March14

Sat 1 March 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Jeremy Coward Chippenham Harriers                 18.17  
                   21 Tony Shelbourne  Cirencester AC SM65-69 20:14 1st in age
                  112 David Moss   SM35-39 26.09 (racing next day)
                  114 Barbara Thomas   VW55-59               26.17 2nd in age
  finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sat 1 March 2014 Oxford Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 James Walker Unattached                 18.21  
                   12 Colin Tapley Cirencester AC SM50-55 21.15 2nd in age
                  111 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/oxford/results/latestresults/    
           
Sun 2 March 2014 Siverstone half Race track   13.1 Rd
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Chris Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & District    1.05.08   
                  206 Martin Croucher Cirencester AC   1.29.09  
               6,777 finished http://results.adidashalfmarathon.co.uk/2014/index.php?pid=search  
           
Sun 2 March 2014 Reading half     13.1 Rd
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Scott Overall Blackheath & Bromley    1.04.44   
                  624 Peter Nunn Cirencester AC   1.28.18  Chip time 1.27.47 
2401 David Moss     1.42.08  Chip time 1.41.38 
             14,261 finished http://www.readinghalfmarathon.com/index.htm    
           
Sun 2 March 2014 Oxford League XC Harwell   Cross Country
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Johhny James Radley U9 mixed    
63 Phoebe Matthews Cirencester AC      
64 Kirsten Powell       27th overall
65 Finished        
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Katie Scott Radley U13 G 7.59  
16 Ellen Foster Cirencester AC   8.49 13th overall
54 Finished        
  Cirencester A 14th place & overall 10th place      
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Nick Wiltshire Abingdon U13 B 7.04  
17 James Edwards Cirencester AC   8.34  
30 Sam Svensson     9.12 27th overall
35 Finished        
  Cirencester A 10th place & overall 8th place      
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 Melissa Hawtin Oxford AC Women 22.41  
3 Jenny Manners Cirencester AC   23.23 Overall 3rd in age
4 Wendy Nicholls   V1 23.48 1st in age
Overall 1st in age
15 Nicola Denning     25.58 Overall 8th in age
20 Sarah Gunn   V2 26.21 2nd in age
39 Jill Hadland     28.52 Overall 3rd in age
46 Riannon Brown     29.27  
83 Lisa Carpenter     33.24  
86 Tracey Saville     33.43  
91 Pam Wheeler     35.11 Overall 6th in age
110 Finished        
  Cirencester A 1st place in Division 1 & overall 3rd place      
  Cirencester B 2nd place in Division 3 & overall 2nd place      
  Cirencester C 14th place in Division 3      
           
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
1 James Eve Headington   30.14  
2 David Bell Cirencester AC Sen 30.32 1st Overall
15 Simon Campbell     32.06   
23 Bill Leggate   Sen 32.59 Overall 17th in age
37 Robbie Brown   Sen 33.44 Overall 26th in age
41 Jonathan Hiscock     33.52  
55 Mark Sysum   Sen 34.43 Overall 27th in age
81 Keith Firkin   V50 36.48 Overall 5th in age
124 Lonel Lancu   V40 39.22 Overall 32nd in age
140 Tony Shelbourn     40.26 Overall 8th in age
176 Dorian Matts   V50 46.27 Overall 26th in age
199 Finished        
  Cirencester A 2nd place in Division 1 and overall 2nd place      
  (Denis Galerin 5th in age)      
  (Colin Tapley 12th in age)      
           
  http://www.oxonxc.org/      
           
Sat 8 March 2014 Cheltenham Parkrun Pittville Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 James Bellward Tuff Fitty Tri Club                 17.35  
16 Tony Shelbourne Cirencester AC MV 65-69 20.45 1st in age
271 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham/results/latestresults/  
           
Sat 8 March 2014 Groundhog Marathon Telford Athletics   26.2 mile on a track
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Simon Martin      2.56.32  
28 Martin Croucher Cirencester AC   3.53.07 105.5 laps
62 finished http://www.codrc.co.uk/Groundhog_Marathon.html    
           
Sun 9 March 2014 Blackminster Half Evesham   13.1 road
Dave was over 5 minutes quicker than the 2nd place finisher
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Dave Bell Cirencester AC   1.12.09  
245 finished http://www.theblackminsterhalf.co.uk/    
           
Sun 9 March 2014 Castle Coombe half     13.1 road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 David Evans Unnattached   1.17.04  
168 Barbara Thomas Cirencester AC VW55 2.08.29 1st in age
198 finished http://racetimingsystems.net/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id=1903  
           
Sun 9 March 2014 Salisbury 10 Salisbury   10 road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Nick Buis Totton Running Club   54.23  
107 Rachel Barber-Brock Cirencester AC   1.07.15 4th lady
694 finished http://www.salisbury-arc.org/salisbury-10-2/    
           
Sun 9 March 2014 Dambuster Duathlon     10k R 40k B 5k R
Adrian and Wendy both qualified for the 2015 european standard distance duathlon 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Dan Bigham Oxford Brookes Uni   1.55.12  
30 Adrian Williams Cirencester AC   2.03.57 5th in age
231 Wendy Nichols     2.23.44 9th lady & 2nd in age
Performance Cycles
664 Finished http://www.racetimingsystems.net/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id=1854
           
Sat 1 March 2014 ISA National Crosscountry Princethorpe College, Rugby XC
Luke ran for South West who came second behind London West
 Pos  Name School Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Harley Norman Oakhyrst Grange   8.00  
7 Luke Buck Hatherop Castle (cirencester AC)   8.45  
65 finished http://www.isaschools.org.uk/cross-country.php    
           
Sat 15 March 2014 Burnage Parkrun     5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Matthew Fox Manchester Harriers                 19.09  
                   23 Geoff Wells Cirencester AC   23.47  
                   63 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burnage/      
           
Sat 15 March 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Chris Reade Swindon Harriers                 16.20  
                     3 Barry Sampson Cirencester AC SM35-39 17.23 1st in age
                   49 Gordon Jones   SM60-64 22.17 1st in age
                  138 Barbara Thomas   VW55-59               25.56 2nd in age
                  364 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sun 16 March 2014 Shakespear 10k Stratford Upon Avon 10k road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Andrew Leighton     37.19  
3 David Wright Cirencester AC V55 38.54 1st in age
11 Rachel Barber-Brock     41.48 1st lady
197 finished http://www.raceways.eu      
           
Sun 16 March 2014 Carterton 10k Carterton   10k road
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 A. Spielman     34.14  
29 Colin Tapley Cirencester AC V50 42.57  
171 Ruth Fulford     58.05  
230 finished http://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/Hv      
           
Sun 16 March 2014 Fearless 5 Malmsbury   5m XC
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Paul Edwards     35.37  
8 Mark Edwards Cirencester AC Vet 41.22 3rd in age
51 finished http://www.triferris.com/flyingmonk10/index.html    
           
Sun 16 March 2014 Childrens Muddy Mile  Malmsbury   1m XC
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Ton Rowland Cirencester AC M 8-11 6.55  
                     2 James Edwards   M 12-14 7.08  
                     3 Harvey Rowland   M 8-11 7.14  
                   16 Pheobe Mathews   F 8 -11 8.54  
                   19 Jane Bailey   M 8-11 9.51  
                   23 Ben Bailey   M 8-11 10.17  
                   31 finished http://www.triferris.com/flyingmonk10/index.html    
           
Sun 16 March 2014 Flying Monk 10m Malmsbury   10m XC
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Brian Cooke Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds   1.04.04  
6 Peter Nunn Cirencester AC   1.08.50  
84 finished http://www.triferris.com/flyingmonk10/index.html    
           
Sun 16 March 2014 Gloucester 20     20 m Rd
Gloustershire County Road Race
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Matthew Collins Micky Morris Racing Team    01:53:42  
6 Rob Forbes Cirencester AC    02:06:28  
19 Simon Cambell      02:12:19  
244 Rupert Chesmore      02:58:38  
309 Liza Darrach      03:12:20  
419 Barbara Thomas      03:49:58  
444 finished http://www.gloucesterac.co.uk/      
           
Sun 16 March 2014 Minchampton 10k     10k Rd
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Tomas EISNER Cotswold Allrunners   35.27  
48 James WIDDOWSON Cirencester AC   46.21  
92 Lorna HETHERINGTON   50.02  
169 Chris BEVIS     54.35  
398 finished http://iamoutdoors.co.uk/cotswold-allrunners-events/minchinhampton10k/
           
Sat 22 March 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Ciaran Cooper Swindon Harriers                 17.18  
                   11 Martin Croucher Cirencester AC SM35-39 19.17 New PB
2nd in age
                  138 Barbara Thomas   VW55-59               25.46 3rd in age
                  326 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
Sun 23 March 2014 Eastleigh 10k     10k Road
J
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Phil Wicks Belgrave                 29.34  
                  332 Jo Musk Cirencester AC   40.43 Coventry Godiva
                  333 Gethin Musk                   40.43 New PB
               1,500 finished https://www.fullonsport.co.uk/fos/index.php?module=results&action=result...
           
Tue 25 March 2014 Pomphrey 5k Mangotsfield, Bristol 5km M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 William Christofi Bristol & West AC                 16.08  
                   24 Ed Morris Cirencester AC SM 20.11  
70 Chris Riches   M60               22.21 2nd in age
                   88 finished http://www.bristolandwestac.org/bridge-inn-5k/    
           
Fri 28 March 2014 Robinson Preserve Twilight   USA 5km MT
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Jon Mott     15.37  
                   25 Tony Shelbourn Cirencester AC   20.18 1st in age
                  916 finished http://fit2run.com/rpoverall2014results.html    
           
Sat 29 March 2014 Swindon Parkrun Lydiard Park   5km road / footpath
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
  Ian Reade Canex                 17.07  
                  103 David Moss Cirencester AC SM35-39 25.07  
                  114 Barbara Thomas   VW55-59               25.40  
                  129 Lisa Carpenter   VW40-44               26.17  
                  353 finished http://www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon/      
           
           
Sun 30 March 2014 Cleevewold     14m MT
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Phil Gould Kenilworth Runners   01.42.05  
                     5 Simon Campbell Cirencester AC   01.45.39  
                   15 Richard Hurdle     01:53:57  
                  105 finished http://cheltenhamharriers.co.uk/public/inc/doc/cleevewold/results/cleeve...
           
Sun 30 March 2014 Forest of dean    Half Marathon 13.1m MT
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 James Rodgers Unattached    1.12.58   
                  686 Rupert Chesmore Cirencester AC MV50  1.52.48   
                  869 Karen Hiquira   FV45  1.57.22   
               1,052 Liza Darroch   FV60  2.02.54   
               1,462 Barbara Thomas   FV50  2.16.18   
               1,763 finished http://www.forestofdean-halfmarathon.co.uk/    
           
Sun 30 March 2014 Hogweed hilly half   Half Marathon 13.1m Rd
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Daniel Summers Westbury Harriers Senior Men 1:18:15  
4 Wendy Nicholls Cirencester AC FV35 1:31:15 1st lady
15 Nicola Denning   FV35 1:36:52 2nd lady
24 Howard Ewan   Senior Men 1:39:56  
34 Lonez Iancy   MV40 1:42:22  
38 Jil Hadland   FV45 1:43:56 Ist in age
57 James Widdowson   MV40 1:48:10  
63 Geoff Wells   MV50 1:49:45  
134 Ruth Fulford   FV60 2:17:14  
150 finished http://hogweedtrotters.co.uk      
           
Sun 30 March 2014 Coombe Gibbet to Overton    16 mile M/T
 
 Pos  Name Club Category  Time  Comment
                     1 Alistair Palmer     1.42.15  
                     9 David Wright Cirencester AC   1.52.16 2nd in age
35 Ed Morris     2.05.34  
                  159 finished