June 2017 Results

25 June 2017, European Sprint Triathlon Champs, Dusseldorf, Germany, 750m swim, 20.7km bike, 5km run

MV40
1 Xavier Tupet (France) (11.05; 34.03; 18.05) 1.07.46 
8 Adrian Williams (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (12.50; 33.20; 18.24) 1.10.03
49 finished
FV65
1 Wendy Read (Great Britain) (17.05; 41.15; 25.39) 1.31.15
4 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.54; 43.48; 26.11) 1.35.06
10 finished.  www.triathlon-duesseldorf2017.de

25 June 2017, Hamburg ½ Marathon, Germany, 13.1 miles road

1 Albert Kangogo (Kenya) 1.01.07
1180 Ivan Quinlan (Cirencester AC) 1.46.02 (chip 1.45.57)
4987 finished.  www.hamburg-halbmarathon.de

24 June 2017, Cotswold Way Relay, Chipping Campden to Bath, 10 stages, 103 miles trail

(Cirencester AC unless stated)
Stage 1: Chipping Campden to Stanway, 19.2km; 1 Phil Radford (Bristol & West AC) 1.16.37
     5 James Thomas 1.21.35; 64 Tim Ingham 1.53.09; 76 Liz Thomas 1.57.45 
Stage 2: to Cleeve Common, 19km; 1 James Denne (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.19.01
     20 Oli Pritchard 1.36.40; 52 Martin Croucher 1.56.27; 53 Jill Hadland 1.56.28
Stage 3: to Seven Springs, 13.2km; 1 Pete Barnes (Bristol & West AC) 58.16
     5 Howard Ewan 1.01.30; 61 Rupert Chesmore 1.19.38; 62 Eloisa Townsend 1.19.43
Stage 4: to Cranham Corner, 20.4km; 1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.20.18
     5 Robbie Brown 1.28.30; 67 Trudy Compton 2.03.01; 83 Karen Higuera 2.10.38
Stage 5: to Ebley Mill, Stroud, 18.9km; 1 Nick Barry (CLC Striders) 1.15.39
     5 Ian Barrett 1.21.22; 35 Colin Tapley 1.36.34; 43 Andy Hindson 1.38.53
Stage 6: to Dursley, 14km; 1 James McBrien (Corsham RC)
     2 David Bell 1.01.48; 50 Alan Tompson 1.23.29; 88 Lara Tompson 1.45.03
Stage 7: to Wotton-u-Edge, 19.4km; 1 Maciej Bialogonski (Bristol & West AC) 48.38
     21 Jo Musk 1.00.53; 31 Becky Howells 1.04.19; 63 Dorian Matts 1.15.03
Stage 8: to Old Sodbury, 19.4km; 1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 1.17.56
     15 Simon Campbell 1.30.19; 59 Dan Finchett 1.51.42; 92 Rachel Ranger 2.12.00
Stage 9: to Cold Ashton, 14.8km; 1 George WAtson (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.02.29
     32 Sarah Gunn 1.16.26; 50 Fiona Toseland 1.21.08; 69 Nick Wall 1.28.46
Stage 10: to Bath Abbey, 15.7km; 1 Andy SAlmon (Bristol & West AC) 1.00.56
     15 Wendy Nicholls 1.13.01; 16 Tom Purnell 1.13.04; 27 Ionel Iancu 1.15.03
Team results:
1 Team Bath AC 12:00:02
2 Bristol & West AC 12:00:12
5 Cirencester AC 12:52:04 (1st mixed team, minimum three ladies)
51 Cirencester AC 'C' 16:02:56
63 Cirencester AC 'B' 16:38:57
91 teams closed in.  www.cotswoldwayrelay.co.uk

24 June 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 16.38
17 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.17 - 1st V55
364 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

24 June 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Aidan Mercer (unattached) 19.06
42 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 26.35
94 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

24 June 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.22 - also 1st junior
3 Jacob McAdam 18.18
4 Ollie Campbell 19.02
190 Barbara Thomas 27.30 - 1st FV60
430 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

21 June 2017, Longest Day 10km, Chippenham, 10km road

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 34.30
134 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 54.36
490 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

17 June 2017, Humph's Hilly Half, Bourton-on-the-Water, 13.2 miles road

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 1.15.51
53 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 1.52.21 - 1st FV55
84 Karen Higuera 2.06.29
139 Barbara Thomas 2.38.15
142 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

17 June 2017, Skipton parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Barrett (Keighley & Craven AC) 17.39 
113 Rachel Barrow (Cirencester AC) 29.40
182 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/skipton

17 June 2017, Beckton parkrun, East London, 5km trail

1 Carlos Rybeck (unattached) 17.10 
10 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 19.37
61 Clare Blampied 29.49
92 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/beckton

17 June 2017, Worcester parkrun, 5km trail

1 William Richardson (Birchfield Harriers) 16.02 
21 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.22
517 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/worcester

17 June 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lewis Riseley (unattached) 18.05
11 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.40 - 1st junior
424 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

17 June 2017, Ashton Court parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol & West AC) 16.10
6 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.55 - 1st junior
426 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/ashtoncourt

17 June 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jacob McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.41 - 1st junior
190 Barbara Thomas 28.13
424 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

14 June 2017, Cirencester Park Summer Sizzler, 10km road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.45
4 Bill Leggate 35.41
7 Nicola Brookland (Bristol & West AC) 36.50 - 1st lady / FV40
15 Wendy Nicholls 39.06 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
24 Sophie Chudley 41.15 - 4th lady / 1st FV35
26 Alex Chudley 41.21
95 Ivan Quinlan 48.11
106 Joyce Matthews 49.06
186 Lisa Stevens 55.44
224 Barbara Thomas 58.59
240 Samantha Timms 1.00.01
270 Clare Blampied 1.02.29
271 Colin Tapley 1.02.29
335 Fred Robson 1.17.18 - 1st V85
339 finished.  www.cirencester-ac.org.uk

11 June 2017, Cotswold Women Only Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Sarah Northover (Triks) (11.38; 33.03; 19.22) 1.05.42 
53 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.02; 40.10; 23.08) 1.22.59 - 2nd FV65
65 Kate Sackett (19.25; 41.50; 20.05) 1.24.11
145 finished.  www.triferris.com

11 June 2017, Cotswold Women Only Novice Triathlon, 200m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Beth Damms (unattached) (5.40; 36.43; 11.32) 55.01 
41 Nina Lawrence (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.02; 48.37; 16.06) 1.15.04
45 Ali Norris (7.38; 47.17; 18.46) 1.17.45 - 3rd FV50
62 finished.  www.triferris.com

10 June 2017, Reading parkrun, 5km trail

1 Seb Briggs (Unattached) 16.49
244 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 27.18
489 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/reading

10 June 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Christopher O'Donovan (CSSC Sports) 18.17
3 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.48 - 1st junior
4 Nick Holliday 20.08 - 1st V55
8 Archie Sheffield 20.49
90 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

10 June 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.02
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.32
5 Ollie Campbell 19.10 - 1st junior
215 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

10 June 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Hunton (Swindon Harriers) 17.41
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.58 - 1st junior
5 Jacob McAdam 18.19
11 Wendy Nicholls 19.04 - 1st lady / FV45
17 Peter Nunn 19.38
22 Ionel Iancu 19.53
88 Ivan Quinlan 22.46
222 Barbara Thomas 26.47
528 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

4 June 2017, Fairford Festival 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.54
3 Rob Forbes 34.56
5 Adrian Williams 35.24 - 1st V40
8 Simon Campbell 35.55
12 Robbie Brown 37.55
22 Howard Ewan 38.11
26 Alex Chudley 41.00
29 Sophie Chudley 41.08 - 4th lady / 1st FV35
43 Colin Tapley 42.22
62 Kate Sackett 44.37 - 1st FV55
75 Gordon Jones 46.23 - 1st V60
94 Karen Higuera 47.44 - 3rd FV45
101 Trudy Compton 48.08
130 Rachel Ranger 50.39
161 Joyce Matthews 53.08
169 Kerrie Wallis 53.44
209 Rachel Jones 56.49
212 Barbara Thomas 56.57
237 Ruth Fulford 58.08 - 2nd FV65
270 Clare Blampied 1.02.00
341 Fred Robson 1.16.51 - 1st V85
351 finished.  www.runningsomewhereelse.com

4 June 2017, Cotswold 113 ½ Ironman, Ashton Keynes, 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21km run

1 Neil Eddy (Giant Helston) (22.12; 2.18.56; 1.18.17) 4.02.06 
6 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (24.56; 2.19.27; 1.27.23) 4.14.23 - 1st V50
903 finished.  www.113events.com

4 June 2017, Comrades Marathon, Durban to Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 87km road

1 Bongmusa Mthembu (South Africa) 5.35.34 
4543 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 9.59.07 
12992 finished.  www.comrades.com

4 June 2017, Chippenham 5 mile road

1 Joseph Donworth (Frome RC) 28.12
6 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 31.05 - 1st V50, club V60 record
96 finished.  www.chippenhamharriers.co.uk

3 June 2017, North Beach parkrun, Durban, South Africa, 5km trail

1 Zothile Moto (Born2Run AC) 17.02
1187 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 42.08
2081 finished.  www.parkrun.co.za/northbeach

3 June 2017, De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Jérôme Costinot (u/a) 20.32
9 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 29.54 - 1st V65
12 finished.  www.parkrun.fr/laramee

3 June 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.20
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.58
7 Ollie Campbell 19.37 - 1st junior
206 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

3 June 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jason Cooke (White Horse Harriers) 17.35
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.03 - 1st junior
172 David Moss 25.50
208 Barbara Thomas 27.00 - 1st FV60
542 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon