October 2014 Results

Sat 4 October 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park 5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Gavin Wenlake Highworth RC            17.33  
            4 Simon Crew Cirencester AC JM11 - 14 19.17 New PB & 1st in age
         107 Barbara Thomas   VW55-59 25.31 1st in age
         153 Richard Crew     27.55  
297 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 4 October 2014 Cheltenham Parkrun Pittville Park 5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Matthew Doyle Stroud & District            17.16  
         169 Ruth Fulford Cirencester AC VW65-69 27.55 1st in age
290 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham/results/latestresults/  
           
Sun 5 October 2014 Cricklade 10k     10km road 
 
 Pos  ra Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Michael Lennon              34.50  
            2 Bill Leggate Cirencester AC   35.20  
            3 Simon Campbell     35.30  
          13 Howard Ewan     42.09  
          20 Fiona Collins     43.27 2nd lady
          31 James Widdowson     44.52  
          99 Barbara Thomas     52.33  
         145 Sarah Kiessler     56.37  
         146 Richard Kiessler     56.50  
         226 David Edelsten     1.05.09  
         261 finished https://www.fullonsport.co.uk/fos/index.php?module=results  
           
Sun 5 October 2014 Cricklade half     13.1 miles road 
 
 Pos  ra Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Dave Bell Cirencester AC    1.10.38   
            6 Denis Galerin     1.18.20  
          18 Peter Nunn     1.26.41  
          34 Edward Morris     1.31.19  
          45 Andy Powell     1.33.49  
          47 Constant Fischer     1.34.36  
         122 Terry Ranger     1.48.15  
         143 Rupert Chesmore     1.51.50  
         191 Liza Darroch     1.59.53  
         208 Kerrie Hutchinson     2.04.48  
         247 finished https://www.fullonsport.co.uk/fos/index.php?module=results  
           
Sun 5 October 2014 Cricklade fun run     1.5 miles road 
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 LUKE BUCK     9.25  
5 LAUREN IZON     10.11  
6 ELLEN FOSTER     10.27  
7 HARVEY HARRISON     11.59  
8 ISAAC POWELL     12.03  
11 THOMAS WHITE     12.09  
12 PHOEBE MATTHEWS     12.12  
13 KIRSTEN POWELL     12.17  
15 ELEANOR MIDDLETON   12.21  
19 DANIEL O'NEILL     12.27  
23 TOM WILLIAMS     12.37  
55 Lucia Pulido        
95 Katie Pulley        
97 Jenna Preston        
166 finished http://www.crickladefunrun.co.uk/CrickladeFunRun2014.pdf  
           
Sun 5 October 2014 Cardiff Half     13.1 miles road 
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Boniface Kongin Kenya    1.02.02   
         912 Richard Hobbs Cirencester AC   1.28.37  
      1,940 David Moss     1.40.24  
      3,481 Gordon Jones     1.45.37  
      3,488 Mark Edwards     1.48.54  
    15,876 finished http://www.tdl.ltd.uk/race-results.php?event=1795&page=5  
           
           
Sat 11 October 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park 5km road / footpath
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Bem Cole Tonbridge AC            16.12  
          15 Ionel Lancu Cirencester AC VW40-44 20.37 1st in age
          34 Gordon Jones   VM 60-64 21.49 1st in age
          37 Mark Edwards     21.57  
          56 James Edwards   JM 11 -14 22.56  
         110 Barbara Thomas   VW 55-59 25.09 1st in age
         159 Richard Crew     27.36  
         229 David Moss     31.20  
         289 Jenny Brewin     36.35  
         334 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 11 October 2014 Cheltenham Parkrun Pittville Park 5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 James Bellward RAF AC            16.40  
          12 Adam Powell Cirencester AC VM 35-39 19.37 2nd in age
305 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham/results/latestresults/  
           
Sat 11 October 2014 Glos XC Guiting Power XC
U13 M
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Fraser Wilmore Cheltenham              9.49  
          15 Luke Buck Cirencester AC   10.55  
          42 Kieran Coutney     15.44  
42 finished        
           
U11 M
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 James Vaughan Worcester AC              5.08  
            3 Daniel Winfield Cirencester AC   5.18  
          33 Sam Allott     5.58  
          38 Ben Woodcock     6.04  
          75 finished        
           
U13 W
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Annie Testar Stroud            10.56  
            4 Lauren Izon Cirencester AC   11.29  
          40 finished        
           
U11 W
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Molly Powlesland Cheltenham              5.32  
          19 Sophie Izon Cirencester AC   6.19  
          41 Phoebe Matthews     6.59  
          66 finished        
           
Sun 12 October 2014 Oxford Half Kassam stadium 13.1 road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 David Bruce      1.11.26   
      2,760 Richard Waldron Cirencester AC M65+ 2.03.03  
4461 finished http://oxfordhalf.co.uk/      
           
Sun 12 October 2014 Swindon Half     13.1 road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Richard Batsford      1.19.00   
         100 Keith Firkin Cirencester AC   1.36.11 4th in age
950 finished http://www.bhf.org.uk/get-involved/events/runs-and-jogs/half-marathons/s...
           
Sun 12 October 2014 British Age Group Duathlon Champs Emberton Country Park, Olney  
      10k run 40k bike 5k run
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Julian Lings Team Accelerate    1.51.57   
          11 Adrian Williams Cirencester AC 35 -39 M 1.56.19 3rd in age
20 Peter Cusick   45-50 M 2.00.46 2nd in age
43 Wendy Nicholls     2.10.01 1st lady
127 finished http://www.big-cow.com/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id=100  
           
Sun 12 October 2014 Chigargo Marathon USA   26.2 road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Eliud Kipchoge Kenya   02.04.11  
    13,696 Martin Croucher Cirencester AC   04.04.12  
    40,567 finished http://results.chicagomarathon.com/2014/?pid=search  
           
Sun 12 October 2014 Melbourne Marathon Austrailia 26.2 road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Dominic Ondoro USA   02.11.30  
      5,017 Chris Goldie Cirencester AC   04.41.53  
      6,441 finished http://melbournemarathon.com.au/      
           
Sat 18 October 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park 5km road / footpath
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Gavin Wedlake Highworth RC            17.51  
          38 Gordon Jones Cirencester AC   22.11 2nd in age
         114 Barbara Thomas   VW 55-59 25.48 1st in age
         318 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 25 October 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park 5km road / footpath
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Richard Kowenicki Thames Hare & Hounds            16.18  
          20 Lonel Lancu Cirencester AC   20.51  
          28 Gordon Jones   VM65-69 21.40 1st in age
         138 Barbara Thomas   VW 55-59 26.17 2nd in age
         175 Andy Powell     28.08  
         300 Jenny Brewin     34.44  
         379 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sun 26 October 2014 Stroud Half     13.1 miles road 
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Andy Greenleaf Serpentine RC    1.09.07   
            4 Dave Bell Cirencester AC   1.11.58  
            9 Bill Leggate   V45 1.17.57 Club record
          13 Steve Yates   M45 1.19.12 1st in age
          16 Simon Campbell     1.19.48  
          29 Mark Sysum     1.22.45  
         171 Howard Ewan     1.35.00  
         283 Constant Fisher      1.40.58  
         403 Rupert Chesmore     1.46.14  
         409 Trudy Compton     1.46.18  
         471 James Widdowson     1.48.59  
      1,130 finished http://www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk/      
           
Sun 26 October 2014 Great South Portsmouth 10m Road
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Belaynesh Olira     52.40  
      2,364 Terry Ranger Cirencester AC   1.19.14  
      5,228 Trevor James     1.28.52  
    16,029 finished http://www.greatrun.org/results/      
           
Sun 26 October 2014 Beachy Head marathon Eastbourne 26.2 m MT
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Stephan Wenk Maidstone Harriers   2.55.38  
          25 Richard Hurdle Cirencester AC   3.31.07  
         128 Martin Neil     3.57.02  
         744 Martin Croucher     5.02.43  
         745 Jill Hadland     5.02.44  
         762 Daniel Wood     5.04.12  
      1,031 David Moss     5.40.12  
      1,653 finished http://www.visiteastbourne.com/events/BeachyHeadMarathon.aspx