November 2018 Results

18 November 2018, Swindon 10km, Wroughton, 10km road

1 Courtenay Chessell (Swindon Harriers) 35.03
236 Rebecca Collier (Cirencester AC) 52.19
539 finished.  www.gouldings.wixsite.com/grassroots-events

18 November 2018, Castle Combe Chilly Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Alex Doherty (GoodE2swim) (10.33; 20.30; 10.58) 43.30 
45 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.11; 24.44; 13.37) 53.58 - 1st FV50
291 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

18 November 2018, Castle Combe Chilly 10km, road

1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 32.21
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.45
125 Constant Fischer 42.59
184 James Widdowson 45.19
191 Joyce Matthews 45.40
212 David Moss 47.07
434 Barbara Thomas 54.50
812 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

18 November 2018, Sutton Benger '5', nr Chippenham, 5 miles road

1 Jack Bancroft (Bristol & West AC) 24.54
3 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 27.21 - 1st V40
68 Tian Porter 39.32
186 finished.  www.cadence-events.co.uk

18 November 2018, Broadway Marathon, 26.2 miles multi-terrain

1 Neil Wicks (Stratford upon Avon RC) 3.20.40
3 Rob Brown (Cirencester AC) 3.26.42
6 Neil Corbiere 3.38.16
33 Martin Croucher 4.31.45
34 Jill Hadland 4.31.46
35 Karen Higuera 4.35.40
60 Rupert Chesmore 5.00.52
108 finished.  www.cotswoldrunning.co.uk

17 November 2018, Roundway Revenge, Devizes, 8 miles multi-terrain

1 Ed Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 49.22
4 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 51.36
7 Oliver Pritchard 53.14
21 Corinne Clark 1.01.44 - 1st lady
124 Liz Thomas 1.23.26
175 finished.  www.devizesrunningclub.co.uk

17 November 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
18 Sam Cook (J) 21.50, 22 Caroline Cotterell 22.02, 25 Neil Morrissey 22.15, 27 Jon Young 22.27,
54 Paul Tims 24.46, 76 Pam Wheeler 26.56, 78 Simon Campbell 27.15, 94 Samantha Timms 28.47,
115 Ruth Fulford 31.08, 168 finished
Swindon158 Barbara Thomas 26.40, 214 David Moss 28.19, 464 finished
Chippenham 2 Ollie Campbell 17.57, 62 Alan McAdam 25.06, 85 Rachel McAdam 26.33, 211 finished
Banbury:  61 Bryan Reid 25.01, 212 finished
Black Park, Slough:  13 Jacob McAdam 19.46, 631 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

11 November 2018, Sodbury Slog, Chipping Sodbury, 9.8 miles multi-terrain

1 Ben Rawkins (Westbury Harriers) 1.03.39
136 Jill Hadland (Cirencester AC) 1.28.01
994 finished.  www.bittonroadrunners.co.uk

10 November 2018, Gower Ultra, Gower Peninsula, South Wales, 34 miles multi-terrain

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 4.30.12
122 finished.  www.endurancelife.com

10 November 2018, The Eddum, Epynt Way. Wales, 50 miles trail
(results only show hrs/mins)

1 Dick Jones (Brecon AC) 8:40
11 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 10:36
24 finished.  www.pegasusultrarunning.com

10 November 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
4 Simon Campbell 19.55, 13 Sam Cook (J) 21.56, 21 Caroline Cotterell 23.11,
85 Samantha Timms 29.36, 147 finished
Swindon12 Jacob McAdam 19.49, 122 Alan McAdam 24.19, 186 Rachel McAdam 26.28, 502 finished
Chippenham 1 Ollie Campbell 18.03, 227 finished
Worcester Pitchcroft:  1 James Thomas 17.19, 286 finished
Glengarriff, Co. Cork, Ireland:  13 Thomas McNally 28.13, 32 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

4 November 2018, Guy Fawkes '5', Tewkesbury, 5 miles road

1 Marcus England (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 26.21
88 Karen Higuera (Cirencester AC) 36.58 - 1st FV50
390 finished.  www.tewkesburyrunningclub.com

4 November 2018, Marlow 7 miles trail

1 James Samson (Datchet Dashers) 40.07
119 Kate Fitton (Cirencester AC) 1.00.46 (chip time 59.33)
132 David Moss 1.02.25 (1.01.11)
492 finished.  www.marlowhalf.marlowstriders.co.uk

3 November 2018, Gloucestershire XC League (2 of 4), Charlton Park, Malmesbury

U11 Girls
12 Millie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 11.00
28 Eleanor Sheffield 11.49
41 Izzy Chudley 12.34
Team (3 to score): 1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 10pts, 6 Cirencester AC 81pts
U13 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 12.49
29 Zac Humphries 15.15
35 Tom Williams 15.21
39 Henry Broadley 15.36
45 Andrew Woods 16.23
Team (3 to score): 1 Worcester AC 22pts, 7 Cirencester AC 65pts
U15 Boys
7 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 17.16
18 Sam Cook 19.00
U17/U20 Boys
5 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 24.37 - 2nd U17
15 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 26.19

Ladies

1 Heather Fell (Team Bath AC) 25.36
41 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 30.16
43 Nicola Denning 30.23
49 Alexis Shea 30.45
59 Kate Sackett 31.18 - 1st FV55
76 Karen Higuera 32.30
101 Jo Roberts 34.19
111 Liz Thomas 35.01
113 Sarah Whitehouse 35.05
149 Pam Wheeler 38.46
157 Helen Manners 41.00
171 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 14pts, 14 Cirencester AC 133pts, 24 Cirencester AC 'B' 236pts, 
35 Cirencester AC 'C' 373pts, 39 closed in
Masters (3 to score):
1 Forest of Dean AC 66pts, 5 Cirencester AC 133pts, 11 Cirencester AC 'B' 236pts,
23 Cirencester AC 'C' 419pts, 26 closed in

Men

1 Alex Lawrence (Bath University) 32.40
25 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 34.42 - 1st V40
39 James Thomas 35.36
50 Oliver Pritchard 36.21
94 Aaron Willis 39.30
198 Keith Firkin 45.14
219 Dorian Matts 47.28
249 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 53pts, 14 Cirencester AC 625pts, 25 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

3 November 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Simon Campbell 19.52, 20 Jon Young 22.51, 158 finished
Swindon1 Isaac McAdam 17.32, 108 Alan McAdam 24.15, 155 Rachel McAdam 26.09, 184 Barbara Thomas 26.53, 484 finished
Cambridge:  
322 Thomas McNally 30.17, 498 finished
Worcester Pitchcroft:  33 Caroline Cotterell 20.52, 239 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk