December 2018 Results

30 December 2018, Seven Sins, Forest of Dean, 7 miles trail

1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 54.25
70 finished.  www.trimaxevents.com

30 December 2018, Gut Buster, Mortimer, nr Reading, 10 miles multi-terrain

1 Rob Corney (Reading Roadrunners) 57.27
268 Nicola Wood (Cirencester AC) 1.42.28
272 Rebecca Collier 1.43.29
329 finished.  www.mysportingtimes.com

29 December 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
6 Mark Sysum 21.12, 17 Neil Morrissey 23.04, 20 David Moss 23.38, 24 Dorian Matts 24.31, 67 Brendan McCarthy 27.46,
70 Rachel Ranger 27.53, 123 Simon Campbell 33.28, 164 finished
Swindon188 Barbara Thomas 27.23, 475 finished
Stonehouse12 Kate Sackett 23.33, 82 finished
Chipping Sodbury 4 Isaac McAdam 17.45, 17 Jacob McAdam 19.49, 85 Alan McAdam 24.27, 119 Rachel McAdam 25.45, 414 finished
Gloucester City:  142 Liza Darroch 34.51, 181 Rupert Chesmore 51.19, 185 finished
Fire Services College, Moreton-in-Marsh:  111 Ruth Fulford 30.46, 180 finished
Pomphrey Hill, Bristol2 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.35, 280 finished
Torbay Velopark5 Ian Barrett 17.55, 294 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

27 December 2018, Pilot Inn '4', Hardwicke, nr Gloucester, 4 miles road

1 Chris Brown (Severn AC) 22.05
16 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 34.46
17 finished.  www.severnac.com

25 December 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Chippenham:  
48 Jacob McAdam 22.26, 49 Ollie Campbell 22.26, 50 Isaac McAdam 22.27, 98 Alan McAdam 24.30,
154 Rachel McAdam 26.52, 354 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

22 December 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
5 Luke Buck 20.40, 12 James Widdowson 23.02, 14 Karen Higuera 23.08, 42 Rob Jones 25.35, 57 Brendan McCarthy 27.40,
63 Pam Wheeler 28.06, 78 Rachel Barrow 29.44, 90 Simon Campbell 30.59, 117 Paul Barrow 38.08, 127 finished
Swindon7 Ian Barrett 18.03, 61 Keith Firkin 22.25, 74 Jacob McAdam 23.023, 75 Isaac McAdam 23.02, 76 Ollie Campbell 23.03,
140 Alan McAdam 24.50, 207 Barbara Thomas 26.39, 220 Rachel McAdam 26.54, 272 David Moss 28.50, 503 finished
Thornbury 45 Ruth Fulford 30.46, 60 finished
Jubilee Way, Adelaide, Australia:  3 Martin Croucher 20.27, 147 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

16 December 2018, Rudolph's Rampage, Painswick, 7km multi-terrain

1 Steve Kenyon (Gloucester AC) 30.42
118 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.01.13
222 finished.  www.iamoutdoors.co.uk

16 December 2018, Westonbirt House Christmas 10km, road

1 Andy Gardiner (San Domenico RC) 36.18
60 Penny Grayson (Cirencester AC) 46.59
638 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

15 December 2018, Skirrid Fell Race, nr Abergavenny, Wales, 5.7km / 450m climb fell

1 Mark Hopkinson (Mynydd Du) 29.51
7 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 32.50
110 finished.  www.sites.google.com/site/welshfellrace

15 December 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
10 Henry Broadley (J) 23.01, 23 Dorian Matts 24.34, 34 Millie Chudley (J) 26.25, 35 Sophie Chudley 26.26, 88 finished
Swindon141 Barbara Thomas 27.27, 291 finished
Chippenham 1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.42, 9 Jacob McAdam 21.03, 76 Rachel McAdam 28.07, 126 finished
Marlborough Common:  26 Paul Timms 26.03, 62 Samantha Timms 31.46, 82 finished
Fire Services College, Moreton-in-Marsh:  40 Alan McAdam 25.45, 95 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

9 December 2018, Gloucestershire XC League (3 of 4), Wotton-under-Edge

U11 Girls
21 Millie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 11.22
45 Izzy Chudley 12.28
U11 Boys
47 Finlay Carter (Cirencester AC) 11.43
U13 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 10.55
11 Henry Broadley 12.35
17 Zac Humphries 12.46
24 Tom Williams 13.07
31 Andrew Woods 13.36
Team (3 to score): 1 Cirencester AC 29pts
U15 Boys
12 Sam Cook (Cirencester AC) 19.19

Ladies and V65 Men

1 Rachel Underhill (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 24.16
19 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 26.17
55 Kate Sackett 28.58 - 1st FV55
56 Karen Higuera 29.00
59 Gordon Jones 29.33
92 Jo Roberts 31.58
95 Sarah Whitehouse 32.11
114 Liz Thomas 34.11
118 Pam Wheeler 34.31
131 Helen Manners 37.16
142 finished

Ladies teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 10pts, 13 Cirencester AC 130pts, 29 Cirencester AC 'B' 301pts, 31 closed in
Masters (3 to score):
1 Forest of Dean AC 36pts, 4 Cirencester AC 130pts, 15 Cirencester AC 'B' 305pts, 19 closed in

Men

1 Alex Lawrence (Bath University) 31.34
9 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 33.15 - 1st V40
22 James Thomas 34.02
41 Oliver Pritchard 35.22
74 Aaron Willis 38.02
91 David Wright 39.03 - 1st V60
127 Lee Lawrence 41.12
160 Keith Firkin 44.19
169 Dorian Matts 45.21
192 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 35pts, 7 Cirencester AC 364pts, 21 closed in
Masters (4 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 195pts, 8 Cirencester AC 429pts, 16 closed in
www.athletics4u.co.uk

9 December 2018, Andy Reading 10km, Bicester, 10km road

1 James Eve (Headington Road Runners) 33.17
177 Bryan Reid (Cirencester AC) 51.12
337 finished.  www.alchester-runningclub.co.uk

8 December 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
2 Ollie Campbell 19.46, 17 Colin Tapley 22.56, 24 Sam Cook 24.00, 31 Rob Jones 24.40,
120 Simon Campbell 38.17, 136 finished
Swindon60 Gordon Jones 22.19, 175 Barbara Thomas 26.47, 178 David Moss 26.53, 414 finished
Wetherby 32 Ruth Fulford 32.52, 44 finished
Haverford West:  4 Jacob McAdam 21.15, 13 Alan McAdam 26.08, 16 Rachel McAdam 27.19, 37 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

1 December 2018, Ultra Trail, Cape Town, South Africa, 100km trail

1 Janosch Kowalczyk (Germany) 10.22.00
5 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 11.30.53
125 finished.  www.ultratrailcapetown.com

1 December 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
19 Neil Morrissey 22.41, 34 Rob Jones 24.56, 92 Ruth Fulford 32.48, 101 Pam Wheeler (sweeper) 50.41, 101 finished
Swindon41 Gordon Jones 22.45, 70 Alan McAdam 24.58, 96 Rachel McAdam 26.12, 119 Barbara Thomas 27.34, 291 finished
Chippenham 4 Ollie Campbell 20.03, 118 finished
Hereford:  1 Ian Barrett 18.20, 146 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk