January 2019

20 January 2019, Gloucester ½ Marathon, Quedgeley, 13.1 miles road

1 Phil Burden (Taunton AC) 1.12.28
57 Corinne Clark (Cirencester AC) 1.27.41 – 6th lady
126 Tim Ingham 1.35.46
176 James Widdowson 1.39.37
392 Neil Broadley 1.54.32
447 Peter Rowland 1.58.24
610 Barbara Thomas 2.14.01
721 finished.  www.beyondthelimitations.org.uk

20 January 2019, Linda Franks '5', Cheltenham, 5 miles road

1 Steve Kenyon (Gloucester AC) 27.03
74 Karen Higuera (Cirencester AC) 35.02
241 finished.  www.almostathletes.co.uk


19 January 
2019, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
1 Simon Campbell 19.47, 5 Sam Cook (J) 22.23, 8 Matt Ulyatt 22.59, 9 Tom Prosser (J) 23.03,
12 Nicola Denning 23.23, 21 Lee Lawrence 24.22, 66 Pam Wheeler 28.35, 68 Rachel Ranger 28.40, 84 Ella Shaftoe (J) 30.54,
133 Nina Lawrence 34.27, 197 finished
Swindon:  225 Barbara Thomas 27.51, 408 David Moss 35.15, 553 finished
Chippenham:  3 Jacob McAdam 20.18, 60 Alan McAdam 25.12, 88 Rachel McAdam 27.48, 204 finished
Stonehouse:  12 Kate Sackett 23.17, 93 finished
Gloucester City:  2 Ian Barrett 18.06, 20 Martin Croucher 22.21, 35 Rupert Chesmore 24.12, 113 Liza Darroch 30.14, 199 finished
Newent, Forest of Dean:  6 Tristan King 22.57, 82 finished
Tring:  43 Kate Fitton 24.25, 272 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

13 January 2019, Rough 'n' Tumble, Milton Lilbourne, Pewsey, 10 miles trail

1 Ben Cole (Swindon Harriers) 1.01.19
296 Kerry Smith (Cirencester AC) 1.49.20
529 finished.  www.grassrootsevents.co.uk

13 January 2019, Cadbury Marathon, Hobart, Australia, 26.2 miles road

1 Dion Finocchiaro 2.27.37
90 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.39.48
293 finished.  www.cadburymarathon.com.au

12 January 2019, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
8 Leo Crawford 21.35, 9 James Widdowson 22.08, 13 Leigh Guilbert 22.29, 64 Ella Shaftoe (J) 26.54,
74 Brendan McCarthy 27.44, 87 Samantha Timms 29.34, 88 Thomas McNally 29.41, 97 Rachel Ranger 30.22,
113 Simon Campbell 31.03, 136 Nina Lawrence 33.44, 137 Lee Lawrence 33.45, 200 Pam Wheeler (sweeper) 1.04.11, 200 finished
Swindon:  135 Alan McAdam 24.24, 238 Rachel McAdam 26.45, 249 Barbara Thomas 27.07, 649 finished
Chippenham:  3 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.00, 259 finished
Stonehouse:  16 Kate Sackett 22.57, 124 finished
Colney Lane, Norwich:  15 Jacob McAdam 20.53, 252 finished
Queen's Domain, Hobart, Australia:  40 Martin Croucher 25.54, 180 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

5 January 2019, Gloucestershire XC Championships, Rendcomb College

U11 Girls
10 Millie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 11.15
20 Eleanor Sheffield 12.25
22 Izzy Chudley 12.34
24 Georgina Turpie 13.06
Team (3 to score): 1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 10pts, 4 Cirencester AC 52pts
U13 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 13.17
13 Henry Broadley 15.43
22 Zac Humphries 16.32
23 Andrew Woods 16.38
27 Harry Hanson 17.53
Team (3 to score): 1 Bourton Road Runners 30pts, 3 Cirencester AC 36pts
U15 Boys
8 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 21.45
U17 Boys
1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.41

Ladies and V65 Men

1 Zoe Wassell (Bristol & West AC) 25.27
9 Corinne Clark (Cirencester AC) 28.36
28 Karen Higuera 32.41
36 Tony Shelbourn 34.11 - 1st V70
39 Gordon Jones 34.39
54 Sarah Whitehouse 36.51
58 Jo Roberts 37.23
63 Pam Wheeler 40.20
65 Helen Manners 42.36
67 Barbara Thomas 44.13
71 Clare Tapley 46.05
77 finished

Ladies teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 9pts, 7 Cirencester AC 91pts, 14 Cirencester AC 'B' 186pts, 15 closed in
Ladies Masters (3 to score):
1 Forest of Dean AC 49pts, 9 Cirencester AC 140pts, 12 Cirencester AC 'B' 195pts, 12 closed in

Men

1 Dan Owen (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 34.38
6 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 35.17
7 Bill Leggate 35.40 - 1st V40
10 James Thomas 36.30
13 Charles Woodd 37.02
14 Oliver Pritchard 37.45
18 Isaac McAdam 38.24
19 Ian Barrett 38.26
38 Rob Brown 41.20
41 Aaron Willis 41.25
48 Simon Campbell 42.17
51 Neil Corbiere 42.45
60 Lee Lawrence 44.18
83 Ionel Iancu 47.31
84 Tim Ingham 47.49
92 Colin Tapley 49.41
95 Dorian Matts 50.01
105 Neil Morrissey 52.38
109 Thomas McNally 1.04.21
109 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 23pts, 2 Cirencester AC 68pts, 6 Cirencester AC 'B' 257pts, 12 Cirencester AC 'C' 568pts, 12 closed in
Masters (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 35pts, 2 Cirencester AC 39pts, 10 Cirencester AC 'B' 215pts, 15 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

5 January 2019, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Mark Sysum 21.04, 9 James Widdowson 22.18, 14 Neil Morrissey 22.57, 54 Brendan McCarthy 27.16,
78 Rachel Barrow 29.36, 160 David Lattimore (sweeper) 1.00.17, 160 finished
Swindon:  29 Jacob McAdam 20.16, 126 Alan McAdam 23.57, 222 Rachel McAdam 26.22, 237 Barbara Thomas 26.47, 620 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

1 January 2019, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Chippenham:  
1 Isaac McAdam 17.50, 3 Ollie Campbell 18.13, 4 Ian Barrett 18.20, 16 Jacob McAdam 20.20, 
105 Alan McAdam 24.18, 195 Rachel McAdam 28.08, 448 finished
Melksham:  4 Ollie Campbell 18.15, 6 Isaac McAdam 18.21, 7 Ian Barrett 18.25, 17 Jacob McAdam 20.25, 
85 Alan McAdam 25.01, 152 Rachel McAdam 27.41, 295 finished
Keswick 74 Kate Sackett 22.58, 500 finished
Jubilee Way, Adelaide, Australia:  5 Martin Croucher 20.22, 142 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk