May 2014

Sat 3 May 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Ben Cole Tonbridge AC        16.00  
          29 Mike Firth Cirencester AC VM45 - 49 20.52  
          45 Gordon Jones   VM60 - 64 21.16 1st in age
          48 Dave Moss   VM35 - 39 21.48 New PB 1st in age
          67 Joanna Roberts   VW45-49 22.32 New PB
        138 Barbara Thomas   VW55-59      25.05 1st in age
        505 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sun 4 May 2014 Worcester Half     13.1 road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 James Bellward Crawley    1.15.56   
            6 David Wright Cirencester V50  1.22.30  1st in age
        732 finished http://www.tempoevents.co.uk/running/worcester-marathon/results.php  
           
Mon 5 May 2014 Oldbury White Horse Sprint Triathlon     400m 20k 5k
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Paul Ryman Frome    53.36.5   
          36 Andrea Jones Cirencester    1.08.54   
        132 finished http://www.eventslogicuk.com      
           
Sat 10 May 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Ben Cole Tonbridge AC        16.20  
            5 Howard Ewan Cirencester AC SM25-29 19.42 2nd in age
          34 Gordon Jones   VM60 - 64 22:10 1st in age
          58 Mark Edwards   VM40 - 44 23.04  
          94 Dave Moss   VM35 - 39 24.26 50 th Park Run
        342 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 10 May 2014 Downs Challenge Lydiard Park   33 mile M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Hugh Aggleton Cardiff Harlequins   04.04.12  
            2 Rob Forbes Cirencester AC   04.06.05  
          18 Ed Morris     05.08.55  
          45 Keith Firkin Marlborough Running Club   05.54.34  
          88 Rupert Chesmore     07.01.59  
        107 finished http://www.marlboroughrunningclub.co.uk/downchallenge.shtm  
  Note Liza Darroch and Martin Croucher completed the 20 mile route in 04.11.00    
           
Sun 11 May 2014 Bristol 10 k     10k Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Scott Overall Blackheath & Bromley        30.20  
     1,779 Rhiannon Brown Cirencester AC   49.38  
     9,870 finished http://www.runbristol.com/      
           
Sun 11 May 2014 Town and Gown Oxford   10k Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 David Bruce          32.02  
        490 Terry Ranger Cirencester AC MV50 46.10  
     3,265 finished http://www.chiptiming.co.uk/results/?sport=1&year=2014&event=221&race=120#
           
Sun 11 May 2014 The Cats Solutions Super Sprint Tri Cotswold water park 400m 20k 5k
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Garry Hughes Tri Team Glos   52.25.6  
            4 Steve Yates Cirencester    54.10.9 1st in Cat I
            5 Adrian Williams     55.19.0 1st in Cat G
          14 Laurence Giffin     58.15.0  
          25 Gethin Musk     59.58.2  
          31 Jon Wickett     1.00.45.6  
          68 Sarah Gunn   F 1.05.17.4 1st in Cat J
        124 Kevin Snowball     1.10.31.2  
        321 finished http://dbmax.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=2043  
           
Tue 13 May 2014 Berkeley 10k Nr Bristol   10k Road
Gloustershire County Road Race
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 John Parker Cheltenham Harriers        32.29  
            5 Simon Campbell Cirencester AC   35.16 Season best - 2nd in county champs
          36 Jason Humm     38.50  
          65 Howard Ewan     41.02  
          72 Tony Shelbourn   V65 41.19 Season best & 1st in age & 1st in county champs
        143 Joanna Roberts     47.19  
        209 Barbara Thomas     53.05 1st in county champs
        238 Ruth Fulford   V65 57.59 1st in age & 1st in county champs
        260 finished http://dbmax.racetecresults.com/Results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=15  
           
Sat 17 May 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Gavin Wedlake Highworth RC        17.17  
        106 Dave Moss Cirencester AC VM35 - 39 23.43  
        148 Barbara Thomas   VW 55 - 59 25.26 1st in age
        472 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 17 May 2014 Shaw Stampeed     10km Multi
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Simon Campbell Cirencester AC    38:07   
          29 Roy Joslin     51:25  
          62 finished http://www.stampedesports.co.uk/index.php?page=shaw-stampede  
           
Sun 18 May 2014 Horton Bull Run     4.26km M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 David Wright Cirencester AC        25.27  
          54 Barbara Thomas     38.45 2nd in age
        102 finished http://www.hortonbullrun.co.uk/RaceResults.php?id=21    
           
Sun 18 May 2014 Ramsbury 5     5 mile Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Peter Keen          30.24  
            6 Howard Ewan Cirencester AC   34.06  
          70 finished http://www.ramsbury.org      
           
Sun 18 May 2014 Royal Wotton Bassett Tri Sprint   400m Swim 20k Bike 5k Run
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Matt Griffin Cycology Bikes        55.45  
          19 Mark Evans Competing for Flying Monks Supvet 1.06.38 1st in age
          59 Chris Riches Competing for Flying Monks SupVet 60 1.16.17 1st in age
        148 finished        
           
Sun 18 May 2014 Royal Wotton Bassett Tri Sprint   400m Swim 20k Bike 5k Run
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath    1.03.01   
          30 Amy Bentley Competing for Flying Monks Supvet 1.17.36 2nd lady
        150 finished        
           
Tue 20 May 2014 White Horse Sandhurst lane Gos 5km Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 OLLIE MOTT Bristol & West        15.24  
          10 ADRIAN WILLIAMS Cirencester   16.20  
          21 SIMON CAMPBELL   17.18  
          30 WENDY NICHOLLS LV40 17.42 2nd lady, 1st in age
          50 EDWARD MORRIS   20.07  
          53 FIONA COLLINS   LV45 20.25 1st in age
          54 DANIEL FINTCHETT V40 20.25  
          57 DAVID MOSS     20.49  
          63 JAMES WIDDOWSON   21.24  
          66 GEOFF WELLS     21.32  
          67 GORDON JONES   V60 21.51 1st in age
          72 DORIAN MATTS     22.24  
          75 ROY JOSLIN     22.31  
          80 BARBARA THOMAS LV55 25.25 2nd in age
          83 RACHEL JONES   LV55 26.21 3rd in age
          85 finished http://www.severnathletic.org.uk/category/results/    
           
Thu 22 May 2014 Hatherop fun run Hatherop   5km M/T
This is a village fun run, timings not published.
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Rob Forbes Cirencester AC    TBC  Pushing Heath in buggy
            2 Simon Campbell      TBC  Pushing Annabel in buggy
 TBC  Gordon Jones      TBC   
 TBC  finished        
           
Sat 24 May 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Gavin Wedlake Highworth RC        17.10  
        134 Barbara Thomas Cirencester AC VW 55 - 59 25.38 2nd in age
        390 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 24 May 2014 Wiltshire Championships Tidworth   Various
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Alice Smith Unattached W U17 200m      27.57  
            6 Kirsty Roberts Cirencester AC   29.15 Competed for Team bath
            8 finished        
           
            1 Alice Smith Unattached W U17 300m      43.53  
            4 Kirsty Roberts Cirencester AC   46.74 Competed for Team bath
            4 finished        
           
            1 Will Crisp Swindon Harriers M U15 800m  2.09.54   
            7 Matthew Roberts Cirencester AC    2.43.08   
            8 finished        
           
            1 Marcus Raymond Swindon Harriers M U15 Long Jump        5.37  
            4 Matthew Roberts Cirencester AC          4.05  
            6 Luke Roberts            3.78  
            7 finished http://www.wiltshire-athletics.org.uk/index.php?page=results-3  
           
           
Sun 25 May 2014 Tewksbury Half      13.1 Road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 James Rodgers Somerset North    1.11.47   
            2 Dave Bell Cirencester AC   1.11.55  
        650 finished        
           
Mon 19 May 2014 Westonbirt Tri Sprint   400m Swim 20k Bike 5k Run
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
            1 Doug Hall BW Cycling    1.02.19   
11 Laurence Giffin Cirencester AC   1.07.33  
57 Nicola Denning   Vet 1.14.58 2nd lady & 1st in age
99 Lisa Stevens     1.18.23  
        127 Terry Ranger     1.20.45  
        136 Jill Hadland     1.21.29  
        154 Fay Tocknell     1.23.04  
        289 Pam Wheeler     1.32.44  
        302 Helen Manners     1.33.46  
        382 finished http://dbmax.racetecresults.com/Results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=6005  
           
Sat 31 May 2014 Nottingham Sprint Tri 750m swim / 20k Bike / 5k Run
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Carl Shaw Tri camp Race Team   55.25  
328 Mark Evans     1.09.21  
637 Carole Clark   60-64 1.20.16 3rd in age
800 Samantha Brewin     1.34.10  
826 finished http://www.onestepbeyond.org.uk/nottingham-triathlon-live-results.php