February 2015 results

28 February 2015, Burnage parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 Ben Gnativk (unattached) 20.10
9 Geoff Wells (Cirencester) 23.21
57 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/burnage

28 February 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Damien Grace (unattached) 18.23
170 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester) 26.57 - 1st FV55
430 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

22 February 2015, Heartbreaker Marathon, New Forest, 26.2 miles trail

1 Pere Capdevila (unattached) 2.41.46
24 Martin Croucher (Cirencester) 3.26.02
176 finished.  www.racenewforest.co.uk

22 February 2015, Bourton-on-the-Water 10km, road

1 Will Ferguson (CLC Striders) 32.37 (chip 32.36)
6 Denis Galerin (Cirencester) 33.47 (33.47)
7 Adrian Williams 34.03 (34.03)
8 Bill Leggate 34.12 (34.11)
16 Simon Campbell 35.03 (35.01)
51 Wendy Nicholls 37.23 (37.21) - 7th lady / 1st FV45
68 Joe Barrowclough 38.21 (38.19)
72 Andy Fellows 38.28 (38.23)
81 Dan Wood 38.57 (38.53)
85 Laurence Giffin 39.10 (39.05)
108 Mark Gluning 40.09 (40.04)
111 Martin Neill 40.16 (40.11)
121 Ed Morris 40.41 (40.36)
126 Ionel Iancu 41.02 (40.55)
134 David Moss 41.16 (41.10)
137 Nicola Denning 41.19 (41.14)
143 Sarah Gunn 41.32 (41.26) - 2nd FV50, club FV50 record
146 Fiona Collings 41.42 (41.36)
147 Dan Finchett 41.42 (41.37)
150 Tony Shelbourn 41.46 (41.41) - 3rd V65
164 Eloisa Townsend 42.17 (42.10)
166 Neil Corbiere 42.29 (42.24)
181 James Widdowson 42.51 (42.44)
225 Geoff Wells 45.10 (45.03)
246 Bryan Reid 45.58 (45.51)
249 Gordon Jones 46.06 (45.59)
263 Trudy Compton 46.32 (46.25)
299 Rupert Chesmore 48.21 (48.09)
301 Rhiannon Brown 48.23 (48.21)
311 Catherine Brown 48.53 (48.44)
316 Brian Barrowclough 49.03 (48.59)
320 Chris Riches 49.16 (49.11)
323 Kate Fitton 49.29 (49.17)
327 Anna Barrowclough 49.44 (49.38)
343 Nick Wall 50.31 (50.24)
358 Roy Joslin 51.34 (51.21)
362 Sue Brown 51.45 (51.31) - 2nd FV60
378 Barbara Thomas 53.04 (52.52)
389 Chris Bevis 53.49 (53.34)
420 Liza Darroch 56.37 (56.28) - 3rd FV65
425 Pam Wheeler 57.12 (56.55)
428 Tracey Seville 57.18 (57.00)
458 Clare Blampied 1.00.34 (1.00.19)
470 David Edelsten 1.03.12 (1.02.55)
471 Ruth Fulford 1.04.21 (1.04.04)
489 finished.  www.bourtonroadrunners.co.uk

21 February 2015, Panshanger parkrun, Hertford, 5km trail

1 Neil Hume (Garden City Runners) 18.26
26 Luke Buck (Cirencester) 23.01
65 Caroline Buck 26.38
176 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/panshanger

21 February 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Damien Grace (unattached) 18.31
29 Mike Firth (Cirencester) 21.16
184 Barbara Thomas 27.17
202 David Moss 28.16
436 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

15 February 2015, Bramley '20', nr. Reading, 20 miles road
1 John Sanderson (Guildford & Godalming) 1.51.25
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.52.34
125 Simon Campbell 2.19.04 (chip time 2.18.58)
340 James Widdowson 2.42.00 (2.41.36)
516 Martin Croucher 3.00.47 (3.00.23)
517 Rupert Chesmore 3.00.50 (3.00.27)
743 finished.  www.readingroadrunners.org

15 February 2015, Lungbuster, nr Wootton Bassett, 9 miles multi-terrain

1 Simon Byrne (Swindon Harriers) 57.01
7 Dan Wood (Cirencester) 1.04.14
101 finished.  www.royalwoottonbassetthounds.co.uk

15 February 2015, Wiltshire '10', Melksham, 10 miles road
1 George Frost (Team Bath AC) 54.12
63 Tony Shelbourn (Cirencester) 1.10.15 - 3rd V60, club V65 record
255 Barbara Thomas 1.32.54
358 finished.  www.stampedesports.co.uk

14 February 2015, Gloucestershire XC League, Tewkesbury

Junior age groups (Cirencester placings)

U11 Boys, 1 Daniel Whitfield 6.34, 20 Samuel Alcott 7.41, 52 Tom Williams 8.39
U11 Boys Team 7th.  Daniel Whitfield 3rd overall for 2014/15 season.
U15 Boys, 5 Simon Crew 16.46.  www.glosaaa.org.uk

14 February 2015, Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge, Windermere, 5km trail

1 Lizzie Adams (Hallamshire Harriers) 18.00
3 Howard Ewan (Cirencester) 18.48
129 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/fellfoot

14 February 2015, Burnage parkrun, Stockport, 5km trail

1 Chris Newton (Oldham & Royton Harriers) 18.02
25 Geoff Wells (Cirencester) 25.13
76 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/burnage

14 February 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.01
2 Denis Galerin (Cirencester) 16.58
30 David Moss 21.33
47 Gordon Jones 22.22
194 Barbara Thomas 28.12 - 1st FV55
369 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

8 February 2015, Dursley Dozen, 12 miles multi-terrain

1 Paul Fernandez (Abingdon Amblers) 1.18.59
27 Wendy Nicholls (Cirencester) 1.33.00 - 1st lady
74 Andy Hindson 1.41.54
76 Ed Morris 1.41.59
105 Ionel Iancu 1.46.05
125 Constant Fischer 1.48.44
201 Trudy Compton 1.57.21
450 Karen Higuera 2.15.34
176 finished.  www.dursleyac.org.uk

7 February 2015, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lawrence Winter (unattached) 17.40
21 David Moss (Cirencester) 20.44
22 Eloisa Townsend 20.44 - 1st lady
56 Gordon Jones 22.29 - 1st V65
155 Barbara Thomas 26.13 - 1st FV55
384 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

6-8 February 2015, Arc of Attrition. Cornwall Coastal Path, 100 miles trail

1 Duncan Oakes (St Austell) 22hrs 42mins
13 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester) 30hrs 15mins
33 finished within time limit.  www.mudcrew.co.uk

1 February 2015, Oxford Mail XC League, Cirencester Park

Junior age groups (Cirencester placings)

U9 Boys/Girls, 28 Sky Jamieson, 31 Bella Alcott
U11 Girls, 19 Sophie Izon, 41 Lucia Pulido
U11 Boys, 5 Daniel Whitfield, 25 Otis Yates, 28 Charlie Bailey
U13 Boys, 10 Luke Buck 9.19, 20 Sam Svensson 10.07, 32 Sam Yates 14.52
U15/17 Girls, 24 Kirsty Roberts 15.05, 37 Eleanor Middleton 18.48 

Ladies, 6.5km

1 Sophie Crumly (Newbury) 25.45
2 Jenny Manners (Cirencester) 25.55 - 2nd= overall after four races
6 Jane Wassell 26.26 - 1st FV45
17 Eloisa Townsend 28.15
34 Sarah Gunn 29.51
43 Nicola Denning 30.38
57 Jill Hadland 31.58
97 Kate Fitton 36.33
101 Sue Brown 36.55
119 Barbara Thomas 40.25
135 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1, 1 Cirencester 25pts
Div 2, 6 Cirencester 'B' 134pts
Div 3, 22 Cirencester 'C' 317pts

After four of five races: 
Div 1, 1 Headington 140pts, 4 Cirencester 254pts
Div 2, 1 Woodstock 345pts, 8 Cirencester 900pts

Men, 9.5km
1 David Bruce (Oxford City) 32.36
4 Bill Leggate (Cirencester) 34.36
5 Denis Galerin 35.01
15 Simon Campbell 35.43
56 Robbie Brown 39.00
57 Howard Ewan 39.02
132 Ionel Iancu 45.02
135 Neil Corbiere 45.19
140 David Moss 45.29
176 Dorian Matts 49.49
201 Michael Thomas 1.00.39
207 finished

Teams (7 to score): 
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 89pts, 5 Cirencester 404pts

After four of five races:
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 364pts, 6 Cirencester 1873pts  www.oxonxc.org

1 February 2015, Watford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Paul Martelletti (Victoria Park Harriers) 1.06.52
459 Martin Croucher (Cirencester) 1.39.54 (chip 1.38.59)
1821 finished.  www.watfordharriers.org.uk

1 February 2015, Blackmore Vale ½ Marathon, Sherborne, Dorset, 13.1 miles road

1 Steve Way (Bournemouth AC) 1.12.44
2 David Bell (Cirencester) 1.13.19
424 finished.  www.bvlhm.yolasite.com