June 2018 results

30 June 2018, Cotswold Way Relay, Chipping Campden to Bath, 10 stages, 103 miles trail

(Cirencester AC unless stated)

Stage 1: Chipping Campden to Stanway, 19.2km; 1 Nick Barry (CLC Striders) 1.16.56;
     11 Simon Campbell 1.28.49; 28 Dan Finchett 1.36.47;49 Ionel Iancu 1.43.42; 53 Matt Hopper 1.45.16; 90 Caroline Buck 1.55.13
Stage 2: to Cleeve Common, 19km; 1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.18.22;
     21 Howard Ewan 1.40.25; 23 Neil Corbiere 1.40.34; Robbie Brown 1.43.03; 85 Gemma Lund 2.08.18; Louise Abbott n/t
Stage 3: to Seven Springs, 13.2km; 1 Josh Dixon (Stroud & District AC) 56.11;
     14 Corinne Clark 1.06.38; 61 Karen Higuera 1.19.16; 64 Alan Tompson 1.20.13; 72 Lara Tompson 1.21.45; 79 Fiona Collings 1.26.50
Stage 4: to Cranham Corner, 20.4km; 1 Owain Jones (Bristol & West AC) 1.16.33;
     11 David Bell 1.34.36; 26 David Wright 1.41.11; 39 Tim Collings 1.49.56; 84 Tristan King 2.07.34; Samantha Timms n/t
Stage 5: to Ebley Mill, Stroud, 18.9km; 1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 1.10.57;
     6 Ian Barrett 1.22.50; 23 Leo Crawford 1.35.25; 35 Martin Croucher 1.40.05; 47 Penny Grayson 1.42.14; 50 Andy Hindson 1.45.54
Stage 6: to Dursley, 14km; 1 Dan Anderson (Dursley & District AC) 59.54;
     11 Luke Campbell 1.13.07; 37 Tim Ingham 1.22.45; 48 Colin Tapley 1.25.17; 86 Jo Roberts 1.41.22; Clare Blampied n/t
Stage 7: to Wotton-u-Edge, 19.4km; 1 Garry Hughes (Stroud & District AC) 53.03;
     21 Sophie Chudley 1.01.28; 25 Alex Chudley 1.06.33; 59 Rupert Chesmore 1.15.18; Lisa Stevens n/t; Nina Lawrence n/t
Stage 8: to Old Sodbury, 19.4km; 1 Dominic James (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.21.33;
     2 Rob Forbes 1.22.33; 16 Tom Purnell 1.37.46; 70 Leigh Guilbert 2.06.51; 71 Keith Firkin 2.06.58; Nick Moss n/t
Stage 9: to Cold Ashton, 14.8km; 1 Gary Dunstone (Team Bath AC) 1.02.06;
     39 Lee Lawrence 1.22.42; 42 Nicola Denning 1.24.16; 71 Cheney Kibblewhite 1.35.30; 72 Nick Wall 1.35.34; 76 Andrew Holdsworth 1.36.13
Stage 10: to Bath Abbey, 15.7km; 1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 1.06.30;
     7 James Thomas 1.13.22; 76 Liz Thomas 1.42.54; 77 David Moss 1.42.55; 90 Dorian Matts 1.48.25; Sharon O’Keeffe n/t
Team results:
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 12.09.22
6 Cirencester AC Running Hares 13.28.04 (1st mixed team, minimum three ladies)
35 Cirencester AC Corinium Hares 15.57.01 
56 Cirencester AC Boxing Hares 16.54.33 
57 Cirencester AC Spring Hares 16.54.36 
106 Cirencester AC March Hares 19.13.53
118 teams closed in.  www.cotswoldwayrelay.co.uk

30 June 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Jacob McAdam 19.38, 5 Nick Holliday 19.42, 9 Tom Prosser (J) 21.18, 12 Caroline Cotterell 21.49 (2nd lady),
29 Alan McAdam 24.21, 68 Rachel Barrow 28.12, 94 Paul Barrow 31.35, 149 finished
Swindon:  188 Barbara Thomas 28.12, 406 finished
Faelled, Copenhagen, Denmark: 67 Thomas McNally 27.34, 94 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

29 June 2018, Mont Blanc 91km (6,220m ascent), Chamonix, France, trail

1 Sylvain Court (France) 11.23.48
110 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 16.42.26
677 finished.  www.montblancmarathon.net

27 June 2018, Pilot Inn 5km, nr Gloucester, 5km road

1 Chris Brown (Severn AC) 17.10
27 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.05
28 finished.  www.severnac.com

24 June 2018, Sherborne 10km, trail

1 Conor Shoemark (Bourton Road Runners) 38.02
56 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.054.59 - 1st FV55
68 finished.  www.sherborneschool.co.uk

24 June 2018, Cotswold Women Only Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Shirley Yarde (u/a) (12.30; 33.09; 21.23) 1.08.52 
42 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (18.02; 38.17; 23.51) 1.22.32 - 1st FV65
119 finished.  www.triferris.com

24 June 2018, Cotswold Women Only Novice Triathlon, 200m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Grace Tavnor (Stroud & District AC) (4.43; 37.17; 9.02) 52.55 
22 Nina Lawrence (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (6.23; 48.14; 13.54) 1.12.06
28 Ali Norris (6.56; 46.04; 18.41) 1.15.21
35 finished.  www.triferris.com

23 June 2018, Leeds Castle Triathlon, Kent, 1500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Edward Castro (Bedford Harriers) (19.44; 1.10.39; 36.52) 2.08.52 
19 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (25.40; 1.14.21; 38.10) 2.20.03
465 finished.  www.triathlon.leeds-castle.com

23 June 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers (wins for Sophie Chudley & Ollie Campbell):
Cirencester:  
3 Henry Sheffield (J) 18.41, 4 Howard Ewan 19.21, 10 Sophie Chudley 20.05 (1st lady), 14 Jacob McAdam 21.04,
21 Tom Prosser (J) 22.15, 30 Gordon Jones 23.01, 37 Ivan Quinlan 23.47, 41 Alan McAdam 24.03, 75 Ella Shaftoe (J) 27.04, 180 finished
Swindon: 
 211 Barbara Thomas 27.28, 240 David Moss 28.13, 530 finished
Chippenham: 1 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.04, 160 finished
Fountains Abbey, Ripon: 13 Nick Holliday 19.28, 39 Caroline Cotterell 21.32, 343 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

21 June 2018, Chedworth Mid-Summer Run-Out, c.6 miles multi-terrain

1 Mike Hobbs (N Cotswold Tri & Running Club) 44.58
20 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 57.10
67 Barbara Thomas 1.16.16
84 finished.  www.chedworthruns.com

20 June 2018, Longest Day 10km, Chippenham, 10km road

1 Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) 32.31
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 36.57 - 1st Junior
57 Tim Ingham 43.40
647 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

17 June 2018, South West Veterans Track Champs, Exeter, various distances

3000m
1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 10:29.06
4 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 11:12.53 - 1st V60
1500m
1 Kevin Archer (Weymouth St Pauls Harriers) 4:57.23
5 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5:23.29
6 Caroline Cotterell 5:36.86 - 1st lady / FV45
400m
1 Martyn Morant (Team Bath AC) 52.37
11 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC) 1:15.03
www.southwestvets.co.uk

17 June 2018, Richmond 10km, Surrey, 10km road

1 Ollie Garrod (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 31.54
136 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 39.16
547 finished.  www.ranelagh-harriers.com

16 June 2018, Humph's Hilly Half, Bourton-on-the-Water, 13.2 miles road

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.16.44
10 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 1.27.28
63 Lisa Stevens 1.50.05
64 Rupert Chesmore 1.50.05
104 Liza Darroch 2.11.49 - 1st FV60
110 Barbara Thomas 2.22.57
117 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

16 June 2018, Broad Town '5', nr Wootton Bassett, 5 miles road

1 Michael Passmore (Highworth RC) 28.20
45 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 37.09
114 Rachel Jones 46.42
165 finished.  www.royalwoottonbassetthounds.co.uk

16 June 2018, Titan Brecon Triathlon, Tredegar, S Wales, 1.2 mile swim, 60 mile bike, 13.1 mile run

1 Hywel Davies (u/a) (35.03; 2.57.12; 1.25.55) 5.01.15 
245 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (50.16; 4.02.38; 2.53.16) 7.52.15
293 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

16 June 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.17, 3 Jacob McAdam 19.21, 8 Tom Prosser (J) 20.37, 16 Sam Cook (J) 22.43,
24 Ivan Quinlan 23.35, 34 Alan McAdam 24.05, 71 Samantha Timms 28.10, 158 finished
Swindon: 
 12 Luke Buck (J) 19.27, 194 Barbara Thomas 28.13, 454 finished
Stonehouse: 33 Thomas McNally 26.36, 63 finished
Bryn Bach, S Wales: 4 Luke Campbell 18.28, 129 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

13 June 2018, Cirencester Park Summer Sizzler, 10km road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.21
2 Bill Leggate 34.34 - 1st V40
23 Sophie Chudley 39.44 - 2nd lady / 1st FV40
134 Cheney Kibblewhite 49.06
209 Sarah Whitehouse 53.46
219 Lisa Stevens 54.47
262 Barbara Thomas 57.35
374 finished.  www.cirencester-ac.org.uk

10 June 2018, Cotswold 113 ½ Ironman, Ashton Keynes, 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21km run

1 Gareth Hodgson (Train Xhale) (26.15; 2.09.34; 1.21.55) 4.01.04 
469 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (43.30; 3.10.43; 1.48.01) 5.48.18 - 1st FV55
826 finished.  www.113events.com

10 June 2018, Comrades Marathon, Pietermaritzburg to Durban, South Africa, 90km road

1 Bongmusa Mthembu (South Africa) 5.26.34 
3838 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 9.24.13 
16477 finished.  www.comrades.com

10 June 2018, Yeovil Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Adam Holland (Tavistock AC) 2.32.40
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 2.43.11
218 finished.  www.yeovilmarathon.co.uk

9 June 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
7 Nick Holliday 19.51, 10 Howard Ewan 20.30, 24 Caroline Cotterell 21.44 (3rd lady), 434 Paul Timms 24.07,
65 Pam Wheeler 26.30, 100 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.06, 151 Rachel Ranger 32.56, 199 finished
Swindon: 
 104 Alan McAdam 23.41, 229 Barbara Thomas 27.19, 530 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin8 Jacob McAdam 23.41, 157 finished
Penrose, Helston2 Charles Woodd 17.39, 191 finished
North Beach, Durban, South Africa640 Martin Croucher 31.59, 2271 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

4 June 2018, Stroud Beer Race, Minchinhampton Common, 7.2 miles road

1 Adam Stokes (Taunton AC) 40.03
8 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 46.31
25 Kate Sackett 52.34 - 3rd lady / 1st FV55
28 Tim Ingham 53.48
35 James Widdowson 55.44
47 Jo Roberts 1.00.47
62 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

3 June 2018, Fairford 10km, road

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.11
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.28
5 Bill Leggate 34.33
8 Adrian Williams 36.03
20 Simon Campbell 38.23
42 Wendy Nicholls 41.11 - 6th lady
84 Caroline Cotterell 46.12
100 Karen Higuera 47.39
109 Paul Timms 48.22
113 Gordon Jones 48.40
123 Rupert Chesmore 49.12
137 Tom Renton-Rose 49.53
156 Caroline Buck 50.47
193 Rachel Ranger 53.23
249 Liza Darroch 57.46 - club FV70 record
254 Rachel Jones 58.18
280 Rachel Barrow 59.44
285 Barbara Thomas 1.00.24
309 Ruth Fulford 1.02.39
388 Kevin Joynes-Creed 1.14.27
410 finished.  www.runningsomewhereelse.com

2 June 2018, Otmoor Challenge, Horton cum Studley, Oxon, 13.1 miles multi-terrain

1 Tegs Jones (Oxford City AC) 1.20.57
22 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.37.48
142 Kate Fitton 2.06.47
283 finished.  www.otmoorchallenge.co.uk

2 June 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
4 Nick Holliday 19.55, 14 Tom Prosser (J) 21.29, 16 Neil Morrissey 21.34, 23 Sam Cook (J) 23.01,
49 Neil Corbiere 25.33, 159 Jenny Brewin 46.58, 159 finished
Swindon: 
 9 Luke Buck (J) 18.57, 10 Jacob McAdam 18.58, 118 Alan McAdam 24.00, 134 David Moss 24.20,
236 Barbara Thomas 27.34, 546 finished
Chippenham3 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.39, 168 finished
Colby, Pembrokeshire1 James Thomas 17.26, 26 Liz Thomas (2nd lady) 23.46, 130 Louise Abbott 34.16, 154 finished
Penrose, Helston4 Charles Woodd 18.01, 242 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France20 David Lattimore 30.00, 26 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk