May2017 Results

31 May 2017, Cleeve Cloud Cuckoo Race, Cheltenham, 5.5 miles multi-terrain

1 Tom Migliuolo (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 31.47
157 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 56.57
167 finished.  www.cheltenhamharriers.co.uk

30 May 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road 

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol &West AC) 15.27
114 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 20.56 - 1st FV55
158 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

29 May 2017, Westonbirt Sprint Triathlon, 400m swim, 25km bike, 5km run

1 John Monaghan (Westonbirt Tri) (6.16; 38.08; 19.56) 1.07.31 
303 Trudy Compton (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (8.34; 52.53; 27.50) 1.37.17 
441 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

27 May 2017, Crissy Field parkrun, San Francisco, USA, 5km trail

1 Mario Cadete (London Heathside Runners AC) 17.51
22 Paul Timms (Cirencester AC) 23.04
63 finished.  www.parkrun.us/crissyfield

27 May 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Marcus England (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 17.22
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st V45
251 Ruth Fulford 29.12 - 1st FV60
408 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

27 May 2017, Wotton parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Awde (Bristol & West AC) 15.57
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.38
4 Ollie Campbell  19.07
107 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/wotton

27 May 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.52 - also 1st junior
18 Ionel Iancu 19.51
46 Gordon Jones 21.55 - 1st V65
86 Ivan Quinlan 23.13
136 Martin Croucher 24.43
219 Barbara Thomas 27.26 - 1st FV60
346 David Moss 32.23
474 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

26-27 May 2017, West Highland Way Challenge, Scotland, 95 miles trail

1 Malcolm McDonald (unattached) 19.59.22
30 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 27.59.13
53 finished.  www.whwracechallenge.co.uk

22-26 May 2017, Dragons Back Race, 5 stages, Conwy to Llandeilo, Wales, 315km / 15,500m ascent, trail

1 Marcus Scotney (Sheffield RC) (8.14.51; 8.15.38; 7.54.33; 7.21.26; 6.12.09) 37h 58m
55 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) (12.02.22; 12.47.48; 12.29.40; 12.01.50; 10.14.44) 59h 36m
127 finished.  www.berghausdragonsbackrace.com

24 May 2017, Gloucester 5km, Haresfield, 5km road

1 Richard Dare (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 16.22
22 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.41 - 4th lady / 1st FV55
50 Barbara Thomas 27.10 - 2nd FV60
55 Ruth Fulford 29.43 - 1st FV65
64 finished.  www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk

21 May 2017, Excalibur ½ Marathon, N Wales, 13.1 miles trail

1 Duncan Harris (Deeside Orienteering Club) 1.43.41
3 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.48.38
54 Liz Thomas 2.37.40
106 finished.  www.conquerexcalibur.org.uk

21 May 2017, Mira Showers Triathlon, Cheltenham, 400m swim, 17.5km bike, 2.8km run

1 Luke Bolton (GE Aviation) 48.32 (6.59; 31.02; 10.19)
125 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 1.05.18 (10.25; 41.43; 11.40) - 1st FV50
257 finished.  www.sandfordparkslido.org.uk

20 May 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.07
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.13
3 Isaac McAdam 17.51 - 1st junior
10 Ollie Campbell 19.02
319 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

15 May 2017, Berkeley 10km, road

1 Ian Radford (Black Pear Joggers) 33.16
271 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 55.22
322 Ruth Fulford 59.46 - 3rd FV65
395 finished.  www.dursleyac.org.uk

14 May 2017, Hereford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 William New (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.15.28
145 Matt Ulyatt (Cirencester AC) 1.48.11
428 finished.  www.st-michaels-hospice.org.uk/event/hereford-half-marathon

14 May 2017, Commonweal '5', Swindon, 5 miles multi-terrain

1 Aaron Girdlestone (Swindon Harriers) 28.56
31 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 34.23
342 finished.  www.commonweal5.co.uk

14 May 2017, Cotswold 51.5 Standard Triathlon, 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Max Hazell (Zoot Athlos) (19.37; 1.04.02; 35.38) 2.01.08 
3 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (22.21; 1.03.31; 39.41) 2.07.46 - 1st V45
25 Jon Wickett (23.40; 1.08.48; 43.23) 2.18.30
335 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

13 May 2017, Transvulcania, La Palma, Canary Islands, 75km trail

1 Timothy Freriks (USA) 7.02.03
502 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 11.53.47
1364 Alan Tompson 15.17.10
1508 finished.  www.transvulcania.info

13 May 2017, Bideford parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Fisher (Kingfisher Harriers) 19.34
2 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 20.09 - 1st V50
83 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/bideford

13 May 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 18.12
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.54 - 1st junior
24 Luke Campbell 21.53
231 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

13 May 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.10 - also 1st junior
7 Steve Yates 19.00
200 Barbara Thomas 27.08 - 1st FV60
280 David Moss 29.29
536 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

7 May 2017, Stroud Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

1 Douglas Wight (Almost Athletes) 3.15.57
51 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 4.46.46 - 2nd FV55
55 Karen Higuera 4.48.31
x finished.  www.iamindoors.uk

7 May 2017, Stroud Trails ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 1.39.59
11 Alex Chudley (Cirencester AC) 1.54.29
12 Sophie Chudley 1.54.32 - 1st lady / FV35
146 Barbara Thomas 3.03.03
164 finished.  www.iamindoors.uk

7 May 2017, Shakespeare Marathon, Stratford-upon-Avon, 26.2 miles road

1 Noel Kindon (Cornwall AC) 2.46.57
6 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 2.53.02 (chip 2.53.01)
207 Martin Croucher 3.53.29 (3.52.25)
481 Rose Pendle 4.45.54 (4.39.58)
612 finished.  www.shakespearemarathon.org.uk

7 May 2017, Cotswold Super Sprint Triathlon, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Brett Halliwell (Yonda Racing) (5.58; 28.29; 15.09) 51.03 
6 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.07; 28.43; 16.03) 53.58 - 1st V40
16 Ian Barrett (7.32; 29.46; 16.04) 55.46 - 1st V45
246 Bob Ferris (9.35; 35.54; 27.59) 1.15.56
370 finished.  www.triferris.com

7 May 2017, Trowbridge 5km, road

1 David Burton (unattached) 16.59
10 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 18.23 - 1st V50, club V60 record
233 finished.  www.stampedesports.co.uk

6 May 2017, Marlborough Downs Challenge,  33 miles trail

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 4.21.18
5 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 4.51.25
16 Steven James 5.17.15
32 Andy Hindson 5.47.21
53 Rupert Chesmore 6.15.30
69 Liza Darroch 6.54.27 - 1st FV60
96 finished.  www.marlboroughrunningclub.org.uk

6 May 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 16.46
2 Adrian Williams 16.56 - 1st V40
3 Isaac McAdam 17.22 - 1st junior
10 Robbie Brown 18.37
12 Rob Forbes 18.39
14 Richard Hurdle 18.43
22 Simon Campbell 19.22
35 Luke Buck 20.09
36 Ionel Iancu 20.10
37 Colin Tapley 20.11
60 David Moss 21.24
74 Alan Tompson 21.59
86 Ivan Quinlan 22.22
89 Tom Williams 22.33
129 Rachel Ranger 23.37
179 Lisa Carpenter 25.30
227 Barbara Thomas 26.45 - 1st FV60
272 Rachel Jones 28.23
296 Ruth Fulford 29.04 - 1st FV65
428 Nina Lawrence 33.34
445 David Edelsten 34.41
544 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

6 May 2017, Poole parkrun, 5km trail

1 Matthew Ashton (Poole AC) 16.41
43 Peter Nunn (Cirencester AC) 19.22
892 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/poole

6 May 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 15.22
4 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.09
210 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

4 May 2017, Stroud Beer Race, Minchinhampton Common, 7.2 miles road

1 Robin Loftus (Stroud AC) 41.44
28 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 55.01
45 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

3 May 2017, Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Ben Price (Kinetic One) (9.51; 22.21; 10.16) 43.33 
3 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.56; 22.35; 11.12) 45.53 - 1st V45
105 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk