August 2018 Results

31 August / 1 September 2018, UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race, France, 170km trail

1 Xavier Thevenard (France) 20.44.16
146 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 30.57.25
1778 finished.  www.utmbmontblanc.com

31 August / 1 September 2018, UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race (CCC version), France, 101km trail

1 Thomas Evans (Hoka One One, GB) 10.44.32
1381 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 25.33.08
1622 finished.  www.utmbmontblanc.com

29/30 August 2018, UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race (TDS version), France, 121km trail

1 Marcin Swierc (Poland) 13.24.00
12 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 15.15.53
1329 finished.  www.utmbmontblanc.com

26 August 2018, National Masters Track & Field Champs Day 2, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

FV35/40/45/50 5000m
1 Claire Martin (Telford AC / Midland Masters AC) 18:07.06
5 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 20:19.54 - 2nd FV45
www.bmaf.org.uk

26 August 2018, Severn Bridge ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Robert Mann (Exeter Harriers) 1.10.47 (chip time 1.10.45)
136 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 1.35.55 (1.35.48)
1006 Barbara Thomas 2.16.39 (2.15.35)
1057 Rachel Barrow 2.19.31 (2.17.52)
1177 Paul Barrow 2.27.46 (2.25.39)
1369 finished.  www.severnbridgehalfmarathon.com

26 August 2018, Narberth Nobbler, Pembrokeshire, 10km trail

1 Lottie Chant (Fire Service) 55.31 - 1st lady / FV35
15 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.03.10
197 finished.  www.narberthnobbler.co.uk

26 August 2018, Flying Monk Malmesbury 10km, road

1 Simon Gilbert (Devizes RC) 35.57
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 36.38
3 Ollie Campbell 37.12
8 Stuart Fitzgerald 39.27
286 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

25 August 2018, National Masters Track & Field Champs Day 1, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

FV35/40/45 1500m
1 Mitch Lloyd (Basingstoke & Mid-Hants AC / Southern Counties VAC) 4:54.28
10 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 5:25.60 - 6th FV45
FV45 400m
1 Yvette Clayton (Corby & District AC / Eastern Counties VAC) 1:05.21
6 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 1:13.61
www.bmaf.org.uk

25 August 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
3 Ian Barrett 19.01, 14 Neil Morrissey 21.34, 21 Gordon Jones 22.06, 38 Paul Timms 23.54,
49 Peter Rowland 24.42, 79 Rachel Jones 27.37, 87 Samantha Tims 28.20, 114 Nina Lawrence 30.55, 168 finished
Swindon21 Martin Croucher 20.58, 186 Barbara Thomas 27.02, 417 finished
Chippenham12 Ollie Campbell (J) 20.03, 176 finished
Penhryn, Bangor5 Isaac McAdam 17.59, 10 Jacob McAdam 19.26, 56 Alan McAdam 25.22, 197 finished
Workington11 Kate Sackett (1st lady) 21.00, 116 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

21 August 2018, Westbury 5km, road

1 Jack Bancroft (Bristol & West AC) 15.02
24 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 18.25 - 1st V60
93 finished.  www.avonvalleyrunners.org.uk

19 August 2018, Tavy 5km, Tavistock, Devon, 5km road 

1 Jim Cole (Tavistock) 15.40
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.12
90 finished.  www.skoolrun.events

18 August 2018, Two Tunnels 10km, Bath, 10km road 

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.18
764 finished.  www.relishrunningraces.com

18 August 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers (Ollie Campbell & Kate Sackett both first finishers):
Cirencester:  
4 Henry Sheffield (J) 19.02, 7 Lee Lawrence 20.24, 9 Archie Sheffield (J) 20.32, 14 Neil Morrissey 21.31,
17 Gordon Jones 22.01, 43 Paul Timms 24.16, 48 Rachel Ranger 24.49, 62 Peter Rowland 25.54, 73 Gary Wood 26.33,
108 David Lattimore 29.33, 194 finished
Swindon2 James Thomas 17.11, 26 Isaac McAdam 19.57, 37 Martin Croucher 20.39, 98 Liz Thomas 23.23,
133 Alan McAdam 24.46, 195 Barbara Thomas 27.24, 452 finished
Chippenham1 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.33, 147 finished
Stonehouse6 Kate Sackett (1st lady) 21.08, 76 finished
Colchester Castle9 Jacob McAdam 20.00, 355 finished
Yeovil Montacute232 Helen Manners 32.16, 384 finished
Worcester Pitchcroft23 Caroline Cotterell (3rd lady) 20.44, 24 Nick Holliday 20.44, 213 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

17 August 2018, Westonbirt House 10km, road

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 33.53
64 Alexis Shea (Cirencester AC) 44.45
662 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

15 August 2018, Alchester 5km, Marsh Gibbon, Oxon., 5km road

1 Alex Walker (Vale of Aylesbury AC) 15.58
45 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 18.32
169 Kate Fitton 25.50
221 finished.  www.alchester-runningclub.co.uk

12 August 2018, Standish Woodland Chase, nr Stroud, 10 miles trail

1 Ross Brackley (u/a) 55.40
78 Liza Darroch 1.36.58 - 1st FV70
102 finished.  www.stroudac.co.uk

11 August 2018, Roseland Trail, St Austell, Cornwall, 20 miles trail

1 Marc Smerdon (East Cornwall Harriers) 2.47.35
5 Chris Illman (Cirencester AC) 3.18.38
187 finished.  www.mudcrew.co.uk

11 August 2018, European Age-group Triathlon, Sprint distance, Glasgow, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

Age-group Female 60-65
1 Anne Hughes (GBR) (13.32; 44.24; 26.28) 1.29.25 
7 Carol Clarke (GBR / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (16.36; 44.33; 26.45) 1.33.23
16 finished.  www.triathlon.org/results

11 August 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers (David Bell only first finisher):
Cirencester:  
1 David Bell 16.22 - course record, 77 Samantha Timms 28.29, 97 David Lattimore 29.35, 158 finished
Swindon15 Jacob McAdam 20.01, 22 Isaac McAdam 20.37, 96 Alan McAdam 23.38, 263 Barbara Thomas 29.03,
419 David Moss 37.13, 486 finished
Stonehouse7 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 21.04, 10 Zac Humphries 22.09, 64 finished
Lymington Woodside2 Oliver Pritchard 17.32, 110 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin42 Gordon Jones 24.39, 235 finished
Ludlow69 Rachel Barrow 31.30, 85 Paul Barrow 34.58, 109 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

9 August 2018, Worcester Open Meeting, 1500m track

1 Grace Knapp (Swindon AC) 5:14.8
3 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 5:27.8
www.worcester-ac.co.uk

8 August 2018, Bugatti 10km, Prescott, nr Cheltenham, 10km road

1 Neil Laurenson (Black Pear Joggers) 35.04
42 Dan Finchett (Cirencester AC) 43.49
181 Liza Darroch 57.04 - club FV70 record
205 Barbara Thomas 1.01.18
271 Ruth Fulford 1.29.13
271 finished.  www.almostathletes.org.uk

8 August 2018, Waterland Aquathlon, Cotswold Water Park, 750m swim, 4.6km run

1 James Denne (Honiton RC) (12.50; 15.09) 27.59 
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.45; 16.13) 29.58
21 Steve Derrick (14.22; 19.47) 34.09
35 Kate Sackett (20.59; 20.14) 41.13 - 1st FV50
41 Kirsty Leggate (17.44; 28.54) 46.38
[also relay, not ranked: Louise Abbott (16.38) & Liz Thomas (20.32) 37.10]
43 finished.  www.janet-whiting.com

5 August 2018, Forest of Dean Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

1 Ben Goddard (u/a) 2.53.35
66 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 4.01.31
280 finished.  www.trimaxevents.com

5 August 2018, Hooky '6', Hook Norton, Oxon., 6 miles road

1 Henry Sleight (Cherwell Runners) 34.01
282 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.00.58
350 finished.  www.hooknortonharriers.org.uk

5 August 2018, Trentham 10km, Stoke-on-Trent, 10km road
incorporating National Masters Championships

1 Nick Jones (Warrington AC) 34.10
43 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 40.48 - 3rd V60
315 finished.  www.trenthamrunningclub.co.uk

4-5 August 2018, North Downs Way, Farnham to Ashford, 103 miles trail

1 Matthew Dickinson () 17:21.22
69 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 26:33.31
151 finished.  www.centurionrunning.com

4 August 2018, parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
4 Nick Holliday 19.23, 12 Howard Ewan 19.52, 29 Neil Morrissey 21.13, 30 Caroline Cotterell 21.14 (2nd lady),
37 Gordon Jones 21.54, 61 Paul Timms 24.11, 122 Thomas McNally 27.58, 127 Samantha Timms 28.27, 264 finished
Swindon9 Jacob McAdam 19.15, 105 Alan McAdam 23.57, 210 David Moss 27.40, 231 Barbara Thomas 28.14, 459 finished
Stonehouse12 Kate Sackett 21.26 (2nd lady), 81 finished
Worcester Pitchcroft3  James Thomas 17.02, 54 Liz Thomas 22.41, 201 finished
Burnham & Highbridge26 Keith Firkin 22.10, 280 finished
Guildford22 Martin Croucher 20.52, 201 Liza Darroch 29.03, 368 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin2 Ollie Campbell 18.44, 265 finished
www.parkrun.org.uk

1 August 2018, Castle Combe Summer Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Alex Doherty (Goode2swim) (10.32; 20.31; 11.13) 43.24 
3 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.02; 22.41; 11.35) 46.31
50 Andrew Holdsworth (13.29; 25.49; 14.26) 55.36
111 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk