August 2017 Results

19 August 2017, Run to the Castle, Aberdyfi to Harlech, N Wales, 42 miles trail

1 Julian Ayres (Trismart) 6.51.06
5 Leo Crawford (Cirencester AC) 7.36.35
41 finished.  www.codrc.co.uk

19 August 2017, Race the Train, Tywyn, N Wales, 14 miles trail

1 Sullivan Smith (Cambridge & Coeleridge AC) 1.26.03
23 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.38.47
177 Ionel Iancu 1.55.38
830 finished.  www.racethetrain.com

19 August 2017, Colby parkrun, Pembrokeshire, 5km trail

1 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 18.19
60 Liz Thomas 25.10
202 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/colby

19 August 2017, Tamar Trails parkrun, Tavistock, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.57 - and 1st junior
2 Jacob McAdam 19.15
35 Alan McAdam 27.32
100 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/tamartrails

19 August 2017, Yeovil Montacute parkrun, 5km trail

1 Michael Parrott (Running for Time) 19.04
247 Helen Manners (Cirencester AC) 32.08
385 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/yeovilmontacute

19 August 2017, Gloucester Kingsway parkrun, 5km trail

1 Andy Gardiner (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 17.17
23 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 21.18
223 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/kingsway

19 August 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Allen (Chippenham Harriers) 18.28
18 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.41
37 Luke Campbell 23.26
170 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

19 August 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Felix Wernham (unattached) 17.23
53 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 22.13
112 Caroline Cotterell 24.44 - 1st FV45
113 Nick Holliday 24.45
132 David Moss 25.32
176 Barbara Thomas 27.12 - 1st FV60
436 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

13 August 2017, Standish Woodland Chase, nr Stroud, 10 miles trail

1 Jack Turner (Stroud & District AC) 58.21
3 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 1.00.20 - 1st V40
39 Andy Hindson 1.20.10
85 Rupert Chesmore 1.30.56
119 Liza Darroch 1.40.07 - 1st FV65
143 finished.  www.stroudathleticclub.co.uk

13 August 2017, Burnham Beeches ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Paul Gaimster (Victoria Park Harriers) 1.16.47
45 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 1.33.20
573 finished.  www.burnhamjoggers.co.uk

13 August 2017, Cotswold Classic Triathlon,1.2 mile swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run

1 Harry Palmer (Zoot Athlos) (23.44; 2.13.25; 1.19.59) 4.00.14 
582 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (43.42; 3.22.24; 1.52.22) 6.04.40
813 finished.  www.113events.com

12 August 2017, De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Matt Ellis (Westbury Harriers) 16.27
24 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 32.24 - 1st V65
25 finished.  www.parkrun.fr/laramee

12 August 2017, Inverness parkrun, 5km trail

1 Blair Mackay (East Sutherland AC) 16.52
30 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.46
104 Rachel Jones 27.05
182 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/inverness

12 August 2017, Bushy Park parkrun, Teddington, 5km trail

1 Ronnie Richmond (Bideford AAC) 15.38
9 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.16 
27 Jacob McAdam 18.35
453 Alan McAdam 25.37
1209 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/bushy

12 August 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jason Cooke (White Horse Harriers) 17.38
16 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 19.57 - 1st V55
166 Caroline Cotterell 25.45
212 Barbara Thomas 27.09
512 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

9 August 2017, Bugatti 10km, Prescott, nr Cheltenham, 10km road

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 33.52
62 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 47.05 - 1st FV55
183 Barbara Thomas 58.24
229 Ruth Fulford 1.06.24 - 2nd FV65
248 finished.  www.almostathletes.org.uk

6 August 2017, Gloucester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

1 Ben Cockburn (Blackheath & Bromley Harriers) 2.44.11 (chip time 2.44.03)
50 Leo Crawford (Cirencester AC) 3.20.38 (3.20.14)
563 finished.  www.gloucestercitymarathon.com

6 August 2017, Aarhus ½ Marathon, Denmark, 13.1 miles road
incorporating European Masters Championships

1 Jesper Trebbien Anderson (Denmark) 1.08.09
219 David Wright (GB, Cirencester AC) 1.25.37 - 8th V60, club V60 record
2584 finished www.aarhushalf.dk / www.emacs2017.com

6 August 2017, Brecon Beacons Fell Race, 19 miles / 4500' fell

1 Hugh Aggleton (MDC) 2.55.16
7 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 3.21.15
8 James Thomas 3.21.19
25 Ionel Iancu 3.58.16
53 Liz Thomas 5.15.35
57 finished.  www.racetek-live.co.uk

5 August 2017, De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Jonathan Cartier (unattached) 16.31
30 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 32.44 - 1st V65
36 finished.  www.parkrun.fr/laramee

5 August 2017, Roosevelt Island parkrun, Washington DC, USA, 5km trail

1 Travis Boltjes (unattached) 17.02
4 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 20.40 - 1st junior
23 Caroline Buck 25.18 - 1st FV50
40 Stephen Buck 28.38
85 finished.  www.parkrun.us/rooseveltislanddc

5 August 2017, Fareham parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Mallard (unattached) 18.02
8 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.18 - 1st V55
92 Caroline Cotterell 29.49
184 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/fareham

5 August 2017, Fell Foot, Newby parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.49 - also 1st junior
9 Jacob McAdam 19.16
45 Gordon Jones 22.40 - 1st V65
97 Alan McAdam 26.00
137 Rachel Jones 28.04
262 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/fellfoot

5 August 2017, Torbay Velopark parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.40 - also 1st V45
245 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/torbayvelopark

5 August 2017, Reading parkrun, 5km trail

1 Brendan Morris (Reading RR) 17.13
30 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 20.45
400 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/reading

5 August 2017, Gloucester North parkrun, 5km trail

1 Edd Charlton-Weedy (Army AA) 18.52
4 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.31 - 1st junior
7 Archie Sheffield 20.36
180 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/gloucesternorth

5 August 2017, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alan Pitt (Stroud & District AC) 18.41
33 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.49 - 1st FV60
91 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

5 August 2017, Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.13
8 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.30 - 1st junior
229 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/chippenham

4 August 2017, Westonbirt House 10km, road

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 34.35 
78 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 46.40 (chip time 46.29)
141 Hayley Hurdle 50.04 (49.53)
600 finished.  www.dbmax.co.uk

3 August 2017, European Masters Track & Field Champs, Aarhus, Denmark

V60 5000m
1 Jaap Stijlaart (Netherlands) 18:00.54
2 Licinio Pereira (Portugal) 18:00.55
6 David Wright (GB, Cirencester AC) 18:30.89
www.emacs2017.com