December 2014 Results

28 December 2014, Seven Sins Run, Forest of Dean, 7 miles trail
1 Garry Hughes (Dursley & District) 49.36
13 Howard Ewan (Cirencester) 59.17
172 finished.  www.trimaxevents.com/seven-sins-run

27 December 2014, Poole Parkrun, 5km trail
1 David Bell (Cirencester) 16.19
415 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/poole

27 December 2014, Little Stoke Parkrun, nr Bristol, 5km trail
1 Robin Dallman (unattached) 17.40
166 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester) 27.44 – 1st FV65
146 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/littlestoke

27 December 2014, Swindon Parkrun, 5km trail
1 Alex MacIntosh (Thames Hare & Hounds) 16.53
14 Callum Fallows (Cirencester) 20.14
32 Luke Buck 22.13
122 Lisa Carpenter 26.34
171 Barbara Thomas 29.18 – 1st FV55
286 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon 

20 December 2014, Swindon Parkrun, 5km trail
1 Sergio Gonzalez (Ealing Eagles) 18.10
19 David Moss (Cirencester) 20.34
55 Luke Buck 23.03
164 Andy Powell 27.56
311 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

21 December 2014, Portsmouth Waterside Marathon, 26.2 miles trail
1 Anthony Clark (Poole Runners) 2.41.33
315 Martin Croucher (Cirencester) 3.49.00
1254 finished. www.fitprorob.biz/marathons

20 December 2014, Cheltenham Parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Williams (Cheltenham Harriers) 18.17
166 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester) 28.06 – 1st FV65
231 finished. www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

13 December 2014, Gloucestershire XC League, Pittville Park, Cheltenham

Junior age groups (Cirencester finishers)

U15 Boys
5 Simon Crew 20.44
U13 Boys
37 Thomas White 14.54
U11 Boys
3 Daniel Winfield 7.21
47 Tom Williams 8.56
U13 Girls
5 Laura Izon 11.25
U11 Girls
5 Sophie Izon 8.50 

13 December 2014, Swindon Parkrun, 5km trail

1 Philip O’Hare (Swindon Striders) 18.07
37 Gordon Jones (Cirencester) 22.15
141 Barbara Thomas 27.14 – 1st FV55
291 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

13 December 2014, Cheltenham Parkrun, 5km trail

1 Marcus England (unattached) 17.50
126 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester) 28.01
231 finished. www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

7 December 2014, Oxford Mail XC League, Harcourt Hill, Oxford

Junior age groups

U13 Boys, 20 Sam Svensson (Cirencester) 8.50
U15/17 Boys, 14 Simon Crew (Cirencester) 17.09

Ladies, 6.5km
1 Diane Moore (Headington) 25.12
29 Nicola Denning (Cirencester) 29.16
43 Eloisa Townsend 30.47
45 Jill Hadland 30.49
92 Lisa Carpenter 34.49
117 Pam Wheeler 39.42
132 finished

Teams (3 to score):
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 18pts, 7 Cirencester 117pts
Div 2, 1 Team Kennet 86pts, 8 Cirencester 342pts

After two races:
Div 1, 1 Headington 73pts, 7 Cirencester 185pts
Div 2, 1 Team Kennet 176pts, 8 Cirencester 584pts

Men, 8.5km
1 David Bruce (Oxford City) 32.47
4 David Bell (Cirencester) 33.52
10 Matt Crew 35.23 – 2nd junior
14 Bill Leggate 35.50
28 Simon Campbell 36.47
34 Rob Forbes 37.18
75 Richard Hurdle 40.18
131 Keith Firkin 44.38
144 Gethin Musk 45.22
149 Ed Morris 45.36
248 finished

Teams (7 to score):
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 78pts, 3 Cirencester 296pts
After two races:
Div 1, 1 Oxford City 214pts, 6 Cirencester 841pts

www.oxonxc.org

7 December 2014, Stockport ‘10’, 10 miles road
1 Andrew Davies (Stockport Harriers) 50.25
505 Geoff Wells (Cirencester) 1.20.16 (chip 1.19.54)
1134 finished.  www.stk10.co.uk
 
6 December 2014, Swindon Parkrun, 5km trail

1 Martin Ind (Calne) 17.38
79 David Moss (Cirencester) 23.44
145 Barbara Thomas 26.35
306 finished. www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon