November 2017 Results

29 November 2017, Lanzarote Running Challenge, Day 4 of 4, La Vuelta de Tinajo ½ marathon road

1 Kasper Laumann Hartley (Denmark) 1.08.01
112 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 1.45.26 - 1st FV55

Overall results:
1 Kasper Laumann Hartley (Denmark) 2.47.17
111 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 4.11.10 - 1st FV55
223 finished.  www.clublasanta.com

28 November 2017, Lanzarote Running Challenge, Day 3 of 4, 5km beach

1 Kasper Laumann Hartley (Denmark) 18.33
135 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 28.03 - 2nd FV55

27 November 2017, Lanzarote Running Challenge, Day 2 of 4, Ridge Run, 13km multi-terrain

1 Kasper Laumann Hartley (Denmark) 48.16
107 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 1.11.09 - 1st FV55

26 November 2017, Lanzarote Running Challenge, Day 1 of 4, 10km road

1 Kasper Laumann Hartley (Denmark) 32.29
99 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 46.03 - 1st FV55

26 November 2017, Eynsham 10km, nr Oxford, 10km road

1 Matthieu Marshall (Southampton AC) 32.52
45 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 37.34 - 1st lady / FV35
81 Wendy Nicholls 39.20 - 5th lady
241 Gordon Jones 45.14
583 finished.  www.eynshamroadrunners.org.uk

26 November 2017, Gloucester 10km, road

1 Carwyn Jones (Cardiff AAC) 31.19
61 Lee Lawrence (Cirencester AC) 42.02
315 Barbara Thomas 55.08
322 Rachel Barrow 55.42
564 Nina Lawrence 1.08.16
660 finished.  www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk

26 November 2017, Croome Capability Canter, Severn Stoke, Worcester, 6.5 miles multi-terrain

1 Sam Upton (Witney Road Runners) 38.47
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 39.34
108 Liz Thomas 53.45
325 finished.  www.bpj.org.uk

26 November 2017, Wiltshire ½ Marathon, Westbury, 13.1 miles road

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 1.16.01
131 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 1.45.51
155 Rhiannon Brown 1.48.41
333 finished.  www.avrwiltshirehalfmarathon.org

26 November 2017, Cyprus Challenge, Day 4 of 4, Paphos City 10km, road

1 William Gardner (Airforce 1) 35.11
49 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 42.44
76 James Widdowson 45.19
262 finished.  www.cypruschallenge.com

25 November 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
2 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.31, 4 Ian Barrett 18.07, 80 David Moss 23.11, 104 Gordon Jones 23.58,
141 Alan McAdam 25.18, 191 Barbara Thomas 27.38, 413 Caroline Cotterell 53.49, 415 finished
Chippenham6 Ollie Campbell (J) 19.02, 166 finished
Black Park, Slough
2 Jacob McAdam 17.54, 502 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

25 November 2017, Cyprus Challenge, Day 3 of 4, ½ Marathon road

1 William Gardner (Airforce 1) 1.17.58
49 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 1.38.29
97 James Widdowson 1.50.37
106 Nick Wall 1.53.20
231 finished.  www.cypruschallenge.com

24 November 2017, Cyprus Challenge, Day 2 of 4, 11km trail

1 William Gardner (Airforce 1) 48.25
42 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 1.03.39
71 James Widdowson 1.09.26
213 finished.  www.cypruschallenge.com

23 November 2017, Cyprus Challenge, Day 1 of 4, 6km time trial road

1 William Gardner (Airforce 1) 20.19
35 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 23.56
76 James Widdowson 26.29
220 finished.  www.cypruschallenge.com

19 November 2017, Castle Combe Chilly 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.13
338 Barbara Thomas 54.09
386 Andrew Jones 55.59
700 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

19 November 2017, Sutton Benger '5', nr Chippenham, 5 miles road

1 Josh Dixon (Stroud AC) 26.01
51 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 35.12
136 Rachel Jones 45.45
218 finished.  www.cadence-events.co.uk

19 November 2017, Swindon 10km, Wroughton, 10km road

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 31.31
234 Rebecca Collier (Cirencester AC) 52.56
507 finished.  www.gouldings.wixsite.com/grassroots-events

19 November 2017, Cornish Marathon, Callington, 26.2 miles road

1 Oliver Jones (East Cornwall Harriers) 2.52.49
79 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.41.16
410 finished.  www.eastcornwallharriers.com

19 November 2017, Broadway Marathon, 26.2 miles multi-terrain

1 Neil Wicks (Stratford upon Avon RC) 3.21.26
53 Karen Higuera (Cirencester AC) 4.51.24
99 Rupert Chesmore 6.14.54
100 Liza Darroch 6.14.54 - 1st FV65
105 finished.  www.cotswoldrunning.co.uk

18 November 2017, Windsor Autumn Classic ½ Marathon, Dorney Lake, Eton, 13.1 miles road

1 Oliver Harradence (Royal Sutton Coldfield AC) 1.12.38
82 Keith Firkin (Cirencester AC) 1.36.14
460 finished.  www.windsorhalfmarathon.co.uk

18 November 2017, Brecons Ultra, Wales, 46 miles multi-terrain

1 Sam Humphrey (Victoria Park Harriers) 6.14.58
7 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 7.10.25
25 Richard Hurdle 8.23.01
184 Lara Tompson 12.05.53
210 finished.  www.breconsultra.com

18 November 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
1 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.35, 3 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.19, 15 Lee Lawrence 20.15,
28 Tom Prosser (J) 21.30, 33 Sam Cook (J) 22.03, 163 Barbara Thomas 27.08, 418 finished
Gloucester North83 Ruth Fulford 29.41, 141 finished
Black Park, Slough
13 Jacob McAdam 20.07, 550 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

12 November 2017, Sodbury Slog, Chipping Sodbury, 9.8 miles multi-terrain

1 Phil Radford (Bristol & West AC) 1.02.01
95 Jill Hadland (Cirencester AC) 1.23.04
1161 finished.  www.sodburyslog.co.uk

11 November 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
16 Nick Holliday 20.22, 29 Tom Prosser (J) 21.10, 40 Gordon Jones 21.50,
41 Sam Cook (J) 21.51, 48 Jill Hadland 22.04, 61 David Moss 22.36, 81 Caroline Cotterell 23.02,
152 Martin Croucher 25.39, 209 Barbara Thomas 27.12, 444 finished
Cheltenham361 Robin Lloyd 35.06, 420 finished
Chippenham
1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.58, 151 finished
Stonehouse: 8 Kate Sackett 22.51, 81 finished
Chipping Sodbury 2 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.17, 3 Jacob McAdam 17.24, 96 Alan McAdam 24.33, 336 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

10 November 2017, Druid's Ridgway Challenge, Ivingho Beacon to Watlington, 29 miles trail

1 Kristian Morgan (Dulwich Park) 3.49.44
25 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 4.40.08 
146 finished.  www.xnrg.co.uk

5 November 2017, Wickstead Wander, Highworth, 5 miles multi-terrain

1 Ed Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 31.27
64 Iain Porter (Cirencester AC) 47.37
126 Barbara Thomas 1.03.51
173 finished.  www.highworthrunningclub.co.uk

4 November 2017, Gloucestershire XC League (2 of 4), Charlton Park, Malmesbury

U11 Girls
13 Millie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 12.00
16 Emily Swaine 12.11
29 Bella Alcott 13.10
Team (3 to score): 5 Cirencester AC 58pts
U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 9.19
12 Tom Williams 10.41
21 Zac Humphries 11.01
Team (3 to score): 2 Cirencester AC 34pts
U15 Boys
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 16.21
13 Luke Buck 17.20
18 Archie Sheffield 18.01
22 Sam Cook 18.39
27 Tom Prosser 19.14
42 George Masser 23.31
Team (3 to score): 3 Cirencester AC 34pts, 8 Cirencester AC 'B' 91pts

Ladies

1 Katrine Svane (Team Bath AC) 26.48
56 Jill Hadland (Cirencester AC) 32.53
68 Kate Sackett 33.23
107 Liz Thomas 36.19
112 Kate Fitton 36.39
129 Lisa Carpenter 37.43
162 Pam Wheeler 42.02
174 Helen Manners 46.18
181 Nina Lawrence 49.01
184 finished

Teams (3 to score):
1 Team Bath AC 12pts, 19 Cirencester AC 231pts, 32 Cirencester AC 'B', 39 closed in

Men

1 Ben Price (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 34.53
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 35.18
23 James Thomas 38.07
35 Ian Barrett 38.46
58 Howard Ewan 40.56
61 Simon Campbell 41.03
90 Martin Croucher 42.57
97 Lee Lawrence 43.29
182 Dorian Matts 52.50
202 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 43pts, 5 Cirencester AC 269pts, 18 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

4 November 2017, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
2 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.45, 6 Steve Yates 19.13, 115 Gordon Jones 24.20,
132 Alan McAdam 24.57, 183 Barbara Thomas 27.13, 454 finished
Cheltenham218 Ruth Fulford 29.23, 316 Robin Lloyd 34.24, 361 finished
Black Park, Slough5 Jacob McAdam 17.41, 506 finished
Skipton:  1 Oliver Pritchard 17.45, 179 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk