May 2018 results

28 May 2018, Hatfield Broad Oak 10km, nr Bishop's Stortford, 10km road

1 Afewerk Rossom (Herts Phoenix) 32.36
7 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 35.09 - 1st V40
1115 finished.  www.broadoak10k.co.uk

27 May 2018, Westminster Mile, London, 1 mile road
Masters race

1 Joe Ashley (Arena 80 AC) 4.33
79 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5.38
115 Caroline Cotterell 6.11
180 finished.  www.vitalitywestminstermile.co.uk

27 May 2018, Boddington Marathon, nr. Cheltenham, 26.2 miles road

1 John Howells (Pontypridd Roadents) 2.48.21
17 Lee Lawrence (Cirencester AC) 3.45.31
42 finished.  www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk

26 May 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
2 Adrian Williams 17.33, 3 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.03, 6 Ian Barrett 18.33, 7 Howard Ewan 19.22,
9 Oliver Pritchard 19.43, 20 Neil Morrissey 21.42, 22 Sam Cook (J) 21.46, 29 Tom Williams (J) 22.40,
31 Ivan Quinlan 22.52, 46 Paul Timms 24.30, 55 Millie Chudley (J) 24.56, 57 Sophie Chudley 24.58,
62 George Masser (J) 25.51, 76 Pam Wheeler 27.12, 82 Rachel Jones 27.43, 87 Samantha Timms 28.03,
143 Izzy Chudley (J) 33.10, 144 Alex Chudley 33.11, 180 finished
Swindon: 
 95 Alan McAdam 23.52, 212 Barbara Thomas 27.43, 321 David Moss 31.41, 464 finished
Black Park, Slough149 Jacob McAdam 25.13, 599 finished
Brockenhurst80 Ruth Fulford29.14, 122 finished
Salisbury34 Matt Ulyatt 21.22, 398 finished
Harlow135 Bill Leggate 32.44, 218 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France19 David Lattimore 29.50, 28 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

23 May 2018, Westonbirt Run for the Trees 10km, trail

1 Rachel Felton (Shaftesbury Harriers) 37.18
398 Kerrie Wallis (Cirencester AC) 1.02.04
963 finished.  www.forestry.gov.uk/westonbirt10k

20 May 2018, Worcester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Matt Harrold (Warley Wood Pacers) 2.49.39
36 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.50.22
37 Howard Ewan 3.50.38
148 finished.  www.tempoevents.co.uk

20 May 2018, Trail des Embruns, Trébeurden, France, 16km trail

1 Gregory Thierry 1.01.11
19 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.19.36 - 1st V60
118 finished.  www.traildesembruns.shost.ca

19 May 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers (win for James Thomas):
Cirencester: 4 Howard Ewan 18.59, 5 Steve Yates 19.19, 8 Luke Buck 19.53, 9 Simon Campbell 19.53, 26 Neil Morrissey 21.11,
31 Matt Ulyatt 21.52, 38 Ivan Quinlan 22.40, 66 David Moss 24.08, 69 Paul Timms 24.18, 137 Samantha Timms 28.21,
251 Benjamin Langfield 41.16, 254 Cathie Cowell 45.10, 254 finished
Stonehouse:  41 Barbara Thomas 27.17, 75 finished
Thornbury50 Ruth Fulford 29.10, 83 finished
Chippenham86 Alan McAdam 24.07, 269 finished
Black Park, Slough15 Jacob McAdam 19.33, 623 finished
Burgess Park, Camberwell, London90 Kate Sackett 21.48, 415 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

17 May 2018, European Masters Non-Stadia Champs, Alicante, Spain, 10km road
    - Race 2: Men V60 and Ladies all age groups

1 Sergio Fernandez-Infestas (Spain) 35.27
62 Nick Holliday (GB, Cirencester AC) 41.20
281 finished.  www.emacnsalicante2018.online

14 May 2018, Berkeley 10km, road

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 33.06
4 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 34.31 - 1st V40
110 James Widdowson 44.29
120 Gordon Jones 45.20
121 Kate Sackett 45.21 - 1st FV55
306 Barbara Thomas 57.56
325 Rachel Jones 59.20
338 Ruth Fulford 1.00.14 - 1st FV70 
414 finished.  www.dursleyrunningclub.org.uk

13 May 2018, Tewkesbury ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Steve Kenyon (Gloucester AC) 1.15.37
296 Rob Tuttle (Cirencester AC) 1.58.02
413 Rachel Barrow 2.07.27
590 Paul Barrow 2.29.13
670 finished.  www.tewkesburyhalf.com

13 May 2018, Stroud Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

1 Jamie Bird (100 Marathon Club) 3.53.48
28 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 4.41.00
47 Ben Rosedale 5.13.41
74 finished.  www.iamindoors.uk

13 May 2018, Stroud Trails ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 1.36.01
167 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 3.05.12
175 finished.  www.iamindoors.uk

13 May 2018, Royal Wootton Bassett Triathlon, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Chris Webber (Swindon Tri Club) (5.14; 38.12; 20.29) 1.04.50 
71 Bob Ferris (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.34; 43.14; 34.20) 1.26.33
149 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

13 May 2018, 51Fiver Cotswold Triathlon, Water Park, 1,500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Harry Palmer (Zoot Athlos) (20.36; 1.02.28; 36.55) 2.02.42 
106 Steve Derrick (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (27.19; 1.14.35; 48.12) 2.34.04
294 Kate Sackett (38.07; 1.24.48; 48.15) 2.56.31
411 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

12 May 2018, Beast Bach, Preseli, S Wales, 11 miles fell (1700')

1 Dylan Lewis (Sarn Helen) 1.18.33
176 Louise Abbott (Cirencester AC) 2.49.08
201 finished.  www.preselibeast.com

12 May 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers (win for James Thomas):
Cirencester: 1 James Thomas 17.15, 4 Simon Campbell 18.18, 20 Tom Prosser (J) 20.55), 26 Isaac McAdam 21.38,
32 Neil Morrissey 21.55, 38 Sam Cook (J) 22.16, 45 Ivan Quinlan 23.02, 57 Liz Thomas 23.44, 71 Paul Timms 24.48,
101 Pam Wheeler 27.01, 104 Alan McAdam 27.09, 131 Samantha Timms 28.39, 276 finished
Swindon:  51 Gordon Jones 22.06, 198 Barbara Thomas 27.22, 468 finished
Stonehouse8 Kate Sackett 21.38 (2nd lady), 80 finished
Black Park, Slough4 Jacob McAdam 19.09, 725 finished
Holkham, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk80 Ruth Fulford 29.05, 142 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

7 May 2018, Chalgrove Festival 10km, Oxon, 10km road

1 Nigel Rackham (Metros RC) 36.45
159 Kate Fitton (Cirencester AC) 54.46
375 finished.  www.chalgrovefestival10k.com

6 May 2018, Marlborough Downs Challenge,  33 miles trail

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 3.58.11
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 3.58.36
3 Robbie Brown 4.30.07
24 Howard Ewan 5.50.59
68 Rupert Chesmore 7.19.26
75 Liza Darroch 7.53.17 - 1st FV60
89 finished.  www.marlboroughrunningclub.org.uk

6 May 2018, Two Tunnels ½ Marathon, Bath, 13.1 miles trail

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.12.18
278 finished.  www.relishrunningraces.com

6 May 2018, Ranelagh Richmond ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Andrius Jaksevicius (Belgrave Harriers) 1.11.43
62 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.25.57 - 1st V60
517 finished.  www.ranelaghhalfmarathon.webs.com

6 May 2018, Cotswold Novice Triathlon, 200m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Blaine Carpenter (Natural Ability) (3.02; 29.12; 8.18) 42.17 
14 Ella Shaftoe (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (3.57; 36.48; 11.45) 55.09
40 finished.  www.triferris.com

5 May 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers (win for James Thomas):
Cirencester:  
5 Luke Buck 19.42, 7 Steve Yates 20.03, 8 Lee Lawrence 20.23, 10 Howard Ewan 21.03,
18 Neil Morrissey 21.47, 23 Ivan Quinlan 23.07, 37 Caroline Buck 24.23, 66 Pam Wheeler 27.54, 82 Ruth Fulford 29.47,
127 Rachel Ranger 36.23, 158 finished
Swindon: 
 2 Simon Campbell 17.41, 21 Tom Prosser (J) 19.58, 48 Sam Cook (J) 21.38, 52 Gordon Jones 21.55,
149 David Moss 25.01, 245 Barbara Thomas 27.53, 528 finished
Chippenham5 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.28, 72 Alan McAdam 23.47, 227 finished
Stonehouse1 James Thomas 17.37, 20 Liz Thomas 24.14, 73 finished
Black Park, Slough12 Jacob McAdam 20.09, 732 finished
Banbury66 Bryan Reid 25.50, 270 finished
Harcourt Hill, Botley, Oxford6 Adam Harborow 19.19, 144 finished
Workington25 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 21.28, 179 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk