January 2015 Results

31 January 2015, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Bellward (RAF) 16.41
93 Gordon Jones (Cirencester) 24.14 - 1st V65
361 finished. www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

31 January 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.13
146 David Moss (Cirencester) 27.02
207 Barbara Thomas 29.39 - 1st FV55
382 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

27 January 2015, Aztec West 5km, Bristol, 5km road

1 Owain Jones (Bristol & West AC) 15.11
11 Adrian Williams (Cirencester) 16.13
83 Ed Morris 19.23
105 David Moss 19.49
129 Eloisa Townsend 20.41
222 finished.  www.bristolandwestac.org

25 January 2015, Slaughterford '9', Chippenham, 9 miles multi-terrain

1 Allister Sheffield (Team Bath AC) 56.51
32 Dan Wood (Cirencester) 1.07.49
41 Martin Neill 1.09.27
68 Ed Morris 1.12.43
71 Andy Hindson 1.13.05
107 Nicola Denning 1.17.04 - 2nd FV35
115 Jill Hadland 1.17.54
128 Amy Bentley 1.19.08
337 finished. www.chippenhamharriers.co.uk

25 January 2015, Linda Franks Run, Cheltenham, 5 miles road

1 Ben Price (Cheltenham Harriers) 26.23
48 Tony Shelbourn (Cirencester) 33.35 - 2nd V65)
171 Barbara Thomas 42.17
250 finished.  www.almostathletes.org.uk

24 January 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lawrence Winter (unattached) 18.02
171 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester) 26.47 - 1st FV55
515 finished (record).  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

18 January 2015, Bath Skyline 10km multi-terrain

1 Scott Seefeldt (unattached) 39.27
155 David Moss (Cirencester) 1.06.46
716 finished. www.relishrunningraces.com

18 January 2015, Riverbank Rollick, Thornbury, 9miles multi-terrain

1 Lee Rankin (Stroud & District AC) 58.44
100 James Widdowson (Cirencester) 1.19.39
333 finished. www.thornburyrunningclub.co.uk

17 January 2015, Anglesey Coastal Trail Ultra, North Wales, 32.6 miles trail

1 Charlie Sharpe (unattached) 4.32.12
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester) 4.33.04
56 finished. www.endurancelife.com

17 January 2015, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lee Perry (unattached) 18.01
102 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester) 24.14
241 Liza Darroch 28.31 - 1st FV65
432 finished. www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

17 January 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Damien Grace (unattached) 18.42
79 David Moss (Cirencester) 24.01
213 Barbara Thomas 29.50
397 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

11 January 2015, Naunton Nearly '19', 18.5 miles trail

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester) 2.06.20
2 Simon Campbell 2.08.56
9 Richard Hurdle 2.21.35 - 1st V40
100 Liza Darroch 3.34.44 - 1st FV60
101 Rupert Chesmore 3.34.44
102 Martin Croucher 3.34.44
114 finished.  www.cotswoldrunning.co.uk

11 January 2015, Rough 'n' Tumble, Marlborough Downs 10 miles multi-terrain

1 Hugh MacKenzie (unattached) 1.08.27
304 Kate Fitton (Cirencester) 1.50.20
527 finished.  www.grassrootsevents.co.uk

11 January 2015, McCormick Hospital Minimarathon, Chiangmai, Thailand, 7.2km road

1 unknown
3 Adrian Williams (Cirencester) c 25.xx

10 January 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 18.13
181 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester) 27.33
392 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

4 January 2015, Oxford Mail XC League, Culham, nr Abingdon

Junior age groups

U13 Boys, 7 Luke Buck (Cirencester) 10.01 

Ladies, 6.5km

1 Melissa Hawtin (Oxford City) 25.48
3 Jenny Manners (Cirencester) 26.18
20 Eloisa Townsend 28.58
21 Jane Thomas 29.02
27 Nicola Denning 29.33
44 Jill Hadland 30.54
111 Kate Fitton 36.33
142 Pam Wheeler 41.02
157 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 9pts, 4 Cirencester 44pts
Div 2, 1 Woodstock 93pts, 6 Cirencester 182pts

After three of five races: 
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 96pts, 6 Cirencester 229pts
Div 2, 1 Team Kennet 280pts, 8 Cirencester 766pts

Men, 9.5km
1 David Bruce (Oxford City) 30.29
5 David Bell (Cirencester) 30.57 
16 Bill Leggate 32.56
30 Simon Campbell 34.14
93 Howard Ewan 37.16
137 Keith Firkin 39.45
139 Gethin Musk 39.49
208 Dorian Matts 44.56
253 Michael Thomas 1.02.58
255 finished

Teams (7 to score): 
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 61pts, 7 Cirencester 628pts
After three of five races:
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 275pts, 5 Cirencester 1469pts  www.oxonxc.org

3 January 2015, Gloucestershire County XC Champs, Forest of Dean

Junior age groups

U11 girls, 6 Sophie Izon (Cirencester) 10.19 

Ladies, 5.5 miles

1 Jane Wassell (Stroud & District) 29.58
29 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester) 45.53
30 finished.  www.glosaaa.org.uk

3 January 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gareth Pritchard (Elvet Striders) 18.13
43 Luke Buck (Cirencester) 22.14
129 Caroline Buck 25.40
252 Barbara Thomas 30.52
381 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

3 January 2015, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.14
204 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester) 28.25 - 1st FV65
378 finished. www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham