 Charlie Owen (unattached) 18.06
55 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 29.32 - 2nd FV60, club FV65 record
57 finished.  www.bospool.com

1 October 2017, Cricklade ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Marcus England (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.14.53
11 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 1.24.37
21 Neil Corbiere 1.27.59
38 Peter Nunn 1.32.10
87 Karen Higuera 1.42.54 - 3rd FV50, club FV50 record
178 Rose Pendle 1.58.03
323 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

1 October 2017, Cricklade 10km, road

1 Simon Fisher (Oxford City AC) 34.42
11 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 40.15 - 1st lady / FV35
33 Gordon Jones 45.53 - 2nd V60
35 Alan Tompson 46.14
67 Rachel Ranger 50.42 - 3rd FV40
104 Barbara Thomas 55.38 - 3rd FV60
253 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

1 October 2017, Yorkley Gallop, Forest of Dean, 6 miles multi-terrain

1 Marcus Bennetto (Forest of Dean AC) 40.21
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 40.53
28 Liz Thomas 1.00.06
55 finished.  www.fodac.org.uk

1 October 2017, Bowood House Sprint Duathlon, 5km run, 21km bike, 5km run

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.16; 44.05; 17.45) 1.20.06
115 finished.  www.lpsevents.co.uk

1 October 2017, Cheltenham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Ben Price (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.10.33
59 Sophie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 1.26.34 (chip time 1.26.29) - 2nd FV40
545 Tim Ingham 1.45.17 (1.45.03)
1270 Mike Credicott 1.59.59 (1.56.40)
2934 Liza Darroch 2.49.28 (2.43.22) - 3rd FV65
3094 finished.  www.cheltenhamhalf.co.uk