October 2017

15 October 2017, Amsterdam Marathon, Holland, 26.2 miles road

1 Lawrence Cherono (Kenya) 2.05.09
187 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 2.48.52
11390 finished.  www.tcsamsterdammarathon.nl

15 October 2017, Birmingham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 William Richardson (Birchfield Harriers) 1.06.38
2710 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 1.59.14
8878 finished.  www.greatrun.org

15 October 2017, Grittleton 10km, nr Chippenham, 10km road

1 Aaron Wilson (City of Salisbury AC) 33.31
108 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 45.41
306 Barbara Thomas 58.13
352 finished.  www.cadence-events.co.uk

14 October 2017, Gloucestershire XC League (1 of 4), Blackbridge, Gloucester

U11 Girls
16 Emily Swaine (Cirencester AC) 12.00
U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 9.25
11 Zac Humphries 10.27
U15 Boys
7 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 15.06
14 Sam Cook 16.48
16 Tom Prosser 17.08
Team (3 to score): 3 Cirencester AC 37pts
U17 Boys
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 22.54

Ladies

1 Hilary Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 22.34
92 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 29.16
102 Liz Thomas 29.57
104 Caroline Buck 30.03
173 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 14pts, 27 Cirencester AC 298pts, 39 closed in

Men

1 Will Ferguson (CLC Striders) 28.39
16 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 30.38 - 1st V40
22 Oliver Pritchard 31.00
28 James Thomas 31.23
34 Ian Barrett 31.48 - 2nd V45
65 Tom Purnell 33.45
184 Dorian Matts 42.09
205 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 72pts, 5 Cirencester AC 349pts, 21 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

14 October 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
2 Isaac McAdam 17.20, 28 Nick Holliday 20.53, 77 Caroline Cotterell 23.00
104 David Moss 24.10, 122 Alan McAdam 24.28, 200 Barbara Thomas 26.45, 520 finished
Chippenham: 26 Ollie Campbell 23.10, 173 finished
Black Park, Slough: 49 Jacob McAdam 22.36, 561 finished
Keswick: 67 Kate Fitton 25.00, 187 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

8 October 2017, Bournemouth Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Jacek Cieluszecki (Bournemouth AC / Poland) 2.31.59
1892 Yvonne Binks (Cirencester AC) 5.36.42 - 2nd FV70, inaugural club FV70 record
1906 Dick Waldron 5.39.06
2034 finished.  www.uk.bournemouthmarathon.com

8 October 2017, Chester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Lloyd Biddell (Mercia Fell Runners) 2.26.13
1739 Liza Darroch (Cirencester AC) 4.27.18 (chip time 4.24.32) - 3rd FV65
2644 finished.  www.uk.activeleisureevents.co.uk

8 October 2017, Oxford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Joe Morwood (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.07.52
28 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.16.46
8313 finished.  www.uk.virginsport.com

8 October 2017, Badminton Horseless ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

1 Jamie Cooper (unattached) 1.17.28
5 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 1.43.35
16 finished.  www.fullonsport.com

8 October 2017, Badminton Horseless 5 miles trail

1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 33.20
13 finished.  (full results not available)  www.fullonsport.com

7 October 2017, Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Toby Whitfield (Black Pear Joggers) 16.54
18 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.08 - 1st V60
35 Caroline Cotterell 22.14 - 1st FV45
186 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/worcesterpitchcroft

7 October 2017, Black Park parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Tony Jackson (Hillingdon Tri) 17.32
66 Jacob McAdam (Cirencester AC) 22.34
293 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/blackpark

7 October 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Thomas Couch (unattached) 18.05
311 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 30.06
505 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

7 October 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Allen (unattached) 17.40
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.59
10 Ollie Campbell 20.23
160 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

7 October 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 15.59
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st junior
107 Alan McAdam 24.37
161 Barbara Thomas 26.21
207 David Moss 27.50
505 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

5 October 2017, Burnham-on-Sea Winter Series, 5km road

1 Charlie Owen (unattached) 18.06
55 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 29.32 - 2nd FV60, club FV65 record
57 finished.  www.bospool.com

1 October 2017, Cricklade ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Marcus England (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.14.53
11 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 1.24.37
21 Neil Corbiere 1.27.59
38 Peter Nunn 1.32.10
87 Karen Higuera 1.42.54 - 3rd FV50, club FV50 record
178 Rose Pendle 1.58.03
323 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

1 October 2017, Cricklade 10km, road

1 Simon Fisher (Oxford City AC) 34.42
11 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 40.15 - 1st lady / FV35
33 Gordon Jones 45.53 - 2nd V60
35 Alan Tompson 46.14
67 Rachel Ranger 50.42 - 3rd FV40
104 Barbara Thomas 55.38 - 3rd FV60
253 finished.  www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

1 October 2017, Yorkley Gallop, Forest of Dean, 6 miles multi-terrain

1 Marcus Bennetto (Forest of Dean AC) 40.21
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 40.53
28 Liz Thomas 1.00.06
55 finished.  www.fodac.org.uk

1 October 2017, Bowood House Sprint Duathlon, 5km run, 21km bike, 5km run

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.16; 44.05; 17.45) 1.20.06
115 finished.  www.lpsevents.co.uk

1 October 2017, Cheltenham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Ben Price (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.10.33
59 Sophie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 1.26.34 (chip time 1.26.29) - 2nd FV40
545 Tim Ingham 1.45.17 (1.45.03)
1270 Mike Credicott 1.59.59 (1.56.40)
2934 Liza Darroch 2.49.28 (2.43.22) - 3rd FV65
3094 finished.  www.cheltenhamhalf.co.uk