January 2017 Results

31 January 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham Harriers) 14.47
39 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.10
73 Wendy Nicholls 18.11 - 3rd lady / 1st FV45, club FV45 record
130 Ionel Iancu 20.03
165 Kate Sackett 21.13 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
224 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

29 January 2017, Staverton '10', Gloucester, 10 miles road

1 Thomas Millard (South Kent Harriers) 54.00
158 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.35.28 - 3rd FV60
184 finished.  www.clcstriders-runningclub.co.uk

29 January 2017, Slaughterford '9', Corsham, 9 miles multi-terrain

1 Jim Webb (Team Bath AC) 53.57
75 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 1.13.09
246 finished.  www.chippenhamharriers.co.uk

28 January 2017, Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Dan Abbott (unattached) 19.06
68 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 29.12
107 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/harcourthill

28 January 2017, Southwick Country parkrun, Trowbridge, 5km trail

1 Andy Bryce (unattached) 17.22
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st V45
254 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/southwickcountrypark

28 January 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Burley (Bristol & West AC) 18.49
4 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.57 - 1st lady / FV55
107 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

28 January 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Wright (Chippenham Harriers) 18.29
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.03
6 Ollie Campbell 20.23
163 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

28 January 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 17.11
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st Junior
7 Steve Yates 19.13 - 1st V45
36 Matt Ulyatt 21.52
58 Nick Holliday 22.30
59 David Moss 22.31
157 Barbara Thomas 26.26 - 1st FV60
420 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

22 January 2017, Windsor Winter ½ Marathon, Eton, 13.1 miles road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.09.44
321 finished.  www.f3events.co.uk

22 January 2017, Doynton Hard ½ Marathon, nr Bath/Bristol, 13.1 miles multi-terrain

1 Richard Bateson (Yeovil RC) 1.30.34
103 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 2.02.40 - 1st FV55
383 finished.  www.doyntonhardhalfmarathon.co.uk

21 January 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.25
7 Ollie Campbell 19.50 - 1st Junior
152 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

21 January 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 16.59
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.09 - 1st Junior
6 Steve Yates 19.12 - 1st V45
53 Gordon Jones 21.52 - 1st V65
205 Barbara Thomas 27.42 - 1st FV60
283 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.26
433 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

15 January 2017, Linda Franks '5', Cheltenham, 5 miles road

1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 26.25
24 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 31.08 - 1st V55
106 Karen Higuera 37.55
118 Rachel Ranger 38.38
165 Barbara Thomas 42.25 - 3rd FV60
192 Ruth Fulford 46.15 - 1st FV65
199 David Lattimore 47.05
233 finished.  www.almostathletes.co.uk

14 January 2017, Country to Capital '45', Wendover to Little Venice, London, 45 miles trail

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 4.55.13
312 finished.  www.gobeyondultra.co.uk

14 January 2017, Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Nick Wiltshire (Reading AC) 17.42
27 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.13
138 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/harcourthill

14 January 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 19.17
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.24 - 1st Junior
172 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

14 January 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jason Smart (u/a) 18.49
10 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.21 - 1st lady / FV55
38 Peter Rowland 25.56
105 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

14 January 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.33
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.21 - 1st Junior
12 Steve Yates 19.13
21 Nick Holliday 20.05 - 1st V55 
60 David Moss 22.20
203 Barbara Thomas 26.32 - 1st FV60
218 Carol Clarke 27.08 - 1st FV65
529 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

8 January 2017, Rough 'n' Tumble, Milton Lilbourne, Pewsey, 10 miles trail

1 Ben Cole (Swindon Harriers) 1.04.21
55 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 1.25.30 - 1st lady / FV35
84 Andrew Hindson 1.31.04
165 Kate Fitton 1.40.28
516 finished.  www.grassrootsevents.co.uk

8 January 2017, Naunton Nearly 19, Stow-on-the-Wold, 18.5 miles trail

1 Tommaso Migliuolo (Cheltenham Harriers) 2.15.08
8 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 2.21.06
11 Richard Hurdle 2.23.35
13 Steven James 2.28.32
16 Neil Corbiere 2.31.15
24 Simon Campbell 2.37.50
32 Jill Hadland 2.44.18 - 4th lady / 2nd FV40
37 Kate Sackett 2.50.47 - 6th lady / 3rd FV50
83 Alan Tompson 3.20.32
88 Karen Higuera 3.28.25
91 Liza Darroch 3.33.11 - 1st FV60
92 Rupert Chesmore 3.33.12
93 Martin Croucher 3.33.30
139 finished.  www.cotswoldrunning.co.uk

7 January 2017, Gloucestershire County XC Champs, Old Downs Country Park, Thornbury

U11 Boys (2km)
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 5.05 
U13 Boys (3km)
6 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 11.34
U13 Girls (3km)
4 Freya Gregory (Cirencester AC) 12.01
19 Isla Gregory 14.42
U15 Boys (4.8km)
8 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 19.15

Ladies (5.9km)
1 Naomi Eaton (Stroud & District AC) 24.54
3 Wendy Nicholls (Cirencester AC) 25.25 - 1st FV45
11 Sarah Gunn 28.07 - 2nd FV50
15 Penny Grayson 28.54 - 2nd FV40
29 Liz Thomas 32.59
30 Lisa Carpenter 33.04
36 Pam Wheeler 37.18 - 3rd FV60
38 Barbara Thomas 38.21
41 Ruth Fulford 40.54 - 2nd FV65
42 finished
Teams (3 to score):
1 Stroud & District AC 18pts, 3 Cirencester AC 29pts, 10 Cirencester AC 'B' 95pts, 10 closed in

Men (9.2km)
1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.45
10 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 36.13
13 James Thomas 37.00
45 Ionel Iancu 45.31
67 Dorian Matts 52.26
73 finished
www.athletics4u.co.uk

7 January 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ryan Stephens (u/a) 19.35
24 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 24.45
108 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

7 January 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (u/a) 17.04
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.50
6 Alexander Stephens 18.44
8 Steve Yates 19.16 - 1st V45
15 Martin Croucher 19.59
25 Ollie Campbell 21.03
37 David Moss 21.34
232 Barbara Thomas 27.38
314 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.35
451 Nina Lawrence 36.11
534 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

1 January 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 17.04
9 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.09
18 Ollie Campbell 21.19
298 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

1 January 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Goddard (Hillingdon AC) 17.42
4 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.55
24 Ollie Campbell 21.25
33 David Moss 22.26
200 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon